HDHomerun Prime Owners Thread - Page 100 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 133Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2971 of 3024 Old 08-26-2019, 11:59 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post
Oh what? I didn't know that. What a bunch of jerks, they have been lagging for sure on that front. The app is whatever anyways. I mean of course I would like to have it but I have it on my Roku TV's and don't really use it.

For the Shield and quick live TV viewing, I use the HDhomerun app. Its way faster than emby. Live Channels or whatever the stock google app is is fast as well. I also added Pluto TV to it so it has like 500 channels. To bad they are all crap though lol. But an Unsolved Mysteries Chanel! You can't go wrong with that.
You might benefit from using HD HomeRun Simple app instead of HDhomerun app. If I recall, you can edit channel lineup.
Nobr8ks is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2972 of 3024 Old 08-27-2019, 06:40 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6,583
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1266 Post(s)
Liked: 479
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nobr8ks View Post
You might benefit from using HD HomeRun Simple app instead of HDhomerun app. If I recall, you can edit channel lineup.


I use the app for Android TV. I think there's only one. It's very simple and yeah I have edited to channel line up from the webui. So anything that connects to the tuner only sees the channels I want.

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X1400h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Micca M-6S 6.5 -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #2973 of 3024 Old 09-06-2019, 06:56 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6,583
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1266 Post(s)
Liked: 479
Finally upgraded from Spectrum Choice to select to get more channels. Wasn't getting everything in my channel scans.

Came home and the tuning adapter was like 1000 degrees sitting on top of the modem. Called spectrum, on the phone for an hour, she sent some signal to the TA, nothing happened so we set up a truck roll.

When I went back to rescan I now have 0 channels, nothing works at all until monday.

This go around with a cable card has been pretty painless but this is reminding me of the good ol' days. Weird because I had most the channels with the TA apparently dead and now nothing. Football sunday...

I think the TA may have been dead already but with the few channels on spectrum choice I didn't need it.

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X1400h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Micca M-6S 6.5 -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2974 of 3024 Old 09-06-2019, 07:16 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 11,388
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1043 Post(s)
Liked: 345
Where are you located? I can give you a user name for my Emby Server and allow LiveTV do Los Angeles market for the weekend if you like. Hit me up if interested.

Sent from my SM-G960U1 using Tapatalk

Sammy2 is offline  
post #2975 of 3024 Old 09-06-2019, 08:00 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6,583
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1266 Post(s)
Liked: 479
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post
Where are you located? I can give you a user name for my Emby Server and allow LiveTV do Los Angeles market for the weekend if you like. Hit me up if interested.

Sent from my SM-G960U1 using Tapatalk
What!? Lets do this, PMing you.

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X1400h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Micca M-6S 6.5 -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #2976 of 3024 Old 09-06-2019, 08:12 AM
Senior Member
 
Krispy Kritter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Have you tried simply removing the TA?

I have Spectrum here in the St Louis area, and although I was given a TA with the Cable Card, it's not required with my Prime.
Krispy Kritter is offline  
post #2977 of 3024 Old 09-06-2019, 09:11 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 11,388
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1043 Post(s)
Liked: 345
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krispy Kritter View Post
Have you tried simply removing the TA?

I have Spectrum here in the St Louis area, and although I was given a TA with the Cable Card, it's not required with my Prime.
For me, a whole slew of additional channels populated my channel list after adding the T.A. vs just the CableCARD alone. YMMV.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #2978 of 3024 Old 09-06-2019, 10:33 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6,583
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1266 Post(s)
Liked: 479
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krispy Kritter View Post
Have you tried simply removing the TA?

I have Spectrum here in the St Louis area, and although I was given a TA with the Cable Card, it's not required with my Prime.
I have not and should, although it worked with it. Now doesn't work at all. But I will try that tonight to see if I at least get anything.

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X1400h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Micca M-6S 6.5 -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #2979 of 3024 Old 09-06-2019, 11:23 AM
Senior Member
 
Krispy Kritter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 31
The TA is only necessary for areas that use SDV. And SDV isn't used in all areas.
Krispy Kritter is offline  
post #2980 of 3024 Old 09-06-2019, 11:25 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6,583
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1266 Post(s)
Liked: 479
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krispy Kritter View Post
The TA is only necessary for areas that use SDV. And SDV isn't used in all areas.
True, but would an area give out a TA in an area it wasn't needed? I've always used one here. I guess I will try it tonight. But with getting no channels
I think she totally botched something when I called in.

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X1400h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Micca M-6S 6.5 -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #2981 of 3024 Old 09-06-2019, 11:28 AM
Senior Member
 
Krispy Kritter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Or the TA is totally dead and not passing the signal.

Like I said, I don't need a TA, yet it was part of the Cable Card package that was provided me (4+ years ago). But even then, it's still only necessary for those channels that are actually SDV. It's possible that you aren't even using any SDV channels even if they are in use in your area (not all channels are SDV).
Sammy2 likes this.
Krispy Kritter is offline  
post #2982 of 3024 Old 09-06-2019, 11:34 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6,583
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1266 Post(s)
Liked: 479
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krispy Kritter View Post
Or the TA is totally dead and not passing the signal.

Like I said, I don't need a TA, yet it was part of the Cable Card package that was provided me (4+ years ago). But even then, it's still only necessary for those channels that are actually SDV. It's possible that you aren't even using any SDV channels even if they are in use in your area (not all channels are SDV).
Yeah its weird the signal strength is still strong. Like its always been. Who knows, we'll see.

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X1400h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Micca M-6S 6.5 -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #2983 of 3024 Old 09-06-2019, 05:33 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6,583
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1266 Post(s)
Liked: 479
No TA, no nothing still. She must have screwed up the card settings somehow. We'll see what they say on Monday.

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X1400h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Micca M-6S 6.5 -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #2984 of 3024 Old 09-09-2019, 09:13 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
billmich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 1,903
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 375 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Comcast in Michigan added 3 new HD channels to their lineup, however, they don't show up in my cable card and its devices (and yes I did a re-scan)

250 FS2
1329 Pac-12
476 Sec alternate

where do I go to shake the tree and alert them, or is there a special setting i need to utilize on my end?
billmich is offline  
post #2985 of 3024 Old 09-09-2019, 09:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gator99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Jax,FL - Doctor's Lake
Posts: 1,159
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by billmich View Post
Comcast in Michigan added 3 new HD channels to their lineup, however, they don't show up in my cable card and its devices (and yes I did a re-scan)

250 FS2
1329 Pac-12
476 Sec alternate

where do I go to shake the tree and alert them, or is there a special setting i need to utilize on my end?
Post here if it is only a guide issue:

https://forum.silicondust.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=127

Although with comcast I had a Provisioning issue with them and had to call to have them reprovision the card and then they showed up.

Jeff
Gator99 is offline  
post #2986 of 3024 Old 09-09-2019, 09:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
billmich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 1,903
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 375 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gator99 View Post
Post here if it is only a guide issue:

https://forum.silicondust.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=127

Although with comcast I had a Provisioning issue with them and had to call to have them reprovision the card and then they showed up.
I have a couple of private messages in with come of their experts that have assisted me before in the xfinity forums.... Hopefully they can reach back out to me

I also made the post to that link you provided

thank you
Gator99 likes this.

Last edited by billmich; 09-09-2019 at 09:37 AM.
billmich is offline  
post #2987 of 3024 Old 09-09-2019, 12:33 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6,583
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1266 Post(s)
Liked: 479
I am back up and running, the tech tried it best to not fix it.

Every time he had to get on the phone him and the person on the other end talked about how they know nothing about cable cards.

He was annoyed the whole time, tried to just swap the TA and assume everything would be good, finally when he wanted to leave I asked him to
swap the CC and start over with the pairing process. He did that and we were up in 10 minutes.

Hopefully I am good now, he found the only TA and CC in the whole shop stuffed in a box in the corner. I guess when I add a second prime they
will have to ship one from somewhere.
Sammy2 likes this.

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X1400h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Micca M-6S 6.5 -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #2988 of 3024 Old 09-09-2019, 03:04 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6,583
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1266 Post(s)
Liked: 479
Anyone got a prime lying around they'd like to sell?
Sammy2 likes this.

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X1400h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Micca M-6S 6.5 -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #2989 of 3024 Old 09-09-2019, 03:26 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 11,876
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 698 Post(s)
Liked: 494
Quote:
Originally Posted by billmich View Post
Comcast in Michigan added 3 new HD channels to their lineup, however, they don't show up in my cable card and its devices (and yes I did a re-scan)



250 FS2

1329 Pac-12

476 Sec alternate



where do I go to shake the tree and alert them, or is there a special setting i need to utilize on my end?
Is it problem with WMC or SD's own app? WMC only shows channels when the EPG is updated which can take some time.

With SD App, even if guide is missing the channels, you should still be able to see it from a re-scan unless it is not authorized with your account.

Sent from my Pixel 3 using Tapatalk
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #2990 of 3024 Old 09-10-2019, 04:44 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
billmich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 1,903
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 375 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post
Is it problem with WMC or SD's own app? WMC only shows channels when the EPG is updated which can take some time.

With SD App, even if guide is missing the channels, you should still be able to see it from a re-scan unless it is not authorized with your account.

Sent from my Pixel 3 using Tapatalk
they are missing in BOTH places
billmich is offline  
post #2991 of 3024 Old 09-10-2019, 05:03 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 11,876
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 698 Post(s)
Liked: 494
Quote:
Originally Posted by billmich View Post
they are missing in BOTH places
Missing in WMC is to be expected because Rovi guide is notoriously slow to update and WMC only allow cable card channels to show up if they are in the guide.

However, missing in channel scan in SD app means the channels are either not available yet, or your account has no authorization for them, or you need a TA to access them. You need to call up your cable provider to determine what is the cause. It also could be the signal level issue for those specific channels (especially if they are at the top end of the spectrum).
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #2992 of 3024 Old 09-10-2019, 05:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 5,512
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2288 Post(s)
Liked: 2570
Quote:
Originally Posted by billmich View Post
they are missing in BOTH places
Open your channel lineup on the tuner's web page and add ?show=all to the end of the URL. That should show you all of the channels your tuner recieves. Any channel that it thinks you are not subscribed to will be lined-out.


My tuner lineup URL would look like this:
http://192.168.1.44/lineup.html?show=all


I don't have MGM Channel in my subscription package so channel 744 is lined-out in the picture below.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	unsubscribed.jpg
Views:	11
Size:	49.9 KB
ID:	2613458  
billmich likes this.
Ken.F is offline  
post #2993 of 3024 Old 09-10-2019, 06:42 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6,583
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1266 Post(s)
Liked: 479
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
Open your channel lineup on the tuner's web page and add ?show=all to the end of the URL. That should show you all of the channels your tuner recieves. Any channel that it thinks you are not subscribed to will be lined-out.


My tuner lineup URL would look like this:
http://192.168.1.44/lineup.html?show=all


I don't have MGM Channel in my subscription package so channel 744 is lined-out in the picture below.


Cool tip thanks.
billmich likes this.

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X1400h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Micca M-6S 6.5 -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #2994 of 3024 Old 09-10-2019, 08:50 AM
Senior Member
 
Krispy Kritter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post
Anyone got a prime lying around they'd like to sell?
I was browsing around for one last week. Prices on used ones are insane and I found a couple "new in box" that were just totally obnoxious. I'll wait for the new model (Prime 6) which should be out this year...or so the advertising states.
Krispy Kritter is offline  
post #2995 of 3024 Old 09-10-2019, 09:01 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
billmich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 1,903
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 375 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post
Missing in WMC is to be expected because Rovi guide is notoriously slow to update and WMC only allow cable card channels to show up if they are in the guide.

However, missing in channel scan in SD app means the channels are either not available yet, or your account has no authorization for them, or you need a TA to access them. You need to call up your cable provider to determine what is the cause. It also could be the signal level issue for those specific channels (especially if they are at the top end of the spectrum).
please explain TA

what exactly is a tuning adapter and in what way do you think it might assist me
billmich is offline  
post #2996 of 3024 Old 09-10-2019, 10:04 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6,583
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1266 Post(s)
Liked: 479
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krispy Kritter View Post
I was browsing around for one last week. Prices on used ones are insane and I found a couple "new in box" that were just totally obnoxious. I'll wait for the new model (Prime 6) which should be out this year...or so the advertising states.
I don't need a new one. If you are a bit patient they can be had for around $100-120. I am happy to pay $40 a tuner. But for sure there are plenty of gougers. The 6 tuner model seems to be vaporware, its been "coming soon" for quite a while. And the last I heard someone from SD commenting they said they weren't sure if it would be released. Which is a pretty bad sign if you ask me.

I sure wish they would release it though. 6 tuners with the need for one m-card would be fantastic. I would love to have two of them running.
Sammy2 likes this.

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X1400h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Micca M-6S 6.5 -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #2997 of 3024 Old 09-10-2019, 10:21 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 5,512
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2288 Post(s)
Liked: 2570
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post
The 6 tuner model seems to be vaporware, its been "coming soon" for quite a while. And the last I heard someone from SD commenting they said they weren't sure if it would be released. Which is a pretty bad sign if you ask me.
Lately they've been saying the 6 tuner Prime will be out before the end of the year. They said the same thing last year so I'll believe it when I see it.
Sammy2 and Nobr8ks like this.
Ken.F is offline  
post #2998 of 3024 Old 09-10-2019, 10:23 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6,583
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1266 Post(s)
Liked: 479
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
Lately they've been saying the 6 tuner Prime will be out before the end of the year. They said the same thing last year so I'll believe it when I see it.
Yeah that's what I mean, they have said a lot of things in regards to hardware. Something keeps holding this device up, either the debacle with their Premium service killed capital or Cable Labs is a pain are two things that come to mind. I will believe it when I see it.
Sammy2 likes this.

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X1400h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Micca M-6S 6.5 -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #2999 of 3024 Old 09-10-2019, 11:02 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 11,876
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 698 Post(s)
Liked: 494
Quote:
Originally Posted by billmich View Post
please explain TA



what exactly is a tuning adapter and in what way do you think it might assist me
If your local cable provider is using switched digital video to deliver more channels than the cable can carry, they will have to offer you a TA. Without it, you will be missing out a lot of channels. You will have to ask them to see if it is needed. For most cable cos, it is required.

Sent from my SM-T720 using Tapatalk
Sammy2 likes this.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #3000 of 3024 Old 09-10-2019, 11:42 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
billmich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 1,903
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 375 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post
If your local cable provider is using switched digital video to deliver more channels than the cable can carry, they will have to offer you a TA. Without it, you will be missing out a lot of channels. You will have to ask them to see if it is needed. For most cable cos, it is required.

Sent from my SM-T720 using Tapatalk
thank you for the clarification
billmich is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
hdhomerun bluray

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off