Can't receive OTA signals anymore (solved with rescan) - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
  • 1 Post By Jim McC
  • 1 Post By rogersmj
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 11-10-2019, 02:26 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
rogersmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Can't receive OTA signals anymore (solved with rescan)

A couple weeks ago, my HDTV antenna setup that has worked fine for years just...stopped working. I flipped on my TV a couple weeks ago and none of them can get a signal.

I have an externally-mounted directional antenna, which connects to about 50 feet of coaxial cable that runs down to my basement. There, I have a small signal amplifier, then a junction panel that splits the signal to 5 rooms.

Here's what I've done:

1. Tested coaxial cable with a cable tester I have. It says it's good. I've tested from the antenna all the way through to one of my TVs. As long as the signal amp isn't in the line, the tester says a-OK.
2. Took the junction panel out of the equation and connected antenna -> signal amp -> one of my TVs. Nothing. Tried without the signal amp. Nothing.
3. Replaced signal amplifier with a different/new model. Nothing.
4. Replaced antenna (did this today). Nothing.

I am honestly at a loss here. I'm getting absolutely nothing, no signal whatsoever. Whereas before I had super strong signal, no issues at all. I've replaced or tried bypassing every component involved, and my cable tester says the signal is fine. What else can I do to figure out what the problem is?

Last edited by rogersmj; 11-10-2019 at 03:01 PM.
rogersmj is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 11-10-2019, 02:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jim McC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oconomowoc, WI.
Posts: 6,429
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 425 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Do a channel re-scan. This same thing happened to me a few weeks ago. It was because they put up a new antenna tower though in Milwaukee.
Tschmidt likes this.
Jim McC is online now  
post #3 of 5 Old 11-10-2019, 03:48 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
rogersmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim McC View Post
Do a channel re-scan. This same thing happened to me a few weeks ago. It was because they put up a new antenna tower though in Milwaukee.
I...I think I love you.

Holy crap. That worked. ARRRGH! Thank you!
DrDon likes this.
rogersmj is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 Old 11-12-2019, 12:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Jim McC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oconomowoc, WI.
Posts: 6,429
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 425 Post(s)
Liked: 124
You're welcome !
Jim McC is online now  
post #5 of 5 Old 11-12-2019, 12:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
BiggAW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,334
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 837 Post(s)
Liked: 253
Most likely repack-related. As long as the repack is going on, re-scan, re-scan, re-scan.
BiggAW is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Technical

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off