Big WMC guide changes starting today - Page 3 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 170Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 944 Old 07-17-2015, 08:08 PM
Senior Member
 
Toys7505's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Milford, Ma
Posts: 495
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Well, knock on wood.........my guide data is Ok, runs through 7/30 and it says WMC is using Rovi. I didn't even notice a thing, seemless transition, channels are fine, series recordings are still going good.....My HTPC is using Win7 and my provider is Comcast.


"thumbs up"


Toys

Denon AVR-3311CI, Denon DVP-602CI, B&K Reference 200.7 S2, Belkin PF60
Sony BDP-S5000ES, Silverstone HTPC (6 Tuner DVR & 10 TB Media)
PSB Stratus Minis, PSB Stratus C6, PSB Alpha S surround, James Subwoofer EMB-1200
Sharp LC-70LE755U, Harmony 880 Remote
Toys7505 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 944 Old 07-17-2015, 10:13 PM
Member
 
hansol89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
is anyone getting ota vhf channels automatically with rovi?
hansol89 is offline  
post #63 of 944 Old 07-17-2015, 10:24 PM
Member
 
hansol89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
if lineup is screwed up, try


http://www.rovicorp.com/company/contact.html
hansol89 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #64 of 944 Old 07-18-2015, 05:53 AM
Member
 
Vorkosigan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 34
I tried that and got "Forbidden" when I hit submit.
Vorkosigan is offline  
post #65 of 944 Old 07-18-2015, 11:27 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ToddUGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Eastman, Georgia
Posts: 1,649
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 64
I've tried everything with no effect. To make matters worse, my cable company turned on the copy once flag on almost every single channel, rendering my Kodi boxes useless for watching television.

Went ahead and switched to the Tivo Roamio. So long Windows Media Center. We had a good run.

Sent from my LG-D850 using Tapatalk

ToddUGA is online now  
post #66 of 944 Old 07-18-2015, 11:36 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
biker19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: McLean, VA
Posts: 3,721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Guide data still on zap2it and runs out on 7/22.

I don't know if it's related but I've been testing SageTV as a WMC replacement under Win10 and its guide data ran out today.
biker19 is offline  
post #67 of 944 Old 07-18-2015, 12:26 PM
Senior Member
 
rcrach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by hansol89 View Post
is anyone getting ota vhf channels automatically with rovi?
I'm curious about OTA only boxes like mine. My guide goes out to the 28th and still indicates Zap2it as the provider. All the posts on the change on The Green Button seem to be about cable configurations. Can anybody that is OTA only confirm that Rovi is providing that guide as well? My updates are still coming from Zap.
rcrach is offline  
post #68 of 944 Old 07-18-2015, 12:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 5,509
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2287 Post(s)
Liked: 2564
Watch your series recordings carefully. I had "NASCAR Racing" set up to record as a series with the old guide data. The Sprint Cup, XFINITY and Camping World divisions would all record under that same series recording rule. Now that my guide data switched to Rovi I noticed I didn't have any upcoming races scheduled to be recorded. While looking through the guide I discovered the Sprint Cup, XFINITY and Camping World divisions each have a different show title now.
Ken.F is offline  
post #69 of 944 Old 07-18-2015, 12:37 PM
Member
 
Vorkosigan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcrach View Post
I'm curious about OTA only boxes like mine. My guide goes out to the 28th and still indicates Zap2it as the provider. All the posts on the change on The Green Button seem to be about cable configurations. Can anybody that is OTA only confirm that Rovi is providing that guide as well? My updates are still coming from Zap.
I am OTA only. The computer I switched to Google's DNS is now using Rovi. (Though missing a bunch of channels... seems to be the VHF channels.) My other computer that I haven't tried to switch is still using Zap2it.
Vorkosigan is offline  
post #70 of 944 Old 07-18-2015, 12:56 PM
Senior Member
 
rcrach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vorkosigan View Post
I am OTA only. The computer I switched to Google's DNS is now using Rovi. (Though missing a bunch of channels... seems to be the VHF channels.) My other computer that I haven't tried to switch is still using Zap2it.
Thanks, that's disturbing. I only have one high VHF station in the Bay Area, San Jose. The issues I'm reading about indicate that Rovi is still the same company it's been since it's macrovision copy protection inception, i.e. not consumer friendly. I think it's in it's corporate DNA. I never had to do the Google DNS thing before, or the host file changes. Zap2it just worked for me. it makes no sense for Rovi's EPG to be any different from the TVguide online data. If this same thing is happening to Xbox owners Microsoft is going to have a minor PR issue. As far as Rovi, they don't care about PR.
rcrach is offline  
post #71 of 944 Old 07-18-2015, 01:18 PM
 
htpcforever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 919
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 493 Post(s)
Liked: 193
I am still on Zap2It, FiOS here. Runs out July 30.
htpcforever is offline  
post #72 of 944 Old 07-18-2015, 01:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bmcn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 5,340
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2212 Post(s)
Liked: 3112
Today a less than 3 days of guide data message appeared. Reran WMC's TV Setup, HDHR Prime was visible but the OTA tuner wasn't. Reran HDHR config which saw all 5 tuners. Tried WMC TV setup again, but again only the Prime was visible. Reopened HDHR's config app and selected Repair. Back to WMC's TV setup which saw all tuners. Guide now current to July 30 by Rovi. Mostly easy peasy. Thanks all.


Edit: after the first attempt cp channels weren't available and the channels presented on screen didn't align with the guide channels. Reran TV setup and the same issues occurred. Looks as if everything was sorted overnight.

Last edited by bmcn; 07-19-2015 at 07:36 AM.
bmcn is offline  
post #73 of 944 Old 07-18-2015, 09:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
VideoJames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LI, NY
Posts: 547
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Switching to Rovi was uneventful for me. A couple of the network logos have to be updated in the My Channel Logo app because a few networks have slightly different call signs now. And the Rovi data doesn't seem to have as many genre categories as the Zap2It data did. Using Windows 7 and have Fios for my TV provider.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rcrach View Post
...it makes no sense for Rovi's EPG to be any different from the TVguide online data. If this same thing is happening to Xbox owners Microsoft is going to have a minor PR issue. As far as Rovi, they don't care about PR.
The Xbox guide data was already provided by Rovi. Now that Microsoft switched WMC to Rovi, maybe the guide updates will be more reliable since there are millions of Xbox users.
VideoJames is offline  
post #74 of 944 Old 07-19-2015, 02:22 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mike99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Illinois
Posts: 3,253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 153 Post(s)
Liked: 66
My guide was going to end on 7-21 and I was preparing myself to jump through a lot of hoops to make it work right. I backed up the recording schedule & figured may as well start by running the TV Signal setup. By some miracle that worked & now Rovi shows good to 8-1. So far I only checked the series recordings for this week & re-did 2 of them. One was going to miss a recording this week because it indicated I chose that, yet it was going to record the program for next week. I just figured I'll deleted & re-do. The other one I re-did just as a safety precaution. Another one I had to use the on or about time option in order for it to pick the correct channel. It was going to record a rebroadcast on a different channel even though the correct channel was listed in the series setup.
Mike99 is offline  
post #75 of 944 Old 07-19-2015, 09:31 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 10,007
Mentioned: 72 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2518 Post(s)
Liked: 2149
I'm getting a lot of this:




Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
Welcome to AVS - Get out while you still can!
Don't guess, measure: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/91-au...l#post22789786
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #76 of 944 Old 07-19-2015, 09:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
biker19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: McLean, VA
Posts: 3,721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I went through the TV signal setup process on WMC, it switched to Rovi but with the zip code set to 92518 it does not have a listing for March AFB like zap2it did. Now what?
biker19 is offline  
post #77 of 944 Old 07-19-2015, 10:02 AM
Member
 
CC58's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Today got popup in WMC for my OTA setup stating "Download Schedule, only 3 days left". Downloading schedule would successfully complete, but same popup continued, so don't think download was good.

I ran setup from scratch, and afterwards WMC showed a new schedule provider in "About Guide Listings". Before it said "Digital Terrestrial Lineup" and after setup it says "Denver OTA Lineup". The two week schedule download was successful. I lost a few stations on rescan, but otherwise in good shape now.
CC58 is offline  
post #78 of 944 Old 07-19-2015, 10:27 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 5,509
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2287 Post(s)
Liked: 2564
Quote:
Originally Posted by LastButNotLeast View Post
I'm getting a lot of this:



It's working fine for me. I have the same channels but with Rovi some of the network names are slightly different.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WMC Guide.jpg
Views:	193
Size:	447.8 KB
ID:	837578  
Ken.F is offline  
post #79 of 944 Old 07-19-2015, 10:53 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 10,007
Mentioned: 72 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2518 Post(s)
Liked: 2149
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
It's working fine for me. I have the same channels but with Rovi some of the network names are slightly different.
I tried manually changing the names, but that didn't help.
I'll keep reloading over the next couple of days. Hopefully, they just need to get their act together.
I may try another zip code, too.

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
Welcome to AVS - Get out while you still can!
Don't guess, measure: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/91-au...l#post22789786
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #80 of 944 Old 07-19-2015, 11:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
DavidinCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Someplace in CT
Posts: 931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 299 Post(s)
Liked: 96
I've been having some odd series issues over the last week, a few of the series, even though new episodes they are not scheduled to record. If I delete it, and add a new, it will only record that episode. I am going to re-run TV setup now that I am on ROVI (must of missed this notification on my normal WMC channels).


Hope this fixes, it, re-running TV setup is a pain, as I need to use guide tool to edit about 10 channels then I need to go through the 600 channels that come up in the guide and select all the channels I sub to one by one...


Fun, Fun, Fun...
bmcn likes this.

-Dave

MCSE 2003
Windows Media Center specialist - MVP and Certified Home Theater specialist

Avid gamer and home theater junkie..
DavidinCT is offline  
post #81 of 944 Old 07-19-2015, 02:09 PM
Member
 
chrisdfw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidinCT View Post
I've been having some odd series issues over the last week, a few of the series, even though new episodes they are not scheduled to record. If I delete it, and add a new, it will only record that episode. I am going to re-run TV setup now that I am on ROVI (must of missed this notification on my normal WMC channels).


Hope this fixes, it, re-running TV setup is a pain, as I need to use guide tool to edit about 10 channels then I need to go through the 600 channels that come up in the guide and select all the channels I sub to one by one...


Fun, Fun, Fun...
Its not just you see below

https://connect.microsoft.com/site11...etails/1542286
chrisdfw is offline  
post #82 of 944 Old 07-19-2015, 02:33 PM
Senior Member
 
dicko2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Woodstock, IL
Posts: 414
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by LastButNotLeast View Post
I'm getting a lot of this:



Download a copy of Guidetool. It presents you with a list of program listings for your area. You can associate a program listing from anywhere in the list to the channels with missing data.

I use the OTA guide which was missing several channels. I was able to associate the OTA channels with guide listings from the local cable system. Problem solved, at least until they get their act together and fix it on their end.
dicko2 is offline  
post #83 of 944 Old 07-19-2015, 03:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
SteelWill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 624
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Anyone who's still using Vista have their WMC change over the new guide provider yet? Mine's still on Zap2it and my guide data runs out on the 26th. I've tried manually running wmcupdate, setting up the guide in WMC again, and even changing the servers in the hosts file but it just won't grab the Rovi EPG.
Abzyx likes this.
SteelWill is offline  
post #84 of 944 Old 07-19-2015, 04:14 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 10,007
Mentioned: 72 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2518 Post(s)
Liked: 2149
Quote:
Originally Posted by dicko2 View Post
Download a copy of Guidetool.

THANK YOU!

Liked and donated.

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
Welcome to AVS - Get out while you still can!
Don't guess, measure: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/91-au...l#post22789786
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #85 of 944 Old 07-19-2015, 06:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
DavidinCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Someplace in CT
Posts: 931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 299 Post(s)
Liked: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisdfw View Post

I was freaking out, then I figured out it was NOT my HTPC. I record ABC world news every day, keep 1 episode, During the week, It has not been recording them every day like normal, So I deleted it and added it for Monday 7/20, so I forwared to Tuesday, and it claims the show is already scheduled to record on 7/20, so it's showing as a repeat, not my machines fault but, another Microsoft guide data issue.


Hope this crap is fixed soon...

I added it as well...
https://connect.microsoft.com/site11...etails/1565655

7 other people already upped it...


Anyway possible to roll back to Zap2it ? Registry hack or anything ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by dicko2 View Post
Download a copy of Guidetool. It presents you with a list of program listings for your area. You can associate a program listing from anywhere in the list to the channels with missing data.

I use the OTA guide which was missing several channels. I was able to associate the OTA channels with guide listings from the local cable system. Problem solved, at least until they get their act together and fix it on their end.

I'll have to check this out, the big problem that I am having is on a channel that is OTA in my area too... I registered it long time ago, The Guide Tool is a awesome little program, well worth the $5 donation for it...if not more.


Maybe the OTA guide data for my channel will fix the above issue... It's a Band-Aid but, if it works, who cares ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by SteelWill View Post
Anyone who's still using Vista have their WMC change over the new guide provider yet? Mine's still on Zap2it and my guide data runs out on the 26th. I've tried manually running wmcupdate, setting up the guide in WMC again, and even changing the servers in the hosts file but it just won't grab the Rovi EPG.

Upgrade to Windows 7, better performance and a better WMC than the final Vista version... No question a worthy upgrade for WMC.

-Dave

MCSE 2003
Windows Media Center specialist - MVP and Certified Home Theater specialist

Avid gamer and home theater junkie..

Last edited by DavidinCT; 07-19-2015 at 06:25 PM.
DavidinCT is offline  
post #86 of 944 Old 07-19-2015, 06:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ou8thisSN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 2,738
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 27
The new show on AMC (which is pretty good btw) called "humans" never shows up in the guide as "new". it always shows up as a 'repeat'. I had to set a manual recording for it on sundays when I know the new episode airs.
DavidinCT likes this.
Ou8thisSN is offline  
post #87 of 944 Old 07-19-2015, 06:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
grittree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 2,723
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 462 Post(s)
Liked: 288
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteelWill View Post
Anyone who's still using Vista have their WMC change over the new guide provider yet? Mine's still on Zap2it and my guide data runs out on the 26th. I've tried manually running wmcupdate, setting up the guide in WMC again, and even changing the servers in the hosts file but it just won't grab the Rovi EPG.
Still using Vista? That is silly. But is has nothing to do with your guide problem.

Instead of running wmcupdate, try mcupdate. And if you read all the threads, changing the HOSTS file doesn't fix anything. Some people change HOSTS and nothing happens. Others change HOSTS and they get updates. About the same as people who don't change HOSTS and they also sometimes get guide updates.
grittree is offline  
post #88 of 944 Old 07-20-2015, 07:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bmcn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 5,340
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2212 Post(s)
Liked: 3112
Last night's scheduled recording of Ray on HBO delivered a scintillating episode from the cooking channel, Ballers and the Brink delivered breathtaking shots from the Smithsonian channel. The ~500 channels I deleted Saturday again appear in the guide.

Edit: Reran Setup TV and it appeared to successfully complete. Channels are still hosed. Selecting ch 637 returns programming from ch 411. Will Guide Tool fix this?

Last edited by bmcn; 07-20-2015 at 10:16 AM.
bmcn is offline  
post #89 of 944 Old 07-20-2015, 07:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
SteelWill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 624
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by grittree View Post
Still using Vista? That is silly.
I realize Vista hate never goes out of style, but for the years I've had it on this machine it's done everything I've needed it do so far without a problem (or at least not one that couldn't be fixed).

Quote:
But is has nothing to do with your guide problem.
It may. According to http://mc2xml.hosterbox.net/ Vista uses the legacy service for guide data:
Quote:
Microsoft legacy service: Vista Media Center (and all previous versions of media center) offer Satellite, Cable and NTSC listings for many countries, but the data service might not fully support ATSC with subchannels for the North American market (yet?). Microsoft calls this the "legacy service".
And mc2xml pulls zap2it guide data for me when using that option. So maybe that server hasn't been moved over yet and maybe it even won't be (and then I guess a Win7 install will be worth it.)

Anyone have the donation version of ms2xml and could check if both the legacy & primary servers return guide data from the same provider?
Abzyx likes this.

Last edited by SteelWill; 07-20-2015 at 07:41 AM.
SteelWill is offline  
post #90 of 944 Old 07-20-2015, 09:35 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pittsoccer33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 3,117
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 657 Post(s)
Liked: 434
I didn't have any issues with channels disappearing on Comcast/OTA. A few more showed up, all stuff I hide (local access, standard def). I went through and re-hid all of it, or at least im 99% sure I did.

Yesterday on my 360 extender I noticed some other random channels. So either I missed hiding them the first time or the entire thing didn't update at once.

My basement media room and bar
Epson 2030, Onkyo TX-NR626, and Kodi based system

Mironto's Panasonic plasma black level restoration guide
Restore the initial MLL on a 2009 Panasonic plasma
pittsoccer33 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off