Plex Discussion Thread - Page 66 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 279Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1951 of 2575 Old 04-05-2017, 12:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 5,384
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2197 Post(s)
Liked: 2397
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sweetmeat View Post
I'm sure there are benefits, otherwise I don't know why people would go through the hassle of creating them - but I don't know what they are.
Plex runs on a lot of different types of devices. Having Plex channels available is great if some of your devices aren't compatible with official apps.
I mostly use the Comedy Central and HDGrandSlam channels. The Comedy Central channel lets you stream full episodes without any commercials. The official Comedy Central app has commercials and you can't skip through them.
I use the HDGrandSlam channel to stream live TV remotely from my HDHomeRun tuners. The official HDHomeRun app requires your playback device to be on the same network as your tuners so you can't use it remotely. The HDGrandSlam channel also takes advantage of the Plex transcoder so streaming over the internet requires much less bandwidth.
Sweetmeat likes this.
Ken.F is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1952 of 2575 Old 04-05-2017, 01:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sweetmeat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 961
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 402 Post(s)
Liked: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
Plex runs on a lot of different types of devices. Having Plex channels available is great if some of your devices aren't compatible with official apps.
I mostly use the Comedy Central and HDGrandSlam channels. The Comedy Central channel lets you stream full episodes without any commercials. The official Comedy Central app has commercials and you can't skip through them.
I use the HDGrandSlam channel to stream live TV remotely from my HDHomeRun tuners. The official HDHomeRun app requires your playback device to be on the same network as your tuners so you can't use it remotely. The HDGrandSlam channel also takes advantage of the Plex transcoder so streaming over the internet requires much less bandwidth.
That has me very interested. I'll have to look for that app tonight. I have a HDHomeRun Extend connected to my Shield Pro (2017), but had no idea I could stream live TV using Plex.

Thanks!

xbr75x900E and JVC RS420 with Elite 120" screen
Receiver - Yamaha RX-A3060/RX-A3000, WXA-50 MusicCast Amp for Zone 2
L/C/R - B&W CM9/CMC2, Side - DS3, Rear - CM5, F/R Atmos - CCM663
Subs - SVS PB12+ and PB13 Ultra
Harmony Elite, ATV 4K, Nvidia Shield Pro, HDHomeRun Extend
Sweetmeat is offline  
post #1953 of 2575 Old 04-05-2017, 03:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sweetmeat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 961
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 402 Post(s)
Liked: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
Plex runs on a lot of different types of devices. Having Plex channels available is great if some of your devices aren't compatible with official apps.
I mostly use the Comedy Central and HDGrandSlam channels. The Comedy Central channel lets you stream full episodes without any commercials. The official Comedy Central app has commercials and you can't skip through them.
I use the HDGrandSlam channel to stream live TV remotely from my HDHomeRun tuners. The official HDHomeRun app requires your playback device to be on the same network as your tuners so you can't use it remotely. The HDGrandSlam channel also takes advantage of the Plex transcoder so streaming over the internet requires much less bandwidth.
So I think I've found what you're using. Is it HDHR Viewer?

I'm a little confused on how that works. I followed the installation guide (http://hdhrviewer.zynine.net/hdhrvie...initial-setup/) but it didn't do what I was thinking it would do. For some reason I have (and now had) 2 servers set up; one on my MAC (which I didn't really want) and another on my Shield (which I did want). When I followed the setup guide, it added the HDHR viewer under my Mac's server, when I wanted it under my Shield's server. Because it added it to the Mac server when I didn't want it there, and I didn't really even want the Mac server at all, I removed the Mac server, then tried to do the setup again and was hoping this time it would add the HDHR Viewer to the Shield's server - but it still didn't.

Maybe I need the Mac server, and maybe the HDHR Viewer is supposed to only be listed as a channel on that server, but when it was setup that way I couldn't access my local channels. It kept saying there was some kind of problem.

xbr75x900E and JVC RS420 with Elite 120" screen
Receiver - Yamaha RX-A3060/RX-A3000, WXA-50 MusicCast Amp for Zone 2
L/C/R - B&W CM9/CMC2, Side - DS3, Rear - CM5, F/R Atmos - CCM663
Subs - SVS PB12+ and PB13 Ultra
Harmony Elite, ATV 4K, Nvidia Shield Pro, HDHomeRun Extend

Last edited by Sweetmeat; 10-31-2017 at 01:03 AM.
Sweetmeat is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1954 of 2575 Old 04-05-2017, 04:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 5,384
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2197 Post(s)
Liked: 2397
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sweetmeat View Post
So I think I've found what you're using. Is it HDHR Viewer?
No. It's HDGrandSlam.
See: https://forums.plex.tv/discussion/22...tuners-dvrs/p1
Ken.F is online now  
post #1955 of 2575 Old 04-26-2017, 10:42 AM
Member
 
phr0sty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sweetmeat View Post
Hello all.

I am completely new to this thread, and Plex in general, so please excuse my ignorance.

I just learned about Plex about a week or two ago, and just yesterday I started setting things up on my (also new) Shield Pro (2017).

I see that there's a way to add "channels" to Plex, which to me is really the same thing as just adding the app to my Shield - either through the Play Store or by sideloading it.

So what is the benefit to also being able to add a channel to Plex?

Also, within the browser interface where channels are added, I only see maybe (I haven't counted all of them) around 30, which seems awfully low to me considering the number of apps available in the Play Store. I also got a Plex Pass, and one of the benefits of that, I believe, was to have access to more channels. Does around 30 channels sound correct with a Plex Pass?

I'm sure there are benefits, otherwise I don't know why people would go through the hassle of creating them - but I don't know what they are.
Here is a great resource for more about channels in plex: https://support.plex.tv/hc/en-us/cat...09616-Channels

You can also install channels from other sources that don't provide access specifically to media. This one is really handy that lets you export details about the media that you have on your server: https://github.com/ukdtom/ExportTools.bundle/wiki
Sweetmeat likes this.
phr0sty is offline  
post #1956 of 2575 Old 05-10-2017, 12:01 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Control of an AV Receiver via Plex Companion?
After years of having sub optimal solutions in my HT, I happened upon Plex and iRule. I now have an almost perfect setup except for one thing.
Background: I use iRule on an Android tablet and have a solution that with a single press of a button will turn on the TV, turn on a receiver, switch inputs, turn on a PC and run Plex (either PlexMediaPlayer or OpenPHT), and then launch the Plex android App in Plex Companion mode.
All of this is great except for one thing: Controlling the volume. The Plex Companion control will adjust the volume but it is just controlling the Windows mixer and not the receiver. So basically if the volume is not loud enough you have to switch apps or use another remote to adjust the volume of the receiver. You can then lower it if you want with Plex Companion but this does it at the mixer level not the actual receiver.
Has anyone solved this? I thought that the Pulse eight CEC adapter might fix this but there is no change.
Suggestions?
Thanks, Tom
tomb18 is offline  
post #1957 of 2575 Old 05-10-2017, 07:30 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomb18 View Post
Control of an AV Receiver via Plex Companion?
After years of having sub optimal solutions in my HT, I happened upon Plex and iRule. I now have an almost perfect setup except for one thing.
Background: I use iRule on an Android tablet and have a solution that with a single press of a button will turn on the TV, turn on a receiver, switch inputs, turn on a PC and run Plex (either PlexMediaPlayer or OpenPHT), and then launch the Plex android App in Plex Companion mode.
All of this is great except for one thing: Controlling the volume. The Plex Companion control will adjust the volume but it is just controlling the Windows mixer and not the receiver. So basically if the volume is not loud enough you have to switch apps or use another remote to adjust the volume of the receiver. You can then lower it if you want with Plex Companion but this does it at the mixer level not the actual receiver.
Has anyone solved this? I thought that the Pulse eight CEC adapter might fix this but there is no change.
Suggestions?
Thanks, Tom
Well I actually solved this!
What i have done is prior to running the Plex Companion, I can issue an IP command to set my receiver to a fixed volume level. So I set it quite a bit higher for Plex and then with the Android volume control can adjust it just fine. Switching to other devices just requires setting the appropriate starting volume on each one.
Finally, after many years I have the perfect HT for myself.
tomb18 is offline  
post #1958 of 2575 Old 05-12-2017, 04:58 AM
Senior Member
 
Surly73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto-ish, Canada
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 114
I'm not sure in which component the problem lies, but starting a couple of weeks ago (after no changes I made intentionally) I can no longer resume shows from bookmark when casting to my Chromecast Ultra.

My habit is usually to cast first, then pick my show and hit play. This has always resumed a show-in-progress from the point when it left off. Now the show always starts from the beginning.

I even tried starting playback on my iphone (which resumed properly) and then hitting cast while it played. It asked me if I wanted to continue playback on the CCU, I said "yes", and it proceeded to start the file over from the beginning.

I've done a bunch of googling and I've found some "me toos" from years ago, some symptoms where the phone's plex app wouldn't resume, but not my specific circumstance. Resuming works fine on plex web, Vizio TV app, iOS app, android app. Everything's been rebooted at least once.

Phone: iPhone 6 w/ iOS 10.3.1
Plex app: 4.11
PMS: 1.5.5.3634 on RPI3

CCU -
System firmware 84839
Cast firmware 1.23.84839
Country code CA

Any pointers?
Surly73 is offline  
post #1959 of 2575 Old 05-16-2017, 12:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dominic26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Rapids MI
Posts: 585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I have an unusual (new to me) problem. When I try to stream music on Plex through my ROKU 3s it plays the file for 1 sec and moves on to the next. I tried deleting and reloading the Plex app on one of the ROKU, rebooted the ROKU, signed out and re linked the ROKU to Plex. Recorded TV and photos are fine. The only difference is, TV and photo are on the desktop with the Plex server and music are on my NAS.

If I play music through Plex in Firefox on the desktop or on my Galaxy S7 everything is perfect. Only happening on the ROKUs.
Dominic26 is offline  
post #1960 of 2575 Old 05-21-2017, 08:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
AVTechMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 740
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Been awhile since posting but, since things have changed I decided to revamp my setup. I have read about Plex for the longest time and have resisted the urge forever, but after having numerous issues with Emby and its constantly taking forever to play a video on my home wired network, I decided to look into new avenues and finally give Plex a try.

I have a Roku Premeire Plus and the streaming stick in which I installed the Plex app to, and have to say so far its impressive in just playing without looking at the annoying circle that Emby keeps greeting me with. However, I was wondering, does anyone strictly use their Rokus to watch Plex on? I still have my small bedroom HTPC and thought on trying perhaps Kodi with the Plex addon for a different front end experience, which from what I read is a Plex Pass feature, so I am considering an annual subscription to test and try it out.

In my small theater room I still plan to use JRiver since it handles the audio and video needs pretty well with madVR, and use Plex for remote streaming as well as home streaming so that I can eliminate the extra HTPC boxes around the house.

One question I did have, is that can you input the UNC path for Plex to find the media or does it have to be a local based drive? Since all my media is on the unRAID server, I have to map the share in order for Plex to pick up the files.

I'm looking to test Plex more, and possibly just keeping JRiver for my mancave theater room, and use Plex for everything else outside the theater room, including remote streaming. However I am also testing Kodi with the Plex add-on with my laptop to see how it works, but with Kodi, there's no option (that I know of) to shuffle tv episodes, unless the Plex add-on has that support.
AVTechMan is offline  
post #1961 of 2575 Old 05-23-2017, 03:33 AM
Senior Member
 
AzDragonLord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Arizona
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Yes, you can use the UNC path for media in Plex just fine.

Media Computer Specs
ASUS H87M-E....Intel i7-4770 Haswell....Intel Network Adapter....8GB RAM....Win7 WMC.....Plex....Drobo 5N....Drobo Gen2
AzDragonLord is offline  
post #1962 of 2575 Old 05-24-2017, 11:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
brianley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: NC
Posts: 967
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
@AVTechMan , if you have an UNRAID server, they offer a Docker for Plex. Works really well.
brianley is offline  
post #1963 of 2575 Old 05-24-2017, 08:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
AVTechMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 740
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by brianley View Post
@AVTechMan , if you have an UNRAID server, they offer a Docker for Plex. Works really well.
Yes I do have an unRAID server I will look into it, though its running on slightly older hardware. Thanks for the tip!
AVTechMan is offline  
post #1964 of 2575 Old 05-26-2017, 05:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
Craigslue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Kansas
Posts: 843
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 27
I just came across this and thought maybe I could ask for advice. I recently picked up a Qnap 453B mini and been trying to figure things out with plex. First thing first I know absolutely nothing about a nas, servers or networks. But anyhow after experimenting I've been able to stream mkv files to my G5 phone, my windows 10 laptop, my Nvidia Shield, my Samsung tv, Roku all using plex apps but for the world no matter what I do I can't stream to my windows 7 htpc (i5-4590s, 16gb ram) using plex media player! I always get an unrecognized file format message! I'm pulling my hair out, yelling at equipment and about to start throwing things trying to get this to work! I can use Kodi to stream to my htpc but not plex! Am I not using the correct naming of the mkv files or is there a known issue using plex media player to stream to windows 7? I find it strange I can get this to work with all the other apps but the media player for windows on windows 7 but it works on windows 10 laptop!! I have tried different naming of the mkv files. title(year).mkv, title.mkv both of these seem to work on everything else. I'd appreciate any ideas to send me down the right path.

Thanks

Last edited by Craigslue; 05-26-2017 at 10:18 AM.
Craigslue is offline  
post #1965 of 2575 Old 05-29-2017, 06:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
Dominic26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Rapids MI
Posts: 585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Craigslue View Post
I just came across this and thought maybe I could ask for advice. I recently picked up a Qnap 453B mini and been trying to figure things out with plex. First thing first I know absolutely nothing about a nas, servers or networks. But anyhow after experimenting I've been able to stream mkv files to my G5 phone, my windows 10 laptop, my Nvidia Shield, my Samsung tv, Roku all using plex apps but for the world no matter what I do I can't stream to my windows 7 htpc (i5-4590s, 16gb ram) using plex media player! I always get an unrecognized file format message! I'm pulling my hair out, yelling at equipment and about to start throwing things trying to get this to work! I can use Kodi to stream to my htpc but not plex! Am I not using the correct naming of the mkv files or is there a known issue using plex media player to stream to windows 7? I find it strange I can get this to work with all the other apps but the media player for windows on windows 7 but it works on windows 10 laptop!! I have tried different naming of the mkv files. title(year).mkv, title.mkv both of these seem to work on everything else. I'd appreciate any ideas to send me down the right path.

Thanks
Personally I think it's a bug that needs fixing. I'm having an opposite problem, but with music files (ALAC). I can stream them to EVERYTHING except my ROKU3s. Have you checked the Plex forums at the Plex site.
Dominic26 is offline  
post #1966 of 2575 Old 05-29-2017, 02:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
Craigslue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Kansas
Posts: 843
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 27
First let me say thank you for responding.
Yep I have posted on their media player forum. Got one reply asking if my other clients work and I stated in the 1st post that it works with my other plex media player devices. It seems maybe you need to have a plex pass to get any help? I have to say I've never seen any company so hard to contact about a problem! Seems they only want to have communications about monetary issues! They sure won't get my plex pass money if it doesn't work but how would they know it if you can't contact them with at least an email? I did though find plex home theater to download online and that does work on my windows 7 htpc. Don't care for the keyboard only control but also found out that my Qnap remote works once I'm in plex since I have an IR on my htpc. Actually works better than it does with the Qnap!

BTW I have the Roku stick in my bedroom and to get it to stream without stalling or buffering I have to set the player to 12mbps - 1080p I'm assuming due to the wifi of the Roku since I can do original with my laptop via wifi.

http://filehippo.com/download_plex_home_theater/

Last edited by Craigslue; 05-29-2017 at 02:28 PM.
Craigslue is offline  
post #1967 of 2575 Old 05-30-2017, 07:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
Dominic26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Rapids MI
Posts: 585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Craigslue View Post
First let me say thank you for responding.
Yep I have posted on their media player forum. Got one reply asking if my other clients work and I stated in the 1st post that it works with my other plex media player devices. It seems maybe you need to have a plex pass to get any help? I have to say I've never seen any company so hard to contact about a problem! Seems they only want to have communications about monetary issues! They sure won't get my plex pass money if it doesn't work but how would they know it if you can't contact them with at least an email? I did though find plex home theater to download online and that does work on my windows 7 htpc. Don't care for the keyboard only control but also found out that my Qnap remote works once I'm in plex since I have an IR on my htpc. Actually works better than it does with the Qnap!

BTW I have the Roku stick in my bedroom and to get it to stream without stalling or buffering I have to set the player to 12mbps - 1080p I'm assuming due to the wifi of the Roku since I can do original with my laptop via wifi.

http://filehippo.com/download_plex_home_theater/
I have the Plex Pass and am getting nowhere either. I searched the forums and see it is a common issue. I was hoping some one here might have a work around.
Dominic26 is offline  
post #1968 of 2575 Old 05-31-2017, 08:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
Craigslue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Kansas
Posts: 843
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Well finally got the attention from Plex and requested my player log and all I know so far is they say it has something to do with SSL connection, whatever that might be?
Craigslue is offline  
post #1969 of 2575 Old 06-01-2017, 07:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 5,384
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2197 Post(s)
Liked: 2397
Ken.F is online now  
post #1970 of 2575 Old 06-01-2017, 07:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 9,421
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1753 Post(s)
Liked: 789
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
Anyone have any impressions about it? I no longer have an HDHomeRun to test it.

bryansj is offline  
post #1971 of 2575 Old 06-01-2017, 08:06 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
groove93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 1,775
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 947 Post(s)
Liked: 533
I have a Plex Pass, messed with Plex DVR last summer and it did its job but with the Nvidia Shield having its own DVR, I moved on. The live TV I will check out when I get home. Only advantage I'm seeing with the Plex DVR is the ability to share your content with multiple devices, something Android TV cannot.
groove93 is offline  
post #1972 of 2575 Old 06-01-2017, 09:22 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 5,384
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2197 Post(s)
Liked: 2397
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post
Anyone have any impressions about it? I no longer have an HDHomeRun to test it.
I tried it out on my Nexus Player this morning but I only had a few minutes before had to go out. I'll try to give it a thorough test this evening.
Ken.F is online now  
post #1973 of 2575 Old 06-01-2017, 10:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
psuKinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,580
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1492 Post(s)
Liked: 600
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
I'm real excited about this.

I like where the HDHR DVR program is headed... and I actually am pretty happy about where it's at, except for the intermittent disconnections. I don't know what to attribute them too (my Prime's, cabling, switches, my NAS/record engine, etc)... but this would be a great way to try somethign else and see...

I'm going away all weekend, so I won't have much time to mess with this until mid-late next week... but fingers are crossed that this is going to be a viable alternative.
psuKinger is online now  
post #1974 of 2575 Old 06-01-2017, 11:03 AM
 
ajhieb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: The Commonwealth, not the Jelly.
Posts: 2,696
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1037 Post(s)
Liked: 698
So... any word on if they are looking into Cablecard/DRM support?
ajhieb is offline  
post #1975 of 2575 Old 06-01-2017, 11:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
psuKinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,580
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1492 Post(s)
Liked: 600
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajhieb View Post
So... any word on if they are looking into Cablecard/DRM support?
My hope/expectation is that non-DRM cablecard channels should work RIGHT NOW, the same as they do for previous iterations of the DVR...

The Tech Crunch article a buddy of mine sent me about this read as if this update was antenna only, but I'm guessing (/hoping/thinking) that that's not correct...


As for those that need DRM, I have no idea on that...
psuKinger is online now  
post #1976 of 2575 Old 06-01-2017, 11:59 AM
Senior Member
 
jcbaggins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Carrollton, TX
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajhieb View Post
So... any word on if they are looking into Cablecard/DRM support?
This ^^^^

I can't believe Windows Media Center (thanks to PlayReady) in Windows 7 is the only option available today to watch encrypted cable channels. I just subscribed to the lifetime Plex pass today--20% off by the way--because I love the Plex App in my xbox 360s as extenders. However, on my HTPC I use MediaBrowser because there is no Plex app for WMC (other than a third party buggy one that kind of opens the Plex webpage).

Plex engineers. You have a great product so please choose one: a) Focus on DRM cable channels and beat SilconDust to market for the live/recorded subscription cable or 2) Create a Plex App to add to WMC so my wife and I can watch live tv and our movie collection from one place.
jcbaggins is offline  
post #1977 of 2575 Old 06-01-2017, 12:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 5,384
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2197 Post(s)
Liked: 2397
Quote:
Originally Posted by psuKinger View Post
My hope/expectation is that non-DRM cablecard channels should work RIGHT NOW, the same as they do for previous iterations of the DVR...
Non DRM CableCARD channels from my Prime tuners do work with live TV. In fact it only wants to use my Primes for live TV. I can't get it to use my Connect tuners even though I have them set up with the DVR.

IMHO the Plex DVR and live TV interfaces are very inconvenient. I already have a lifetime Plex Pass and 4 HDHomeRun devices so it won't cost me a penny more to use it, but I just don't like the way it's laid out. I'm sure it will be improved eventually but it's too damn clunky the way it is now.
psuKinger and Dark_Slayer like this.
Ken.F is online now  
post #1978 of 2575 Old 06-01-2017, 12:16 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Plex has been great, my wife loves how easy it is to use. I picked up a lifetime Plex Pass a few years ago to support the developers but I don't think I've used any of it's features.
Amerzel_ is offline  
post #1979 of 2575 Old 06-01-2017, 12:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
psuKinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,580
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1492 Post(s)
Liked: 600
FAQ says it doesn't support pause/rewind of Live TV... yet... fyi.
psuKinger is online now  
post #1980 of 2575 Old 06-01-2017, 12:19 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 12,529
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 793
Quote:
Originally Posted by psuKinger View Post
I like where the HDHR DVR program is headed... and I actually am pretty happy about where it's at, except for the intermittent disconnections. I don't know what to attribute them too (my Prime's, cabling, switches, my NAS/record engine, etc)...
You might try changing the HDHR's power supply. I had two devices (for a long time) and occasionally on one the moment the second tuner kicked in it would reboot and I would lose both recordings. Since it only happened when I was recording four shows concurrently I keep trying to blame various other aspects... the moment I swapped the power supply I was good to go.
psuKinger likes this.

125" Projection | 5.2.4 Audio | Shield TV | LibreELEC/ODROID-C2 Kodi Media Client | Ubuntu/ODROID-XU4 NAS/Server | 65" LG OLED TV | TiVo | Shield TV |
| Water cooled PC - i7-8700K - NVMe - RTX 2080 - 4K 43" Monitor |

Last edited by Charles R; 06-01-2017 at 12:27 PM.
Charles R is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off