Advanced MPC-HC Setup Guide - Page 90 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 165Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2671 of 4642 Old 01-24-2014, 12:50 PM
Senior Member
 
rexb610's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Can MPC-HC play x265 HEVC?
rexb610 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2672 of 4642 Old 01-24-2014, 01:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2,141
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1157 Post(s)
Liked: 423

yes just take a nightly build.

mightyhuhn is offline  
post #2673 of 4642 Old 01-24-2014, 04:20 PM
Senior Member
 
rexb610's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Ok, just downloaded the nightly build 1.7.1.383. Do I have to configure anything in MPC-HC? I can't still play x265, no video just sound coming out.

I tried VLC and I was able to play x265. I don't want to add another player on my HTPC, would like to just have MPC-HC.
rexb610 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2674 of 4642 Old 01-24-2014, 04:49 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 864
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 86
go to options, internal filters, and make sure everything is checked.
rexb610 likes this.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #2675 of 4642 Old 01-24-2014, 06:14 PM
Senior Member
 
rexb610's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Awesome, mindbomb! thank you!!
rexb610 is offline  
post #2676 of 4642 Old 01-24-2014, 10:45 PM
Member
 
rajelectron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: India
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mightyhuhn View Post
 

it's 1280 x 720 because svp downsize it. and you didn't notice that just means you can't see the differents between 1080/720 pretty normal btw.

 

can you plz start the file and press control +j control + r and wait 5 min and make than a screen. all queue are fine on the screen but you got 100+ dropped frames it's normal to get a few when you go fullscreen but 100+ ...

I have captured the OSD message by pressing crtl+j and crtl+r after 5 mins while playing the clip.why the svp has down scaling from 1080p to 720p,is this bcoz of my low power CPU and GPU?

 

rajelectron is offline  
post #2677 of 4642 Old 01-24-2014, 11:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
utee05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Austin,TX
Posts: 957
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 30
I am having issues trying to install madVR on win8.1 pro 64-bit. Anyone else having issues? I get issues that InstallFilter.exe is not working. Any clue what could be causing this? This is on a fresh install of win8.1 pro with media center.
utee05 is offline  
post #2678 of 4642 Old 01-25-2014, 05:04 AM
Member
 
janick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A little help and remember there are no dumb questions smile.gif So I don't total understand what extracting means in the first post that says, specifically "- Install madVR by extracting it and running the install.bat for it." I downloaded the file and when i open all the files and double click install i get an error that says installfilter.exe has stopped. My issue is i don't think i understand how to extract and run the install.bat file.

Panasonic 65VT60
Paradigm Studio 60
Paradim Studio CC590
Paradigm SR-15
Integra DTR 40.2
HSU VTF-15H
janick is offline  
post #2679 of 4642 Old 01-25-2014, 07:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
utee05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Austin,TX
Posts: 957
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by janick View Post

A little help and remember there are no dumb questions smile.gif So I don't total understand what extracting means in the first post that says, specifically "- Install madVR by extracting it and running the install.bat for it." I downloaded the file and when i open all the files and double click install i get an error that says installfilter.exe has stopped. My issue is i don't think i understand how to extract and run the install.bat file.
Nope I see the exact same error when doing that. What version of windows are you running? I had to download an older version of Madvr to get it to work.
utee05 is offline  
post #2680 of 4642 Old 01-25-2014, 12:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
steelman1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,740
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 454 Post(s)
Liked: 219
Quote:
Originally Posted by janick View Post

A little help and remember there are no dumb questions smile.gif So I don't total understand what extracting means in the first post that says, specifically "- Install madVR by extracting it and running the install.bat for it." I downloaded the file and when i open all the files and double click install i get an error that says installfilter.exe has stopped. My issue is i don't think i understand how to extract and run the install.bat file.

All you should need to do is double click the install.bat file - not the InstallFilter.exe
steelman1991 is online now  
post #2681 of 4642 Old 01-25-2014, 01:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2,141
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1157 Post(s)
Liked: 423
Quote:
Originally Posted by rajelectron View Post
 

I have captured the OSD message by pressing crtl+j and crtl+r after 5 mins while playing the clip.why the svp has down scaling from 1080p to 720p,is this bcoz of my low power CPU and GPU?

 


if you pressed control +j than control + r and waited >than< 5 min than your cpu can handle your svp settings and you can buy a better gpu if you like.

 

svp is way faster when used on 720p. i think it's a default setting you can change it good luck X-)

 

Quote:
I am having issues trying to install madVR on win8.1 pro 64-bit. Anyone else having issues? I get issues that InstallFilter.exe is not working. Any clue what could be causing this? This is on a fresh install of win8.1 pro with media center.

known issue but madvr still works after this look here: http://bugs.madshi.net/view.php?id=119

mightyhuhn is offline  
post #2682 of 4642 Old 01-26-2014, 02:03 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 864
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 86
i restructured the guide and covered some of the new madvr features as well.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #2683 of 4642 Old 01-29-2014, 02:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
fairchild99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 151
I have a 7870 and I prefer to leave the image doubling disabled for 720p and up. I figure Lanczos3 + AR is sufficient for scaling 720p to 1080p. I also have the OpenCL dithering disabled as that increases my rendering times too much. This is what I've settled on, which works well for all my content:
Quote:
disable ALL trade quality for performance options (EXCEPT for OpenCL dithering)

display modes: 1080p60,1080p59,1080p50,1080p24,1080p23

image doubling: double luma if scaling 2.0x 64 neurons

image downscaling: camtull-rom

chroma upscaling: lanczsos 3 (AR), image upscaling: lanczsos 3 (AR)

Sony 32" EX400 calibrated settings
Panasonic 50" S60 calibrated settings
HTPC/Sony S5100 to Sony HT-CT660 to Panasonic 55" VT60, Sony 32" EX400, Panasonic 50" S60
fairchild99 is offline  
post #2684 of 4642 Old 01-30-2014, 10:53 AM
Member
 
Greg Lafayette's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
running into issues where some MKV's will play with no audio. looked at two files and the codecs are both the same as far as i can tell. SVP is running with ReClock, just no sound. while other mkv's will play with sound..... any suggestions? i am using MPC-HC (in XBMC). if i use the default player in XBMC all files work with no issues
Greg Lafayette is offline  
post #2685 of 4642 Old 01-30-2014, 11:17 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 864
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by fairchild99 View Post

I have a 7870 and I prefer to leave the image doubling disabled for 720p and up. I figure Lanczos3 + AR is sufficient for scaling 720p to 1080p. I also have the OpenCL dithering disabled as that increases my rendering times too much. This is what I've settled on, which works well for all my content:

darn. I'm actually looking for a 7870 atm, and one of the things I was hoping to do was 720p image doubling.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #2686 of 4642 Old 01-30-2014, 11:19 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 864
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by Greg Lafayette View Post

running into issues where some MKV's will play with no audio. looked at two files and the codecs are both the same as far as i can tell. SVP is running with ReClock, just no sound. while other mkv's will play with sound..... any suggestions? i am using MPC-HC (in XBMC). if i use the default player in XBMC all files work with no issues

when you use wasapi in reclock, you have to make sure the sampling rate and number of channels is supported by the hardware. You can specify a 48khz sampling rate in reclock, and there is an audio mixer in lav audio to set the number of channels.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #2687 of 4642 Old 01-30-2014, 02:14 PM
Newbie
 
mistahbonzai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by MlNDBOMB View Post

darn. I'm actually looking for a 7870 atm, and one of the things I was hoping to do was 720p image doubling.

How do you intend to image double 720p (1440*2560) ? AviSynth using nnedi*? Lanczos4resize, spline36Resize..? Do you intend to frame double as well? If your display is 1440p capable then go full screen and let MadVR do it ? I ask because each method requires different resources.

My HD 7850-13.13.251/i7 3770 3.4GHz/win 7-64 combo will take 720p 23.976fps to 1440p 60fps with spline36resize and then downscale it to1080p (MadVR) using about 30% CPU (dependent on motion) and 64% GPU (dependent on resolution) with default MadVR settings. Toss in openCL error diffusion and GPU goes to 96% and I start dropping frames.

Using "nnedi3ocl(dw=1)" in AviSynth script with frame doubling is out of the question (slide show fps). Disable interframe2 (frame doubling) while keeping OpenCL error diffusion and 'image doubling' with spline36resize and CPU falls to ~15% and GPU drops to 50%. Drop OpenCL error diffusion and GPU drops to 24%. Keep in mind that this is going from 720p to 1440p and back to 1080p (I have 1080p display). I could shift to
""nnedi3_rpow2(rfactor=2,cshift="Spline36Resize",fwidth=2560,fheight=1440,nsize=0,nns=3,qual=2)"" but the CPU bounces of the wall on 'busy' segments (raising CPU queue to 24 simply delays the the situation) and the decoder queue runs dry on occasion.

Default MadVR/LAV/Reclock on my set-up will do "bbb_sunflower_2160p_60fps_normal.mp4" just fine assuming you have set the GPU queue properly. And assuming you have a 1440p display you'll have even more headroom (MadVR has less scaling to do). If you intend to toss in frame smoothing then 720p to 1440p 23.976 and frame doubled to "60fps" is not a problem (CPU~30% and GPU 62%) Kick in MadVR OpenCL options and your GPU will hit the wall. Do something similar with an AviSynth script and your CPU will bounce off the wall depending on how busy the video action is.

Therefore 720p to 1440p/60fps with default MadVR settings should be a 'piece of cake'.

Note:
(1) Frame doubling (interframe2) with display (40" Sony Bravia w/10-bit panels (Deep Color which I can't use )) and refresh rate set to 60fps.
(2) Frame doubling (interframe2) script disabled and refresh rate 23.976.
(3) Tests performed with "Emily Shephard Calvin Klein" (720p/23.976/1943kbs)
mistahbonzai is offline  
post #2688 of 4642 Old 01-30-2014, 06:31 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 864
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 86
i was planning on using nnedi3 opencl in madvr
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #2689 of 4642 Old 01-30-2014, 07:24 PM
Newbie
 
mistahbonzai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by MlNDBOMB View Post

i was planning on using nnedi3 opencl in madvr

Running the same 720P/23.976 video as before and using MadVR nnedi3 (no ffdshow/AviSynth involved) to double luma (1.2 or bigger) Rendering is ~26/28.8 ms or 60% GPU on my HD 7870.

Note
(1) On playback I go FSE on my 1080p display. Not positive if MadVR only re-sizes enough to fill the display - if so then 1440p will consume more GPU cycles.
(2) Using "Lanczos4Resize(1920,1080)" via AviSynth yields ~12/24 ms or 16% GPU on my HD 7870.
(3) loading the GPU in excess of 50% or better for extended periods of time my well kick in higher fan speeds. I usually employ a air/heat pipe cooled GPU however this time I went with a air/fan cooled GPU noted for how quite it is. CPU is water cooled. Power supply fan is temperature controlled. SSD system drive. The rig is usually dead silent. Nonetheless 90%+ loading on the GPU really spools up its fan after a few minutes and is very audible. .
mistahbonzai is offline  
post #2690 of 4642 Old 01-30-2014, 07:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
fairchild99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by MlNDBOMB View Post

darn. I'm actually looking for a 7870 atm, and one of the things I was hoping to do was 720p image doubling.

I tweaked my settings a bit and now am getting more acceptable performance and can do 720p image doubling to my 1080p display. Still have the OpenCL dithering off though. madshi said going from the default of 64 neurons to 32 neurons isn't much of a quality loss so I'll be using the following settings on my 7870:
Quote:
disable ALL trade quality for performance options (EXCEPT for OpenCL dithering)

display modes: 1080p60,1080p59,1080p50,1080p24,1080p23

image doubling: double luma if scaling 1.5x 32 neurons

image downscaling: camtull-rom (AR+LL)

chroma upscaling: lanczsos 3 (AR), image upscaling: lanczsos 3 (AR)

Sony 32" EX400 calibrated settings
Panasonic 50" S60 calibrated settings
HTPC/Sony S5100 to Sony HT-CT660 to Panasonic 55" VT60, Sony 32" EX400, Panasonic 50" S60
fairchild99 is offline  
post #2691 of 4642 Old 01-30-2014, 08:36 PM
Newbie
 
mistahbonzai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by fairchild99 View Post

I tweaked my settings a bit and now am getting more acceptable performance and can do 720p image doubling to my 1080p display. Still have the OpenCL dithering off though. madshi said going from the default of 64 neurons to 32 neurons isn't much of a quality loss so I'll be using the following settings on my 7870:

I can verify that smile.gif When set-up as you indicated using HD 7850-13.13.251/i7 3770 3.4GHz/win 7-64 combo I see ~29/31 render times with 6% CPU and 67% GPU.
mistahbonzai is offline  
post #2692 of 4642 Old 01-31-2014, 08:40 AM
Member
 
Greg Lafayette's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MlNDBOMB View Post

when you use wasapi in reclock, you have to make sure the sampling rate and number of channels is supported by the hardware. You can specify a 48khz sampling rate in reclock, and there is an audio mixer in lav audio to set the number of channels.

thanks for the reply. right now i have direct sound selected. you think i should use WASAPI instead? my setup is currently just HDMI from my PC directly to the TV...

where do you set the sampling rate in reclock? i have the LAV mixer already set to Stereo.....
Greg Lafayette is offline  
post #2693 of 4642 Old 01-31-2014, 09:18 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 864
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 86
wait, you were getting no sound with directsound? make sure you aren't bitstreaming in lav audio.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #2694 of 4642 Old 02-02-2014, 09:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
fairchild99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 151
I tweaked my settings a bit, and this is what I'm using on my HTPC with my Sapphire HD7870 GHZ edition (it's stock clocks are 1050/1250mhz) using latest MPC-HC + MadVR+Lav Filters+Reclock (only for WASAPI). Using latest 13.12 official drivers and my 55" VT60 which is calibrated with Controlcal + HCFR + GCD patterns + Colormunki Photo (spectrometer).
Quote:
calibration: this display is already calibrated: BT.709 and pure power curve 2.20
disable GPU gamma ramps

disable ALL trade quality for performance options
disable dithering

display modes: 1080p60,1080p50,1080p23

chroma upscaling: lanczos 3 (AR), image upscaling: lanczos 3 (AR)

image doubling: use NNEDI3 to double luma if scaling 2.0x 64 neurons
use NNEDI3 to quadruple luma if scaling 4.0x 16 neurons

image downscaling: camtull-rom (AR+LL)

The only problem I've run into is 59p clips in which I have to lower the neurons down to not get frame drops. Aside from that I've had no issues with any other content that I've thrown at it. Also, disabling dithering makes it so that my blu-ray player brightness setting now matches the output that the HTPC produces. Before it was off by one click.

Also, the NNEDI3 doubling won't kick in unless the media is 960x540 or lower and the quadrupling won't kick in unless the media is 480x270 or lower.

Sony 32" EX400 calibrated settings
Panasonic 50" S60 calibrated settings
HTPC/Sony S5100 to Sony HT-CT660 to Panasonic 55" VT60, Sony 32" EX400, Panasonic 50" S60
fairchild99 is offline  
post #2695 of 4642 Old 02-02-2014, 02:33 PM
Member
 
biggerpapi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I need help with an issue involving Madvr and since I cant post on the doom9 forum yet I figured somebody might be able to help me here.

I recently installed madVR v0.87.4. I have a laptop with both HD4000/ Nvidia 640m graphic cards. I have mpc-hc renamed properly with optimus so it uses my 640m. I have downgraded my Nvdia drivers to 327.23(and even a few older drivers) and none of them are working with any features that use openCL. I get a green screen with NNEDI3 Chroma upscaling, a black/red screen with image doubling, and a black screen when I uncheck random dithering. Everytime somebody says these things are happening to them on the other forum they are told to downgrade their drivers, I have done so and I have done several clean installs and still it isnt working. Also according to GPU-z open cl is checked on my 640m yet for some reason Madvr is not using it.

Anybody have any ideas why this isn't working for me?

Btw the openCL features do work if I force mpc to use my HD4000 but I get way too many dropped frames.
biggerpapi is offline  
post #2696 of 4642 Old 02-02-2014, 03:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2,141
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1157 Post(s)
Liked: 423

to make opencl working with nvidia you need way older driver (30x or so). just skip it and wait for nvidia driver that fix this issue. a 640m is not really powerfull so opencl is  most likely to much for this gpu i'm sorry.

mightyhuhn is offline  
post #2697 of 4642 Old 02-04-2014, 11:22 AM
Member
 
wekya's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 11
WOW! Frighteningly long thread.

Could an expert look at my signature and comment on the quality of my setup please? For the past several years I've been running MPCHC with stock settings (only DXVA) and no MadVR, ffmpeg, etc. I've simply been using only DXVA to play 1080p (and lesser) TV torrents/movies which played back near perfect, with only the slightest occasional stutter lately on some 1080p files. Tonight I tried to follow this guide, and nothing would play....but I would get a big red "OUT OF MEMORY" across a black screen, with the audio still playing.

I love the Revo HTPC because it sips power while torrenting 24/7, has an incredibly small footprint, is quiet, and puts out minimal heat, which is key here in the tropics. It has worked fine until I tried these tweaks. I'm hoping someone can point me to that last little bit I need as perhaps I've been (or the suggestions herein are) too aggressive in my approach by attempting to follow the OP's settings to the letter. Drivers for the Revo are not updated as often, but I have made sure they are the latest allowed by Nvidia for my chipset.

1 Is my rig under powered? I was basically trying to get the Ion to "CUDA" for me to try to eliminate the slight stutter, as I think DXVA may not fully utilize the Ion GPU. I felt spreading the load to both CPU and GPU would allow perfect playback despite my relatively humble hardware.

2 What might be some general useful enhancements for maxing out my hardware's capacity when using MPCHC? Am I better off with the simple DXVA settings? Is MadVR etc. only for more capable hardware?

P.S. What is SVP?

Asus VivoPC HTPC Win10 i5 16GB RAM Intel graphics OR Oppo 105D>Panasonic P50ST60.
Audio: Linn MDSM/2>Linn 6100/D>Linn Aktiv Ninkas (Linn K600 and silver RCAs), OR Optical out from Oppo>Vizio S4251w-B4 5.1
Synology 215j, Asus AC88U router
wekya is offline  
post #2698 of 4642 Old 02-05-2014, 07:16 AM
Member
 
HDWorld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by MlNDBOMB View Post

when you use wasapi in reclock, you have to make sure the sampling rate and number of channels is supported by the hardware. You can specify a 48khz sampling rate in reclock, and there is an audio mixer in lav audio to set the number of channels.

i have added MPC BE audio renderer to external filters in MPC HC. When i do right click on MPC HC while watching a film i can see the filters madVR, lav filters, xysubfilter and MPC BE audio renderer which has WASAPI. Are there any drawback with this configuration?
HDWorld is offline  
post #2699 of 4642 Old 02-05-2014, 09:05 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 864
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by wekya View Post

WOW! Frighteningly long thread.

Could an expert look at my signature and comment on the quality of my setup please? For the past several years I've been running MPCHC with stock settings (only DXVA) and no MadVR, ffmpeg, etc. I've simply been using only DXVA to play 1080p (and lesser) TV torrents/movies which played back near perfect, with only the slightest occasional stutter lately on some 1080p files. Tonight I tried to follow this guide, and nothing would play....but I would get a big red "OUT OF MEMORY" across a black screen, with the audio still playing.

I love the Revo HTPC because it sips power while torrenting 24/7, has an incredibly small footprint, is quiet, and puts out minimal heat, which is key here in the tropics. It has worked fine until I tried these tweaks. I'm hoping someone can point me to that last little bit I need as perhaps I've been (or the suggestions herein are) too aggressive in my approach by attempting to follow the OP's settings to the letter. Drivers for the Revo are not updated as often, but I have made sure they are the latest allowed by Nvidia for my chipset.

1 Is my rig under powered? I was basically trying to get the Ion to "CUDA" for me to try to eliminate the slight stutter, as I think DXVA may not fully utilize the Ion GPU. I felt spreading the load to both CPU and GPU would allow perfect playback despite my relatively humble hardware.

2 What might be some general useful enhancements for maxing out my hardware's capacity when using MPCHC? Am I better off with the simple DXVA settings? Is MadVR etc. only for more capable hardware?

P.S. What is SVP?

I would use cuvid in the video decoder along with hardware deinterlacing @25p/30p, and use bilinear scaling in madvr for chroma, image upscaling and image downscaling, with smooth motion off, and no image doubling or error diffusion (smooth motion, image doubling, and error diffusion are off by default). check if those settings work.
wekya likes this.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
post #2700 of 4642 Old 02-05-2014, 09:28 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 864
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDWorld View Post

i have added MPC BE audio renderer to external filters in MPC HC. When i do right click on MPC HC while watching a film i can see the filters madVR, lav filters, xysubfilter and MPC BE audio renderer which has WASAPI. Are there any drawback with this configuration?

That's actually a really good idea if you're not gonna use reclock. Make sure you are using wasapi exclusive mode, and uncheck "use system layout channels". One potential issue is that the audio switcher gets disabled, and that's gonna cause issues with files that have external audio unless you go to options>playback and uncheck autoload audio files.
HDWorld likes this.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off