JVC DLA-RS1/DLA-HD1 firmware - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 28 Old 09-20-2007, 03:24 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ResOGlas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2,367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, I downloaded version 62 from a link someone posted in a thread here on AVS. Is version 62 (HD1_062.jvc) the newest available, and can we have a sticky thread for RS1 firmware since it's such a popular PJ?

here's the link for firmware version 62:
http://interactive-av.co.uk/instruct..._v62_setup.zip
ResOGlas is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 28 Old 09-20-2007, 04:11 PM
Member
 
upnorth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Inuvik
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am runnning everthing over HDMI through a DVDO-VP30 do I need the firmware upgrade and will it help with anything?

Just one more upgrade honey, I promise!!
upnorth is offline  
post #3 of 28 Old 09-20-2007, 04:49 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ResOGlas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2,367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
press "UP, DOWN, RIGHT, LEFT, Enter" really fast to enter the service menu. It should display the current firmware version you're running. Press exit to exit the service menu.

There are improvements to the chroma level with analog inputs with newer firmware. (Composite, S-Video, Component)
ResOGlas is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 28 Old 09-20-2007, 07:15 PM
Senior Member
 
Lylepdx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So how do you use the data to actually complete the update? Thx

Don't lose sight of the Big Picture
Lylepdx is offline  
post #5 of 28 Old 09-20-2007, 08:13 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ResOGlas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2,367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lylepdx View Post

So how do you use the data to actually complete the update? Thx

You hook up the PJ to a Windows XP compatible PC with an RS-232 cable. The ZIP file contains the exe program and the firmware file. Instructions are given in the included PDF files.
ResOGlas is offline  
post #6 of 28 Old 09-20-2007, 10:49 PM
Senior Member
 
Lylepdx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, Res.

Don't lose sight of the Big Picture
Lylepdx is offline  
post #7 of 28 Old 09-21-2007, 02:54 AM
Senior Member
 
GaryB_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: St Albans, UK
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You need a cross-connected RS232 cable. A straight RS232 cable, like the ones used for modems, won't work. It is in the instructions, but I thought I should mention it just in case you go to buy the cable before you read them.
GaryB_UK is offline  
post #8 of 28 Old 09-21-2007, 03:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mr.D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 3,314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 26
You also need windows XP. The update software installs and runs but doesn't actually work on W2k.

digital film janitor
Mr.D is offline  
post #9 of 28 Old 09-21-2007, 04:18 AM
Senior Member
 
GaryB_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: St Albans, UK
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've used it on 2K with no problems.
GaryB_UK is offline  
post #10 of 28 Old 09-21-2007, 04:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mr.D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 3,314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Didn't work for me , sat there for a bit and verified it was communicating then just hung . Nasty little xp ( not even sp2) laptop worked fine though.

digital film janitor
Mr.D is offline  
post #11 of 28 Old 09-21-2007, 10:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
takisot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 1,103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ResOGlas View Post

You hook up the PJ to a Windows XP compatible PC with an RS-232 cable. The ZIP file contains the exe program and the firmware file. Instructions are given in the included PDF files.


I upgaded via Vista without problem.

A Never Ending Quest Τowards Visual Nirvana..
takisot is online now  
post #12 of 28 Old 09-22-2007, 03:14 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ResOGlas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2,367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by takisot View Post

I upgaded via Vista without problem.

Nice to know.

Has anybody used a USB RS-232 cable? Both the computers in my house don't have serial ports.
ResOGlas is offline  
post #13 of 28 Old 09-22-2007, 04:17 PM
Senior Member
 
GaryB_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: St Albans, UK
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ResOGlas View Post

Nice to know.

Has anybody used a USB RS-232 cable? Both the computers in my house don't have serial ports.

Take a look at this post on the UK forum. Seems to work OK.
GaryB_UK is offline  
post #14 of 28 Old 09-22-2007, 06:10 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ResOGlas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2,367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There's no difference between UK firmware and other territories, correct?
ResOGlas is offline  
post #15 of 28 Old 09-23-2007, 05:42 AM
Senior Member
 
GaryB_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: St Albans, UK
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ResOGlas View Post

There's no difference between UK firmware and other territories, correct?

Correct
GaryB_UK is offline  
post #16 of 28 Old 06-20-2010, 04:15 PM
Newbie
 
jstromberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello everyone,

I know this is a very old thread however I own this projector, this thread talks about the firmware to it, and it discusses updating the firmware for the device. Could someone please tell me if this is the latest firmware or not (JVC's website for my projector seems to be down... )

If this is the latest version, fine, however is it safe to use the firmware provided above?

Thank you in advance and sorry about the old topic bump,
jstromberg
jstromberg is offline  
post #17 of 28 Old 06-21-2010, 02:27 AM
Senior Member
 
GaryB_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: St Albans, UK
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jstromberg View Post

If this is the latest version, fine, however is it safe to use the firmware provided above?

V62 is still the latest software for the HD1.

I've taken a look at the firmware above. The zip file is a slightly different size from the one I originally distributed (I work for JVC UK and wrote and distributed the installer), but the exe file in the zip file is the correct size.

If you want a guaranteed good copy, PM me your email address and I'll send it over.
GaryB_UK is offline  
post #18 of 28 Old 06-21-2010, 04:35 AM
Member
 
Freewheeler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by GaryB_UK View Post

V62 is still the latest software for the HD1.

I've taken a look at the firmware above. The zip file is a slightly different size from the one I originally distributed (I work for JVC UK and wrote and distributed the installer), but the exe file in the zip file is the correct size.

If you want a guaranteed good copy, PM me your email address and I'll send it over.

Hi, any updates for HD100 / RS2?
Freewheeler is offline  
post #19 of 28 Old 06-21-2010, 05:00 AM
Senior Member
 
GaryB_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: St Albans, UK
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Freewheeler View Post

Hi, any updates for HD100 / RS2?

There were no updates released for the HD100/RS2. The standard firmware incorporated all of the tweaks that were added to the HD1/RS1 at the time of release.
GaryB_UK is offline  
post #20 of 28 Old 06-21-2010, 08:43 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Jason Turk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Rochester, NY USA
Posts: 12,276
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ResOGlas View Post

press "UP, DOWN, RIGHT, LEFT, Enter" really fast to enter the service menu. It should display the current firmware version you're running. Press exit to exit the service menu.

There are improvements to the chroma level with analog inputs with newer firmware. (Composite, S-Video, Component)

To add...do this on the unit itself, not the remote.
Jason Turk is offline  
post #21 of 28 Old 06-24-2010, 10:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
stumlad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,546
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 147 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Turk View Post

To add...do this on the unit itself, not the remote.

I always do the [up, down, right, left , enter] on the remote ... Is there a reason we shouldn't?
stumlad is offline  
post #22 of 28 Old 06-26-2010, 03:35 AM
Senior Member
 
GaryB_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: St Albans, UK
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stumlad View Post

I always do the [up, down, right, left , enter] on the remote ... Is there a reason we shouldn't?

You can do this on the Remote Control or on the PJ. It makes no difference.
GaryB_UK is offline  
post #23 of 28 Old 07-30-2013, 08:40 AM
Newbie
 
Tracey Braun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a new update or somewhere I can find this one. No longer available on the site
Tracey Braun is offline  
post #24 of 28 Old 08-19-2015, 03:08 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Italy
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
This is a very old topic but i have this info in service menu: Gary can you Help me understand What version of rs1 is this?
Thanks a lot !

Superduca is offline  
post #25 of 28 Old 08-20-2015, 12:47 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Informative post
Michael Bainn is offline  
post #26 of 28 Old 09-02-2015, 01:35 AM
Newbie
 
oventurini's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Can you upgrade the firmware from a Mac?
oventurini is offline  
post #27 of 28 Old 11-11-2015, 09:44 AM
Member
 
Ed Rogers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Cumming, GA USA
Posts: 150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any new link for the RS1 firmware?
Ed Rogers is offline  
post #28 of 28 Old 03-18-2017, 10:15 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
JVC HD1 software update

Hi Gary

I came accross the older post on v62 software for HD1, however the indicated link doesn't work anymore.

Any chance one could still update an HD1 to latest software and if so how.

Cheers
mitzi
mitzi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Digital Hi-End Projectors - $3,000+ USD MSRP

Tags
Jvc Dla Rs1 Projector

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off