LG 3200A / Sony HD-300 / Hughes HTL-HD - 2.0 Upgrade - Page 3 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 843 Old 05-11-2004, 04:07 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Chris Loker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 1,520
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
showard594,

Remember - now we are going to be able to default to custom guide so you can remove all of the unwanted channels.
Chris Loker is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 843 Old 05-11-2004, 04:17 PM
Member
 
rickgg46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Central Florida, Deltona
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My download is scheduled tonight 5-12-04 414 for HD3 ver 2.0. My unit currently has 1.07 in it...
rickgg46 is offline  
post #63 of 843 Old 05-11-2004, 04:23 PM
Member
 
rickgg46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Central Florida, Deltona
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Hughes is scheduled for download of HD3 ver 2.0 tonight 5-12 at 414. I currently have ver 1.07 in it..
rickgg46 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #64 of 843 Old 05-11-2004, 04:43 PM
Senior Member
 
sonofjay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: North Attleboro, MA
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Holy Cow Batman!! Just went I was losing faith!

NICE! NICE! NICE!!!

4:14 AM here too. I don't think I'll be able to sleep
sonofjay is offline  
post #65 of 843 Old 05-11-2004, 04:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Diode1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 2,081
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I have two HD300's, both show to have the update arriving tonight.
I think I will only let one update and see if all goes well.
Nothing like finding some undesired ill effects.
Just a warning to all those that have the update due.
Be sure to check your local weather conditions prior to going to bed,
I'd hate to see failed updates because of power outages or other
related weather issues.
If your on target for some nasty weather, it may be best to unplug the
sat cable and wait for the next evening to take the update.
Diode1 is offline  
post #66 of 843 Old 05-11-2004, 04:59 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Dean Roddey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 19,483
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 571 Post(s)
Liked: 572
I've heard it's low carb, improves your sex life, dinimishes the effects of pattern baldness, helps fight terrorism, increases your likelihood of advancing in your career, makes your children smarter, and doubles the resolution of your display!

Dean Roddey
Chairman/CTO, Charmed Quark Systems, Ltd

www.charmedquark.com

 

Dean Roddey is online now  
post #67 of 843 Old 05-11-2004, 05:03 PM
Member
 
HDDJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Don't know what happened but the announcement for the upgrade disappeared! Poof! Anyone else see the same thing? :\\
HDDJ is offline  
post #68 of 843 Old 05-11-2004, 05:04 PM
Member
 
HDDJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Don't know what happened but the announcement for the upgrade disappeared! Poof! Anyone else see the same thing? :\\
HDDJ is offline  
post #69 of 843 Old 05-11-2004, 05:10 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Chris Loker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 1,520
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I still have it (LG 3200A)
Chris Loker is offline  
post #70 of 843 Old 05-11-2004, 05:18 PM
Member
 
motorcop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It still shows on my HD-300
motorcop is offline  
post #71 of 843 Old 05-11-2004, 05:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
baimo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,901
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
just got my notice
for LG3200

5/12/2004 at 4:14 in NJ


groovy
baimo is offline  
post #72 of 843 Old 05-11-2004, 05:22 PM
Senior Member
 
sonofjay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: North Attleboro, MA
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
crossposted: I am still showing it. Man they had better NOT pull a stunt like removing the update!!! My receiver will be out on the street as will the rest of the D* equipment!!!!
sonofjay is offline  
post #73 of 843 Old 05-11-2004, 05:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
R_Willis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Lebanon, OH; 45036
Posts: 899
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Wooooohooooooo.

And I haven't even had my HD300 long enough to be bothered by any problems as the hometheater is still under construction.

Let's all cross our fingers.
R_Willis is offline  
post #74 of 843 Old 05-11-2004, 05:53 PM
Member
 
showard594's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: san diego, ca
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
here in san diego i see same thing but time of course shows 01:14

still wondering if the nvram gets reset and i have do the setup again. last time i did the nvram reset manually i had to call and have them send a signal to re-enable my locals.
showard594 is offline  
post #75 of 843 Old 05-11-2004, 06:14 PM
Newbie
 
nchronis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My HD300 here in NY shows 5/12 @ 4:14. Finally!!
nchronis is offline  
post #76 of 843 Old 05-11-2004, 06:25 PM
Member
 
losiracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: gilbert, AZ
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
my htl-hd says 05/12/2004 1:14 2.0
losiracer is offline  
post #77 of 843 Old 05-11-2004, 06:51 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
leesweet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Northern Virginia (South Riding), USA
Posts: 4,316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
East Coast 4:14 here... I thought these were usually staggered... ? Perhaps there aren't enough of the LG/Hughes/Sony platform out there to need that?

-Lee (See my profile for equipment.)
leesweet is offline  
post #78 of 843 Old 05-11-2004, 07:49 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
seldenpat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Selden, NY
Posts: 1,748
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK...I hate to start this here, but why doesn't my HD-200 get an update as well?

"The truth is you're the weak. And I'm the tyranny of evil men. But I'm tryin', Ringo. I'm tryin' real hard to be the shepherd."
seldenpat is offline  
post #79 of 843 Old 05-11-2004, 07:51 PM
Member
 
HDDJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by seldenpat
OK...I hate to start this here, but why doesn't my HD-200 get an update as well?

Because only the 3rd Generation Boxes are getting the update. The HD-200 is a 2nd Generation IRD.
HDDJ is offline  
post #80 of 843 Old 05-11-2004, 08:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
spyfy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Corvette City USA
Posts: 605
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My HTL-HD I bought at BB has version 1.10 on it. Are there problems with it? Or am I up to date already?
spyfy is offline  
post #81 of 843 Old 05-11-2004, 09:58 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
seldenpat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Selden, NY
Posts: 1,748
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by HDDJ
Because only the 3rd Generation Boxes are getting the update. The HD-200 is a 2nd Generation IRD.

Thanks, but it doesn't answer my question...why can't my 200 get it's problems fixed?

"The truth is you're the weak. And I'm the tyranny of evil men. But I'm tryin', Ringo. I'm tryin' real hard to be the shepherd."
seldenpat is offline  
post #82 of 843 Old 05-11-2004, 10:35 PM
Member
 
xiskool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by spyfy
My HTL-HD I bought at BB has version 1.10 on it. Are there problems with it? Or am I up to date already?

spyfy - If you take a moment to read the thread and some of the links posted within, you will quickly learn that everyone is waiting on 2.0 - which is more current than 1.10. Not sure what the differences are between 1.10 and 2.0, but if your card is subscribed, you'll get the update soon enough.
xiskool is offline  
post #83 of 843 Old 05-12-2004, 12:14 AM
Member
 
showard594's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: san diego, ca
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
as far as sony is concerned the hd100 and hd200 are done. no further updates will be applied. i am betting this 2.0 update will be the last one for the hd300 also considering how long it took to get it out.

starting tomorrow we will see what is fixed and what still needs to be worked on so we can start waiting again. however, i am just going with this is the best it is going to get.
showard594 is offline  
post #84 of 843 Old 05-12-2004, 01:25 AM
Senior Member
 
badrich94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got the message. It asked if I wanted to postpone and I said NO. Nothing has happened though. I checked the menu and it says that the next upgrade will happen at 1:14 on 5/12/2004. But it doesn't say what time zone or anything. I assumed it meant 1:15AM but its now 1:30AM and nothing.

- Richard
badrich94 is offline  
post #85 of 843 Old 05-12-2004, 01:26 AM
Member
 
showard594's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: san diego, ca
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Update complete, system works fine. Custom guide stays selected and no audio drop when entering or leaving guide.

I did not have to rescan or anything after the update so it seemed to not do a NVRAM reset.

So,.... time will tell for the other issues
showard594 is offline  
post #86 of 843 Old 05-12-2004, 01:30 AM
Senior Member
 
badrich94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Showard594 - Was your STB on or off? I'm just wondering since mine has not upgraded but I was watching show at the time when I received the message to upgrade.

- Richard
badrich94 is offline  
post #87 of 843 Old 05-12-2004, 01:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
Craigslue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Kansas
Posts: 843
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Just got my version 2.0 update at 3:14 AM. Favorite's in guide now stays
on favorite! Audio drop out when going into guide is now gone!
Craigslue is offline  
post #88 of 843 Old 05-12-2004, 01:37 AM
Member
 
Rick Adams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Falls Church, VA
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by badrich94
Showard594 - Was your STB on or off? I'm just wondering since mine has not upgraded but I was watching show at the time when I received the message to upgrade.

I was watching some recorded shows on my DirecTivo and had left the HD-300 off... I was completely unaware there was an update coming, but glanced up to see the box was turned on with the display scrolling "Download". So not sure about Showard594, but mine updated successfully with the box off.
Rick Adams is offline  
post #89 of 843 Old 05-12-2004, 01:40 AM
Senior Member
 
wmccain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Palo Alto, California
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by xiskool
... if your card is subscribed, you'll get the update soon enough.

Not necessary to be subscribed. I once connected a Panasonic TU-HDS20 to my DirecTV dish just to get the firmware update, even though that unit was used by me for "terrestrial only" (never was subscribed to satellite).

As I write this message, both of my current HDTV units (a subscribed LG 3200A and a non-subscribed Sony HD300) have just successfully completed the download of the 2.00 firmware. (If I like the new firmware, I will subscribe the Sony, replacing an older Sony non-HD model.)

All that is necessary for the download is:

The access card is inserted in the unit.

The unit is connected to a correctly-installed dish.

The DirecTV initial setup has been completed on the unit (you should be able to get barker channels such as 100 and 201).

The unit is connected to AC power.

It does not matter if the unit is "on" or "off", and it does not have to be connected to a phone line.

William C. McCain
Palo Alto, California
wmccain is offline  
post #90 of 843 Old 05-12-2004, 02:41 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CT_Wiebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 6,402
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
On the 10th, no update was scheduled for my HTL-HD {the Hughes version}.

At 1:14 AM PDT, the HD3, Version 2.00.0, upgrade came through !!! Finally! I'll have to check it out tomorrow.

NOTE: Richard, you shouldn't have said "No" -- that tells them that you don't want it to upgrade.

- Claus {non-Santa model}
CT_Wiebe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Technical

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off