Radio Shack STB Clearance Sale - Page 21 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #601 of 752 Old 01-23-2006, 02:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Talkstr8t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Los Altos, CA, USA
Posts: 2,761
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As mentioned in the previous post, I got my roof antenna cabled to my HT this weekend. I realized I'd also like to see if this will improve my FM reception. I don't see any elements on the antenna (came with the house) other than VHF and UHF. Two questions:
  1. If the antenna has no specific FM element will it still provide some benefit (relative to ineffective powered indoor antennas)?
  2. Can I just use a splitter and run one lead into the STB and the other into the antenna port of my receiver? Or do I need to get a specific splitter that pulls out the FM frequencies?
Thanks!

Blu-ray Insider
Speaking solely for myself, not the BDA
Talkstr8t is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #602 of 752 Old 01-23-2006, 02:23 PM
Senior Member
 
gbranch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Omega, TX (The End)
Posts: 262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FM is VHF. The FM band is at the top of the VHF-Low band, just above channel 6. If your antenna is a combo VHF/UHF, then it should pickup FM just fine.

A regular splitter will work. Just realize that the coax is like a water pipe. If you split it, half power goes out each port, so expect to see lower signal levels on your STB. This won't be a problem unless you have some digital channels that have a borderline signal to begin with.

"The only reason you are still conscious is that I don't want to carry you." - Jack Bauer
gbranch is offline  
post #603 of 752 Old 01-23-2006, 02:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
holl_ands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 6,197
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 957 Post(s)
Liked: 527
Quote:
Originally Posted by Talkstr8t View Post

As mentioned in the previous post, I got my roof antenna cabled to my HT this weekend. I realized I'd also like to see if this will improve my FM reception. I don't see any elements on the antenna (came with the house) other than VHF and UHF. Two questions:
  1. If the antenna has no specific FM element will it still provide some benefit (relative to ineffective powered indoor antennas)?
  2. Can I just use a splitter and run one lead into the STB and the other into the antenna port of my receiver? Or do I need to get a specific splitter that pulls out the FM frequencies?
Thanks!

The FM band is the next 20 MHz above VHF CH6, so most VHF antennas should also have gain for FM.

A standard VHF/UHF Diplexer (aka VHF/UHF Joiner or Splitter) would remove the VHF channels
going to your STB via the UHF port if you used the VHF port to feed your FM Receiver.
If this is acceptable, the insertion loss for either port should be less than 1 dB.

I am unaware of any TV-FM Diplexers, other than from Europe (try Google search).
Beware of using one of those cheap three-way VHF/FM/UHF Dongle devices,
because they can have unknown losses....which are probably very high....and they are unshielded.

Any standard RF Splitter will do the job, although with a 4 dB loss on each port.
If you are using a Preamp, this is not a concern, as long as the splitter is not
inserted between the Preamp and it's Power Insertion Module.
holl_ands is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #604 of 752 Old 01-23-2006, 02:56 PM
Senior Member
 
SD73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I can't say for sure Talkstr8t, but I can tell you both my Accurians are extemely slow with epg. I generally go to my PC and pull up titantv.com instead.
SD73 is offline  
post #605 of 752 Old 01-24-2006, 06:01 AM
Senior Member
 
gbranch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Omega, TX (The End)
Posts: 262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by holl_ands View Post

A standard VHF/UHF Diplexer (aka VHF/UHF Joiner or Splitter) would remove the VHF channels going to your STB via the UHF port if you used the VHF port to feed your FM Receiver. If this is acceptable, the insertion loss for either port should be less than 1 dB.

This method will only work if all of the desired digital channels are UHF.

Quote:
I am unaware of any TV-FM Diplexers, other than from Europe (try Google search).
Beware of using one of those cheap three-way VHF/FM/UHF Dongle devices,
because they can have unknown losses....which are probably very high....and they are unshielded.

Analog cable systems used to install TV/FM diplexers when they had cable FM. I still have one left over from when I was a customer on Arlington, TX Telecable back in the 80's. However, I am not sure if they are still manufactured.

"The only reason you are still conscious is that I don't want to carry you." - Jack Bauer
gbranch is offline  
post #606 of 752 Old 01-24-2006, 07:30 AM
Senior Member
 
Philip Hamm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 397
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Talkstr8t View Post

Meanwhile, when I hit the EPG button I get "receiving guide data" (or something like that), but never actually get any information from any of the channels I've tried (including all the major networks). Any ideas what might be wrong?

It's possible that the stations are not broadcasting this information. At my location, some stations send EPG data, some don't.

My one beef with the OTA HDTV spec is that it takes forever to download the EPG data. This has been the same on my Samsung and my Accurian receivers. On the Samsung it had a neat Mini-guide that brought up the guide for one station, and it was instant. I haven't seen anything like this on the Accurian.

Philip Hamm
Philip Hamm is offline  
post #607 of 752 Old 01-25-2006, 06:41 PM
Member
 
NOSintake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
wow...21 pages? i think ill just ask my questions here

does this compare to those high quality $200-$300 top sets?
do you need an external antenna?
wut cables come with it? (composite, component, hdmi?)
does it have one of those switches for the output? (480p, 720p, 1080i)
can someone post some pictures of it? (like front and back)
NOSintake is offline  
post #608 of 752 Old 01-25-2006, 06:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TheRatPatrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 2,125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 266 Post(s)
Liked: 226
Well if you can fine one.....

Quote:
Originally Posted by NOSintake View Post

wow...21 pages? i think ill just ask my questions here

does this compare to those high quality $200-$300 top sets?

Not sure but I think the picture looks pretty good to me.

Quote:


do you need an external antenna?

Yes you will.

Quote:


wut cables come with it? (composite, component, hdmi?)

Component and RCA audio cables.

Quote:


does it have one of those switches for the output? (480p, 720p, 1080i)

Yes it does.

Quote:


can someone post some pictures of it? (like front and back)

Sorry, can't do that as I bought this unit for my dad. Don't have it here.
TheRatPatrol is offline  
post #609 of 752 Old 01-25-2006, 06:59 PM
Member
 
NOSintake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
thanks patrol. now i gotta see if i can find one near me
NOSintake is offline  
post #610 of 752 Old 01-25-2006, 07:02 PM
Senior Member
 
SD73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Here's a good review and picture of one:

http://www.hdtvexpert.com/pages/accurian_sanyo.htm

These things were in the high 200 dollar range originally. If you can still find one, they are a bargain!
SD73 is offline  
post #611 of 752 Old 01-25-2006, 07:13 PM
Member
 
NOSintake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by SD73 View Post

Here's a good review and picture of one:

http://www.hdtvexpert.com/pages/accurian_sanyo.htm

These things were in the high 200 dollar range originally. If you can still find one, they are a bargain!

haha..i was just about to post that. thanks though
NOSintake is offline  
post #612 of 752 Old 01-25-2006, 09:24 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TheRatPatrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 2,125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 266 Post(s)
Liked: 226
Quote:
Originally Posted by SD73 View Post

Here's a good review and picture of one:

http://www.hdtvexpert.com/pages/accurian_sanyo.htm

These things were in the high 200 dollar range originally. If you can still find one, they are a bargain!

Cool link, I added that to my bookmarks. Where did you find that at?
TheRatPatrol is offline  
post #613 of 752 Old 01-25-2006, 10:06 PM
Senior Member
 
SD73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I just did a search on google for accurian + review. I bought mine at Radio Shack sometime back. I'll bet they're getting a bit rare now.
SD73 is offline  
post #614 of 752 Old 01-26-2006, 03:06 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
holl_ands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 6,197
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 957 Post(s)
Liked: 527
Quote:
Originally Posted by SD73 View Post

Here's a good review and picture of one:

http://www.hdtvexpert.com/pages/accurian_sanyo.htm

These things were in the high 200 dollar range originally. If you can still find one, they are a bargain!

Didya notice that Peter perpetuated the myth that the ACCURIAN works on cable systems up to CH130???

Since Accurian doesn't do QAM, it is limited to those extremely few cable systems that do 8-VSB modulation.
The only system I've ever heard of is in Taiwan...and they are switching to DVT-C, the European cable standard.
holl_ands is offline  
post #615 of 752 Old 01-26-2006, 03:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
holl_ands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 6,197
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 957 Post(s)
Liked: 527
Quote:
Originally Posted by NOSintake View Post

wow...21 pages? i think ill just ask my questions here

does this compare to those high quality $200-$300 top sets?
do you need an external antenna?
wut cables come with it? (composite, component, hdmi?)
does it have one of those switches for the output? (480p, 720p, 1080i)
can someone post some pictures of it? (like front and back)

With respect to multipath performance, the Accurian is about as good as the best 4th generation OTA STBs....
But it doesn't have all of the features of an LG.
Thus far, there are no 5th generation OTA STBs, only built into the latest HDTV, some PCI cards and some of the new Satellite Receivers.

Here are some more pics:
https://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...pg#post6155877
holl_ands is offline  
post #616 of 752 Old 01-26-2006, 10:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Talkstr8t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Los Altos, CA, USA
Posts: 2,761
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It turns out my time/date were incorrectly set, so as can be expected, no data was showing up for March of 2000! Once I set it correctly things worked as expected (which is to say slow, but functional).

Blu-ray Insider
Speaking solely for myself, not the BDA
Talkstr8t is offline  
post #617 of 752 Old 01-26-2006, 03:29 PM
Member
 
NOSintake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
so no other place has it but radio shack....and now they might not even have it? this sucks because around christmas...i was looking into one, but i didnt think i had enough.
NOSintake is offline  
post #618 of 752 Old 01-27-2006, 08:43 AM
Member
 
vgs86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Metrowest, MA
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you are in NH/MA area, there is still one shown in Geoffstown, NH location. Enter 03054 as the zipcode to search on radioshack webpage

http://www.radioshack.com/product/in...ductId=2104191

Has anybody tried to get back the twenty dollar after the price drop? I could not find specific policy on RadioShack regarding price protection.

- Vikas
vgs86 is offline  
post #619 of 752 Old 01-27-2006, 10:21 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Johnla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 11,586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by vgs86 View Post

I could not find specific policy on RadioShack regarding price protection.

It's 30 days, same time limit as the return policy.
Johnla is offline  
post #620 of 752 Old 01-27-2006, 08:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
Jim Cate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 581
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by moxie1617 View Post

I don't know how long this clearance sale will last but the Radio Shack 16-3499, the Accurain HST 6000, is on sale for less than $90. Picked one up about one hour ago and so far much better than the Sammy SIR-T351.


Sorry I'm so stupid, but could someone please briefly explain what the RS 16-3499 is and what it does? I'm assuming this is some kind of switching circuit, and it may be what I need for my system.

Thanks,
Jim Cate
Jim Cate is offline  
post #621 of 752 Old 01-27-2006, 10:04 PM
Senior Member
 
vman41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Cate View Post

Sorry I'm so stupid, but could someone please briefly explain what the RS 16-3499 is and what it does?

You can almost always just enter a Radio Shack part number in the search box on the Radio Shack home page to get the product description. The Accurion HTS 6000 uses part number RS 16-3499.
vman41 is offline  
post #622 of 752 Old 01-28-2006, 04:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
Jim Cate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 581
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by vitod View Post

Well, I just got it and the total price was $97.00! Didn't hook it up yet but I'll let you all know the results.

dmand: Your right, no RBG. Too bad. But for the price, I think we can be forgiving.

Note: Beefy component and audio cables!


Correct me if I'm wrong, but from the information on the Radio Shack site, the 16-3499 unit apparently doesn't output standard TV, which is of interest to me. If so, what other receiver-tuners at moderate prices might be appropriate for both HDTV and STV? I am looking for one that would provide a clean progressive output, preferably 720p, from both HD and NTSC. (I am getting the Sanyo Z4 FP, which apparently doesn't do very well in processing and scaling STV.) What about the PHD-101 unit?

Thanks,
Jim Cate
Jim Cate is offline  
post #623 of 752 Old 01-28-2006, 08:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
FiveMillionWays's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 1,217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I get sdtv. I don't know where you get that information. No hdtv or projector does a good job with sdtv.
FiveMillionWays is offline  
post #624 of 752 Old 01-28-2006, 09:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
CANNON-FODDER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Springfield, VA
Posts: 1,883
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 292 Post(s)
Liked: 146
He means that the STB does not tune analog channels, only digital.

v/r,
C-F
CANNON-FODDER is offline  
post #625 of 752 Old 01-29-2006, 10:43 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
holl_ands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 6,197
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 957 Post(s)
Liked: 527
The R-S Accurian only does digital ATSC....no analog NTSC or QAM.

Unfortunately, the Official HDTV STB thread doesn't say which units support NTSC:
https://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=179095

But here's an older OTA STB thread that does:
https://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=508883
Note that the older Sylvania 6900DTD model might have received NTSC,
but the current Sylvania/Funai 6900DTE model does NOT.

Also checkout the CEA's latest OTA STB spec summary for those that can tune analog NTSC (don't believe MSRP):
http://www.ce.org/PDF/settopdecoders.pdf
Note that the LG LST-3410A is also a 120 GB DVR with IEEE-1394 FIREWIRE output:
http://us.lge.com/download/product/f...2/LST3410A.pdf

This older Samsung unit not on either list (but the ATSC performance isn't the best):
http://www.samsung.com/Products/Digi...Specifications

Fol. Macro Image Tech. model not on the CEA list has IEEE-1394 FIREWIRE output:
http://www.mitinc.co.kr/mitinc/e_sit...mdr200_new.jsp
http://www.digitalconnection.com/pro...deo/mdr200.asp

And probably the best ATSC OTA STB is the hard to locate LG LST-4200A:
http://us.lge.com/download/product/f...A_Brochure.pdf

Try www.pricegrabber.com, www.froogle.com and eBay cuz most are not current models.

====================================================
Of course, if your HDTV (or even a VCR) has a built-in tuner, you could use it instead.
Letting your Sanyo do the sophisticated Faroudja signal processing and scan upconversion
processes on an S-Video or composite video signal might result in a better picture than the
digitized and upconverted SD output on an STB.
holl_ands is offline  
post #626 of 752 Old 01-29-2006, 01:21 PM
Member
 
PhiloT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: SW NH
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I managed to snag 2 of these, one quite by accident when my US Digital/Hisense/WallyWorld STB bit the dust (it *was* very promptly replaced by US Digital under warranty, they are actually a very helpful bunch of folks).

After doing a search on this forum to turn up a recommendation for a quick emergency unit while I was waiting to get the USD replacement, I got one right here in my town, a display model for the first clearance price. Then I happened to walk into another store while on the road last week, and found another demo unit for the second clearance price. Pretty good bang for the buck, IMHO. I don't think RS has a price protection policy, couldn't find any info either, and as it was I had to explain the RS double-warranty policy on demo units to the clerk at the second store, he was dubious until his manager came over to tell him about it.

Some problems as noted previously re the weak remote - I checked the LED output and it's definitely weak as well as being off-axis, so pointing down at about a 35 to 40-degree angle does help some. Unfortunately, the remote is also slapped together without screws so you can't replace the LED with a better one without breaking the case.

The other odd/strange behavior (also prevously noted) is the lockup on stations that fall just below the 70 (green) level on the meter, resulting in a sudden drop to steady reading of 49 with SNR around 17%. I suspect that may be more a function of multipath than signal strength, since I have been able to see stations at lower levels with no lockup. If you watch the meter on a *really* weak station, it will tell you to adjust your antenna, not just stay steady at 49.

The front end is not quite as sensitive as the USD box using the same signal source, but for the money (two Accurian boxes for less than the price of one USD box), it will do the job on the OTA channels I watch most.

One cautionary note: the Accurian firmware will probably never be updated if something changes or bugs develop, since RS has dropped this product. Not so with the US Digital box, they are very happy to send you a USB key with firmware updates at no cost if you ask politely. I am now on the 4th revision of the USD firmware, and the newest version is miles ahead of the old in features.

-PhiloT
PhiloT is offline  
post #627 of 752 Old 01-29-2006, 02:34 PM
Member
 
NOSintake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
so what is so great about NTSC?

whats the difference between QAM, NTSC, and ATSC
and is this a good STB? PrimeDTV PHD-101
NOSintake is offline  
post #628 of 752 Old 01-29-2006, 04:33 PM
Member
 
Treyster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can't locate one using atleast 20 zips near me. I guess I will call RatShack tomorrow and see if they can help me find one. I would be willing to drive an hour or so but so far, no luck. My cable company, Time Warner in High Point NC is in the middle of a pissing contest with local ABC affiliate stations and don't offer ABC in HD. I am a lifelong Steelers fan and I refuse to watch the Superbowl on my Sony HD tube TV on a crappy analog cable channel. Any suggestions?
Treyster is offline  
post #629 of 752 Old 01-29-2006, 04:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
holl_ands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 6,197
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 957 Post(s)
Liked: 527
NTSC is analog TV that's been around so long, we old guys watched the tiny green screen when we were kidz.
About time it's due to be completely shut down by 17Feb2009....

ATSC is the new digital television (DTV) that can provide Hi-Def TV.

QAM is what the cable companies use for their digital channels.
But since most OTA STBs don't have a CableCARD, you can only receive the unencrypted local digital stations
and maybe TNT-HD and/or DISCOVERY-HD.

=======================================================
The good news about the PrimeDTV PHD-101 is that the manual copyright date is 2005 (pdf file create date is 20Dec05)
and it is using the relatively new ATI 300 MHz XILLEON display chip.....so it seems to be NEW!!!!!
If and ONLY IF it is also using the relatively new ATI THEATER ATSC Decoder chip, it would be BIG NEWS, since ATI claims that it meets
the ATSC A/74 Receiver Guidelines and there are very promising results posted in the "5th Generation ATSC Chip" thread.

Maybe someone can peak inside and let us know if they can see the big rectangular chip either on the motherboard
or peaking through the RF Tuner Modules "tin can".....

The fol retail website as well as the downloadable manual says that it can do ATSC and QAM (but not NTSC????)....
and Closed Caption from analog NTSC stations....and also picks up program guide information from either ATSC or NTSC stations:
http://www.epvision.com/

But neither explicitly says anything else about whether or not it receives NTSC stations....
Indeed everywhere you would expect them to discuss NTSC in the manual...they don't.

On the other hand, the fol. manufacturer website page says the PHD-100 (note different number) DOES receive NTSC:
http://www.primedtv.com/products/dtvsettop.html

And here's a blurry picture or their "reference design" showing how it can support ATSC/QAM, DVB-T (Europe) and DVB-C (China) piggy-back boards:
http://www.primedtv.com/products/referencedesign.html
Note that they left off NTSC....but maybe it has an NTSC/PAL/SECAM chip on the motherboard???
I guess we won't find out for sure until someone tries it....

PS: Did you see in the manual where they admit that the STB can lock up with weak signal???
At least they admit it in the manual, something the Accurian and some LG boxes wouldn't admit to.....
holl_ands is offline  
post #630 of 752 Old 01-29-2006, 05:01 PM
Member
 
NOSintake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
after looking at some specs, and deciding that im pretty sure i wont get getting the accurian, i decided on either the primedtv, or the humax hfa 100
NOSintake is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Technical

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off