HDMI Detective and Screen Size - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By cpercival
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 Old 01-15-2015, 08:11 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
cpercival's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 11
HDMI Detective and Screen Size

Not sure what I did here, but I somehow messed up my screen resolution. I've been having handshake issues when switching to my HTPC from any other source, so I thought I'd try an HDMI Detective Plus. The first time around, it may have helped a bit as it would occasionally connect. So I figured I'd try programming it again to see if it would magically cure all my issues the second time around. After programming and plugging everything back in, I found the screen resolution to be too big and I cannot for the life of me figure out how to fix it.

I've tried removing the Detective entirely, programming the Detective again, and have gone through every setting I can find in my graphics properties, but I'm missing about half my taskbar on the bottom and probably about the same amount all the way around. I have my screen size set accurately in graphics properties. And unfortunately, none of the preset resolutions on the HDMI Detective match my display's native size.

My display is a Pioneer PDP5080HD, which has a native display of 1366 x 768, and for graphics, I'm using onboard Intel graphics. I've read about overscanning, but I don't know if that's the issue and I can't find any way to turn it off. I have found that if I set the HDMI input on the display to "PC Mode," it fixes the problem, but in PC mode I can't adjust my picture at all. Brightness and contrast are the only options available. Also, I'm not sure PC mode is what I'd want for cable or my PS4.

Like I said, everything was working fine, but somehow I messed it up and I'm pulling my hair out trying to figure it out. I seem to remember having a similar issue when I first built the PC a couple years ago, but I don't remember how I fixed it then.

Any help or advice would be greatly appreciated.

Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit; Intel Core i7-6700K; Gigabyte GA-Z170X-Gaming 7; Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-3200; Asus GeForce GTX 1070 8GB; Pioneer PDP-5080HD 1366 x 768 Plasma Display; Epson Home Cinema 3500 Projector; Marantz SR5009; Logitech Harmony Ultimate
cpercival is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 01-15-2015, 09:58 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
captain_video's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ellicott City, MD
Posts: 4,680
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 704 Post(s)
Liked: 420
You should be able to adjust the screen size to get rid of the overscan using the Intel HD Graphics utility in the task bar. Right click on the icon and select Graphics Properties or something to that effect (I forget the actual option name). I haven't had to change the settings on my HTPC in quite a while so I don't recall where the actual settings are. Dig around a bit when the utility window appears to find the right settings. There will be two sliders for horizontal and vertical settings. Just slide them to the settings where the window just fills up the screen and then apply the settings.
captain_video is offline  
post #3 of 14 Old 01-15-2015, 10:05 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
cpercival's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Had to write this from work unfortunately, so I can't check right now, but I believe that is the same graphics properties utility I get to by right-clicking and opening graphics properties. In there is a tab for custom resolutions and there I found a slider for underscanning. However, if I try to move the slider and add the custom resolution, I get an error message that reads something to the effect of that resolution not being supported by my display. Is this what you're referring to?

Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit; Intel Core i7-6700K; Gigabyte GA-Z170X-Gaming 7; Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-3200; Asus GeForce GTX 1070 8GB; Pioneer PDP-5080HD 1366 x 768 Plasma Display; Epson Home Cinema 3500 Projector; Marantz SR5009; Logitech Harmony Ultimate
cpercival is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 14 Old 01-15-2015, 10:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 9,421
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1754 Post(s)
Liked: 790
Don't set the TV to 1366x768. Use 720p or 1080p options.

bryansj is offline  
post #5 of 14 Old 01-15-2015, 10:29 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
cpercival's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 11
@captain_video - Just messing around with my work computer to find the graphics utility you were talking about as it also is using Intel onboard graphics (4600 though). The utility is very different from the one I have at home and does have the independent sliders you mentioned. Is there a way to change the utility I have at home?
@bryansj - wouldn't that cause other issues like weird scaling or unnecessary transcoding?

Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit; Intel Core i7-6700K; Gigabyte GA-Z170X-Gaming 7; Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-3200; Asus GeForce GTX 1070 8GB; Pioneer PDP-5080HD 1366 x 768 Plasma Display; Epson Home Cinema 3500 Projector; Marantz SR5009; Logitech Harmony Ultimate
cpercival is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 01-15-2015, 10:33 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 9,421
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1754 Post(s)
Liked: 790
Quote:
Originally Posted by cpercival View Post
@captain_video - Just messing around with my work computer to find the graphics utility you were talking about as it also is using Intel onboard graphics (4600 though). The utility is very different from the one I have at home and does have the independent sliders you mentioned. Is there a way to change the utility I have at home?
@bryansj - wouldn't that cause other issues like weird scaling or unnecessary transcoding?
No. You are having weird issues with scaling right now. A Blu-ray player or game console is sending the TV a 720p or 1080p signal and that is what the TV expects. The TV scales it out the 1366x768. What you may be seeing is a 1366x768 image cropped into 1280x720 image.

The other option is to use PC mode, but you have the limitation on settings that you mentioned. My solution was to sell my 1366x768 TV and get a 1080p set.

bryansj is offline  
post #7 of 14 Old 01-15-2015, 10:39 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
cpercival's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So should I just play around with the different 1080 resolutions until I find one that just fits?

And yeah, someday I'll get a new display, but these old Pioneer Kuro plasmas have a better picture than many more modern sets I've seen. Wish plasma wasn't a dying tech...
Djoel likes this.

Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit; Intel Core i7-6700K; Gigabyte GA-Z170X-Gaming 7; Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-3200; Asus GeForce GTX 1070 8GB; Pioneer PDP-5080HD 1366 x 768 Plasma Display; Epson Home Cinema 3500 Projector; Marantz SR5009; Logitech Harmony Ultimate
cpercival is offline  
post #8 of 14 Old 01-15-2015, 12:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ES_Revenge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Toronto, ON Canada
Posts: 2,276
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 463 Post(s)
Liked: 158
Yeah 1366x768 TVs are weird like this--never liked them for that reason.


Sounds like if the TV is in PC mode it accepts 1366x768 and displays it 1:1. When not in PC mode it accepts only consumer-standard resolutions like 720p and 1080p and then scales them with what sounds like overscanning upon display.


Best bet is to create a custom resolution in the Intel Control panel and see if that works. I'm not sure how Intel works with custom resolutions but how I remember AMD drivers doing it (when I had a TV that overscanned) was when you set it up it will output to the TV a basic standard resolution that it accepts--1080p or 720p for example--then the custom res exists "inside" that output. So, if you had overscan for say 1920x1080 then you set up a custom res for something like 1813x1020 (still 16:9 aspect) or whatever fits the screen, and bam you're all set. I found that making a custom res (with AMD) made for a perfectly clear picture while using the scaling options blurred the image.


Hopefully Intel drivers behave similarly same way when connected to a TV.
ES_Revenge is offline  
post #9 of 14 Old 01-15-2015, 12:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 9,421
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1754 Post(s)
Liked: 790
Use 1920x1080 or 1280x720 @60Hz. Some graphics drivers have a reference to 1080p and 720p on those default selections. I have a feeling if you select one of those your overscanning will go away or be greatly reduced. There will also be tools that would allow you to shrink your screen down to fit.

bryansj is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 01-15-2015, 12:22 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
cpercival's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I will try all that tonight. Thanks everyone. I'll let you know how it goes

Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit; Intel Core i7-6700K; Gigabyte GA-Z170X-Gaming 7; Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-3200; Asus GeForce GTX 1070 8GB; Pioneer PDP-5080HD 1366 x 768 Plasma Display; Epson Home Cinema 3500 Projector; Marantz SR5009; Logitech Harmony Ultimate
cpercival is offline  
post #11 of 14 Old 01-15-2015, 12:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Brahmzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,193
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 690 Post(s)
Liked: 524
I ripped my HDMID out as the added input lag was driving me nuts - I don't even game - just moving the freakin' mouse was like a turtle following another one. Yanked it, voila! Fast mouse actions again.

Those things must add like 200ms input lag.

HTPC | NAS | Harmony Elite | DENON X4200W | Sony XBR75X940D
Philips BDP7501 | Klipsch RF7II, RC64II, CDT5650CII | SVS SB2000 x2
Brahmzy is offline  
post #12 of 14 Old 01-15-2015, 12:27 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
cpercival's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Weird. Input lag is not something I've actually noticed.
cpercival is offline  
post #13 of 14 Old 01-16-2015, 09:08 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
cpercival's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So setting it to 1920 x 1080 seems to have worked. Setting it to this resolution allowed me to change the aspect with a couple sliders. Had to reduce vertical and horizontal to 75 (percent?). I definitely did not have to do this before. I just kept reducing it until it looked like I was seeing everything. Not sure if this is the most scientific way of doing it. Is there a better way? I also had to make all the icons and text bigger so I could see it all.
Also, in xbmc, should I keep my resolution set to this resolution or change it my display's resolution of 1366 x 768?

Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit; Intel Core i7-6700K; Gigabyte GA-Z170X-Gaming 7; Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-3200; Asus GeForce GTX 1070 8GB; Pioneer PDP-5080HD 1366 x 768 Plasma Display; Epson Home Cinema 3500 Projector; Marantz SR5009; Logitech Harmony Ultimate
cpercival is offline  
post #14 of 14 Old 01-18-2015, 01:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ES_Revenge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Toronto, ON Canada
Posts: 2,276
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 463 Post(s)
Liked: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by cpercival View Post
So setting it to 1920 x 1080 seems to have worked. Setting it to this resolution allowed me to change the aspect with a couple sliders. Had to reduce vertical and horizontal to 75 (percent?). I definitely did not have to do this before. I just kept reducing it until it looked like I was seeing everything. Not sure if this is the most scientific way of doing it. Is there a better way? I also had to make all the icons and text bigger so I could see it all.
Provided the text/icons/windows desktop & graphics did not become blurred or fuzzy, you've done it correctly. But you couldn't get it to be properly sized with 720p output? That would make your icons/text larger by itself, but provided what you've done looks right to you, you should be fine.


Quote:
Originally Posted by cpercival View Post
Also, in xbmc, should I keep my resolution set to this resolution or change it my display's resolution of 1366 x 768?
Whatever looks sharper and fills the screen properly would be what you want to keep it at.
ES_Revenge is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off