LG 3200A First Impressions - Page 4 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 173 Old 11-30-2003, 10:40 AM
Newbie
 
ZepherRR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: OK
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well - I purchased the 3200A last Tue 11/25. During the first 5 hours of operation and familiarization, I experienced 4 audio drops, 2 system hangs and one experience w/ line across screen (right 1/3 about 40% down from top). There were two lines, side by side about 7 in and 5 IN. Had to power off to get rid of.
The biggest problem is PQ. The 3200A is significantly inferior to my HD200, including HD. I can switch back and forth between the two for comparrison. I have high quality cabling with no interference factors. I also have a Pioneer PRO-620HD. I am assuming that this is related to new tuner vs. firmware. I read earlier post regarding change in tuner.
I posted an inquiry on the HD300 thread asking how the 3200A compares to HD300 as related to PQ.
Guess I will return the 3200A and stick with my HD200 until someone comes out with a good product. The 3200A is running ver 1.06. Has anyone heard if LG is going to release new software upgrade. Probably won't help with PQ. Have opened problem ticket with LG to find out how they are going to handle these issues. Waiting for resonse Monday.

Ron R
ZepherRR is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 173 Old 11-30-2003, 10:40 AM
Newbie
 
ZepherRR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: OK
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well - I purchased the 3200A last Tue 11/25. During the first 5 hours of operation and familiarization, I experienced 4 audio drops, 2 system hangs and one experience w/ line across screen (right 1/3 about 40% down from top). There were two lines, side by side about 7 in and 5 IN. Had to power off to get rid of.
The biggest problem is PQ. The 3200A is significantly inferior to my HD200, including HD. I can switch back and forth between the two for comparrison. I have high quality cabling with no interference factors. I also have a Pioneer PRO-620HD. I am assuming that this is related to new tuner vs. firmware. I read earlier post regarding change in tuner.
I posted an inquiry on the HD300 thread asking how the 3200A compares to HD300 as related to PQ.
Guess I will return the 3200A and stick with my HD200 until someone comes out with a good product. The 3200A is running ver 1.06. Has anyone heard if LG is going to release new software upgrade. Probably won't help with PQ. Have opened problem ticket with LG to find out how they are going to handle these issues. Waiting for resonse Monday.

Ron R
ZepherRR is offline  
post #93 of 173 Old 11-30-2003, 10:59 AM
 
DTV TiVo Dealer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Scarsdale, NY
Posts: 4,969
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ron, I believe LG would be interested in examining your unit. You definitely have an out of box failure. This is not normal operation for the LSS-3200A.
DTV TiVo Dealer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #94 of 173 Old 11-30-2003, 12:09 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Chris Loker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 1,520
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It is listed in the topic on the HD300 but is anyone really getting lockups with the HD300 / 3200A (ok ZepherRR says he is). I have had mine nearly a month now and except for one lockup during the initial setup I have not had mine lock up once.
Chris Loker is offline  
post #95 of 173 Old 11-30-2003, 03:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tom Harms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Springfield, Virginia
Posts: 508
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just ordered a second 3200A from **************** ~ this one for my Son-In-Law & Daughter, since they have a multi-path problem in Oakton. I took my 3200A to their house on Thanksgiving Day and we where pulling in virtually all of the Washington, DC stations on just a Silver Sensor UHF indoor antenna. I'm sure an upgraded outdoor antenna will give them good service with the 3200A. Tom
Tom Harms is offline  
post #96 of 173 Old 12-02-2003, 08:50 PM
Senior Member
 
wmccain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Palo Alto, California
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks to a "heads up" from acaciolo I discovered that there are actually two sets of "key codes" that are supported by the 3200A/HD300 via the RS232 serial interface. There is the set that I posted earlier, which are codes that are prefixed by 0x00 0x00, and there is a second set of codes that are prefixed by 0x02 0x01 (as were all of the key codes supported by the non-standard serial interface of the Zenith HD-SAT520/Sony SAT-HD200). The second set is also small, like the first set, and it consists solely of discrete codes for format control (again, similar to the SAT520/HD200).

This also motivated me to check further and see just which of the commands from the "APG command set" are supported by the 3200A/HD300. (The "APG" command set is sometimes called the "new" command set, to distinguish it from the original set of commands defined by RCA and Sony for serial control of DBS receivers.) The answer turned out to be "all of them" (plus at least one more that I did not know about previously). This is in contrast to the SAT520/HD200, which supported only the 0xFA 0xA5 "remote control key" command (albeit with a very large set of key codes, a superset of the keys available on the remote). (Plus diagnostic and maintenance commands for such functions as loading new firmware, but those are best left "uninvestigated".)

So here is the set of commands that I found work with the 3200A/HD300 (as usual with DBS receiver serial control, command codes are always prefixed by 0xFA):

Code:
0x81    power off
0x82    power on
0x83    get info (returns 47 bytes including the 0x87/90/91 data)
0x84    accepted/completed (no obvious function)
0x85    hide text (see 0xAA)
0x86    accepted/completed (no obvious function)
0x87    get channel/subchannel numbers
0x90    get signal strength
0x91    get date/time/day of week
0x93    enable remote
0x94    disable remote
0xA5    remote control key
0xA6    set channel/subchannel
0xAA    display text string (14 chars max)
With the 0xA5 command, the parameter string, which is sent after the box responds with 0xF0, is three bytes long. When the first two parameter bytes (the "prefix") are 0x00 0x00, the third byte (the "key code") can be:

Code:
0x9A    right cursor
0x9B    left cursor
0x9C    up cursor
0x9D    down cursor
0xC3    enter/select/info
0xC5    power on
0xD5    power toggle
0xF7    menu
0xFA    menu
When the prefix is 0x02 0x01, the key code can be:

Code:
0x33    1080i format
0x34    720p format
0x35    480p format
0x36    480i format
0x37    native
0x38    variable 1
0x39    variable 2
0x3A    variable 3
Support for the APG command set was expected, since LG/Sony advertised that the new models would support serial control by personal video recorders (i.e. TiVo and ReplayTV). And the manuals that come with the products say so, too. The support for the discrete format codes was an unexpected bonus. The only thing that is disappointing is the puny set of key codes that are supported — previous models of DBS receivers with serial control have always supported all of the keys found on the remote.

In my case, I have programmed my AMX controller to use the 0xA6 command to change channels via the serial interface, but I am forced to have the AMX send IR pulses for such functions as "info" and "prev ch" (aka "display" and "jump").

For more details of the serial control protocol for DBS receivers, see the following Web sites:

http://www.pcmx.net/dtvcon/cmds.htm
http://home.att.net/~mevenmo/sonydsscodes.html

William C. McCain
Palo Alto, California
wmccain is offline  
post #97 of 173 Old 12-03-2003, 08:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
David Richardson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 2,463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
William

So it looks like the Sat is responding at 9600, 8, 1, N. ??? Not 57,600 as with the HD-200.

Dave
David Richardson is offline  
post #98 of 173 Old 12-03-2003, 09:25 PM
Senior Member
 
wmccain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Palo Alto, California
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by David Richardson
So it looks like the Sat is responding at 9600, 8, 1, N.
That is correct. The SAT520/HD200 had a "non-standard" version of the 0xFA "APG" serial control protocol, which differed from normal in that it ran at 57600 bps and supported only one command, 0xA5 "remote control key" (and the key codes were unusual, with a non-standard prefix).

With the LSS3200A/HD300 (and, presumably, the Hughes HTL-HD, although I have tested only the LG and Sony versions) they reverted to the standard APG protocol at 9600 bps and with a full set of 0xFA commands. I have reason to believe this was due to pressure from TiVo and ReplayTV, which do not support the SAT520/HD200 variant. The only odd thing about the LSS3200A/HD300 support is that they did not support a full set of key codes in the 0xA5 command.

William C. McCain
Palo Alto, California
wmccain is offline  
post #99 of 173 Old 12-03-2003, 09:56 PM
Senior Member
 
wmccain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Palo Alto, California
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Some of you have seen a document that was distributed by the marketing folks at both Zenith and Sony that purports to describe the serial control protocol for the SAT520/HD200. This document is a useful "starting point", but you should be aware that it has a number of inaccuracies. The document was apparently produced via "reverse engineering" by somebody who was not very familiar with the 0xFA serial control protocol — it clearly was not produced by LG's engineering staff.

Here is a list of the inaccuracies:

• What the document calls a "header" is actually a "command" and what the document calls a "control string" is actually a "parameter string".

• The 0x0D "carriage return/enter" bytes shown at the end of every string in the document are entirely superfluous. Omit them.

• Rather than waiting 200-700 ms after sending the 0xFA 0xA5 "header", you should wait for a 0xF0 "command accepted" response from the box. This is faster, more precise, and guaranteed to work.

• The document lists the key code for "enter" as "??????...". In fact, the key code for "select" (0xC3) is also the code for "enter". Sony has historically used separate buttons, with different IR codes, for these two functions. But in the LG-designed boxes, they are (internally) one and the same function. When sending digit keys to change channels, you should end the sequence with a 0xC3 "select" key (otherwise the channel change will not happen until the box "times out").

William C. McCain
Palo Alto, California
wmccain is offline  
post #100 of 173 Old 12-04-2003, 09:24 AM
Senior Member
 
acaciolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: coopersburg, pa usa
Posts: 459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have had a tremendous amount of contact with a few people at Zenith...all of which have been very helpful with serial protocol problem...here is what transpired:

1. They were not aware that the document they were distributing was wrong. They thought the 3200 protocol was the same as the 520, which it obviously isn't.

2. They were not aware of the APG protocol partially working on the 3200.

3. They assured me, and they forwarded me a letter from LG stating that the Q1 software release will add full serial control to this unit (favorite, guide, etc.)


So...as of now, we can't fully control this. But, when the software update is released, full serial control will work.
acaciolo is offline  
post #101 of 173 Old 12-06-2003, 05:28 PM
Member
 
pds22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anybody confirm if whether or not the LSS-3200A is QAM capable or not? Some people say no, some people say yes, websites including LG's say yes.

But anybody know for sure or has anybody tried it? I'm not buying the STB for D* purposes. Just going to be a darn tuner for my Panasonic plasma. An expensive tuner to say the least but so long as it keeps my components and clutter down - so be it.


Many thanks.
pds22 is offline  
post #102 of 173 Old 12-06-2003, 05:36 PM
Member
 
gelande's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hampton Cove, AL
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Buy the Hughes for 200 less, same thing without RF remote.
gelande is offline  
post #103 of 173 Old 12-06-2003, 06:22 PM
 
DTV TiVo Dealer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Scarsdale, NY
Posts: 4,969
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The HTL-HD does not have an OTA signal strength meter and is not RF remote upgradeable. The remote control unit supplied is the same as the SD Director receiver.
DTV TiVo Dealer is offline  
post #104 of 173 Old 12-06-2003, 09:27 PM
Senior Member
 
KornerKlub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by pds22
Can anybody confirm if whether or not the LSS-3200A is QAM capable or not? Some people say no, some people say yes, websites including LG's say yes.

But anybody know for sure or has anybody tried it? I'm not buying the STB for D* purposes. Just going to be a darn tuner for my Panasonic plasma. An expensive tuner to say the least but so long as it keeps my components and clutter down - so be it.


Many thanks.
The Spec Sheet on the LG site has a mis-print in it. That is that only new LG STB that does not tune QAM.
KornerKlub is offline  
post #105 of 173 Old 12-06-2003, 09:45 PM
 
DTV TiVo Dealer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Scarsdale, NY
Posts: 4,969
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by KornerKlub
The Spec Sheet on the LG site has a mis-print in it. That is that only new LG STB that does not tune QAM.
Not exactly, The LSS-3200A does have a QAM tuner; however, it is not enabled in the firmware.
DTV TiVo Dealer is offline  
post #106 of 173 Old 12-07-2003, 07:54 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,880
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by DTV TiVo Dealer
Not exactly, The LSS-3200A does have a QAM tuner; however, it is not enabled in the firmware.
So, for all practical purposes, the answer is NO. (?)
Perhaps it was disabled, per D* ?
arxaw is offline  
post #107 of 173 Old 12-07-2003, 08:43 AM
 
DTV TiVo Dealer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Scarsdale, NY
Posts: 4,969
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by arxaw
So, for all practical purposes, the answer is NO. (?)
Perhaps it was disabled, per D* ?
Correct. The LSS-3200A can not decode QAM.
DTV TiVo Dealer is offline  
post #108 of 173 Old 12-08-2003, 10:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CT_Wiebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 6,402
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
PDS22, If you don't want the D* 1 year subscription, then don't get the LSS 3200 or the equivalent HTL-HD. You have to sign a one year contract as part of the purchase agreement. Check with the store BEFORE you buy.

Happy Holidays,
- {Santa;)} Claus

- Claus {non-Santa model}
CT_Wiebe is offline  
post #109 of 173 Old 12-09-2003, 05:15 AM
 
DTV TiVo Dealer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Scarsdale, NY
Posts: 4,969
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We do not require a DIRECTV programming agreement with the LSS-3200A.
DTV TiVo Dealer is offline  
post #110 of 173 Old 12-09-2003, 01:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tom Harms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Springfield, Virginia
Posts: 508
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone use the 3200A with a DVI/HDMI conversion cable to a new Pioneer Plasma?
Tom Harms is offline  
post #111 of 173 Old 12-09-2003, 02:08 PM
Senior Member
 
wmccain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Palo Alto, California
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Tom Harms
Anyone use the 3200A with a DVI/HDMI conversion cable to a new Pioneer Plasma?
There is a recent series of posts from KevinYee over on the HD300 thread about his attempts to connect his HD300 to a Pioneer HD5040 plasma via the DVI/HDMI cable.

Apparently, it does not work.

William C. McCain
Palo Alto, California
wmccain is offline  
post #112 of 173 Old 12-09-2003, 02:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tom Harms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Springfield, Virginia
Posts: 508
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's what prompted my question.
Tom Harms is offline  
post #113 of 173 Old 12-09-2003, 02:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tom Harms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Springfield, Virginia
Posts: 508
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There's also a discussion on the Plasma Forum about this.
Tom Harms is offline  
post #114 of 173 Old 12-15-2003, 05:29 AM
 
softengr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The 3200 has a DVI level switch which can make all-the-difference-in-the-world for many high-end set-ups:


https://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...62#post3057962
softengr is offline  
post #115 of 173 Old 12-16-2003, 04:33 PM
Newbie
 
twinboxer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
:confused: I am a newbie to HDTV, etc. but somewhat of a techno dweeb. I am researching for an HDTV setup. The LG LSS-3200A looks promising for my HDTV tuner. Does anyone know if the 3200 does line doubling and digital comb filtering? I believe these are useful for watching NTSC format and would like my STB to have these capabilities instead of the TV. I cannot find any reference to this on the LG website. The Zenith HD-SAT520, to my knowledge, has both features, but I would like to buy the latest box. Any help will be appreciated.

Thanks.
twinboxer is offline  
post #116 of 173 Old 12-16-2003, 04:43 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Chris Loker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 1,520
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you set the 3200A to variable 2 it will convert all 480i to 480p before it outputs from the box. I believe comb filtering only applies to s-video/composite outputs. Outputting 480p via component or DVI your television comb filter would be bypassed.

I see a much better picture with my 3200A using component output vs. my old cable Motorola box fed via s-video (which then used the television line doubling and comb filter).
Chris Loker is offline  
post #117 of 173 Old 12-16-2003, 05:19 PM
Senior Member
 
wmccain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Palo Alto, California
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The chroma and luminance are already separate in digital TV sources such as DirecTV and terrestrial OTA digital (ATSC) TV. No need for a comb filter there (unless you happen to use the STB's NTSC composite output, in which case they get combined, and your TV set's comb filter would then have to re-separate them).

The only case where the STB would employ a comb filter itself would be in terrestrial OTA or cable analog (NTSC) reception. In that case only, the STB uses a comb filter to separate the chroma and luminance (for eventual output on the high-def and S-video output jacks). Since it must digitize the analog video for processing it into high-def, you can bet your booty that the comb filter is digital.

William C. McCain
Palo Alto, California
wmccain is offline  
post #118 of 173 Old 12-17-2003, 09:26 AM
Newbie
 
thouser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Just another quick plug for Robert @ *********************. He spent 15 minutes on the phone with me yesterday discussing my situation. He has provided outstanding service thus far and I plan to order my DirecTV equipment from him this week.

(Sorry about the post to this furm, but I was very impressed by his knowledge, enthusiasm, and his willingness to talk with me about my particular situation.)

Thanks, --T
thouser is offline  
post #119 of 173 Old 12-17-2003, 02:50 PM
Newbie
 
twinboxer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I want to thank Chris and William for your replies. This is what I needed to peer deeper into this HDTV world and make educated decisions. I look forward to more.

Thanks again!
twinboxer is offline  
post #120 of 173 Old 12-24-2003, 10:25 AM
Member
 
mmmarlowe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quick Question on 3200 hook-up. Last week, I received the 3200 and had the DirecTv installed. Installer also tried to install OTA antenna without luck (horrible reception) for local HD. Once the rains stop, I'm gonna retry with taller mast. I'm using component from the 3200 to my tv. The instructions for 3200 show for OTA installation, 75 coaxial cable from antenna to 3200 and then 75 coaxial cable from 3200 to tv. I understand the need to get the HD signal from antenna to 3200 via cable. But is there any need to run the cable from the 3200 to TV when 3200 is already outsourcing to TV via component? Thanks for your thoughts.
mmmarlowe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Closed Thread HDTV Technical

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off