AMD Catalyst Control Center changes revert back after 30 seconds - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
  • 2 Post By Vorkosigan
  • 1 Post By pohh-bah
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 05-30-2015, 11:39 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ontherocks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[Workaround] AMD Catalyst Control Center changes revert back after 30 seconds

I have AMD Radeon HD 5450 and AMD catalyst 15.5 Beta (currently).
If I change the pixel format and hit the Apply button, the changes take place but it reverts back to default after 30 seconds.
Previously after 30 seconds a pop up would appear asking "Do you want to keep these display settings?". If I hit Yes, the changes would be saved. Now that pop up never appears.
I tried installing older versions of catalyst, tried reinstalling Windows. No luck.




Last edited by ontherocks; 05-31-2015 at 08:24 AM.
ontherocks is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 05-30-2015, 03:51 PM
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 425
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 386 Post(s)
Liked: 277
I've had issues with the Beta drivers in terms of video playback (related to 3D.) I ended up reverting to the Omega (14.12) drivers and everything works well.
TB4XSBC is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 05-31-2015, 05:10 AM
Member
 
Vorkosigan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 34
I had the same problem. From what I read, it's a bug in the software. The only solution I found that works (iirc) was to reboot immediately after making the change.
ontherocks and StinDaWg like this.
Vorkosigan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 6 Old 05-31-2015, 08:15 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ontherocks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vorkosigan View Post
I had the same problem. From what I read, it's a bug in the software. The only solution I found that works (iirc) was to reboot immediately after making the change.
OMG That worked! Thanks a lot.
I was about to download lots of previous versions of catalyst and test one by one. You saved me a lot of hassle, time and headache.
What kind of nonsense bug it is? How did you come up with this idea?
ontherocks is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 05-31-2015, 08:41 AM
Member
 
pohh-bah's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 17
You don't need bleeding edge drivers for old video cards. Just find one that works and leave it alone.
nightfly85 likes this.
pohh-bah is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 05-31-2015, 08:43 AM
Member
 
Vorkosigan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by ontherocks View Post
How did you come up with this idea?
I can't take the credit. I searched and searched and searched and ended up finding it in some topic somewhere. (I think it was here.) I don't remember who suggested it, but they also suggested changing that setting and then immediately changing another setting, but that didn't work for me.
Vorkosigan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
ati , catalyst

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off