Plex Discussion Thread - Page 68 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 314Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2011 of 2677 Old 09-27-2017, 05:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Moebius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Memphis area
Posts: 1,616
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 144
I run a Kodi Odroid setup in my theater for the main stuff, pulling from a Synology NAS. However, since my PC has enough horsepower to run a few streams (which is all I need), I installed the Plex server on it, pointed to the same NAS. All the other TVs in the house have some manner of TiVo attached which has a Plex app. The lets me have access to the same library anywhere, while using Kodi for the main theater.

Between the two, I definitely prefer the Kodi interface, but Plex is certainly usable, and adding the ability to stream to other devices (pissed that they require the paid service for iPad) is nice. Now it's just a matter of ripping 700 movies and a few dozen TV series...
Moebius is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2012 of 2677 Old 09-29-2017, 10:13 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 12,607
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 818
OK... I have dug around including Plex's site and haven't been able to nail down a few details. I'm running an ODROID-XU4 with Plex Media Server and for a while Plex has been showing the Live TV / DVR option. I understand the guide interface and such doesn't have your traditional look and feel which I'm fine with. However I do need a few basic DVR features. First off I know you need a Plex Pass to use the app but does it also require a guide data subscription? Say I purchase a Lifetime Plex Pass is guide data included for my lifetime...

As far as usage I need the ability to schedule series (new only, etc) and have up to four concurrent recordings (using HDHomeRuns) and the ability to view the recordings while they are still being recorded. A great deal of my viewing is commercial delayed... starting 20 or so minutes after the show has started. I presume it has fast forward, rewind and other trick play features.

Not sure my ODROID-XU4 can handle the workload but I'll look around and see if others have had success. I don't mind picking up a monthly pass and the tuners to test things out if I think there is a chance it will work out.
Charles R is offline  
post #2013 of 2677 Old 09-30-2017, 04:58 AM
Senior Member
 
AzDragonLord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Arizona
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 27
No guide data subscription is required, it is included.

From my understanding you cannot view a recording still in progress. This may change down-the-road as the DVR software is still in BETA. I don't know how well fast-forward or rewind works as I've never used them.

Just a reminder...Plex DVR cannot record or play any DRM-encoded content.

Last edited by AzDragonLord; 09-30-2017 at 05:03 AM.
AzDragonLord is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2014 of 2677 Old 10-12-2017, 12:16 PM
Member
 
kevinf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: nova scotia
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nexus Player and Plex

Hi AVS Forum members I would like to rip my DVD and Blu Ray collection for playback with my Nexus Player in Theatre Room using Plex. What I have now is a PC with a DVD drive only.Need some help with the following.
-External Blu Ray drive
-Ripping software
-NAS
-50 DVD's 150 Blu Ray's
-Will the Nexus Player play back the rips in full HD audio if not what do you recommend
kevinf is offline  
post #2015 of 2677 Old 10-12-2017, 05:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 9,424
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1756 Post(s)
Liked: 791
Use MakeMKV to rip directly to MKV format at full quality.

I can't remember the details of the Nexus Player on HD audio since it has been discontinued. The Shield is similar and does support HD audio (and up to 4K with HDR).

bryansj is offline  
post #2016 of 2677 Old 10-12-2017, 05:09 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,314
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 428 Post(s)
Liked: 320
I'm also not sure if the Nexus Player support VC-1 and MPEG2 decoding, which mean you will have issues direct playing some blu-rays. The Shield TV supports all blu-ray & DVD audio/video/subtitle formats in a MKV container, so I strongly recommend picking up a Shield TV if your goal is to play your blu-ray/DVD rips without having to re-encode everything (which is time consuming and will degrade video quality). I also recommend using MakeMKV.

The main title of a blu-ray is roughly 20-30 gb. That means that 1 terabyte will store roughly 30-40 blu-rays. You might want to look into the handful of NAS devices that support hardware transcoding via Plex, although I think they typically only support h.264 transcoding.

Last edited by lockdown571; 10-12-2017 at 05:18 PM.
lockdown571 is offline  
post #2017 of 2677 Old 10-13-2017, 11:35 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Hill Country, Texas
Posts: 7,901
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1950 Post(s)
Liked: 626
I have two Nexus players, but neither are hooked to a receiver so I don't know if they will play lossless audio. The main thing about the Nexus is it is wifi only, and I have found that even on a very good wifi connection, high bit rate movies will skip/stutter if you don't tell the Plex server to transcode them at least a little. So, that means that even if it could play lossless audio, it's probably out of the question on wifi. And, trying over half a dozen wired USB ethernet adapters, all resulted in very poor performance, much worse than over wifi. For the record, I'm running Ubiquiti AC Pro access points (dual band), so I have just about as good as it gets when it comes to wifi (Ubiquiti is/has releasing/released one that handles more users).
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #2018 of 2677 Old 10-15-2017, 10:57 AM
Member
 
ClintE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Looking at new Plex client & remote

I'm leaning toward Shield as new living room Plex client / streamer / game box. New Logitech Harmony remote system will be needed at same time. Moving current Roku 2 into Master bedroom with current Harmony 650 remote.

Also been thinking about new NAS for media (and possibly Plex server).

Anyone have thoughts on ups / downs of Shield or Harmony remotes and planning for new NAS?

Thanks in advance for all suggestions / criticisms / thoughts / etc.

Current system(s)

Plex server:
Win7 Pro
Plex server with Plex Pass
12GB internal storage array
Dual Gb NIC's

Living Room:
Yamaha RX-V481 receiver
Roku 2
Local co-op fiber IPTV DVR
Win7 Pro computer (not used much)
Wii (not used much)
* Above devices all on wired Gb LAN
Panasonic TC-P50X1 plasma 50"
Logitech Harmony 650

Master Bedroom:
TV
Local co-op fiber IPTV STB

Bedroom 1:
Roku TV (wifi only)
Computer

Bedroom 2:
TV
Local co-op fiber IPTV STB

5 phones, 4 or 5 tablets
ClintE is offline  
post #2019 of 2677 Old 10-15-2017, 11:13 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 9,424
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1756 Post(s)
Liked: 791
The 16GB 2017 Shield does not have an IR receiver. You can add a FLIRC for about $14.

bryansj is offline  
post #2020 of 2677 Old 10-15-2017, 12:23 PM
Member
 
ClintE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post
The 16GB 2017 Shield does not have an IR receiver. You can add a FLIRC for about $14.
Would Harmony Elite control this newer Shield?

I was looking at this Shield vs. the Pro model (which still has IR) for $100 more, but thought the extra $$ would be better spent on the Elite remote.
ClintE is offline  
post #2021 of 2677 Old 10-16-2017, 07:03 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Waterboy77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 1,514
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 604 Post(s)
Liked: 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by ClintE View Post
Would Harmony Elite control this newer Shield?

I was looking at this Shield vs. the Pro model (which still has IR) for $100 more, but thought the extra $$ would be better spent on the Elite remote.
https://support.myharmony.com/en-hu/...-nvidia-shield
https://forums.geforce.com/default/t...for-shield-tv/

One day I will start the new theater....... one day..... THAT DAY HAS ARRIVED
"If the women don't find you handsome, they should at least find you handy." Red Green
Family Cave Theater
Automation Thoughts/ Questions
Waterboy77 is offline  
post #2022 of 2677 Old 10-19-2017, 08:43 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kmhvball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Mason, Ohio
Posts: 1,118
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 566 Post(s)
Liked: 328
Quote:
Originally Posted by ClintE View Post
Would Harmony Elite control this newer Shield?

I was looking at this Shield vs. the Pro model (which still has IR) for $100 more, but thought the extra $$ would be better spent on the Elite remote.
My Harmony Elite controls my Shield 'basic' 16 gb model. However it has to be the remote, the 'phone app' won't do it.
kmhvball is offline  
post #2023 of 2677 Old 10-19-2017, 10:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Hill Country, Texas
Posts: 7,901
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1950 Post(s)
Liked: 626
If you have a hub based Harmony, you can control it through Bluetooth, no IR needed. It works better than IR, too.

https://support.myharmony.com/en-pl/...-nvidia-shield
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #2024 of 2677 Old 10-26-2017, 09:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kmhvball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Mason, Ohio
Posts: 1,118
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 566 Post(s)
Liked: 328
I am having a lot of problems with my Plex lately and wondered if anyone else was as well.

It started with my computer not allowing me to look at plex web... i.e., plex.tv and also not letting my computer load Plex Media player. So, I couldn't look at any of my server settings or any of my user data.

My ROKU, and Nvidia shield could still access my server though, and all three users I have set up (myself, and my two kids with ratings restrictions). Then, I was trying on my phone via the Remote app, and I could only access my two kids accounts.

I decided to 'delete' my Media Server from my computer, with a plan to re download & reinstall. Now, I can't seem to get the download to work at all from the Plex site to my computer, I select the "Download" button and it gets tied up in an endless cycle 'waiting' to download.


Anyone have any ideas/thoughts on what to do?

Thanks,

Kevin
kmhvball is offline  
post #2025 of 2677 Old 10-26-2017, 11:36 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 9,424
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1756 Post(s)
Liked: 791
Quote:
Originally Posted by kmhvball View Post
I am having a lot of problems with my Plex lately and wondered if anyone else was as well.

It started with my computer not allowing me to look at plex web... i.e., plex.tv and also not letting my computer load Plex Media player. So, I couldn't look at any of my server settings or any of my user data.

My ROKU, and Nvidia shield could still access my server though, and all three users I have set up (myself, and my two kids with ratings restrictions). Then, I was trying on my phone via the Remote app, and I could only access my two kids accounts.

I decided to 'delete' my Media Server from my computer, with a plan to re download & reinstall. Now, I can't seem to get the download to work at all from the Plex site to my computer, I select the "Download" button and it gets tied up in an endless cycle 'waiting' to download.


Anyone have any ideas/thoughts on what to do?

Thanks,

Kevin
Reboot your router.

bryansj is offline  
post #2026 of 2677 Old 10-26-2017, 12:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kmhvball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Mason, Ohio
Posts: 1,118
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 566 Post(s)
Liked: 328
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post
Reboot your router.
Thanks... I will give that a try!
kmhvball is offline  
post #2027 of 2677 Old 10-26-2017, 07:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
TODDAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 781
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Has anyone been able to play a multichannel flac file from Plex via the nVidea Shield client WITHOUT it converting to AAC?

I have several high res multi-channel flac files, the whole point having is they are lossless. Converting to AAC takes that away.

When I play a 2 channel flac it plays direct, but with the multi-channel file it converts to AAC. If I change the settings on the nVidea to force direct play, it either doesn't play at all or the audio keeps dropping out.

I CAN play the same files through DLNA over my blue ray player (so the files are good), but it won't work via plex and the shield wihtout converting.

Any help is appreciated, thanks!
TODDAVS is offline  
post #2028 of 2677 Old 10-26-2017, 08:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kmhvball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Mason, Ohio
Posts: 1,118
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 566 Post(s)
Liked: 328
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post
Reboot your router.
Quote:
Originally Posted by kmhvball View Post
Thanks... I will give that a try!
Rebooting the router worked!! Since my internet was working fine, that never dawned on me that specific web-sites might be a problem. Glad it worked before my wife noticed, she always likes to give me a hard time if it isn't working.
Waterboy77 likes this.
kmhvball is offline  
post #2029 of 2677 Old 10-26-2017, 08:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
TODDAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 781
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by ClintE View Post

Anyone have thoughts on ups / downs of Shield or Harmony remotes and planning for new NAS?
I can't speak for the new Shield but for the most part been happy with my yearish old one. The only issues I've had is the multi-channel flac issue (see above), but honestly there probably aren't a lot of people out there playing high res multi-channel flac.

You might find this link useful
https://forums.plex.tv/discussion/21...ld-tv/p1?new=1

As for your NAS, I run unRAID and very happy with the experience. I'm sure you will find plenty of opinions on the best system. I will say unRAID is not simply plug and play, as you have to build your own machine and it takes some setup. It's probably not for the tech light person. The reasons I do like using it:
  1. Can have 1 or 2 drive parity protection
  2. Can use any size drive or combination of different size drives in the array as long as parity drives are equal to or larger.
  3. Can easily expand with any size drive. Easy to start small and build up.
  4. Runs a myriad of plugins, dockers, and VM's. IE it can do a lot more than just being a NAS and Plex server. I'm probably a light user of it's capability. The only ad on I'm really using above Plex myself is a "sync" program that keeps specific folders backed up to an external drive automatically.
  5. Very active forums where I've always had good responses on tech support issues. On the (-) side there is no call in number for help. One reason this is not a tech light program. There is plenty of documentation and help at hand though.

I hope this is helpful

Last edited by TODDAVS; 10-26-2017 at 08:08 PM.
TODDAVS is offline  
post #2030 of 2677 Old 11-01-2017, 03:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
azz7686's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Mansfield, Ohio
Posts: 667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 279 Post(s)
Liked: 124
TODDAVS what are you using for the sync service/program?

Spoiler!
azz7686 is offline  
post #2031 of 2677 Old 11-01-2017, 03:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cburbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Somewhere in Oregon
Posts: 3,229
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by TODDAVS View Post
I can't speak for the new Shield but for the most part been happy with my yearish old one. The only issues I've had is the multi-channel flac issue (see above), but honestly there probably aren't a lot of people out there playing high res multi-channel flac.

You might find this link useful
https://forums.plex.tv/discussion/21...ld-tv/p1?new=1

As for your NAS, I run unRAID and very happy with the experience. I'm sure you will find plenty of opinions on the best system. I will say unRAID is not simply plug and play, as you have to build your own machine and it takes some setup. It's probably not for the tech light person. The reasons I do like using it:
  1. Can have 1 or 2 drive parity protection
  2. Can use any size drive or combination of different size drives in the array as long as parity drives are equal to or larger.
  3. Can easily expand with any size drive. Easy to start small and build up.
  4. Runs a myriad of plugins, dockers, and VM's. IE it can do a lot more than just being a NAS and Plex server. I'm probably a light user of it's capability. The only ad on I'm really using above Plex myself is a "sync" program that keeps specific folders backed up to an external drive automatically.
  5. Very active forums where I've always had good responses on tech support issues. On the (-) side there is no call in number for help. One reason this is not a tech light program. There is plenty of documentation and help at hand though.

I hope this is helpful
Have to agree with you on what you said about unraid. Use it for the same reasons plus use Makemkv, handbrake, Plex, and run 1 VM for running MCEBuddy.

"You’re KILLIN’ ME Smalls! "

Sony 55EX500 Settings
cburbs is offline  
post #2032 of 2677 Old 11-27-2017, 09:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 5,512
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2288 Post(s)
Liked: 2569
The latest Plex server update (Plex Pass beta channel) includes a commercial remover for the DVR. Anyone try it yet?
Ken.F is offline  
post #2033 of 2677 Old 11-27-2017, 12:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Hill Country, Texas
Posts: 7,901
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1950 Post(s)
Liked: 626
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
The latest Plex server update (Plex Pass beta channel) includes a commercial remover for the DVR. Anyone try it yet?
I haven't even tried the DVR! Maybe I should pick a show and give it a shot.
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #2034 of 2677 Old 11-27-2017, 12:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Aero 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Totowa, NJ
Posts: 1,091
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 381 Post(s)
Liked: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
The latest Plex server update (Plex Pass beta channel) includes a commercial remover for the DVR. Anyone try it yet?
careful, the setting is off by default in the DVR settings, BUT its enabled for all your "series recordings". I found out the hard way after one of my recordings started commercial cut on its own and threw out the last 10 minutes of the show with no way to recover the original file. i had to go into all the series manually and disable it.

-------
Cord Cutter | OTA - NYC DMA - 10 HDHomerun Tuners - 5 Apple TV's with Channels DVR | Plex Pass | Netflix | Amazon Prime Video | ESPN+ | hulu | Fios Gigabit with Ubiquiti Unifi Enterprise Network/Wifi/Surveillance System
Aero 1 is offline  
post #2035 of 2677 Old 11-27-2017, 02:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dominic26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Rapids MI
Posts: 585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
The latest Plex server update (Plex Pass beta channel) includes a commercial remover for the DVR. Anyone try it yet?
I recorded a show last night. Can it pull the commercial after the fact or only when recording? Other than that I've been using MCE Buddy since before Plex DVR when I was using WMC as a DVR.
Dominic26 is offline  
post #2036 of 2677 Old 11-27-2017, 02:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 5,512
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2288 Post(s)
Liked: 2569
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aero 1 View Post
careful, the setting is off by default in the DVR settings, BUT its enabled for all your "series recordings". I found out the hard way after one of my recordings started commercial cut on its own and threw out the last 10 minutes of the show with no way to recover the original file. i had to go into all the series manually and disable it.
Thanks for the heads up. I don't have any series recordings set up right now. Is the rest of my library safe? I sure don't want it mucking up the TV shows that I already manually removed the commercials from.
Ken.F is offline  
post #2037 of 2677 Old 11-28-2017, 07:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Hill Country, Texas
Posts: 7,901
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1950 Post(s)
Liked: 626
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aero 1 View Post
careful, the setting is off by default in the DVR settings, BUT its enabled for all your "series recordings". I found out the hard way after one of my recordings started commercial cut on its own and threw out the last 10 minutes of the show with no way to recover the original file. i had to go into all the series manually and disable it.
I may stick to WMC7 and MCE Buddy then.
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #2038 of 2677 Old 11-28-2017, 10:53 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Aero 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Totowa, NJ
Posts: 1,091
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 381 Post(s)
Liked: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
Thanks for the heads up. I don't have any series recordings set up right now. Is the rest of my library safe? I sure don't want it mucking up the TV shows that I already manually removed the commercials from.
yes, it wont touch any of your media to remove commercials, only for new recordings.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TornadoTJ View Post
I may stick to WMC7 and MCE Buddy then.
they released an update that fixes this issue.
Ken.F likes this.

-------
Cord Cutter | OTA - NYC DMA - 10 HDHomerun Tuners - 5 Apple TV's with Channels DVR | Plex Pass | Netflix | Amazon Prime Video | ESPN+ | hulu | Fios Gigabit with Ubiquiti Unifi Enterprise Network/Wifi/Surveillance System
Aero 1 is offline  
post #2039 of 2677 Old 11-28-2017, 01:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Hill Country, Texas
Posts: 7,901
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1950 Post(s)
Liked: 626
This might not be the right place for this, but I'm going to wing it.

I can't get Plex available outside my network. I moved my entire router/firewall setup from one house to another, and for some reason it doesn't work here. All my other DNATs work, just not this one. Funny thing is, at the previous house, I had to tell it to use a manual port, and I still put in 32400 and it said "not available" but it worked. Now I've tried both automatic and manual, and even tried some other ports like 81 and 8080 and such and still no-go. I suppose it's a possibility they are blocking those ports here, but I was on Frontier before and I'm on Frontier here, so I was hoping this would not be the case. And also, my other weird open ports like 5050 are working just fine.

Anyone seen this sort of thing with Plex?
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #2040 of 2677 Old 11-28-2017, 02:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 5,512
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2288 Post(s)
Liked: 2569
Quote:
Originally Posted by TornadoTJ View Post
...but I was on Frontier before and I'm on Frontier here, so I was hoping this would not be the case. And also, my other weird open ports like 5050 are working just fine.

Anyone seen this sort of thing with Plex?
I struggled with connecting to my Plex server remotely for several months. I finally found a setting in my Fios router that was messing everything up. It was "clean up unused UPnP services" (or something like that) that was turned on by default. As soon as I turned it off I could connect to Plex remotely again. Does Frontier use the same G1100 router that Fios is using?
Ken.F is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off