madVR Player Support Thread - Page 6 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 185Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #151 of 1389 Old 06-30-2018, 02:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2,221
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1216 Post(s)
Liked: 450
you are using 2 HDMI input on your screen. with different calibration.

one with an SDR calibration and a normal 3D LUT and normal brightness of 100-120.
and the other one with high brightness and a HDR- SDR 3D LUT or a SDR 3D LUT with a insane brightness edit: this one needs a profile in madVR.

if you are using an AVR with 2 output, a passive/active DP to HDMI adapter and a cloned desktop or a signal splitter doesn't matter or even rare GPU with 2 HDMI connectors.

if a 3D LUT can't fix a bad grayscale nothing will.
3D LUT are perfectly able to calibrated a TV that is running in native gamut mode with a DCI P3 colorspace to BT 709.
mightyhuhn is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #152 of 1389 Old 06-30-2018, 03:22 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Onkyoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,842
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1073 Post(s)
Liked: 637
I would like to see the charts after an HDR 3D LUT calibration. I am skeptical it’s proprietary tone mapping is coming close to an SDR calibration in terms of accuracy.

I didn’t mention the SDR 3D LUT.

Last edited by Onkyoman; 06-30-2018 at 04:36 PM.
Onkyoman is offline  
post #153 of 1389 Old 06-30-2018, 03:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2,221
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1216 Post(s)
Liked: 450
a chart compared to what?

we are talking about HDR here there is no 100 % correct way to do anything.
displaycal uses smpte 2084 roll of or clipping.

we don't have display with 4000 or even 10000 nit and we never ever going to get them so you can't reproduce the content.
mightyhuhn is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #154 of 1389 Old 06-30-2018, 03:47 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Onkyoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,842
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1073 Post(s)
Liked: 637
I want to know if white is white and black is black all the way to the display peak. The rest of the calibration I could live with. Most HDR displays I’ve seen are just average in this regard without a 3DLUT.
Onkyoman is offline  
post #155 of 1389 Old 06-30-2018, 03:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2,221
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1216 Post(s)
Liked: 450
if this is the case for SDR it will be the case for HDR.
mightyhuhn is online now  
post #156 of 1389 Old 06-30-2018, 03:58 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Onkyoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,842
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1073 Post(s)
Liked: 637
Got it. Purchasing a colorimeter has been on the to do list for years.
Onkyoman is offline  
post #157 of 1389 Old 07-09-2018, 12:41 PM
Member
 
wnholt01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 4
I have MadVR setup to pass HDR content to the display. However when I play an HDR video and bring up the MadVR OSD it indicates that the BT2020 3DLUT I created for calibration is being applied during processing. If I remove the BT2020 3DLUT from calibration settings, it then says the DCIP3 3DLUT is being used instead. Does anyone know if MadVR is actually still applying the 3DLUT calibrations to HDR (BT2020) source video when pass through HDR content is selected? I would have though a 3DLUT would only be applied when process HDR with an external 3DLUT is selected and an HDR 3DLUT is provided in the HDR settings.
wnholt01 is offline  
post #158 of 1389 Old 07-09-2018, 03:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
njfoses's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,047
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 312 Post(s)
Liked: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnholt01 View Post
I have MadVR setup to pass HDR content to the display. However when I play an HDR video and bring up the MadVR OSD it indicates that the BT2020 3DLUT I created for calibration is being applied during processing. If I remove the BT2020 3DLUT from calibration settings, it then says the DCIP3 3DLUT is being used instead. Does anyone know if MadVR is actually still applying the 3DLUT calibrations to HDR (BT2020) source video when pass through HDR content is selected? I would have though a 3DLUT would only be applied when process HDR with an external 3DLUT is selected and an HDR 3DLUT is provided in the HDR settings.
Check out the below post. Slightly different but i bet its the same OSD bug.

https://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php...ostcount=51723
njfoses is offline  
post #159 of 1389 Old 07-09-2018, 04:25 PM
Member
 
wnholt01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by njfoses View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnholt01 View Post
I have MadVR setup to pass HDR content to the display. However when I play an HDR video and bring up the MadVR OSD it indicates that the BT2020 3DLUT I created for calibration is being applied during processing. If I remove the BT2020 3DLUT from calibration settings, it then says the DCIP3 3DLUT is being used instead. Does anyone know if MadVR is actually still applying the 3DLUT calibrations to HDR (BT2020) source video when pass through HDR content is selected? I would have though a 3DLUT would only be applied when process HDR with an external 3DLUT is selected and an HDR 3DLUT is provided in the HDR settings.
Check out the below post. Slightly different but i bet its the same OSD bug.

https://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php...ostcount=51723
Yeah that looks like the same issue, thanks.
wnholt01 is offline  
post #160 of 1389 Old 07-19-2018, 07:38 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi There!

Not sure if this is the right spot to ask a couple questions about madVR, please direct me if it is not.

I currently store all of my movies on a Synology NAS on a Gigabit Network. I had a dedicated Plex Media Server for serving them up inside & outside my home network. I’m looking at setting up a dedicated home theatre in my basement and would love to have a HTPC in it as the majority of my movies are 1080p and will be putting a 4K display in it. I can appreciate the upscaling madVR can do vs a TV or Receiver.

Is it possible to play / stream over my Gigabit network my .mkv files off my NAS and still have madVR work it’s magic on them? Or do the movies need to be stored locally on the HTPC or directly attached to it? Not sure if a Gigabit bandwith can support real-time playing and “converting” for the .mkv files. Don’t see why it shouldn’t still just playing the files, Right?

Second question is I understand that a pretty powerful GPU is required for 1080p to 4k upscaling. Is it better to invest in a gaming GPU or a workstation GPU? Guess I’m wondering what GPU specs madVR benefits the most from.

Third question is how important is a fast or multi-core CPU in a madVR processing HTPC? Obviously the bigger / faster the better, but is there a point of diminshing returns? Assume that there is just not sure where it is.

Also the Madshi remove NNEDI3 from the current build of madVR?

Thanks for all the help!
MD
Ducs_Of_Hazzard is offline  
post #161 of 1389 Old 07-19-2018, 08:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2,221
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1216 Post(s)
Liked: 450
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ducs_Of_Hazzard View Post
Is it possible to play / stream over my Gigabit network my .mkv files off my NAS and still have madVR work it’s magic on them? Or do the movies need to be stored locally on the HTPC or directly attached to it? Not sure if a Gigabit bandwith can support real-time playing and “converting” for the .mkv files. Don’t see why it shouldn’t still just playing the files, Right?
yes it is you need a SMB share and that's it (if you are copying the data from a windows PC to the nas you are already using SMB).
if oyu are using ethernet cables you will not run into bandwidth problems.

Quote:
Second question is I understand that a pretty powerful GPU is required for 1080p to 4k upscaling. Is it better to invest in a gaming GPU or a workstation GPU? Guess I’m wondering what GPU specs madVR benefits the most from.
pretty powerful GPU depends alot on how you look at this. a 1050 ti will do plenty of work and workstation GPU no they are not useful for madVR.

Quote:
Third question is how important is a fast or multi-core CPU in a madVR processing HTPC? Obviously the bigger / faster the better, but is there a point of diminshing returns? Assume that there is just not sure where it is.
nothing madVR does will benefits from more cores and general you don't a powerful CPU for it. you usakky gain nothing from buying an i7 over an i3 or an ryzen 7 over an ryzen 3.
Quote:
Also the Madshi remove NNEDI3 from the current build of madVR?
madshi the developer of madVR removed it yes.
it is super seeded by NGU AA which is also quite a lot faster.
mightyhuhn is online now  
post #162 of 1389 Old 07-19-2018, 09:17 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Onkyoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,842
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1073 Post(s)
Liked: 637
This wasn't meant to be a support thread, just a place to hold links for the HTPC build guide in the same forum. Questions posted have been answered, so there is nothing wrong with posting here. Huhn is usually the person I would ask, so you are in the right place.
Onkyoman is offline  
post #163 of 1389 Old 07-19-2018, 02:48 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rec head's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,401
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 296 Post(s)
Liked: 268
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ducs_Of_Hazzard View Post
Hi There!

Not sure if this is the right spot to ask a couple questions about madVR, please direct me if it is not.

I currently store all of my movies on a Synology NAS on a Gigabit Network.
MD
The questions were answered but I'll add that I map my NAS drives (shares) to my Windows 10 PC. 4K plays over ethernet no problem.

MadVR upscaled 1080P looks great on a 4K screen.
rec head is offline  
post #164 of 1389 Old 07-19-2018, 06:39 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi Guys

I am having trouble with profiles, I have a porjector and a monitor - i want to have separate profiles for all kind of different settings.

Currently I created profiles and gave them names but I dont understand if I can make them automatically change or how to change them at all really?

Thank you.
Spark7 is offline  
post #165 of 1389 Old 07-20-2018, 08:08 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Onkyoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,842
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1073 Post(s)
Liked: 637
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spark7 View Post
Hi Guys

I am having trouble with profiles, I have a porjector and a monitor - i want to have separate profiles for all kind of different settings.

Currently I created profiles and gave them names but I dont understand if I can make them automatically change or how to change them at all really?

Thank you.
If you list your profile rules, you might get some help.

You need to create rules that produce a green check mark to say the code is valid and matches the available profile names. To do this, you also have to create profile groups and give each folder a name that matches one of your desired profiles. Seperate profile groups can be created for each group of settings in madVR.

If that doesn't make sense, post your rules and the settings you want this to apply to.
Onkyoman is offline  
post #166 of 1389 Old 07-20-2018, 09:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
brazen1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 924
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 602 Post(s)
Liked: 337
Every tab in madVR has a window to insert rules (code) after you create a profile. Most create rules to apply certain settings automatically depending on what resolution the video is. Not sure if you need rule code to control different settings in madVR for your display vs PJ? If it's just settings based on resolution of video, there are examples here https://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php...287#pid2616287 and here https://imgur.com/a/4h7U0#KJ179vR I use.


This is the profile rule for PROCESSING and SCALING:

if (srcWidth > 1920) "2160p"
else if (srcWidth <= 1920) and (srcHeight > 1080) "2160p"

else if (srcWidth > 1280) and (srcWidth <= 1920) "1080p"
else if (srcWidth <= 1280) and ((srcHeight > 720) and (srcHeight <= 1080)) "1080p"

else if (srcWidth > 960) and (srcWidth <= 1280) "720p"
else if (srcWidth <= 960) and ((srcHeight > 540) and (srcHeight <= 720)) "720p"

else if (srcWidth <= 960) and (srcHeight <= 540) "SD"

and the profile rule for RENDERING:

if (3D) "3D"
else if (srcWidth <= 720) and (srcHeight <= 576)"SD"
else if (srcWidth <= 1280) and (srcHeight <= 720)"720p"
else if (srcWidth <= 1920) and (srcHeight <= 1080)"1080p"
else if (srcWidth <= 3840) and (srcHeight <= 2160)"2160p"

HOW TO - Kodi 2D - 3D - UHD (4k) HDR Guide Internal & External Players
W10 1903 / MPC-BE\HC / PotPlayer / PowerDVD 19 / DVDFab Player 3&5 / KODI 19 videoplayer
GTX960 4GB / RGB Full 4:4:4 / 8bit Desktop mode =60Hz / 10/12bit Video mode = Matched Refresh rates IE 23,24,25,60Hz
65JS8500 UHD HDR 3D / Denon S720W
brazen1 is offline  
post #167 of 1389 Old 07-20-2018, 11:24 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Onkyoman View Post
If you list your profile rules, you might get some help.

You need to create rules that produce a green check mark to say the code is valid and matches the available profile names. To do this, you also have to create profile groups and give each folder a name that matches one of your desired profiles. Seperate profile groups can be created for each group of settings in madVR.

If that doesn't make sense, post your rules and the settings you want this to apply to.
I I dont really need rules more of an option to switch between profiles.

I have A profile for make chroma upscaling change between Spine(PC) Bilinear (Projector) - and another for Dithering - On-Option 1(PC)/ Off- None (PJ) -

Settings for HDR feature too but that's already split by monitor by default anyway.
Spark7 is offline  
post #168 of 1389 Old 07-20-2018, 11:26 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2,221
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1216 Post(s)
Liked: 450
what are you doing dithering off? bilinear?
mightyhuhn is online now  
post #169 of 1389 Old 07-21-2018, 05:59 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by mightyhuhn View Post
what are you doing dithering off? bilinear?
I use Dithering - Chroma upscaling>Spine and Deinterlacing + artifact removal - for my TN pc monitor

I can set most of these off (and its better) for when I am viewing on my projector (which is 4K HDR)

So i need separate profiles for each display
Spark7 is offline  
post #170 of 1389 Old 07-21-2018, 06:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2,221
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1216 Post(s)
Liked: 450
the only reason you can disable dithering is to show you should never do this.

and if your projector is any better than your TN panal than you would notice the difference between bilinear and spline.
mightyhuhn is online now  
post #171 of 1389 Old 07-21-2018, 07:38 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Onkyoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,842
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1073 Post(s)
Liked: 637
If you created a profile, you can click on it and assign it a keyboard shortcut.

Your other choices for the projector will just make the image less detailed. There are some images below to show you what each setting does:

Bilinear
Lanczos3 without anti-ringing (similar to Spline)
NGU Anti-Alias
NGU Sharp

Dithering at 2-bits
No Dithering at 2-bits

Differences in dithering would be hard to see at bit depths greater than 8-bits, but it's still there. At worst, you might introduce some subtle banding by turning it off.

Last edited by Onkyoman; 07-21-2018 at 07:55 AM.
Onkyoman is offline  
post #172 of 1389 Old 07-21-2018, 07:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2,221
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1216 Post(s)
Liked: 450
i guess you need a better test image:
http://www.bealecorner.org/red/test-...ient-16bit.png
https://abload.de/img/ditheringwddrx.png
https://abload.de/img/dithering29qd39.png

and there are images that will show it even more this image is just there to show difference between banding at different parts of the gamma curve
mightyhuhn is online now  
post #173 of 1389 Old 07-21-2018, 10:21 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Onkyoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,842
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1073 Post(s)
Liked: 637
Sure, I can easily see the difference there if you zoom-in. The high-bit depth gradient test is usually obvious.

Showing a 10-bit source at 8-bits without dithering wouldn't be advisable. Actual program material makes it harder to see a significant improvement, but it doesn't take much processing power to leave Ordered Dithering on, so disabling it wouldn't make much sense if it led to any noticeable banding.

My displays already butcher gradient test patterns, so it harder to differentiate dithering from noise created by the display. If you can reduce any banding, you might as well use it.
Onkyoman is offline  
post #174 of 1389 Old 07-21-2018, 10:51 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Onkyoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,842
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1073 Post(s)
Liked: 637
Even at 10-bits, madshi has never said it's pointless to turn off dithering, from what I recall.
Onkyoman is offline  
post #175 of 1389 Old 07-21-2018, 11:36 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2,221
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1216 Post(s)
Liked: 450
you need to zoom in for that wow... unexpected.

the bit deep of the source doesn't matter you always needs dithering you always end up with 16+ bit plus and this always can produce banding. high bit deep for source files mostly benifts compression.

madshi said you shouldn't disable. "not recommended" is very clear to me.
mightyhuhn is online now  
post #176 of 1389 Old 07-21-2018, 12:03 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Onkyoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,842
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1073 Post(s)
Liked: 637
Agreed. The rounding of an 8-bit source to 8-bits or 10-bit source to 10-bits is unlikely to produce serious quantization errors in every scene. It is small quality boost that is basically free. Kodi, for example, only bothers to dither the conversion from 16-235 to 0-255 to save processing resources and keep the framebuffer small. Kodi Windows still doesn't offer this feature. At least, that's my understanding. Many media players still don't use dithering, as you would know.
Onkyoman is offline  
post #177 of 1389 Old 07-21-2018, 12:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2,221
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1216 Post(s)
Liked: 450
if they use it for YCbCr -> 0-255 and not for YCbCr - 16-235 well they used the wrong test pattern...

if you use a black and white only gamma ramp test image than YCbCr - 16-235 RGB and doesn't need dithering it's bit perfect but well the chroma channel is usually not empty in movies and that's why you still need dithering in this case.
mightyhuhn is online now  
post #178 of 1389 Old 07-21-2018, 08:15 PM
Senior Member
 
annisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Hi all, couple quick questions for the pros:

I am running MPC-BE with Shark007 filters on an LG B6 OLED (DXVA2-copy back set in LAV) with a GTX 1060GTX 3GB.

My main objectives is 1080p MKV playback and 2160p MKV HDR playback.

1. My display was professionally calibrated by our very own 'Chad B' - does this mean I should check the "This display is already calibrated" box ? I understand this only applies to SDR content.

2. Under 'properties' should I be using 8 or 10 bit ? I am fairly positive my display is a full 12 bit capable but I would like to hear opinions as the tutorial states you can't really go wrong with setting it at 8 because of dithering.

3. During playback when checking the advanced statistics (Cntrl+J) is the main goal to have ZERO dropped frames ? As in, if you see any dropped frames at all you should change some of your settings to get to zero ?

4. Should I set up separate profiles for 1080p>2160p and 2160p>2160p ? And if I choose not to will MadVR intelligently do the scaling for me ?

5. Lastly, what is the general concencous on HDR setting, I have it on 'Pass through HDR content to the display" or should I use "let MadVR decide" or doesn't it really matter ?

Thank you !

LG B6 (Chad B. calibrated)
Yamaha 681 AVR
Polk Audio 3.1.2 Atmos
Panasonic UB820
Custom HTPC/Emby WMC/MPC-BE/MadVR
annisman is offline  
post #179 of 1389 Old 07-21-2018, 11:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2,221
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1216 Post(s)
Liked: 450
1. if you know to what he calibrated the screen yes but it may make problem if he calibrated other modes too. be aware that normal calibration settings are usually subpar for HTPC usages this comes down to chroma subsampling which is a no brainer for BD player but make a difference when a PC is used as a source

2. try 6-7 bit on an OLED they are really really bad if it comes to banding and this can fix it if the dither noise is visible to to you try 8 bit so it's more about what is a bigger problem for you dither noise or banding.

3. having some at the start of playback is normal it shouldn't rise after that.

4. i don't use profiles so you don't have to sue this and well i use settings that will work with every common content produced.

5. let madVR decide and path through should be the same in this case. the "better" choice depends heavy on your display and on how good you are at calibrating.
mightyhuhn is online now  
post #180 of 1389 Old 07-22-2018, 02:47 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
markmon1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 6,219
Mentioned: 106 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5225 Post(s)
Liked: 3393
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ducs_Of_Hazzard View Post
Hi There!

Not sure if this is the right spot to ask a couple questions about madVR, please direct me if it is not.

I currently store all of my movies on a Synology NAS on a Gigabit Network. I had a dedicated Plex Media Server for serving them up inside & outside my home network. I’m looking at setting up a dedicated home theatre in my basement and would love to have a HTPC in it as the majority of my movies are 1080p and will be putting a 4K display in it. I can appreciate the upscaling madVR can do vs a TV or Receiver.

Is it possible to play / stream over my Gigabit network my .mkv files off my NAS and still have madVR work it’s magic on them? Or do the movies need to be stored locally on the HTPC or directly attached to it? Not sure if a Gigabit bandwith can support real-time playing and “converting” for the .mkv files. Don’t see why it shouldn’t still just playing the files, Right?

Second question is I understand that a pretty powerful GPU is required for 1080p to 4k upscaling. Is it better to invest in a gaming GPU or a workstation GPU? Guess I’m wondering what GPU specs madVR benefits the most from.

Third question is how important is a fast or multi-core CPU in a madVR processing HTPC? Obviously the bigger / faster the better, but is there a point of diminshing returns? Assume that there is just not sure where it is.

Also the Madshi remove NNEDI3 from the current build of madVR?

Thanks for all the help!
MD
Since you currently have plex running, yo might want to look into Kodi and PlexKodiConnect, which allows you to use Kodi as a front end to Plex. Then in Kodi, you can specify an external player such as mpc-hd, dsplayer, or zoom player all which support madvr. This would allow you to keep using plex and play back the content using madvr.

Video: JVC RS4500 135" screen in pure black room no light, htpc nvidia 1080ti.
Audio: Anthem mrx720 running 7.1.4, McIntosh MC-303, MC-152, B&W 802d3 LR, B&W HTM1D3 center, B&W 805d3 surround, B&W 702S2 rear, B&W 706s2 x 4 shelf mounted for atmos, 2 sub arrays both infinite baffle: 4x15 fi audio running on behringer ep4000 + 4x12 fi audio running on 2nd ep4000.
markmon1 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off