Big WMC guide changes starting today - Page 5 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 170Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #121 of 944 Old 07-21-2015, 08:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
gonzo90017's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 506
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteelWill View Post
But is it Rovi data or Zap2it coming from the legacy server? If you open the xml file in an editor it's listed on the first few lines. I checked 2 OTA zips and one cable around me and they were all still Zap2it.
The Legacy version is using Zap2it. Other one is using Rovi.
gonzo90017 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 944 Old 07-21-2015, 09:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mike99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Illinois
Posts: 3,253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 153 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmcn View Post
I believe the subfolder with the recording schedule is buried in AppData\Microsoft\.........\Recordings. It contains the current and 4 days of backups. iirc, I saved it and later pasted over the one created by a new WMC install. No problemo.
That's interesting. Somewhere I read that someone tried to save a WMC file & then paste it into either a new install or TV Signal setup or something similar & it did not work or at least was problematic in doing so. I'll take a look in AppData & see what I can find & perhaps compare it to Sean's backup file.
Mike99 is online now  
post #123 of 944 Old 07-21-2015, 10:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
hdtv00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: ill
Posts: 2,116
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 276 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Yep just got the guide data is outdated in 3 days warning. I knew what it was right off since they abandoned us in windows 10 I knew the writing was on the wall. THe only reason I bet this is even a solution is because it fits in with the already in place xbox guide data.

Anyway reran setup it found all but one OTA channel which as others pointed out was a vhf channel WHBF CBS channel 4. Added it manually but still not guide data for it.

Marantz 7702MKII/Outlaw 7140 65" 4k Samsung KS8000
i7 4770K/16 gig 2133/970's SLI 840 PRO SSD
Paradigm Studio v3 100/570/20's/470's/2200 Sub
hdtv00 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #124 of 944 Old 07-22-2015, 12:06 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 6,962
Mentioned: 69 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2824 Post(s)
Liked: 1368
Back on 7/7, whe Micro$oft switched guide providers for Windows Media Center from Zap2it to Rovi, it caused a minor mess as my WMC program guide filled up with several unwanted duplicate channels. But I was able to delete all those and get back to normal for a while.

Unfortunately, my PC kept insisting on downloading guide data for most of our local subchannels from the old Zap2it service, and that ran out today. The main .1 channels were OK but I had no listings for Cozi, Me-TV, etc.

So to get back the rest of my listings, today I was forced to set up my TV signals from scratch.

The good news is, I got back all my listings for channels 4 through 21.2. That includes Cozi, Justice, Decades, PBS World, and Me-TV But beyond that, it was a horror show I had to manually add back tons of missing channels, including Univision, Escape and Retro, which of course had no listings when added back, and even many of the channels that weren't missing still had either no, incorrect, or useless listings. For example, Hot TV's "listings" just say "local programming."

Weirdly, the "listings" for a local religious channel read "HOT TV" Not Hot TV's actual schedule, mind you; just the words "HOT TV."

Using the freeware "guide tool," I was able to hunt down some of the missing listings and add them back. But I'm still missing meaningful listings for Hot TV and any listings at all for Retro, both of which were fine on the old Zap2it-provided guide.

Another weird thing: of the 25 (!) listing sources Guide Tool shows, one is "Digital Terrestrial Lineup," which is the now-useless Zap2it OTA listings! Everything else I checked is from Rovi.

What puzzles me is that Rovi provides guide data for the Channel Master DVR+, and its guide does have listings for at least Retro! WTF?
JHBrandt is offline  
post #125 of 944 Old 07-22-2015, 05:14 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 10,011
Mentioned: 72 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2518 Post(s)
Liked: 2152
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdtv00 View Post
Added it manually but still not guide data for it.
Hence, Guidetool.

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
Welcome to AVS - Get out while you still can!
Don't guess, measure: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/91-au...l#post22789786
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #126 of 944 Old 07-22-2015, 05:19 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 10,011
Mentioned: 72 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2518 Post(s)
Liked: 2152
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
one is "Digital Terrestrial Lineup," which is the now-useless Zap2it OTA listings!
Those work fine for me.

Can you top this?
I (finally) have the channels and listings I want, and (AFAIK) recordings work fine, but a couple of channels, while having the correct info, have the wrong channel picture next to the episode description.

Michael

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
Welcome to AVS - Get out while you still can!
Don't guess, measure: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/91-au...l#post22789786
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #127 of 944 Old 07-22-2015, 06:06 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 5,512
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2288 Post(s)
Liked: 2569
Quote:
Originally Posted by LastButNotLeast View Post
Can you top this?
I (finally) have the channels and listings I want, and (AFAIK) recordings work fine, but a couple of channels, while having the correct info, have the wrong channel picture next to the episode description.
I tried scheduling a new series to record this morning ("Reactor" on Syfy) and WMC gave me recording quality options. I've never seen a recording quality option before. I went back and checked the series settings and the quality options were no longer there. I checked the upcoming episodes to see when it was going to be on again and it didn't show any future episodes. I cancelled the series and added it back again. This time it didn't give me a recording quality option and it did show future episodes. Weird.
Ken.F is offline  
post #128 of 944 Old 07-22-2015, 06:09 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 10,011
Mentioned: 72 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2518 Post(s)
Liked: 2152
It's a feature, not a bug.


Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
Welcome to AVS - Get out while you still can!
Don't guess, measure: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/91-au...l#post22789786
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #129 of 944 Old 07-22-2015, 06:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pittsoccer33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 3,117
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 657 Post(s)
Liked: 434
Quality is something that relates to analog tuners and set top box capture. It deals with the quality of the MPEG2 encoding. Do you have an old analog tuner card?

My basement media room and bar
Epson 2030, Onkyo TX-NR626, and Kodi based system

Mironto's Panasonic plasma black level restoration guide
Restore the initial MLL on a 2009 Panasonic plasma
pittsoccer33 is offline  
post #130 of 944 Old 07-22-2015, 06:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Postmoderndesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,079
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 508 Post(s)
Liked: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by LastButNotLeast View Post
Hence, Guidetool.
Can someone point me to a little more instructions in using GuideTool. I am trying to get data for one channel I receive on a HDHomeRun tuner over the air. The channel appears as a digital terrestrial lineup in guidetool. But I have not be able to get it added in 7MC so the data downloads.
Postmoderndesign is offline  
post #131 of 944 Old 07-22-2015, 07:07 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 5,512
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2288 Post(s)
Liked: 2569
Quote:
Originally Posted by pittsoccer33 View Post
Quality is something that relates to analog tuners and set top box capture. It deals with the quality of the MPEG2 encoding. Do you have an old analog tuner card?
I have 4 different tuner devices. I have a HDHR4-2US (OTA), a HDHR3-CC (CableCARD), a Ceton InfiniTV4 (CableCARD) and a Hauppauge 2250 (ClearQAM). I think the Hauppauge 2250 is the only one that is analog capable but since it's on FiOS QAM I don't think WMC would see it as an analog device. That tuner card can't receive Syfy channel anyway, only the CableCARD tuners can.

Edit:
I just checked the sources for Syfy channel and it only lists the HDHR Prime and Ceton InfiniTV 4 devices. Maybe WMC thinks one of those are analog?

Last edited by Ken.F; 07-22-2015 at 07:12 AM.
Ken.F is offline  
post #132 of 944 Old 07-22-2015, 08:07 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 10,011
Mentioned: 72 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2518 Post(s)
Liked: 2152
Quote:
Originally Posted by Postmoderndesign View Post
But I have not be able to get it added in 7MC so the data downloads.
You need to "Add a missing channel" in WMC, then use guidetool to pair that new channel with the appropriate database for downloads.

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
Welcome to AVS - Get out while you still can!
Don't guess, measure: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/91-au...l#post22789786
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #133 of 944 Old 07-22-2015, 08:52 AM
Member
 
hansol89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Postmoderndesign View Post
Can someone point me to a little more instructions in using GuideTool. I am trying to get data for one channel I receive on a HDHomeRun tuner over the air. The channel appears as a digital terrestrial lineup in guidetool. But I have not be able to get it added in 7MC so the data downloads.
digital terrestrial is provided from zap2it and won't be updated, i would suggest a different source from cable that will be updated by rovi
hansol89 is offline  
post #134 of 944 Old 07-22-2015, 10:12 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 10,011
Mentioned: 72 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2518 Post(s)
Liked: 2152
Quote:
Originally Posted by hansol89 View Post
digital terrestrial is provided from zap2it and won't be updated
Why not?

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
Welcome to AVS - Get out while you still can!
Don't guess, measure: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/91-au...l#post22789786
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #135 of 944 Old 07-22-2015, 10:29 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Postmoderndesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,079
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 508 Post(s)
Liked: 292
I have not figured out how to make the link in Guidetool with the channels I created in 7MC so as to get program data. I am attaching a screen clip of GuideTool. Look at 8.1, 8.2, 8.3 bottom left:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	GuideTool.JPG
Views:	78
Size:	193.0 KB
ID:	843330  

Last edited by Postmoderndesign; 07-22-2015 at 10:35 AM. Reason: To get image
Postmoderndesign is offline  
post #136 of 944 Old 07-22-2015, 10:37 AM
Member
 
dfas34's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Dayton OTA Lineup

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bubster View Post
People with issues might try using a nearby zipcode to see if you get better listings results. I live halfway (sorta) between Cincinnati and Dayton and have to use one or the other. If I use my zip it's broke beyond repair as far as listings.
I tried using my home zip and loaded the "Dayton OTA" lineup. However, the following channels are missing:

16.1-5 PBS
26.1 WBDTDT
45.2 WRGTDT2

Wondering if there are multiple lineups for "Dayton OTA" or just one? I tried other Dayton zips but for the ones I tried the download hangs halfway and eventually errors. I know the guidetool has been suggested or contacting Rovi, but, before jumping through those hoops just checking if anyone knows of a magic zip code for Dayton which includes those.
dfas34 is offline  
post #137 of 944 Old 07-22-2015, 10:45 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 10,011
Mentioned: 72 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2518 Post(s)
Liked: 2152
Quote:
Originally Posted by Postmoderndesign View Post
Look at 8.1, 8.2, 8.3 bottom left
Click on "number" at the top of both columns to sort of sort them by number. Then see what 8.1 options show up on the right. Select the 8.1 station on the left, select the 8.1 database on the right, click on the "subscribe" button that will be available once you do that.
Repeat as needed.
Keep your fingers crossed.

Michael

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
Welcome to AVS - Get out while you still can!
Don't guess, measure: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/91-au...l#post22789786
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #138 of 944 Old 07-22-2015, 10:48 AM
Member
 
hansol89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LastButNotLeast View Post
Why not?
zap2it is not used anymore and just leftover junk in database

Rovi provides a terrestrial atsc lineup already called "Your City OTA" you can link to old zap2it listing if you see it in guidetool but it will run out eventually, if you check "about guide page" in media center and see zap2it as a provider, you will be missing listings once it runs out
hansol89 is offline  
post #139 of 944 Old 07-22-2015, 11:09 AM
Senior Member
 
rcrach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Rovi corporate headquarters

Just for grins has anybody in the Bay area tried the Rovi Corp. headquarters zip code in Santa Clara CA for listings? It's 95050.
rcrach is offline  
post #140 of 944 Old 07-22-2015, 11:11 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 10,011
Mentioned: 72 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2518 Post(s)
Liked: 2152
Quote:
Originally Posted by hansol89 View Post
zap2it is not used anymore and just leftover junk in database
AFAIK (and someone please correct me if I'm wrong [as though you really have to say that around here ]), zap2it isn't going anywhere, it just isn't the default database for WMC any more. Guidetool allows WMC to query other databases for information that's not available at Rovi.
As it happens, "Philadelphia OTA" is missing several stations that I receive with no trouble, so (for now, anyway ), I'm using "terrestrial digital."
I guess the next step is extraterrestrial?

Michael

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
Welcome to AVS - Get out while you still can!
Don't guess, measure: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/91-au...l#post22789786
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #141 of 944 Old 07-22-2015, 11:15 AM
Senior Member
 
rcrach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcrach View Post
Just for grins has anybody in the Bay area tried the Rovi Corp. headquarters zip code in Santa Clara CA for listings? It's 95050.
They also have a Bangalore location that might be handling the EPG cutover as far as actually doing it or handling the outsource.

http://www.rovicorp.com/company/locations/asia.html
bmcn likes this.
rcrach is offline  
post #142 of 944 Old 07-22-2015, 11:32 AM
Senior Member
 
roknrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 419
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by hansol89 View Post
zap2it is not used anymore and just leftover junk in database
Checked my About The Guide listing last night and Analog/Digital Cable was indeed using Rovi now, but terrestrial ATSC was still using Zap2it. Cable listings were updated through 8/3/2015 and the terrestrial were updated through 8/2/2015.

Main reason I'm here is that everything seems to have ported over fine and dandy except for my series recording of local 10 PM news (which I pull from ATSC). The automated series recordings stopped as of 7/21/2015. All further scheduled recordings have an "earlier broadcast was recorded on 7/21/2015" message to them and must be manually set to record. Changing the series settings to New, New and Rerun, Live, et cetera doesn't seem to have an effect.

Would prefer not to rerun WMC TV setup (because I've had CableCard compliance issues pop up randomly whenever I change anything), but is that the only possible solution?
roknrol is offline  
post #143 of 944 Old 07-22-2015, 11:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Postmoderndesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,079
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 508 Post(s)
Liked: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by LastButNotLeast View Post
Click on "number" at the top of both columns to sort of sort them by number. Then see what 8.1 options show up on the right. Select the 8.1 station on the left, select the 8.1 database on the right, click on the "subscribe" button that will be available once you do that.
Repeat as needed.
Keep your fingers crossed.

Michael
I had luck with the blue button, "subscribe guide service to channel" and seem to have all the EPG.

Now I need to uncheck the infomercial channels, the foreign language channels and the religion channel and some of the old channels
Postmoderndesign is offline  
post #144 of 944 Old 07-22-2015, 11:56 AM
Senior Member
 
rcrach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Updated sort of

So my data was set to run out on the 26th (San Jose Bay area). I ran an update a minute ago and it said listings went out to 8/2, Zap2it. Almost. The only channels that got data were the ones that Rovi seems to ignore, Fox and ABC. All others are No Data Available. Really, really don't want to deal with this. Seriously thinking that $400 dollars for a lifetime Tivo would be money well spent since I probably have $900 invested in the current box since 2012.
rcrach is offline  
post #145 of 944 Old 07-22-2015, 12:08 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 10,011
Mentioned: 72 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2518 Post(s)
Liked: 2152
Quote:
Originally Posted by Postmoderndesign View Post
Now I need to uncheck the infomercial channels, the foreign language channels and the religion channel and some of the old channels
Not interested in expanding your horizons?
bmcn likes this.

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
Welcome to AVS - Get out while you still can!
Don't guess, measure: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/91-au...l#post22789786
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #146 of 944 Old 07-22-2015, 12:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
hdtv00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: ill
Posts: 2,116
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 276 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by LastButNotLeast View Post
Hence, Guidetool.
Hence it won't work right on my pc for whatever reason. I run it and it always says can't find info after searching for host.

Marantz 7702MKII/Outlaw 7140 65" 4k Samsung KS8000
i7 4770K/16 gig 2133/970's SLI 840 PRO SSD
Paradigm Studio v3 100/570/20's/470's/2200 Sub
hdtv00 is offline  
post #147 of 944 Old 07-22-2015, 12:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Postmoderndesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,079
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 508 Post(s)
Liked: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcrach View Post
So my data was set to run out on the 26th (San Jose Bay area). I ran an update a minute ago and it said listings went out to 8/2, Zap2it. Almost. The only channels that got data were the ones that Rovi seems to ignore, Fox and ABC. All others are No Data Available. Really, really don't want to deal with this. Seriously thinking that $400 dollars for a lifetime Tivo would be money well spent since I probably have $900 invested in the current box since 2012.
You need to go back in 7MC settings and setup your signal to get on Rovi if you have not done that. An update alone won't get the job done.

Microsoft just wrote off 3.8 billion dollars on its investment in Nokia. I think you will need to download and use GuideTool because Microsoft is unlikely to have the resources to fix all the EPG problems.

Nobody is making money off large flat panel TVs. Home Theater PCs are being replaced with smaller mobile devices and streaming.

I am planning on sticking with my antenna plus Netfix streaming and disc solution for a while longer. It is very much a transition period and whatever you choose will have its own set of problems and a lifespan.

Last edited by Postmoderndesign; 07-22-2015 at 04:08 PM.
Postmoderndesign is offline  
post #148 of 944 Old 07-22-2015, 12:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Postmoderndesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,079
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 508 Post(s)
Liked: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by LastButNotLeast View Post
Not interested in expanding your horizons?
I expanded my horizons more than I ever wanted by going into the guts of 7MC and setting up Rovi and using GuideTool. I need to run now and block some more spam phone numbers. And I am too busy following today's selection of 16 Republican presidential candidates.
Postmoderndesign is offline  
post #149 of 944 Old 07-22-2015, 12:51 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 10,011
Mentioned: 72 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2518 Post(s)
Liked: 2152
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdtv00 View Post
I run it and it always says can't find info after searching for host.
It doesn't search for the host (I think the default is "localhost"), so you may need to type in the host name if it's different.
There isn't a lot (okay, any) support on the forum, so I wish you luck.

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
Welcome to AVS - Get out while you still can!
Don't guess, measure: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/91-au...l#post22789786
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #150 of 944 Old 07-22-2015, 01:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ToddUGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Eastman, Georgia
Posts: 1,649
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcrach View Post
So my data was set to run out on the 26th (San Jose Bay area). I ran an update a minute ago and it said listings went out to 8/2, Zap2it. Almost. The only channels that got data were the ones that Rovi seems to ignore, Fox and ABC. All others are No Data Available. Really, really don't want to deal with this. Seriously thinking that $400 dollars for a lifetime Tivo would be money well spent since I probably have $900 invested in the current box since 2012.
That's what I did. Could have used Guidetool to fix the missing channels problem but with Mediacom encrypting almost every channel now, I can't watch TV with my Kodi boxes any longer.

Was hesitant at first but I'm starting to like the Tivo Roamio and Minis. I'll still keep my HTPC hooked up for playing rips/DVD/Blu-ray/music, etc.

ToddUGA is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off