OTA - Adding Second Amplifier - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By Calaveras
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 08-21-2019, 09:11 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
RParkerMU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 14
OTA - Adding Second Amplifier

In my current setup, I have the antenna on the 2nd Floor attached to an 8 port amplifier which works great for most of the TVs. We have one television which isn't pulling in some of the channels the other TVs get and I'm trying to remedy the situation. Would a 2nd amplifier, used for this TV only be a possible solution?
RParkerMU is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 08-21-2019, 10:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Calaveras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Hereford, AZ
Posts: 5,982
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1752 Post(s)
Liked: 403
I'd try swapping a TV that receives all the channels for the one that's having a problem to see if the symptoms are the same. Unless the problem TV has a very long cable compared to all the others it's unlikely another amplifier will do anything.
videobruce likes this.
Calaveras is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 09-18-2019, 03:04 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 16,415
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 855 Post(s)
Liked: 334
I wouldn't 'stack' amps.
I would consider swapping that combo you have for a separate DA (not a preamp) and separate splitters also to vary levels to sets further away (to make up for any possible loss).

Also, this unknown 8 port DA, are the outputs the same level? There could be a variance between them on top of longer cable runs.

.
.
Recording free OTA TV for 'time shifting' has been here since 1975. Will there be DVR's to do the same when ATSC3 obsoletes existing DVR's??

Last edited by videobruce; 09-18-2019 at 03:08 PM.
videobruce is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 4 Old 09-29-2019, 12:38 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by RParkerMU View Post
In my current setup, I have the antenna on the 2nd Floor attached to an 8 port amplifier which works great for most of the TVs. We have one television which isn't pulling in some of the channels the other TVs get and I'm trying to remedy the situation. Would a 2nd amplifier, used for this TV only be a possible solution?
Yes it is in fact possible

If for example that tv has a deaf receiver, another low gain(under 6db)distribution amplifier may recover the lost channels.
old tv guy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Technical

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off