madVR Player Support Thread - Page 59 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 233Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1741 of 1774 Old 11-30-2019, 08:45 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sonichart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: East Dundee, IL
Posts: 1,129
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 697 Post(s)
Liked: 583
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.PNG
Views:	38
Size:	24.4 KB
ID:	2647450

Click image for larger version

Name:	2.PNG
Views:	36
Size:	28.6 KB
ID:	2647452

Click image for larger version

Name:	3.PNG
Views:	29
Size:	23.8 KB
ID:	2647454

Click image for larger version

Name:	4.PNG
Views:	32
Size:	34.7 KB
ID:	2647456

Click image for larger version

Name:	5.PNG
Views:	31
Size:	31.4 KB
ID:	2647458

Click image for larger version

Name:	6.PNG
Views:	33
Size:	35.6 KB
ID:	2647460

Click image for larger version

Name:	7.PNG
Views:	31
Size:	59.9 KB
ID:	2647462

JVC RS600 ¤ 130" Wide Seymour XD 2.35:1
Denon x4200 ¤ Onkyo M5010 ¤ iNuke 3000 ¤ 7.2.2
HTPC GTX1080 + MadVR is my master now ¤ Zidoo X8
sonichart is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1742 of 1774 Old 11-30-2019, 09:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
claw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: L'Etoile du Nord
Posts: 3,095
Mentioned: 97 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2438 Post(s)
Liked: 2290
Quote:
Originally Posted by dvzzz View Post
I continue to explore NVidia 2080 with Madvr and while I enjoy what this card offers, I cannot get NVidia latest drivers to output RGB Full 10 bit, it only allows me to set RGB Full 8 bit. It is connected to my JVC projector via Anthem receiver via HDMI output on GPU.

I am reading that for HDR I need to keep entire chain as 10 bit but for the life of me I cannot get 10 bit via RGB Full. If I switch to 4.2.2 options for 10 and 12 bit become available.

I know I am doing something wrong but I cannot find any info on how to configure it correctly.

Madvr does dynamic tonemapping and it is outstanding doing that.

Thank you in advance for your help!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Onkyoman View Post
If your desktop is set to 60 Hz, you are limited to 8-bit RGB due to HDMI 2.0.

https://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php...438#pid2739438

I would recommend using 8-bit RGB with madVR, anyways, as it is visually identical to 10-bits because of madVR's dithering.
I don't know which JVC dvzzz has but I have an RS500 which has the so-called magenta bug when you send it RGB 8-bit. So I have my 2080 Super set to 23 Hz and 12-bit RGB full.
dvzzz likes this.

CJ
JVC RS500|LG B7A OLED|Denon X6400H/X4200W|Panasonic UB820|Two Oppo 203|Samsung K8500|Apple TV 4K|HDfury Diva/Vertex/Linker/Integral
claw is online now  
post #1743 of 1774 Old 11-30-2019, 11:46 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Onkyoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,954
Mentioned: 54 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1147 Post(s)
Liked: 676
How much performance do you gain by setting chroma upscaling to Bicubic60 + AR? NGU low chroma upscaling wouldn't be missed by most.
Onkyoman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1744 of 1774 Old 11-30-2019, 11:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2,318
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1287 Post(s)
Liked: 469
RRA needs a lot of processing power and should be useless for 1080p or UHD. it should only be used for bad encodes/mastered files.
mightyhuhn is offline  
post #1745 of 1774 Old 11-30-2019, 02:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
dvzzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 172 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Nevermind, Anthem MRX 520 was playing dirty and was blocking all 10-bit, 12-bit resolutions in RGB Full, directly connected and all is well now. Need to be aware that even Anthem is not passing through 10 (12)-bits...

I have JVC X570 which I am sure is magenta-bug infected, no doubt, but my problem is that my 2080 is set to 23Hz but I still cannot select anything but 8-bit if RGB Full is selected. My Nvidia driver version is 441.20, type DHC. It is connected via HDMI out on the GPU.


Quote:
Originally Posted by claw View Post
I don't know which JVC dvzzz has but I have an RS500 which has the so-called magenta bug when you send it RGB 8-bit. So I have my 2080 Super Iset to 23 Hz and 12-bit RGB full.

Last edited by dvzzz; 11-30-2019 at 05:52 PM.
dvzzz is online now  
post #1746 of 1774 Old 11-30-2019, 06:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
claw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: L'Etoile du Nord
Posts: 3,095
Mentioned: 97 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2438 Post(s)
Liked: 2290
Quote:
Originally Posted by dvzzz View Post
Nevermind, Anthem MRX 520 was playing dirty and was blocking all 10-bit, 12-bit resolutions in RGB Full, directly connected and all is well now. Need to be aware that even Anthem is not passing through 10 (12)-bits...

I have JVC X570 which I am sure is magenta-bug infected, no doubt, but my problem is that my 2080 is set to 23Hz but I still cannot select anything but 8-bit if RGB Full is selected. My Nvidia driver version is 441.20, type DHC. It is connected via HDMI out on the GPU.
Sometimes I would see only 8-bit in the Nvidia panel, but after closing it with RGB 8-bit and reopening 12-bit was available to select.

I was comparing 4:4:4 8-bit with RGB 12-bit and it was when I was switching from 4:4:4 to RGB that 12-bit was not shown as an option until i restarted the control panel after choosing RGB 8-bit.

CJ
JVC RS500|LG B7A OLED|Denon X6400H/X4200W|Panasonic UB820|Two Oppo 203|Samsung K8500|Apple TV 4K|HDfury Diva/Vertex/Linker/Integral

Last edited by claw; 11-30-2019 at 06:33 PM.
claw is online now  
post #1747 of 1774 Old 11-30-2019, 07:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
dvzzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 172 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Yes, when it switches to 60 Hz everything breaks. 23/24/25/29/30 seems to work fine but once we hit 60 it drops to 8-bit. My 2080 has dual HDMI after tons of pain, I was able to get second HDMI to output audio, it is very fragile but works somehow... Onto more exploration. I know nobody can see difference between RGB and 4.2.0 but I do like RGB better, I know, I know - psychology.

Thanks for all the help.


Quote:
Originally Posted by claw View Post
Sometimes I would see only 8-bit in the Nvidia panel, but after closing it with RGB 8-bit and reopening 12-bit was available to select.

I was comparing 4:4:4 8-bit with RGB 12-bit and it was when I was switching from 4:4:4 to RGB that 12-bit was not shown as an option until i restarted the control panel after choosing RGB 8-bit.
dvzzz is online now  
post #1748 of 1774 Old 11-30-2019, 08:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2,318
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1287 Post(s)
Liked: 469
the difference between 4:2:0 and RGB is very easy to see not really question at all.

the problem is that video often doesn't have the quality to show this difference compared to a let's say desktop it's hard to find people that can't see the difference.
mightyhuhn is offline  
post #1749 of 1774 Old 12-01-2019, 03:06 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
woofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: SwiftsCreek, Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 91 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1524 Post(s)
Liked: 2407
Having an issue with 16:9 Bluray content at 25p ( 24p.. 100% OK ) ....getting dropped frames galore and stuttering ...render times are 28ms max.

Any ideas ?
Thanks.
woofer is offline  
post #1750 of 1774 Old 12-01-2019, 05:21 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2,318
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1287 Post(s)
Liked: 469
1080p25p doesn't exist on BD only 50i.
so to be save this content needs deinterlacing so the rendertimes needs to be below 20 ms.

try to set madVR to force film mode beware truely interlaced content will not work if you do that.
mightyhuhn is offline  
post #1751 of 1774 Old 12-01-2019, 05:53 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sonichart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: East Dundee, IL
Posts: 1,129
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 697 Post(s)
Liked: 583
Quote:
Originally Posted by Onkyoman View Post
How much performance do you gain by setting chroma upscaling to Bicubic60 + AR? NGU low chroma upscaling wouldn't be missed by most.
Thank you so much for this suggestion! I have a notepad file that I will add this to the list of things to potentially increase my render time.


Quote:
Originally Posted by mightyhuhn View Post
RRA needs a lot of processing power and should be useless for 1080p or UHD. it should only be used for bad encodes/mastered files.
I hope you meant to reply to me. This was a quality suggestion and reduced my total render time by 10ms. I went from 38ms to 28ms. Choice!!

Is this setting something I would want to keep enabled when scaling 1080p source to 4k?

JVC RS600 ¤ 130" Wide Seymour XD 2.35:1
Denon x4200 ¤ Onkyo M5010 ¤ iNuke 3000 ¤ 7.2.2
HTPC GTX1080 + MadVR is my master now ¤ Zidoo X8
sonichart is offline  
post #1752 of 1774 Old 12-01-2019, 06:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2,318
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1287 Post(s)
Liked: 469
if your source has ringing is great to use it else you don't need it is simple doesn't do anything well it cost processing power.

most sources don't have ringing.
mightyhuhn is offline  
post #1753 of 1774 Old 12-01-2019, 06:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sonichart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: East Dundee, IL
Posts: 1,129
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 697 Post(s)
Liked: 583
Quote:
Originally Posted by mightyhuhn View Post
if your source has ringing is great to use it else you don't need it is simple doesn't do anything well it cost processing power.

most sources don't have ringing.
All of my sources are direct rips of 1080p or 2160p content. This was a tremendous find!!

I now have NGU AA-medium + Highlight recovery strength at 'very high'

I still have plenty of render time to add other features. Is there anything else I should turn my attention to in order to get the most from my hdr picture?

Wow a million thankyous again!!! I feel like I just got a new GPU!!!! haha!

JVC RS600 ¤ 130" Wide Seymour XD 2.35:1
Denon x4200 ¤ Onkyo M5010 ¤ iNuke 3000 ¤ 7.2.2
HTPC GTX1080 + MadVR is my master now ¤ Zidoo X8
sonichart is offline  
post #1754 of 1774 Old 12-01-2019, 06:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
markmon1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 6,483
Mentioned: 116 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5444 Post(s)
Liked: 3562
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonichart View Post
All of my sources are direct rips of 1080p or 2160p content. This was a tremendous find!!

I now have NGU AA-medium + Highlight recovery strength at 'very high'

I still have plenty of render time to add other features. Is there anything else I should turn my attention to in order to get the most from my hdr picture?

Wow a million thankyous again!!! I feel like I just got a new GPU!!!! haha!
Yea, I was going to say that your problems are probably all on that post processing screen with the ring filters. You can profile those to be only active for 1080p or lower content. And yes you should be able to now crank up your chroma and also upscaling on the upscaling tab to NGU high or very high

Video: JVC RS4500 135" screen in pure black room no light, htpc nvidia 1080ti.
Audio: Anthem mrx720 running 7.1.4, McIntosh MC-303, MC-152, B&W 802d3 LR, B&W HTM1D3 center, B&W 805d3 surround, B&W 702S2 rear, B&W 706s2 x 4 shelf mounted for atmos, 2 sub arrays both infinite baffle: 4x15 fi audio running on behringer ep4000 + 4x12 fi audio running on 2nd ep4000.
markmon1 is offline  
post #1755 of 1774 Old 12-02-2019, 12:27 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 5
What is the difference between NGU AA and NGU Sharp? Is there a clear winner between these two when watching content upscaled from 1080p to 4k respectively 4k hdr?
Justkidding is offline  
post #1756 of 1774 Old 12-02-2019, 02:44 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Ian_Currie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 1,738
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 328 Post(s)
Liked: 99
So I'm wondering if someone can help me.

I have a 1080ti and am wondering why I have to have Compromise HDR luminance channel quality (in the Trade quality for performance panel) for 2160p HDR content. If I uncheck this my rendering time goes from 32ms to 44ms.

I do have highlight recovery at 'High' (or else I could probably do it since that costs almost 10ms compared to 'none')

I have NGU chroma at medium.

I'm asking because more than one person has told me they don't have to choose between highlight recovery and an HDR compromise.

Any thoughts?

JVC-RS4500 4k projector, Lumagen Pro, 138" 2.35:1 ST130
Panasonic DMP-UB820 & i7 PC w/1080ti running Win10/Kodi DSPlayer/madVR
Classe SSP-800, Bryston amplification, Wilson Audio speakers (7.2) + Buttkickers.
Ian_Currie is offline  
post #1757 of 1774 Old 12-02-2019, 02:53 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Onkyoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,954
Mentioned: 54 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1147 Post(s)
Liked: 676
Quote:
Originally Posted by Justkidding View Post
What is the difference between NGU AA and NGU Sharp? Is there a clear winner between these two when watching content upscaled from 1080p to 4k respectively 4k hdr?
The two produce a slightly different look, but Sharp is a lot sharper than Anti-Alias. I think most prefer Sharp, but there is no clear winner. Anti-Alias is softer but can appear more natural.
Onkyoman is offline  
post #1758 of 1774 Old 12-02-2019, 02:55 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Onkyoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,954
Mentioned: 54 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1147 Post(s)
Liked: 676
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian_Currie View Post
So I'm wondering if someone can help me.

I have a 1080ti and am wondering why I have to have Compromise HDR luminance channel quality (in the Trade quality for performance panel) for 2160p HDR content. If I uncheck this my rendering time goes from 32ms to 44ms.

I do have highlight recovery at 'High' (or else I could probably do it since that costs almost 10ms compared to 'none')

I have NGU chroma at medium.

I'm asking because more than one person has told me they don't have to choose between highlight recovery and an HDR compromise.

Any thoughts?
You likely have some unnecessary settings checked under artifact removal. Start by unchecking some settings there.
Onkyoman is offline  
post #1759 of 1774 Old 12-02-2019, 03:30 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Ian_Currie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 1,738
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 328 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by Onkyoman View Post
You likely have some unnecessary settings checked under artifact removal. Start by unchecking some settings there.
I have reduce banding artifacts at Low (otherwise nothing else).

JVC-RS4500 4k projector, Lumagen Pro, 138" 2.35:1 ST130
Panasonic DMP-UB820 & i7 PC w/1080ti running Win10/Kodi DSPlayer/madVR
Classe SSP-800, Bryston amplification, Wilson Audio speakers (7.2) + Buttkickers.
Ian_Currie is offline  
post #1760 of 1774 Old 12-02-2019, 03:38 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Onkyoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,954
Mentioned: 54 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1147 Post(s)
Liked: 676
Your rendering times are too high for a 1080 Ti. Something must taking up some additional resources. Are you using DXVA2 (copy-back) video decoding?
Onkyoman is offline  
post #1761 of 1774 Old 12-02-2019, 03:49 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Ian_Currie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 1,738
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 328 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by Onkyoman View Post
Your rendering times are too high for a 1080 Ti. Something must taking up some additional resources. Are you using DXVA2 (copy-back) video decoding?
No, I'm not. I used to - thinking I needed it for black bar detection, but now I use DX11 native.

JVC-RS4500 4k projector, Lumagen Pro, 138" 2.35:1 ST130
Panasonic DMP-UB820 & i7 PC w/1080ti running Win10/Kodi DSPlayer/madVR
Classe SSP-800, Bryston amplification, Wilson Audio speakers (7.2) + Buttkickers.
Ian_Currie is offline  
post #1762 of 1774 Old 12-02-2019, 03:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2,318
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1287 Post(s)
Liked: 469
Quote:
Originally Posted by Justkidding View Post
What is the difference between NGU AA and NGU Sharp? Is there a clear winner between these two when watching content upscaled from 1080p to 4k respectively 4k hdr?
AA is for "anime" or sharp stuff with edges things that tend to shows aliasing and generally doesn't go wrong. NGU sharp only works good on good sources if the sources has flaws the it will show them resulting in a lower image quality compared to NGU AA.
mightyhuhn is offline  
post #1763 of 1774 Old 12-02-2019, 03:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2,318
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1287 Post(s)
Liked: 469
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian_Currie View Post
No, I'm not. I used to - thinking I needed it for black bar detection, but now I use DX11 native.
you clearly do need a copyback decoder for blackbar detection.
mightyhuhn is offline  
post #1764 of 1774 Old 12-02-2019, 04:22 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Ian_Currie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 1,738
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 328 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by mightyhuhn View Post
you clearly do need a copyback decoder for blackbar detection.
Hmm, do you see anything amiss here?

JVC-RS4500 4k projector, Lumagen Pro, 138" 2.35:1 ST130
Panasonic DMP-UB820 & i7 PC w/1080ti running Win10/Kodi DSPlayer/madVR
Classe SSP-800, Bryston amplification, Wilson Audio speakers (7.2) + Buttkickers.

Last edited by Ian_Currie; 12-02-2019 at 04:30 PM.
Ian_Currie is offline  
post #1765 of 1774 Old 12-02-2019, 04:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2,318
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1287 Post(s)
Liked: 469
if madshi hasn't changed that in a test build blackbar detection will not work when d3d11 native decode is used.
mightyhuhn is offline  
post #1766 of 1774 Old 12-02-2019, 05:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sonichart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: East Dundee, IL
Posts: 1,129
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 697 Post(s)
Liked: 583
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian_Currie View Post
No, I'm not. I used to - thinking I needed it for black bar detection, but now I use DX11 native.
What are your settings for 'dithering' and you're not doing anything with smooth motion are you?

I'm not sure about Kodi, but in jRiver there is a a toggle in the player settings (not madVR settings) that allows you to toggle hardware acceleration. If I don't check that box, I get a similar drop-off in performance.

edit: I believe it Hardware Acceleration via DVXA2 ? I don't know much about these things, but I believe the option enabled enables the GPU to perform video decoding duties (without taxing the render process) and disabling this will enable the CPU to do the decoding.

Again, maybe you've already checked this, but found a link as well: https://kodi.wiki/view/HOW-TO:Enable...MC_for_Windows

JVC RS600 ¤ 130" Wide Seymour XD 2.35:1
Denon x4200 ¤ Onkyo M5010 ¤ iNuke 3000 ¤ 7.2.2
HTPC GTX1080 + MadVR is my master now ¤ Zidoo X8

Last edited by sonichart; 12-02-2019 at 05:36 PM.
sonichart is offline  
post #1767 of 1774 Old 12-03-2019, 05:44 AM
Member
 
loggeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Rhodes, Greece
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Hello guys. New user to the madvr world. I just wanted to check how it performs, so I've already built a pretty powerful htpc (2080 ti, i7 9700k etc).
I already own a lumagen pro and i am really looking forward to comparing it with madvr.
I also have a rs3000 and a paladin dcr in my set up.
My question has to do with calibration. For starters I will take my time to learn madvr, so I will not be using 3d luts yet.
So I have decided to use "this display is already calibrated". I have my jvc calibrated at power gamma 2.4 bt.2020 for hdr and bt.1886 for sdr, therefore I have chosen bt.2020 and pure power curve 2.40. I also ticked the "report BT.2020 to display".
Naturally, no matter what the content is, htpc reports sdr2020 to my lumagen. If I deselect "report bt.2020" htpc will always output bt.709. Isn't there a way to output the correct bt. mode related to the content?
loggeo is offline  
post #1768 of 1774 Old 12-03-2019, 05:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2,318
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1287 Post(s)
Liked: 469
Quote:
If I deselect "report bt.2020" htpc will always output bt.709.
what other colorspace do you need? that's just what they report not what they output. if you really want to use DCI P3 you can do that and with proper calibration you will get it.
Quote:
Isn't there a way to output the correct bt. mode related to the content?
why would you want to do that instead of fixing it in the first place?

btw. you should not put the lumagen inbetween
mightyhuhn is offline  
post #1769 of 1774 Old 12-03-2019, 06:06 AM
Member
 
loggeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Rhodes, Greece
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by mightyhuhn View Post
what other colorspace do you need? that's just what they report not what they output. if you really want to use DCI P3 you can do that and with proper calibration you will get it.


why would you want to do that instead of fixing it in the first place?

btw. you should not put the lumagen inbetween
I am not talking about P3. Ideally I would want madvr to output bt.709 to bt.709 and bt.2020 to bt.2020. Do I understand it correctly, when playing bt.709 content it is in a 2020 container?
loggeo is offline  
post #1770 of 1774 Old 12-03-2019, 06:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2,318
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1287 Post(s)
Liked: 469
when you setup your calibration to this display is calibrated to BT 2020 yes it has to do that.

there are a lot of ways to do what you want.
using HDR passthrough(no clue why you ever want to do that on a projector) results in the use of BT2020 any way

you can use a simple profile to check for HDR and if you need bt2020 and change the output depending on this but you have to change your projector settings to match it.
mightyhuhn is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off