*Official* Nvidia Shield Console - HTPC discussion - Page 156 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 766Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4651 of 5217 Old 02-10-2018, 11:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
Gabre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 566
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 454 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidML3 View Post
All of my movies are in a folder called movies and are in mkv format.

If the shield can see and play these then I am good. hopefully


Only downfall is my modem and router are downstairs hooked up to my tv. I doubt would be able to run a cable long enough to the upstairs for a direct connection
You can get those ethernet extenders, that you plug into power output and wire to router

Sent from my HTC U11 using Tapatalk
Gabre is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4652 of 5217 Old 02-10-2018, 12:04 PM
Member
 
Quetzalcoalt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by lockdown571 View Post
Where did you get that info? UHD blu-ray goes up to 128 mbps according to multiple sources: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ultra_HD_Blu-ray
@taz291819 is right, i was looking at the media info on a copied rip and confused MB/s with Mb/s, so the file i was looking at says 33.1Mb/s (Megabits) that translates to 4.1375 MB/s. So there is a problem either with kodi / shield or the router i use which is the TP-Link C7. I guess i have to open a topic on either nvidia or kodi forum or both to seek a solution for my slow data transfer.
Quetzalcoalt is online now  
post #4653 of 5217 Old 02-10-2018, 12:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mrkazador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 4,348
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 308 Post(s)
Liked: 428
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gabre View Post
You can get those ethernet extenders, that you plug into power output and wire to router

Sent from my HTC U11 using Tapatalk
I have used the TP Link AV600 in a apartment (upstairs/downstairs) and it worked fine for 1080p remuxes, I was getting more than 100mbps. If you do plan to use one I suggest getting one with gigabit. Another option is MOCA or DECA depending if you have cable or satellite.

_______________________________

DIY Sound Group: Information and Tips
Mrkazador is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4654 of 5217 Old 02-10-2018, 01:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
taz291819's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Huntsville, Al
Posts: 6,352
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 252 Post(s)
Liked: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by lockdown571 View Post
Where did you get that info? UHD blu-ray goes up to 128 mbps according to multiple sources: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ultra_HD_Blu-ray
While it's technically possible to go that high, I've yet to see one go over 80Mbps. I just used 100Mbps as a general rule, since no commercially released discs have gone above 80Mbps.

The point is, even at 128Mbps, that's 16MB/s, which any up-to-date router/client should handle, even on wireless.

Vizio P65-C1 (2016)
Onkyo Tx-NR656
JBL Studio Series (Front, Center, Right), JBL 250W Sub, Kenwood Rears, Onkyo Atmos Upfiring
LG UP970 UHD Player
Nvidia Shield TV
taz291819 is offline  
post #4655 of 5217 Old 02-10-2018, 01:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,269
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 401 Post(s)
Liked: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by taz291819 View Post
While it's technically possible to go that high, I've yet to see one go over 80Mbps. I just used 100Mbps as a general rule, since no commercially released discs have gone above 80Mbps.

The point is, even at 128Mbps, that's 16MB/s, which any up-to-date router/client should handle, even on wireless.
The reason why I emphasize the peak mbps of UHD, is because I think it would be wrong to assume UHD would stream reliably over a 100 mbps connection. Even if current uhd blu-rays only go up to 80 mbps, that leaves very little overhead. As for wireless, I personally wouldn't recommend using it for streaming high bit rate video, even with a fancy AC router. Wireless internet will always be subject to interference, whereas a $5 ethernet cable won't. I mean, it doesn't hurt to try it, but in the long term if you want reliable playback, I think it's best to invest in a wired gigabit (or near gigabit) solution.
lockdown571 is offline  
post #4656 of 5217 Old 02-10-2018, 05:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
confinoj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Shaker Heights, OH
Posts: 1,904
Mentioned: 23 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1190 Post(s)
Liked: 996
UHD rips stuttering after 6.3

I’ve recently noticed my UHD rips are stuttering. Never had a problem before and only thing relatively new is 6.3 upgrade. I’m on a mixed gigabit and moca 2.0 wired network and can transfer at about 800mbps. It happens in both Plex and Plex for Kodi. Anybody else have any issues like this since 6.3?

LG OLED65C7P (Chad B Calibrated) | Denon X4300H | Tivo Roamio OTA | Nvidia Shield | ATV 4K | Oppo UDP-203 | Plex server
5.2.4 | Front Klipsch RP-160M x2 | Center Klipsch RP-450C | Surrounds Klipsch RP-150M x2 | Atmos Klipsch RP-140SA x 4 | Subs SVS PC-4000 x 2
confinoj is offline  
post #4657 of 5217 Old 02-10-2018, 07:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sjchmura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 5,405
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2288 Post(s)
Liked: 905
Quote:
Originally Posted by lockdown571 View Post
Where did you get that info? UHD blu-ray goes up to 128 mbps according to multiple sources: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ultra_HD_Blu-ray


Again that's only 15mb/s

Don't confuse bits and bytes

DocACE911 on Steam, XBOX, PS4
"Kill Cancer or Die"
Custom Z9 Game Settings For SDR and HDR
Sony 75" Z9, Denon X4200, Definitive Technologies BP7002 + 9.1 ATMOS, PSV 18" sub
Loving Wife and 4 year old Son who tolerate this expense!
sjchmura is offline  
post #4658 of 5217 Old 02-10-2018, 07:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
groove93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 1,775
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 947 Post(s)
Liked: 533
Quote:
Originally Posted by confinoj View Post
I’ve recently noticed my UHD rips are stuttering. Never had a problem before and only thing relatively new is 6.3 upgrade. I’m on a mixed gigabit and moca 2.0 wired network and can transfer at about 800mbps. It happens in both Plex and Plex for Kodi. Anybody else have any issues like this since 6.3?
Regarding Plex, make sure you're updated to the latest version. Over on the Plex forums, there have been reports of users not having the ability to stream their content, myself included. SPMC and Kodi work fine.

Just today, I performed a full reinstall on my Shield because some apps including Live TV became unreliable. There were at least 3 updates to Plex that I noticed on my Shield, and now video playback is stable.

Sony XBR55X900E
Marantz SR7010/Marantz MM7025
Oppo UDP-203 - Nvidia Shield
XBox One X
Klipsch RP-260f - RP-440C - RP140sa- RP-160m - RB10 - Sony SA-WM500
groove93 is offline  
post #4659 of 5217 Old 02-10-2018, 07:24 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mrkazador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 4,348
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 308 Post(s)
Liked: 428
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjchmura View Post
Again that's only 15mb/s

Don't confuse bits and bytes
hmmmmm lol

_______________________________

DIY Sound Group: Information and Tips
Mrkazador is offline  
post #4660 of 5217 Old 02-10-2018, 07:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
groove93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 1,775
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 947 Post(s)
Liked: 533
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidML3 View Post
All of my movies are in a folder called movies and are in mkv format.

If the shield can see and play these then I am good. hopefully


Only downfall is my modem and router are downstairs hooked up to my tv. I doubt would be able to run a cable long enough to the upstairs for a direct connection
I've been streaming my local content via AC Wifi since 2015. I recently upgraded to a Netgear Nighthawk 1750 AC Router. My older AC wireless router did not have the ability to auto select channels on 5Ghz. The 1750 does. My NAS has been connected to an old Linksys WUMC710 AC Bridge which is located upstairs in my bedroom.

Both my BD and UHD Rips stream with no transcoding to my Shield and Oppo 203 with no hiccups.

In some cases we may need to implement a wireless connection where a wired or powerline connection may not work, but as long as your network infrastructure is solid, the ability to Stream high bitrate content will be much easier to accomplish.

Sony XBR55X900E
Marantz SR7010/Marantz MM7025
Oppo UDP-203 - Nvidia Shield
XBox One X
Klipsch RP-260f - RP-440C - RP140sa- RP-160m - RB10 - Sony SA-WM500
groove93 is offline  
post #4661 of 5217 Old 02-11-2018, 05:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,269
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 401 Post(s)
Liked: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjchmura View Post
Again that's only 15mb/s

Don't confuse bits and bytes
I'm not. I'm saying that UHD blu-ray goes up to 128 megabits per second (128 mbps). That equates to 16 megabytes per second (16 MB/s). The standard convention for bits is lower case whereas Bytes is uppercase.
lockdown571 is offline  
post #4662 of 5217 Old 02-11-2018, 07:11 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 11,319
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1011 Post(s)
Liked: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post
I have sideloaded apkPure by downloading its apk to a network drive on my LAN. From there I downloaded SpectrumTV, Chrome Browser and Rotation Locker to keep everything in landscape mode.

How to get sideloaded apps to show on the apps bar? Right now I can only get to them by going to Settings > Apps.

Also, SpectrumTV seems to have a scaling / scanning issue. How to adjust it?

TIA

Sent from my SM-G930P using Tapatalk
So..

With all the good and important discussion on bit rates, routers, Wifi, UHD etc, I'm being self serving and bumping my question.

Again and always, TIA..

Sent from my SM-G930P using Tapatalk

Sammy2 is offline  
post #4663 of 5217 Old 02-11-2018, 05:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sjchmura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 5,405
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2288 Post(s)
Liked: 905
Quote:
Originally Posted by lockdown571 View Post
I'm not. I'm saying that UHD blu-ray goes up to 128 megabits per second (128 mbps). That equates to 16 megabytes per second (16 MB/s). The standard convention for bits is lower case whereas Bytes is uppercase.


So decent wifi can do that reliably.

So far k have not seeb a uhd exceed 80

DocACE911 on Steam, XBOX, PS4
"Kill Cancer or Die"
Custom Z9 Game Settings For SDR and HDR
Sony 75" Z9, Denon X4200, Definitive Technologies BP7002 + 9.1 ATMOS, PSV 18" sub
Loving Wife and 4 year old Son who tolerate this expense!
sjchmura is offline  
post #4664 of 5217 Old 02-12-2018, 08:23 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Hill Country, Texas
Posts: 7,854
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1930 Post(s)
Liked: 621
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post
I have sideloaded apkPure by downloading its apk to a network drive on my LAN. From there I downloaded SpectrumTV, Chrome Browser and Rotation Locker to keep everything in landscape mode.

How to get sideloaded apps to show on the apps bar? Right now I can only get to them by going to Settings > Apps.

Also, SpectrumTV seems to have a scaling / scanning issue. How to adjust it?
My sideloaded apps show up on the main bar on my Shields. On my Amazon Fire TV this isn't true and there is a procedure you have to go through to reassign an official app to the sideloaded app, but on the Shield mine always show up where they belong.

I can't help you with the Spectrum TV thing. Some apps have the ability to set the scaling internally, or overall you can use the Shield's scaling. It's one of the issues you run into when you use sideloaded apps, they don't always work perfectly, could be why they weren't granted official status.
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #4665 of 5217 Old 02-12-2018, 09:17 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 11,319
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1011 Post(s)
Liked: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by TornadoTJ View Post
My sideloaded apps show up on the main bar on my Shields. On my Amazon Fire TV this isn't true and there is a procedure you have to go through to reassign an official app to the sideloaded app, but on the Shield mine always show up where they belong.

I can't help you with the Spectrum TV thing. Some apps have the ability to set the scaling internally, or overall you can use the Shield's scaling. It's one of the issues you run into when you use sideloaded apps, they don't always work perfectly, could be why they weren't granted official status.
Maybe it's the way I sideloaded the apps? I'll try installing direct from a USB Stick or network drive. Where's a good reliable source of apk's?

Sent from my SM-G930P using Tapatalk

Sammy2 is offline  
post #4666 of 5217 Old 02-12-2018, 09:19 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 11,319
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1011 Post(s)
Liked: 339
I must add that I cannot load content from the Spectrum TV app. I can see the thumbnails but cannot select them for playback.

Sent from my SM-G930P using Tapatalk

Sammy2 is offline  
post #4667 of 5217 Old 02-12-2018, 10:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Defcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,895
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1529 Post(s)
Liked: 856
I gave my FireTv box to parents and am probably going to buy a Shield to use as a streaming device, mostly because I want to use Plex/Kodi with HD audio and it seems like the best choice?

However I saw on their site that the Prime app for the Shield seems very different than the one on Amazon devices. It has the older style UI. How is it? And how is the voice control on the Shield? Is it reliable enough for use with multiple services like Netflix/Prime/home media on Plex? And if I get a Google Home mini or Echo mini, will it integrate with those too?
Defcon is offline  
post #4668 of 5217 Old 02-12-2018, 12:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
psuKinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,577
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1491 Post(s)
Liked: 599
Quote:
Originally Posted by taz291819 View Post
While it's technically possible to go that high, I've yet to see one go over 80Mbps. I just used 100Mbps as a general rule, since no commercially released discs have gone above 80Mbps.

The point is, even at 128Mbps, that's 16MB/s, which any up-to-date router/client should handle, even on wireless.
In my (very limited) experience with 4K UHD physical media, children's animated movies seem to call for higher bitrates than not.

"Sing" probably hits triple digits 4 or 5 times in the first 5 minutes alone.

I didn't sit there and watch the bitrate the entire movie, but every time I've ever checked on Logan/Interstellar/Planet Earth II, I've never seen 100 mbps.... far from it, for the most part.
psuKinger is offline  
post #4669 of 5217 Old 02-12-2018, 01:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
psuKinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,577
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1491 Post(s)
Liked: 599
I really really really like Shield. The following answers may not seem like I do. But I do.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Defcon View Post
I gave my FireTv box to parents and am probably going to buy a Shield to use as a streaming device, mostly because I want to use Plex/Kodi with HD audio and it seems like the best choice?
This is the #1 reason why I bought a Shield. Lossless audio works very well on Shield, particularly via the two apps/front ends you mentioned.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Defcon View Post
However I saw on their site that the Prime app for the Shield seems very different than the one on Amazon devices. It has the older style UI. How is it? And how is the voice control on the Shield?
I have no "frame of reference" for what the Amazon UI looks like on Amazon devices. The UI on Shield isn't great. It 'works'. We make do with it because that's what we have to work with. First and foremost, it's very difficult (impossible?) to manage your watch list (or whatever amazon calls it) directly on the Shield. We basically add things on the side (via a phone, tablet, or laptop) so we can stream them on Shield. And it's also entirely too easy to get/see/stream the non-4k-HDR version of a title that is available in 4K HDR. Both of those things kinda suck about the Amazon Prime experience on Shield... things that could/should be better than what they are.

But, as long as you have manually queued up the content you want (including getting the 4K HDR versions in line), it all "works", and that's better than it not working, amiright??



Quote:
Originally Posted by Defcon View Post
And how is the voice control on the Shield? Is it reliable enough for use with multiple services like Netflix/Prime/home media on Plex? And if I get a Google Home mini or Echo mini, will it integrate with those too?
I don't use voice control much/at all (mostly driving with Logitech Harmony's), but integration with Google Home/Google Assistant has been so poor/spotty, or at the very least "incomplete for my needs", for anything other than Youtube searches/requests, that I basically gave up on trying. I don't know if it is currently working better, like for example supporting Netflix voice casting, or not.... I basically stopped trying, and mostly turned off the Assistant built into my Shields too.

Last edited by psuKinger; 02-12-2018 at 01:35 PM.
psuKinger is offline  
post #4670 of 5217 Old 02-12-2018, 05:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Defcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,895
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1529 Post(s)
Liked: 856
Thank you @psuKinger, very helpful. I bought a FireTv stick on holiday sale for $20 and am using it now to watch Prime and Netflix. You can see the new UI in this review -
, I quite like it. The nicest feature for me is to see related shows, actors etc, often I don't even need to add to playlist because of this.

Dissapointed that voice search doesn't work, since that's a main selling point of the new AndroidTv UI.
Defcon is offline  
post #4671 of 5217 Old 02-12-2018, 06:12 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 11,319
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1011 Post(s)
Liked: 339
Anybody using Sideload Launcher or HALauncher?

I see recommendations on the reviews for Sideload Launcher to use HALauncher and then the description on HALauncher says there's issues with current AndroidTV Builds.

What about Smart 10's Launcher for TV (10' interface)?

TIA

Sammy2 is offline  
post #4672 of 5217 Old 02-12-2018, 06:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,291
Mentioned: 41 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1546 Post(s)
Liked: 857
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post
Anybody using Sideload Launcher or HALauncher?

I see recommendations on the reviews for Sideload Launcher to use HALauncher and then the description on HALauncher says there's issues with current AndroidTV Builds.

What about Smart 10's Launcher for TV (10' interface)?

TIA
I use HALauncher because it has more options but I haven’t heard of any compatibility problems. Try both and pick for yourself.
Sammy2 likes this.

Mike
Sony XBR-65X930E | ATV4K-64GB & 32GB 5th Gen | Nvidia Shield TV Pro 2017 | Logitech Harmony Elite
m_snow is offline  
post #4673 of 5217 Old 02-13-2018, 03:21 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kgveteran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 7,169
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 725 Post(s)
Liked: 218
Does the shield offer a bitstream option in settings ?? I would rather my denon do the processing, i see with 5.1ch surround movies its decoded and sending through as multich input

As of Feb 20th still looking for a Marantz SR7010
**HT Build https://www.avsforum.com/forum/19-ded...-door-0-a.html **


DIY HT builds, are 90%planning, 10%construction
kgveteran is offline  
post #4674 of 5217 Old 02-13-2018, 03:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kgveteran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 7,169
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 725 Post(s)
Liked: 218
I just installed it, everything works so far, saves a few key strokes looking for my firefox and googlechrome

As of Feb 20th still looking for a Marantz SR7010
**HT Build https://www.avsforum.com/forum/19-ded...-door-0-a.html **


DIY HT builds, are 90%planning, 10%construction
kgveteran is offline  
post #4675 of 5217 Old 02-13-2018, 06:56 AM
Member
 
Quetzalcoalt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgveteran View Post
Does the shield offer a bitstream option in settings ?? I would rather my denon do the processing, i see with 5.1ch surround movies its decoded and sending through as multich input
Welcome to the club.
Yes the shield can bitstream everything. DTS X, Dolby Atmos, ... , you name it. Just be carefull with the settings on the software you are going to use as a media player, there is an option in kodi that says if it's enabled bitstreaming audio is disabled. Read carefully and enjoy the shield!
Quetzalcoalt is online now  
post #4676 of 5217 Old 02-13-2018, 07:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Hill Country, Texas
Posts: 7,854
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1930 Post(s)
Liked: 621
Quote:
Originally Posted by Defcon View Post
Thank you @psuKinger, very helpful. I bought a FireTv stick on holiday sale for $20 and am using it now to watch Prime and Netflix. You can see the new UI in this review - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JapJrusx0Bs, I quite like it. The nicest feature for me is to see related shows, actors etc, often I don't even need to add to playlist because of this.

Dissapointed that voice search doesn't work, since that's a main selling point of the new AndroidTv UI.
Voice works. I use it for YouTube mostly. I set my Echo to integrate with Plex, played around with it for a while, and haven't touched it again in over 6 months. It works just fine, but for me it is easier to hit a pause/play button on a remote than to yell out "Alexa, pause Plex", especially when I have a movie cranked up and the Echo can't hear me.

Regarding Amazon Prime, I just use my phone to find/add/remove movies for my list. Simple enough. I put them there and when I go to Prime on my Shield, there they are.
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #4677 of 5217 Old 02-13-2018, 10:49 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3,714
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 764 Post(s)
Liked: 473
Can't get my Google Music app to cast to my shield anymore ... anyone else having this same issue? Worked in the past, but don't use it often enough to narrow a timeframe of when it stopped working
Dark_Slayer is offline  
post #4678 of 5217 Old 02-14-2018, 08:32 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 11,319
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1011 Post(s)
Liked: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark_Slayer View Post
Can't get my Google Music app to cast to my shield anymore ... anyone else having this same issue? Worked in the past, but don't use it often enough to narrow a timeframe of when it stopped working
Sorry. Can't help as I'm a noob on the shield but I'll take a look-see at it. I don't currently use Google music so I'll need to sign there too I suppose.

Sent from my SM-G930P using Tapatalk

Sammy2 is offline  
post #4679 of 5217 Old 02-14-2018, 08:35 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 11,319
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1011 Post(s)
Liked: 339
Anyone get SpectrumTV working on the shield?

I sideloaded the app from apkpure and it doesn't get past the Spectrum splash screen then I tried the modded apk from xda developers which lets me login but won't let me do anything useful.

TIA

Sent from my SM-G930P using Tapatalk

Sammy2 is offline  
post #4680 of 5217 Old 02-17-2018, 12:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
azz7686's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Mansfield, Ohio
Posts: 668
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 279 Post(s)
Liked: 125
I recently got the nvidia shield and I'm running it thru an Oppo 203 and the picture just seems dull, the colors aren't very bright vivid and the apps (netflix, amazon) seem dull too. Any suggestions on what to do/change. Settings on Oppo are auto and my tv (Ks9000) settings are the same picture wise thru all inputs so I'm at a loss here any help would be grateful!

Spoiler!
azz7686 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off