Cable box Compatible with AV receiver - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 10-02-2017, 06:54 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
fozzy77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Cable box Compatible with AV receiver

I recently just switched over from Verizon fios to optimum. With Fios, I had it run into my onyko nr646. When I hooked up the same way to the Samsung cable box thats comes with optimum, I do not get any video or sound. I get snow. Could it be possible that the box is not compatible with my setup? I can't understand how one box worked and not the other. any help would be great thanks!
fozzy77 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 10-02-2017, 07:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HDMI Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,544
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by fozzy77 View Post
I recently just switched over from Verizon fios to optimum. With Fios, I had it run into my onyko nr646. When I hooked up the same way to the Samsung cable box thats comes with optimum, I do not get any video or sound. I get snow. Could it be possible that the box is not compatible with my setup? I can't understand how one box worked and not the other. any help would be great thanks!
We need more information. How is the cable box connected to the Onyko?
HDMI Guy is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 10-02-2017, 07:32 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
fozzy77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
the cable box is connected via hdmi to the hdcp 2.2 cable/sat input.
fozzy77 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 4 Old 10-10-2017, 09:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HDMI Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,544
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by fozzy77 View Post
the cable box is connected via hdmi to the hdcp 2.2 cable/sat input.
Did you check the settings on the cable box? Make sure the cable box is set to output over HDMI.
HDMI Guy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Technical

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off