Hughes HTL-HD! - Page 3 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 1251 Old 11-05-2003, 01:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bhambrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 1,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally posted by blackmax2k1
So picking up OTA stations works just as well as the HD300?
yes - the same for me.
bhambrad is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 1251 Old 11-05-2003, 01:01 PM
Senior Member
 
HD_JUNKIE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 414
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No format button on the remote? Can't even switch modes from 1080i to 480i?

No OTA signal meter? I assume youa re trying to tune OTA ATSC stations? No meter would really stink!! Its very helpful when setting up your antenna....

The skrink feature you're referring to is also on the HD300. I assume you don't have an HD300 to compare it to??

Any chance of you taking a photo of the front, back and remote and posting here?

If you would please go into the MENU then go to SYSTEM > SYSTEM INFO > SYSTEM UPGRADE and tell us the software version.

Thanks




Quote:
Originally posted by bhambrad
This box is aesome with the exception of the RF remote and being able to change the format from 1080i to 720p from the remote - and not looking anywhere near as cool as the sony does. One feature that is included is the new Shrik feature that you can shrink channels like ESPN HD and it fits into the 4x3 instead of the stretch mode. The only complaint I have is not being able to see a OTA signal meter. I am on the phone with support to see why.
HD_JUNKIE is offline  
post #63 of 1251 Old 11-05-2003, 01:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bhambrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 1,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I have the sony hd300 and no format button.

The signal meter is unknown at this point

yes the shrink feature is there

As iposted above it is the same software info but it was posted on 8/20/03 instead of 8/22/03.
bhambrad is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #64 of 1251 Old 11-05-2003, 01:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
beaudot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do you switch from 1080 to 720?
beaudot is offline  
post #65 of 1251 Old 11-05-2003, 02:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
blackmax2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So bhambrad, do you think it's worth stepping down from the HD300 to the
HTL-HD for $200?
blackmax2k1 is offline  
post #66 of 1251 Old 11-05-2003, 02:11 PM
Member
 
sunlover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: ormond beach, fl, usa
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does this new hughes box have the same guide "look" as all previous hughes models..ie green for sports, red for movies, etc??

Is pageing up/down in the guide as fast as prior hughes models?

Do you have aspect control on a SD ota signal, to expand picture to fill entire screen?? Thanks in advance.
sunlover is offline  
post #67 of 1251 Old 11-05-2003, 02:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
budiman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA
Posts: 850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
bhambrad:

Does it have a DVI-D port or RGB port on the back? I have a CRT FP PJ, so only accepts RGB.

Thanks.

Ciao.
Muljadi Budiman
budiman is offline  
post #68 of 1251 Old 11-05-2003, 02:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
blackmax2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is not like the older Hughes boxes. It's based off of the last gen LG/Sony boxes.
blackmax2k1 is offline  
post #69 of 1251 Old 11-05-2003, 02:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
blackmax2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by budiman
bhambrad:

Does it have a DVI-D port or RGB port on the back? I have a CRT FP PJ, so only accepts RGB.

Thanks.

Only DVI-D.
blackmax2k1 is offline  
post #70 of 1251 Old 11-05-2003, 02:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Uther's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
with the exception of the RF remote and being able to change the format from 1080i to 720p from the remote
So, in your first post you indicated you can change AR from the remote, just not the HD format? Just clarifying.

Is this something that can be done from the HD300 remote? If so, I would not be surprised if the remote code works as long as you have a programmable remote and someone can post the code.
Uther is offline  
post #71 of 1251 Old 11-05-2003, 03:03 PM
Member
 
AlxStevens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by blackmax2k1
Only DVI-D.
This is actually not the case, there is a switchable RBG/DVI-D output on the back, as well as S-Video and composite. Only optical audio, no coax.

AS
AlxStevens is offline  
post #72 of 1251 Old 11-05-2003, 03:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bhambrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 1,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally posted by blackmax2k1
So bhambrad, do you think it's worth stepping down from the HD300 to the
HTL-HD for $200?
I have both. I have one downstairs and one in my office. I really don't care for the copper color of the hughes so I would pay more for the silver sony with the format button and the rf remote but I am anal about liking silver stuff. My tv is silver my dvd player is silver and all my stuff downstairs is sony - last time i opted for the zenith 520 because it was cheaper and loved it - now this is replacing it. Hope this helps.
bhambrad is offline  
post #73 of 1251 Old 11-05-2003, 03:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bhambrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 1,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally posted by beaudot
How do you switch from 1080 to 720?
The format button on the far right on the front of the box.
bhambrad is offline  
post #74 of 1251 Old 11-05-2003, 03:24 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bhambrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 1,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Does anyone else have one yet? When the input button on the remote is pressed - does it show the signal meter like it is supposed to?
bhambrad is offline  
post #75 of 1251 Old 11-05-2003, 03:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
beaudot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How does the SD upconversion look? Is it using the same scaling/deinterlacing as the HD300? What output formats does it have? 480I 480P 720P 1080i? Is there a native passthru option?
beaudot is offline  
post #76 of 1251 Old 11-05-2003, 04:26 PM
Senior Member
 
HD_JUNKIE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 414
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There's no SIGNAL button on the remote or the front faceplate? I cannot believe they would omit that feature of all things.....


Quote:
Originally posted by bhambrad
Does anyone else have one yet? When the input button on the remote is pressed - does it show the signal meter like it is supposed to?
HD_JUNKIE is offline  
post #77 of 1251 Old 11-05-2003, 05:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Uther's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 12
HD_JUNKIE, Brad said that the signal button is on the right side of the faceplate.
Uther is offline  
post #78 of 1251 Old 11-05-2003, 05:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bhambrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 1,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 21
no the signal button on the remote is supposed to be the "input" button on the remote but it doesn't work. If someone else gets this box and it doesn't work , Hughes is going to report it to engineering.
bhambrad is offline  
post #79 of 1251 Old 11-05-2003, 05:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bhambrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 1,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Oh yeah comes with a DVI Cable
bhambrad is offline  
post #80 of 1251 Old 11-05-2003, 05:55 PM
Member
 
SJinBoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Boise, ID USA
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by bhambrad
Oh yeah comes with a DVI Cable
Does it have simultaneous output on the s-video jack?
SJinBoise is offline  
post #81 of 1251 Old 11-05-2003, 06:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
robert123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Daytona Beach, FL
Posts: 950
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The owner's manual can be dowloaded here (it's big though ~35MB):

http://us.lgservice.com/

Click on 'Owner's Manuals', then select 'Set Top Box' and search for 'HTL-HD'.

Robert
robert123 is offline  
post #82 of 1251 Old 11-05-2003, 06:35 PM
Senior Member
 
HD_JUNKIE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 414
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To me it does not make sense that the INPUT button would be the signal button. On the HD300 I beleive the INPUT button is designed to change inputs on your TV assuming you have your TV preprogrammed into the remote.

What does it say in the instruction manual?

Did you try pressing every button on the remote?

What are the other buttons on the front panel. It looks like there's a few from the tiny picture I have from Circuit City's website.

It would be excellent of you if you could post pictures of this box, front, back and remote. I know it might be a pain, but it would be real helpful.

Thanks



Quote:
Originally posted by bhambrad
no the signal button on the remote is supposed to be the "input" button on the remote but it doesn't work. If someone else gets this box and it doesn't work , Hughes is going to report it to engineering.
HD_JUNKIE is offline  
post #83 of 1251 Old 11-05-2003, 07:22 PM
Member
 
SJinBoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Boise, ID USA
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by robert123
The owner's manual can be dowloaded here (it's big though ~35MB):

http://us.lgservice.com/

Click on 'Owner's Manuals', then select 'Set Top Box' and search for 'HTL-HD'.

Robert
Thanks for the link. According to the manual, it DOES have simultaneous output, closed captioning, and the advanced program guide. (?!)
SJinBoise is offline  
post #84 of 1251 Old 11-05-2003, 07:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jaypb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Monroe Twp NJ
Posts: 2,123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally posted by SJinBoise
Thanks for the link. According to the manual, it DOES have simultaneous output, closed captioning, and the advanced program guide. (?!)
But no one line guide ?!?! For me, that's a feature of the Hughes boxes I've come to enjoy....especially the APG versions that have it. :(
jaypb is offline  
post #85 of 1251 Old 11-05-2003, 07:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
blackmax2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It also says it has RGB and DVI. It does NOT have a "signal" button. It also does not have a "format" button on the remote. Only a "ratio" button for changing picture aspect ratio. The "format" button is only on the box itself.
Other than that it's exactly the same as my Sony HD300. I can live without the "format" button cause my TV doesn't do 720 only 1080. RF I can live without also. It definitely does not look as nice as the Sony. It has that ugly Hughes style to it like the Tivo box.
blackmax2k1 is offline  
post #86 of 1251 Old 11-05-2003, 07:41 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
chiliman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Bristow, Va
Posts: 391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by robert123
The owner's manual can be dowloaded here (it's big though ~35MB):

http://us.lgservice.com/

Click on 'Owner's Manuals', then select 'Set Top Box' and search for 'HTL-HD'.

Robert

Well that settles it. The manual is identical to the HD300 I have. I haven't decided if I like it over the E86 (300 gets less OTA channels but has superior SD material). But if I keep I do decide to go with it the 300 is going back and I'm saving $200!! The only difference is no RF remote

Randy
chiliman is offline  
post #87 of 1251 Old 11-05-2003, 08:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
blackmax2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't like the channel and volume buttons on the Hughes either compared to the Sony remote. The Sony remote is the best out of the group.
blackmax2k1 is offline  
post #88 of 1251 Old 11-05-2003, 08:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Uther's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Do you really even need the signal button? Doesn't the box convert to whatever signal you choose for HD material (e.g., if it is broadcast in 1080i, the box will convert to 720p if that is what you have chosen)?
Uther is offline  
post #89 of 1251 Old 11-05-2003, 08:48 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Uther's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 12
One other quesiton, does anyone know if this receiver is HDCP compliant??
Uther is offline  
post #90 of 1251 Old 11-05-2003, 08:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Uther's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Doh, just answered my own question (manual finally finished downloading), it IS HDCP compliant.
Uther is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Closed Thread HDTV Technical

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off