DirectTV & SWM device Q - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 08-04-2015, 01:27 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 0
DirectTV & SWM device Q

In my home, I have a TV in the LR that is connected to the Genie HD DVR (it also has the swm device). In the kitchen, we have a second TV; it has the Genie Mini. I bought a new panel that has RVU so I want to move the HD DVR to the kitchen (one less box on the new panel).

Direct TV cust. svs says the SWM device needs to stay on the current line or everything will not work. I agree. Then she says a tech needs to come out to "re-program" the SWM if I want to move it. I told her no way is the SWM "programmable" as its a dumb device.

Here is the Q: if I want to move the DVR to the kitchen, all I need to do is go to the roof and swap around the two cable lines off of the switch? I only have two lines coming in. They both are running on different routes behind the walls.

Could it be that simple?
sfo1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 08-04-2015, 02:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
texasbrit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 1,202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 34
.The "SWM device" is the power inserter which powers the LNB at the dish. It has to stay connected to the power passing port of the splitter.
There's only one cable from the dish with an SWM LNB. Somewhere in your system that single line must be connected to a splitter. If you swap the two lines at the output from the splitter, you have to move the power inserter along with the DVR.
texasbrit is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 08-04-2015, 03:13 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by texasbrit View Post
.The "SWM device" is the power inserter which powers the LNB at the dish. It has to stay connected to the power passing port of the splitter.
There's only one cable from the dish with an SWM LNB. Somewhere in your system that single line must be connected to a splitter. If you swap the two lines at the output from the splitter, you have to move the power inserter along with the DVR.
That is what I was thinking. Last time I was on the roof, I recall the dish w/single line to a splitter (previously referred to as "switch"), then two separate lines out of the splitter into the house.

Beats "re-programming" the SWM and paying the service call fee.
sfo1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 Old 08-04-2015, 03:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
texasbrit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 1,202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 34
There is no "reprogramming" of the SWM. When you swap the cables and move the Genie and the power inserter, it's just as if you had a power failure and then resumption.
texasbrit is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 08-04-2015, 04:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ProjectSHO89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,282
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 336 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Actually, the SWM is the combination splitter/power inserter. It looks like an ordinary splitter except for its labeling and the red insert on the power input port.

The power supply that hooks up to the red port is what powers the LNB.
ProjectSHO89 is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 08-04-2015, 05:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
texasbrit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 1,202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 34
No, it's not a splitter, and it looks nothing like a splitter.
See http://www.solidsignal.com/pview.asp?p=pi-21
texasbrit is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 08-04-2015, 09:08 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by texasbrit View Post
There is no "reprogramming" of the SWM. When you swap the cables and move the Genie and the power inserter, it's just as if you had a power failure and then resumption.
I was being facetious. So I went on the roof and swapped each line. The kitchen was now working fine with the DVR but, the new panel needs a cable connection to utilize RVU: no wifi. I don't have the hard connection in my LR (although I have a great signal and have never had streaming issues). Back up to the roof, reverse all, back to original configure.
sfo1 is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 08-05-2015, 03:41 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ProjectSHO89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,282
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 336 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by texasbrit View Post
No, it's not a splitter, and it looks nothing like a splitter.
See http://www.solidsignal.com/pview.asp?p=pi-21

That's the combo power supply/inserter for use with the SWM-capable LNBs , it is NOT the SWM.

These are the SWMs themselves which must be used in conjunction with the power supply for basic installs.



You still have to "insert" the power into the red port on the SWM for it to get to the LNB.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	splitter-swm_big.jpg
Views:	193
Size:	57.1 KB
ID:	870266  

Last edited by ProjectSHO89; 08-05-2015 at 03:52 AM.
ProjectSHO89 is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 08-05-2015, 04:01 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bluemoon737's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Portsmouth, NH
Posts: 3,725
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2204 Post(s)
Liked: 2707
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProjectSHO89 View Post
That's the combo power supply/inserter for use with the SWM-capable LNBs , it is NOT the SWM.

These are the SWMs themselves:



You still have to "insert" the power into the red port on the SWM for it to get to the LNB.
I'm sorry, but what you have pictured are just splitters. The SWiM is either in the form of an 8 channel or 16 channel fairly large box with 4 leads coming to it from the dish or the dish itself has the SWiM built into the LNB. Either case requires the use of a power supply to power it up and that is usually connected via a power passing port splitter which can be a 2 way, 4 way, or 8 way splitter (which you have pictured).

Back to OP question, to get the TV to work in RVU mode will still require coax to be present at the TV and if you are trying to get 4k it has to be connected via the ethernet port of the TV using a deca 2 device (or a CCK will work as well). Keep in mind that the RVU incurrs an additional client charge.

-Jeff-
Man cave: Sony XBR75Z9D, Marantz SR8012, and OPPO UDP-203
Living room: Sony XBR75X950G, Denon x4500, and Sony UBP-X800M2
bluemoon737 is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 08-05-2015, 04:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
texasbrit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 1,202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 34
As I said, those are just splitters, the SWM power inserter is the device I pictured. There is no combination splitter/PI. When they refer to the "SWM", most people are talking about the PI. You can't run an SWM system without it, whereas with only one receiver you don't need a splitter. As bluemoon737 posted, the actual SWM electronics are either in the dish, or in a separate multiswitch (8 or 16 channel).
texasbrit is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Technical

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off