WMC7/Netflix message: going away 11/15 - Page 2 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 44 Old 08-04-2015, 09:25 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14,720
Mentioned: 60 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3103 Post(s)
Liked: 1406
Quote:
Originally Posted by crbaldwin View Post
Any examples of titles that are 1080P with other sources but not in the app? I have SuperHD and 5.1 for most of the titles I am interested in watching.
User michaelscott keeps up with this sort of thing, I don't. You may want to read some of his posts on the subject or ask him. That's where I got my info. I haven't used any sort of Netflix app on a PC in a very long time. Needless to say, if it works for you, then it doesn't really matter.
mdavej is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 44 Old 08-17-2015, 03:37 PM
 
htpcforever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 919
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 493 Post(s)
Liked: 193
What will happen on the 15th? Will Netflix suddenly stop working at all? I know MS said they will remove it, but I can just as easily reinstall it.
htpcforever is offline  
post #33 of 44 Old 08-17-2015, 03:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Westly-C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Techno World
Posts: 3,633
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 408 Post(s)
Liked: 275
Quote:
Originally Posted by htpcforever View Post
What will happen on the 15th? Will Netflix suddenly stop working at all? I know MS said they will remove it, but I can just as easily reinstall it.
The Netflix embedded app inside WMC will most likely, be removed. I wish they would say WHY they're taking it out, but, they won't-not that I've read at least.
So, after Sept 15, you'll need to use a web browser on your pc for Netflix.

Dazed and confused over high tech.

Sigh...Concrap. The Internet Overlord Cometh
They're not com-tastic!
Westly-C is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #34 of 44 Old 08-17-2015, 04:15 PM
 
htpcforever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 919
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 493 Post(s)
Liked: 193
OK, so they remove it and I add it back in. Will they continuously remove it?
htpcforever is offline  
post #35 of 44 Old 08-17-2015, 04:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
staknhalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,193
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 383 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by htpcforever View Post
OK, so they remove it and I add it back in. Will they continuously remove it?
Yes, and/or the Silverlight stream from Netflix itself will eventually not be available to stream; as Netflix is killing off all its Silverlight streams. Whether this is related or not, and/or indicative this is happening on Netflix's end very soon, is unclear at this time. Trying to save Netflix in WMC is the worst option you could choose. Decide on another course of action.
staknhalo is offline  
post #36 of 44 Old 08-20-2015, 09:56 AM
 
htpcforever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 919
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 493 Post(s)
Liked: 193
Ah, yeah, if Netflix stops the siilverlight stream, it is all over.


I have purchased a Roku as a replacement.
htpcforever is offline  
post #37 of 44 Old 08-20-2015, 11:54 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
blueiedgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amherst, NY
Posts: 1,879
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 254 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by htpcforever View Post
Ah, yeah, if Netflix stops the siilverlight stream, it is all over.


I have purchased a Roku as a replacement.
Wouldn't it be easier to just create a tile to a browser link for netflix in Chrome? It will still work in the browser on HTPC....

The remote seems to be working in Chrome.

6 TV's in the house on FiOS and we only pay $4.99/month to connect them all!!! Power to the CableCard and WMC7!!!
blueiedgod is offline  
post #38 of 44 Old 08-30-2015, 09:48 PM
 
htpcforever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 919
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 493 Post(s)
Liked: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by blueiedgod View Post
Wouldn't it be easier to just create a tile to a browser link for netflix in Chrome? It will still work in the browser on HTPC....

The remote seems to be working in Chrome.
How do I create a link in WMC7, selectable by the Windows MCE Remote, that launches Chrome?
htpcforever is offline  
post #39 of 44 Old 08-31-2015, 06:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
blueiedgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amherst, NY
Posts: 1,879
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 254 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by htpcforever View Post
How do I create a link in WMC7, selectable by the Windows MCE Remote, that launches Chrome?
relaunch

6 TV's in the house on FiOS and we only pay $4.99/month to connect them all!!! Power to the CableCard and WMC7!!!
blueiedgod is offline  
post #40 of 44 Old 08-31-2015, 07:25 AM
Senior Member
 
gt9450's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Alabama
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Tivo Roamio

Quote:
Originally Posted by processedmeat View Post
So without WMC now, is there a 10 foot solution for watching live tv, recording tv and watching netflix?
Tivo Roamio. Long time Hdhomerun Prime with xbox 360 extender user to a Tivo Roamio. I am still running the hdhomerun prime since two of my samsung has the hdhomerun app.
mdavej likes this.

Last edited by gt9450; 02-16-2017 at 07:25 AM.
gt9450 is offline  
post #41 of 44 Old 08-31-2015, 08:29 AM
 
htpcforever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 919
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 493 Post(s)
Liked: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by blueiedgod View Post
relaunch

Thanks!
htpcforever is offline  
post #42 of 44 Old 09-15-2015, 09:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cburbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Somewhere in Oregon
Posts: 3,230
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by blueiedgod View Post
relaunch
Does anything else work besides relaunch? Would like to be able to setup netflix through the web to work with my remote.

I would rather not add another device to my living room setup besides the PC just to use netflix.

"You’re KILLIN’ ME Smalls! "

Sony 55EX500 Settings
cburbs is offline  
post #43 of 44 Old 09-15-2015, 12:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
blueiedgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amherst, NY
Posts: 1,879
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 254 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by cburbs View Post
Does anything else work besides relaunch? Would like to be able to setup netflix through the web to work with my remote.

I would rather not add another device to my living room setup besides the PC just to use netflix.
You'd have to get a keyboard and a mouse, or one of those remotes that have a keyboard and a mouse and just use the browser version of Netflix.

6 TV's in the house on FiOS and we only pay $4.99/month to connect them all!!! Power to the CableCard and WMC7!!!
blueiedgod is offline  
post #44 of 44 Old 09-25-2015, 12:30 PM
Member
 
fastoobern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I had an issue like this once with Netflix and I contacted them and they were able to resolve it within 24 hours
fastoobern is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off