Lost OTA signal after static from touching coax connector - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By tylerSC
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 03-08-2020, 07:43 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Lost OTA signal after static from touching coax connector

I was getting 51 channels until a static charge from my finger hit the coax connector. Lost all channels, tried re-scan, reset and new antenna. Could I have caused a short to the RF connector?
Jerry Mayes is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 03-08-2020, 09:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Calaveras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Hereford, AZ
Posts: 6,068
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1798 Post(s)
Liked: 427
Sounds like you may have blown out the tuner in whatever device you were using to receive your stations. Do you have another tuner to try?

Last edited by Calaveras; 03-09-2020 at 07:48 AM.
Calaveras is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 03-09-2020, 06:33 AM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit, Tampa Bay
Posts: 17,487
Mentioned: 43 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2445 Post(s)
Liked: 4785
Title edited to make more specific. Might also help to know just what device we're talking about. A TV? TiVo? Some other tuner? Make and model numbers always help.

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 Old 03-09-2020, 09:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tylerSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Mauldin SC, 29607
Posts: 6,882
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1439 Post(s)
Liked: 272
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerry Mayes View Post
I was getting 51 channels until a static charge from my finger hit the coax connector. Lost all channels, tried re-scan, reset and new antenna. Could I have caused a short to the RF connector?
May need to replace the coax cable. I have lost signal due to power surges and had to replace the cable and all was good. Also make sure the tuner wasn't zapped or an amplifier may have failed.
DrDon likes this.
tylerSC is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 03-09-2020, 12:27 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 19,890
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2590 Post(s)
Liked: 2424
The way I read the opening post, the OP may be using an indoor antenna as he stated "... tried re-scan, reset and new antenna". So, that eliminates the coax cable itself or an amplifier if it's a powered antenna.
Also, not saying you're wrong, but I find it unlikely that a static discharge would harm copper and steel to create an open or short in the coax. It's not the same as a nasty power surge.


IMO, as stated, the tuner probably got zapped.



If you can’t explain it simply, you don’t understand it well enough – Albert Einstein
Ratman is online now  
post #6 of 8 Old 03-09-2020, 04:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Channel99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 497
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 175 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerry Mayes View Post
I was getting 51 channels until a static charge from my finger hit the coax connector. Lost all channels, tried re-scan, reset and new antenna. Could I have caused a short to the RF connector?
This might be a bit on the obvious side - but could the scan options have changed to search only for cable channels?
Channel99 is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 03-22-2020, 08:29 AM
Newbie
 
douglasturci's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
The solutions is to change the tuner since this is the one that responds to that OTA, in many devices that tuner is usually damaged. Try it
douglasturci is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 03-22-2020, 10:54 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 19,890
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2590 Post(s)
Liked: 2424
Quote:
Originally Posted by douglasturci View Post
The solutions is to change the tuner since this is the one that responds to that OTA, in many devices that tuner is usually damaged. Try it
May be an option if it's an external/standalone tuner. If it's a TV, that may not be an easy remedy.



If you can’t explain it simply, you don’t understand it well enough – Albert Einstein
Ratman is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Technical

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off