something went wrong... help please. - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 09-12-2007, 12:03 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
dmundell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have used an RCA attic antenna for the past year to pick up OTA signals without any problems until this weekend. Now the only station I can get is and ABC station which seems to be VHF according to AntennaWeb.org. All of the other stations which used to be fine are UHF channels. I did change anything that I am aware of. I'm a little new at this so any help would be appreciated
dmundell is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 09-12-2007, 12:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
RCbridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Limerick Pa
Posts: 1,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Check your connections and cables on both ends, wiggle the ends look for changes (you will need a second person for the antenna side).

Is there an amplifier in line?
RCbridge is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 09-12-2007, 12:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Bill Johnson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Churchville, VA
Posts: 1,338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Perhaps you'll have to run a manual rescan for OTA stations, which I guess is done differently based on the system. If you've already tried that, I'm at a loss!
Bill Johnson is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 Old 09-12-2007, 01:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kenglish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Posts: 5,414
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Check out the setup menu....
Is the set switched to "OTA" mode, or "Cable/CATV" mode?

It should be set for "OTA" if using an antenna. VHF channels, 2-13, are the same frequencies on both OTA and Cable. The others (14-69 OTA, and 14-125 or so in Cable) are different. So, you only get the VHFs if it's set wrong.

Ken English, Sr. Engineer, KSL-TV.
"The postings on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent the Company positions, strategies or opinions."
kenglish is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 09-12-2007, 08:55 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
dmundell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
kenglish you are the man. Saved my butt before the weekend games. Dunno how that got switched but we are back in business. Thanks for everyones help.
dmundell is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Technical

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off