Hauppauge HDPVR-1212 Owner's Thread - Page 136 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 12Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4051 of 4071 Old 07-28-2018, 10:15 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
m. zillch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 13,033
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5428 Post(s)
Liked: 3907
Thanks.

I got AVI Trimmer (by SolveigMM) to work again, perhaps thanks to the excellent advice of rconn2 in the post above my last one, not sure.

I use the the older version before the current one because they seem to have removed the frame advance feature in the latest version, should anyone care.
m. zillch is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4052 of 4071 Old 09-25-2018, 10:23 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
m. zillch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 13,033
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5428 Post(s)
Liked: 3907
I'm still having issues. I've migrated to a new computer, made sure Windows 10 is updated and accepts camera use from everyone under the sun [Hauppauge isn't listed] and I've attempted to load drivers dated very recently, July 2018, from Hauppauge's HDPVR 1212 support page. All I get is "device does not seem connected" when attempting to set up drivers. [But windows makes the successful USB connection noise and in device manager IDs it as Hauppauge]

Is anyone here still using this device on updated Win 10?

Last edited by m. zillch; 09-25-2018 at 10:38 PM.
m. zillch is offline  
post #4053 of 4071 Old 09-26-2018, 08:41 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Hyrax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Eastern Massachusetts
Posts: 2,800
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 153 Post(s)
Liked: 69
M. Zillch -
I'd ask Hauppauge Support (email [email protected]) for help. I know that this is of no help to you, but I keep a Windows 7 computer for just this type of problems. Win 10 has all sorts of safeguards that really get in the way of using your computer. Also ... I wonder if you could run the capture software in a virtual machine?


I also notice that there is a Windows 10 driver that has a different version number than the one listed in their "Current Products" drivres.
m. zillch likes this.

Last edited by Hyrax; 09-26-2018 at 08:44 AM.
Hyrax is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4054 of 4071 Old 09-26-2018, 02:31 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
m. zillch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 13,033
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5428 Post(s)
Liked: 3907
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hyrax View Post
M. Zillch -
I'd ask Hauppauge Support (email [email protected]) for help. I know that this is of no help to you, but I keep a Windows 7 computer for just this type of problems. Win 10 has all sorts of safeguards that really get in the way of using your computer. Also ... I wonder if you could run the capture software in a virtual machine?


I also notice that there is a Windows 10 driver that has a different version number than the one listed in their "Current Products" drivres.
Thanks.

Questions for all: My new laptop has no CD drive. I may need an external one (assuming I can find my install disc) in order to install TME, Total Media Extreme, but can I install Showbiz without the CD?

Arcsoft seems to have a poorly organized site or at least I can't find what I need. It leads me to a generic "Buy stuff" page, and Hauppauge seems to have pages for drivers but not much else.
m. zillch is offline  
post #4055 of 4071 Old 09-26-2018, 03:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
nikknightt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: L.A.
Posts: 927
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 33
M.Z. I have a copy of the TME disc on my HDD.. As a zip file. Titled "cd-hd-pvr-v22f.zip"
I prob also have a copy of Showbiz that came with the PVR2.. Just have to find it..
Would you like a copy?
nikknightt is offline  
post #4056 of 4071 Old 09-26-2018, 03:45 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
m. zillch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 13,033
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5428 Post(s)
Liked: 3907
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikknightt View Post
M.Z. I have a copy of the TME disc on my HDD.. As a zip file. Titled "cd-hd-pvr-v22f.zip"
I prob also have a copy of Showbiz that came with the PVR2.. Just have to find it..
Would you like a copy?
Thanks for your help! I'll check out the links you mentioned in your PMs later.
m. zillch is offline  
post #4057 of 4071 Old 10-03-2018, 11:13 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
m. zillch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 13,033
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5428 Post(s)
Liked: 3907
Anyone happen to know how this device deals with HDCP movie content from say a Comcast cable box?

https://www.monoprice.com/product?p_...eryName=DM4439
m. zillch is offline  
post #4058 of 4071 Old 10-03-2018, 12:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
nikknightt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: L.A.
Posts: 927
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by m. zillch View Post
Anyone happen to know how this device deals with HDCP movie content from say a Comcast cable box?
https://www.monoprice.com/product?p_...eryName=DM4439
The amazon description says no go..
https://www.amazon.com/HornetTek-Cap.../dp/B06XWL7SZD

But you can always get a good HDMI splitter from amazon
m. zillch likes this.
nikknightt is offline  
post #4059 of 4071 Old 05-21-2019, 07:37 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
m. zillch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 13,033
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5428 Post(s)
Liked: 3907
I finally got my HDPVR 1212 working on my new laptop after Hauppauge told me I had to turn off "core integrity" on Windows 10, whatever that is.

So I'm using this (new to me) software "Hauppauge Capture". What exactly is "skipback"?

Also on the editing page when I load TS, M2TS, (or material I have already converted to MP4), are the edits original quality or does it transcode my material in order to work? Thanks.

Last edited by m. zillch; 05-21-2019 at 07:51 PM.
m. zillch is offline  
post #4060 of 4071 Old 05-21-2019, 07:46 PM
SHS
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SHS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 1,634
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Has to do with Hyper-V Hypervisor and or Virtualization it must be enable in your bios
SHS is offline  
post #4061 of 4071 Old 09-11-2019, 10:42 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
m. zillch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 13,033
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5428 Post(s)
Liked: 3907
My HDPVR 1212 seems great, at least at the top bit-rate, but I'm curious how much better HDMI capture with a HDPVR 2 would be [I'd use a splitter to mitigate HDCP issues]. I've always assumed the slight softening to the image I see in my recordings is mostly the H264 encoding of the signal but am I wrong? Is HDMI capture really all that much better? Comments?
m. zillch is offline  
post #4062 of 4071 Old 09-11-2019, 05:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
nikknightt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: L.A.
Posts: 927
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by m. zillch View Post
My HDPVR 1212 seems great, at least at the top bit-rate, but I'm curious how much better HDMI capture with a HDPVR 2 would be [I'd use a splitter to mitigate HDCP issues]. I've always assumed the slight softening to the image I see in my recordings is mostly the H264 encoding of the signal but am I wrong? Is HDMI capture really all that much better? Comments?
In my opinion it sharpens it up a little. It also enables you to capture from modern streaming devices like roku. (i'm fine with the aac audio) I also like it better because it removes the line around the edge of the frame when playing back via media players like my Kodi.. (overscan?)
m. zillch likes this.
nikknightt is offline  
post #4063 of 4071 Old 09-13-2019, 09:53 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
m. zillch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 13,033
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5428 Post(s)
Liked: 3907
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikknightt View Post
In my opinion it sharpens it up a little. It also enables you to capture from modern streaming devices like roku. (i'm fine with the aac audio)
Thanks.

Do you mean no matter what you download to update it, it can't record DD 5.1? I remember the 1212 I have couldn't out of the box but once you downloaded the new software it could.

[I almost never use 5.1 because my cable box is glitchy so I use analog audio inputs so the recording never hiccups. But I'd like theoretically to record 5.1 if I had the occasion to need to, say from a better source.]
m. zillch is offline  
post #4064 of 4071 Old 09-14-2019, 04:01 AM
SHS
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SHS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 1,634
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by m. zillch View Post
Thanks.

Do you mean no matter what you download to update it, it can't record DD 5.1? I remember the 1212 I have couldn't out of the box but once you downloaded the new software it could.

[I almost never use 5.1 because my cable box is glitchy so I use analog audio inputs so the recording never hiccups. But I'd like theoretically to record 5.1 if I had the occasion to need to, say from a better source.]
No he refer to glitchy recording as the audio from DD 5.1 form Cable or Sat set top boxes are not very reliable due glitchy audio switching from DD 5.1 to 2.0 or in case switching to a diff format to AAC or even LPCM 2.0 and Hauppauge is unable to address that with SPDIF so do your self a fav and stick with stereo output on you set-top for RCA or SPDIF output
SHS is offline  
post #4065 of 4071 Old 09-17-2019, 09:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
nikknightt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: L.A.
Posts: 927
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 33
No I was referring to the audio coming out of the streaming devices like roku. Netflix (etc) deliver 5.1 via Dolby Digital Plus. The hauppauge devices can't handle that so it dumbs it down to 2.0 AAC.
I've never had many issues with the audio source switching from 2.0 to 5.1 during the commercials.. I have always been able to capture 5.1 audio with my 1512 & Colossus 1..
IMO, Others have had issues becuz of EDID issues.
nikknightt is offline  
post #4066 of 4071 Old 09-17-2019, 09:41 AM
SHS
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SHS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 1,634
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikknightt View Post
No I was referring to the audio coming out of the streaming devices like roku. Netflix (etc) deliver 5.1 via Dolby Digital Plus. The hauppauge devices can't handle that so it dumbs it down to 2.0 AAC.
I've never had many issues with the audio source switching from 2.0 to 5.1 during the commercials.. I have always been able to capture 5.1 audio with my 1512 & Colossus 1..
IMO, Others have had issues becuz of EDID issues.
I see DD+ which also know as E-AC-3, or EC-3 that true it is not support.
I have had issues with the audio source switching from 2.0 to 5.1 during the commercials
SHS is offline  
post #4067 of 4071 Old 10-14-2019, 07:59 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello guys,

I bought the Hauppauge 1512 HD-PVR 2 to be able to record DVR programs stored in my cable provider. I’m using Altice all in one set box, it does not have Composite cables, only HDMI. I’m not a tech guy, I can’t set it up. I bought a HDMI splitter for HDCP problems. Can anybody help me step by step how to set it up using HDMI port (the only one available on my cable box). You can send me an email [email protected] please.
melvindrbk is offline  
post #4068 of 4071 Old 10-14-2019, 08:20 AM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit, Tampa Bay
Posts: 17,164
Mentioned: 39 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2326 Post(s)
Liked: 4418
Quote:
Originally Posted by melvindrbk View Post
Hello guys,

I bought the Hauppauge 1512 HD-PVR 2 to be able to record DVR programs stored in my cable provider. I’m using Altice all in one set box, it does not have Composite cables, only HDMI. I’m not a tech guy, I can’t set it up. I bought a HDMI splitter for HDCP problems. Can anybody help me step by step how to set it up using HDMI port (the only one available on my cable box). You can send me an email [email protected] please.
Do you have the 1512 or the 1212? This is the 1212 thread.

If you have a 1212 (component in and component out), you can pick up a pretty cheap HDMI-to-Component adapter just about anywhere. If the cable box doesn't balk at the adapter, you might not need the splitter.

Cable Box HDMI port > adapter > 1212. Cable box optical (if available) > 1212. Computer > Display.

NOW.. if you have a 1512, it HAS an HDMI input. Cable Box > Splitter > 1512.

Doc

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is online now  
post #4069 of 4071 Old 10-14-2019, 09:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
nikknightt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: L.A.
Posts: 927
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Cable Box > Splitter > 1512 > USB to PC
Install Hauppauge Capture app and follow the onscreen instructions.

http://www.hauppauge.com/pages/suppo...t_capture.html

http://www.hauppauge.com/pages/suppo...rt_hdpvr2.html
nikknightt is offline  
post #4070 of 4071 Old 10-18-2019, 05:13 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gregoryperkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 2,598
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 706 Post(s)
Liked: 262
Quote:
Originally Posted by melvindrbk View Post
Hello guys,

I bought the Hauppauge 1512 HD-PVR 2 to be able to record DVR programs stored in my cable provider. I’m using Altice all in one set box, it does not have Composite cables, only HDMI. I’m not a tech guy, I can’t set it up. I bought a HDMI splitter for HDCP problems. Can anybody help me step by step how to set it up using HDMI port (the only one available on my cable box). You can send me an email [email protected] please.
You're out of luck copying protected content via hdmi unless you have a decrypting hdmi adapter. Plus the recordings are done in real time, so a 4 hour show will take 4 hours to record. They removed component from new set top boxes and bd players to stop people from recording. My Tivo roamio still has component, that's the last one that had it.

The pvr products were originally meant for saving video game play before video streaming services became popular.
gregoryperkins is offline  
post #4071 of 4071 Old 10-18-2019, 05:23 AM
SHS
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SHS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 1,634
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregoryperkins View Post
You're out of luck copying protected content via hdmi unless you have a decrypting hdmi adapter. Plus the recordings are done in real time, so a 4 hour show will take 4 hours to record. They removed component from new set top boxes and bd players to stop people from recording. My Tivo roamio still has component, that's the last one that had it.

The pvr products were originally meant for saving video game play before video streaming services became popular.
It not the only way there are other way just not with HD-PVR 2 or Colossus 1 or 2 as it need the right HDMI Splitter and did know that with HD-PVR 60 it can bypassing HDCP with out the need of a HDMI Splitter but only work in NextPVR BooHoo.
SHS is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Hauppauge 1212 Hd Pvr High Definition Personal Video Recorder

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off