External hard drive questions - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 04-13-2010, 05:18 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mikereno1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Right now we are using a laptop as a temporary HTPC, works well enough for now but I want to get more storage. A friend has about 1.5TB of movies that I am going to copy over so I need an external hard drive for it.

Ordering a case but wanted to make sure this hard drive will work ok. I am looking to just put all the movies on it, connect via USB and be able to play them through the laptop.

2TB Western Digital Caviar Green WD20EARS SATA Hard Drive (64MB cache)
2TB Western Digital Caviar Green WD20EADS SATA Hard Drive (32MB cache)

These use low amounts of power so run fairly cool, not designed for your main HD, but should work for my purposes right? 64 or 32MB?
mikereno1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 04-13-2010, 05:21 PM
The Village Idiot
 
Knucklehead90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: State of Confusion - 98823
Posts: 9,280
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 753 Post(s)
Liked: 703
If the price difference isn't great get the 64mb drive. 32mb should be ok since this is a single purpose drive. You won't want to do a write to the drive and try to watch a movie at the same time.

Yamaha A-S1000 Int. Amp - Salk SongTowers - Oppo 103 - Marantz TT42 - Emo XDA-2 DAC
Multi-Channel: Yamaha RX-A2070 - Custom One-Off Selah Audio Center - Emo ERD-1 Surrounds
Twas a woman who drove me to drink. I never had the decency to write and thank her ~ WC Fields
Knucklehead90 is online now  
post #3 of 10 Old 04-13-2010, 05:49 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mikereno1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Great, prices are about the same so I'll go with the 64
mikereno1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 Old 04-13-2010, 07:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Bigbird999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Format it in 64 k clusters for best performance. FWIW, a USB external drive has plenty of bandwidth (>20 MB/sec) to handle several HD programs at once.

BB

New wealth is created in 2 ways:
You dig it from the ground (mining and oil)
Or you grow it (fishing, farming and forestry).
Everything else is just processing what you dug up or grew.
Bigbird999 is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 04-15-2010, 02:29 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mikereno1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got the drive and installed it into the case but it doesnt show up on my comp. On first connecting through the USB it recognized it, installed drivers successfully and I can now "safely remove" it, but it doesnt show up under my computer to add stuff too. How do I format it?
mikereno1 is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 04-15-2010, 02:33 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Fredrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,011
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 41
What you most likely want is "Disk Management".
Easiest way is to right-click on "Computer" and select "Manage".
You should have an entry in the left pane that says Storage or Disk Managment or both

21:st century Karate Kid......Logon, Logoff, Logon, Logoff..
Fredrik is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 04-15-2010, 02:57 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mikereno1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Set it up, still says formatting, how long does that take?
mikereno1 is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 04-15-2010, 04:07 PM
The Village Idiot
 
Knucklehead90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: State of Confusion - 98823
Posts: 9,280
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 753 Post(s)
Liked: 703
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikereno1 View Post

Set it up, still says formatting, how long does that take?

2TB will take up to several hours.

Yamaha A-S1000 Int. Amp - Salk SongTowers - Oppo 103 - Marantz TT42 - Emo XDA-2 DAC
Multi-Channel: Yamaha RX-A2070 - Custom One-Off Selah Audio Center - Emo ERD-1 Surrounds
Twas a woman who drove me to drink. I never had the decency to write and thank her ~ WC Fields
Knucklehead90 is online now  
post #9 of 10 Old 04-15-2010, 04:08 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mikereno1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, now it at least says 1%, might be several days at this rate
mikereno1 is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 05-10-2010, 11:07 AM
JHL
Advanced Member
 
JHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roseville, CA
Posts: 668
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How is the drive working for you? I purchased a 20EADS about 1 week ago and it seems to have a problem now. I was playing a video recording back and Media Center froze. When I rebooted Windows, I was told I needed to format the drive before using it.
JHL is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off