Popcorn Hour C-200 cannot play movies from V drive shased of FlexRaid - Help! - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 Old 01-30-2014, 08:37 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Elpee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 498
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Just set up FlexRaid. Everything looks just fine. My HTPC that's running on Windows 8 can see and play movies/ TV shows very well from V Flexraid drive. But doesn't matter how hard I tried, my Popcorn Hour C-200 cannot see that V drive with non-exist drive/ folder error.
Thank you for your help.
Much appreciate it.
Elpee is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 02-03-2014, 10:40 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Elpee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 498
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Nobody wanna help here? frown.giffrown.giffrown.gif
Elpee is offline  
post #3 of 14 Old 02-03-2014, 10:44 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 11,326
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1014 Post(s)
Liked: 342
You might want to post your question in this section of AVS Forum too.

Sammy2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 14 Old 02-03-2014, 10:52 AM
Member
 
mrstop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
You probably need to change the removable setting from true to false.
mrstop is offline  
post #5 of 14 Old 02-03-2014, 12:17 PM
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 29,681
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 608 Post(s)
Liked: 2725
I thought the popcorn hour just had problems... It's not a flexraid issue I don't think. it's an issue with how the popcorn hour networks into windows.
Mfusick is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 02-03-2014, 01:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Davecraze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Irving, Texas
Posts: 1,074
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 199 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Make sure that you set security permissions on the flexraid drive letter to permit the group "Everyone" to access the drive.
Davecraze is offline  
post #7 of 14 Old 02-03-2014, 04:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3,714
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 764 Post(s)
Liked: 473
Is your HTPC using homegroup sharing? How do you have sharing setup on your network? What platform is flexraid installed on?
Dark_Slayer is offline  
post #8 of 14 Old 02-04-2014, 10:03 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Elpee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 498
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrstop View Post

You probably need to change the removable setting from true to false.
Thanks, I'll change it to false when I get home today.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davecraze View Post

Make sure that you set security permissions on the flexraid drive letter to permit the group "Everyone" to access the drive.
That was the very first one I did. I even set "Everyone" has full control, but the issue sitll insists.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark_Slayer View Post

Is your HTPC using homegroup sharing? How do you have sharing setup on your network? What platform is flexraid installed on?
I used both SAMBA Windows share and NFS (thru haneWIN NFS).
My home server's sitting on Windows server 2012.
Elpee is offline  
post #9 of 14 Old 02-04-2014, 12:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Davecraze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Irving, Texas
Posts: 1,074
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 199 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Can your PCH see other drives on the network besides the FlexRAID drive?
Davecraze is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 02-04-2014, 06:10 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Elpee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 498
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrstop View Post

You probably need to change the removable setting from true to false.

Sorry, still have the problem. See it below.

Elpee is offline  
post #11 of 14 Old 02-04-2014, 07:07 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Elpee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 498
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davecraze View Post

Can your PCH see other drives on the network besides the FlexRAID drive?
Yes, it can.
Elpee is offline  
post #12 of 14 Old 02-05-2014, 10:43 AM
Member
 
mrstop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Maybe you can try another pooling software? I have been playing with Stablebit Drivepool after some learning pains with Flexraid. Drivepool has a 30 day trial available and it can be setup in a non invasive manner like Flexraid. You may want to turn off the drive balancing while you trial in case you want to go back to the Flexraid pooling option. It's my understanding that you can use Drivepool as your drive extender while using Flexraid for your parity protection.
mrstop is offline  
post #13 of 14 Old 02-05-2014, 11:38 AM
Member
 
mrstop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
One other suggestion would be to change the name of Filesystem in Flexraid to NTFS under advanced preferences and settings.
mrstop is offline  
post #14 of 14 Old 02-06-2014, 05:24 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Elpee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 498
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 98 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrstop View Post

Maybe you can try another pooling software? I have been playing with Stablebit Drivepool after some learning pains with Flexraid. Drivepool has a 30 day trial available and it can be setup in a non invasive manner like Flexraid. You may want to turn off the drive balancing while you trial in case you want to go back to the Flexraid pooling option. It's my understanding that you can use Drivepool as your drive extender while using Flexraid for your parity protection.
Looks like it's my backup plan. Thanks.
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrstop View Post

One other suggestion would be to change the name of Filesystem in Flexraid to NTFS under advanced preferences and settings.
I'll do it once I get home today. Thanks.
Elpee is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Popcorn Hour C 200 Networked Media Tank Black , Popcorn Hour , Popcorn Hour A 300 Networked Media Jukebox

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off