madVR Player Support Thread - Page 7 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 188Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 1401 Old 07-22-2018, 07:36 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Onkyoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,847
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1074 Post(s)
Liked: 638
Quote:
Originally Posted by mightyhuhn View Post
if they use it for YCbCr -> 0-255 and not for YCbCr - 16-235 well they used the wrong test pattern...

if you use a black and white only gamma ramp test image than YCbCr - 16-235 RGB and doesn't need dithering it's bit perfect but well the chroma channel is usually not empty in movies and that's why you still need dithering in this case.
Never considered the fact the chroma channel could produce consistent banding. Interesting to me. Thanks.
Onkyoman is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 1401 Old 07-22-2018, 03:33 PM
Senior Member
 
annisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Could somebody tell me some 'universal' settings (instead of individual profiles) ? I will be mostly upscaling 1080p > 2160p and also doing 2160p HDR>2160p HDR, lastly there will be a few occasional SDR > 2160p upscales. (all MKV using MPC-BE)
annisman is offline  
post #183 of 1401 Old 07-22-2018, 04:24 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Onkyoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,847
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1074 Post(s)
Liked: 638
Quote:
Originally Posted by annisman View Post
Could somebody tell me some 'universal' settings (instead of individual profiles) ? I will be mostly upscaling 1080p > 2160p and also doing 2160p HDR>2160p HDR, lastly there will be a few occasional SDR > 2160p upscales. (all MKV using MPC-BE)
You will lose some performance by not using at least two profiles. It is very easy to configure this under scaling.

For the 4K profile, I would put my resources into chroma upscaling (NGU Anti-Alias or NGU Sharp) and consider using a seperate profile to use Ordered Dithering rather than Error Diffusion, as it uses a lot of resources at 4K. If you are watching 1:1 rips, I wouldn't use any artifact removal.

For the 1080p/SD profile, I would start with the highest setting of NGU Sharp image doubling that I could afford and put the rest of the resources into chroma upscaling afterwards. Artifact removal may be up to taste depending on what you are watching. This is why you would want two separate profiles. You want to maximize chroma upscaling for one profile and minimize it for another to use higher levels of luma doubling.
Onkyoman is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #184 of 1401 Old 07-22-2018, 04:42 PM
Senior Member
 
annisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by Onkyoman View Post
You will lose some performance by not using at least two profiles. It is very easy to configure this under scaling.

For the 4K profile, I would put my resources into chroma upscaling (NGU Anti-Alias or NGU Sharp) and consider using a seperate profile to use Ordered Dithering rather than Error Diffusion, as it uses a lot of resources at 4K. If you are watching 1:1 rips, I wouldn't use any artifact removal.

For the 1080p/SD profile, I would start with the highest setting of NGU Sharp image doubling that I could afford and put the rest of the resources into chroma upscaling afterwards. Artifact removal may be up to taste depending on what you are watching. This is why you would want two separate profiles. You want to maximize chroma upscaling for one profile and minimize it for another to use higher levels of luma doubling.
I found this through google, is this the way to setup individual profiles ?

Right click scaling algorithms and create profile group. You can rename it. Mine is 'Scaling'.
In profile auto select rules: add this....


if (deintFps <= 24) and (srcWidth > 1920) "2160p"
else if (deintFps <= 24) and ((srcWidth <= 1920) and (srcHeight > 1080)) "2160p"
else if (deintFps > 24) and (srcWidth > 1920) "2160p"
else if (deintFps > 24) and ((srcWidth <= 1920) and (srcHeight > 1080)) "2160p"
else if (deintFps <= 24) and ((srcWidth > 1280) and (srcWidth <= 1920)) "1080p"
else if (deintFps <= 24) and ((srcWidth <= 1280) and (srcHeight > 720) and (srcHeight <= 1080)) "1080p"
else if (deintFps > 24) and ((srcWidth > 1280) and (srcWidth <= 1920)) "1080p"
else if (deintFps > 24) and ((srcWidth <= 1280) and (srcHeight > 720) and (srcHeight <= 1080)) "1080p"
else if (deintFps <= 24) and ((srcWidth > 960) and (srcWidth <= 1280)) "720p"
else if (deintFps <= 24) and ((srcWidth <= 960) and (srcHeight > 540) and (srcHeight <= 720)) "720p"
else if (deintFps > 24) and ((srcWidth > 960) and (srcWidth <= 1280)) "720p"
else if (deintFps > 24) and ((srcWidth <= 960) and (srcHeight > 540) and (srcHeight <= 720)) "720p"
else if (deintFps <= 24) and ((srcWidth <= 960) and (srcHeight <= 540)) "SD"
else if (deintFps > 24) and ((srcWidth <= 960) and (srcHeight <= 540)) "SD"

annisman is offline  
post #185 of 1401 Old 07-23-2018, 09:16 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Onkyoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,847
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1074 Post(s)
Liked: 638
Quote:
Originally Posted by annisman View Post
I found this through google, is this the way to setup individual profiles ?

Right click scaling algorithms and create profile group. You can rename it. Mine is 'Scaling'.
In profile auto select rules: add this....


if (deintFps <= 24) and (srcWidth > 1920) "2160p"
else if (deintFps <= 24) and ((srcWidth <= 1920) and (srcHeight > 1080)) "2160p"
else if (deintFps > 24) and (srcWidth > 1920) "2160p"
else if (deintFps > 24) and ((srcWidth <= 1920) and (srcHeight > 1080)) "2160p"
else if (deintFps <= 24) and ((srcWidth > 1280) and (srcWidth <= 1920)) "1080p"
else if (deintFps <= 24) and ((srcWidth <= 1280) and (srcHeight > 720) and (srcHeight <= 1080)) "1080p"
else if (deintFps > 24) and ((srcWidth > 1280) and (srcWidth <= 1920)) "1080p"
else if (deintFps > 24) and ((srcWidth <= 1280) and (srcHeight > 720) and (srcHeight <= 1080)) "1080p"
else if (deintFps <= 24) and ((srcWidth > 960) and (srcWidth <= 1280)) "720p"
else if (deintFps <= 24) and ((srcWidth <= 960) and (srcHeight > 540) and (srcHeight <= 720)) "720p"
else if (deintFps > 24) and ((srcWidth > 960) and (srcWidth <= 1280)) "720p"
else if (deintFps > 24) and ((srcWidth <= 960) and (srcHeight > 540) and (srcHeight <= 720)) "720p"
else if (deintFps <= 24) and ((srcWidth <= 960) and (srcHeight <= 540)) "SD"
else if (deintFps > 24) and ((srcWidth <= 960) and (srcHeight <= 540)) "SD"

Sure, pick out the 2160p and 1080p profiles without the deintFps. Set the 1080p profile to <= to cover 1080p and all resolutions below.
Onkyoman is online now  
post #186 of 1401 Old 07-24-2018, 08:10 PM
Senior Member
 
annisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 77
is playback of an HDR sample clip, do you guys see any problems with the stats ?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20180724_215646_1532488127141.jpg
Views:	107
Size:	971.2 KB
ID:	2432666  

Last edited by annisman; 07-24-2018 at 08:17 PM.
annisman is offline  
post #187 of 1401 Old 07-24-2018, 08:19 PM
Senior Member
 
annisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 77

Last edited by annisman; 07-24-2018 at 08:24 PM.
annisman is offline  
post #188 of 1401 Old 07-25-2018, 07:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2,221
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1216 Post(s)
Liked: 450
wrong refreshrate. the file is 23p not 24p
bilinear chroma scaling why?
why are you using 24 decode and renderer queuse?

your rendertiems are insanely high for doing nothing. are running out of vram? is nvidia power setting set to optimal?
mightyhuhn is offline  
post #189 of 1401 Old 07-25-2018, 10:39 AM
Senior Member
 
annisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Hi, I have changed my output to 23hz. How many render ques should I be using ? I believe bilinear scaling is just my default option (I have not set individual profiles) power management is at optimal in Nvidia CP.

LG B6 (Chad B. calibrated)
Yamaha 681 AVR
Polk Audio 3.1.2 Atmos
Panasonic UB820
Custom HTPC/Emby WMC/MPC-BE/MadVR
annisman is offline  
post #190 of 1401 Old 07-25-2018, 11:45 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Ian_Currie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 1,729
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 319 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Does anyone know if it's possible to get an nVidia card to actually output 23.976 refresh rate? I've tried setting up custom rates with my 1060 and the closest I've come is 23.979 which still causes a frame repeat every so often.

JVC-RS4500 4k projector, Lumagen Pro, 138" 2.35:1 ST130
Panasonic DMP-UB820 & i7 PC w/1080ti running Win10/Kodi DSPlayer/madVR
Classe SSP-800, Bryston amplification, Wilson Audio speakers (7.2) + Buttkickers.
Ian_Currie is online now  
post #191 of 1401 Old 07-25-2018, 11:58 AM
Senior Member
 
annisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 77


Is this looking any better ??? My GTX 1060 3GB is topping out at about 74% usage with NGU Sharp (Med). I have SuperRes enabled, is that OK ? What does it do ? I also moved my CPU and GPU rendering queue to 8 each.
annisman is offline  
post #192 of 1401 Old 07-25-2018, 12:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,216
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 282 Post(s)
Liked: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian_Currie View Post
Does anyone know if it's possible to get an nVidia card to actually output 23.976 refresh rate? I've tried setting up custom rates with my 1060 and the closest I've come is 23.979 which still causes a frame repeat every so often.
AFAIK, Intel is the only gpu that can do perfect 23.976.

I have an nVidia 1050ti but I don't notice the frame repeats during playback.
audit13 is offline  
post #193 of 1401 Old 07-25-2018, 12:35 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Ian_Currie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 1,729
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 319 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13 View Post
AFAIK, Intel is the only gpu that can do perfect 23.976.

I have an nVidia 1050ti but I don't notice the frame repeats during playback.
Thank you for the response. At least I won't drive myself crazy anymore in vain, lol.

JVC-RS4500 4k projector, Lumagen Pro, 138" 2.35:1 ST130
Panasonic DMP-UB820 & i7 PC w/1080ti running Win10/Kodi DSPlayer/madVR
Classe SSP-800, Bryston amplification, Wilson Audio speakers (7.2) + Buttkickers.
Ian_Currie is online now  
post #194 of 1401 Old 07-25-2018, 01:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,216
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 282 Post(s)
Liked: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian_Currie View Post
Thank you for the response. At least I won't drive myself crazy anymore in vain, lol.
I had a 1080p tv and always good perfect playback at 23.976 using the Intel gpu on my Haswell processor.

After I got a 4k tv, I had to find a cheap way to get 4k playback and adding a 1050ti was far cheaper than going with a new cpu, ram, and motherboard.
audit13 is offline  
post #195 of 1401 Old 07-25-2018, 03:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2,221
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1216 Post(s)
Liked: 450
Quote:
Originally Posted by annisman View Post
Hi, I have changed my output to 23hz. How many render ques should I be using ? I believe bilinear scaling is just my default option (I have not set individual profiles) power management is at optimal in Nvidia CP.
don't use optimal.
try never GPU driver.

and no GPU will do it perfectly it's all luck intel number looks just good because the system clock and the GPU clock are one and the same but that doesn't it is perfect because it has to match the audio clock.

getting a number that looks more like 23.976 doesn't mean it is better.

i pref super XBR or NGU AA for chroma with no superres.
mightyhuhn is offline  
post #196 of 1401 Old 07-25-2018, 04:34 PM
Senior Member
 
annisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by mightyhuhn View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by annisman View Post
Hi, I have changed my output to 23hz. How many render ques should I be using ? I believe bilinear scaling is just my default option (I have not set individual profiles) power management is at optimal in Nvidia CP.
don't use optimal.
try never GPU driver.

and no GPU will do it perfectly it's all luck intel number looks just good because the system clock and the GPU clock are one and the same but that doesn't it is perfect because it has to match the audio clock.

getting a number that looks more like 23.976 doesn't mean it is better.

i pref super XBR or NGU AA for chroma with no superres.
If I shouldn't use optimal what else should I use ? I have the newest nvidia drivers. Have you looked at my last screenshot ? Do those numbers look better ??

LG B6 (Chad B. calibrated)
Yamaha 681 AVR
Polk Audio 3.1.2 Atmos
Panasonic UB820
Custom HTPC/Emby WMC/MPC-BE/MadVR
annisman is offline  
post #197 of 1401 Old 07-25-2018, 05:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2,221
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1216 Post(s)
Liked: 450
not optimal. i personally use adaptive because there is no need to force my GPU into max performance mode all the time.

newer GPU driver are supposed to report refreshrate closer to 23.976 that'S not the case on the screen.
mightyhuhn is offline  
post #198 of 1401 Old 07-25-2018, 07:57 PM
Senior Member
 
annisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Any idea why my cntrl+J screenshots are showing D3D9 ? Shouldn't it be D3D11 ??

LG B6 (Chad B. calibrated)
Yamaha 681 AVR
Polk Audio 3.1.2 Atmos
Panasonic UB820
Custom HTPC/Emby WMC/MPC-BE/MadVR
annisman is offline  
post #199 of 1401 Old 07-25-2018, 11:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2,221
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1216 Post(s)
Liked: 450
because you are using d3d9 what'S wrong with it?
mightyhuhn is offline  
post #200 of 1401 Old 07-26-2018, 12:51 AM
Senior Member
 
annisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Because I have enable D3D11 exclusive mode checked I thought it would need to use that

LG B6 (Chad B. calibrated)
Yamaha 681 AVR
Polk Audio 3.1.2 Atmos
Panasonic UB820
Custom HTPC/Emby WMC/MPC-BE/MadVR
annisman is offline  
post #201 of 1401 Old 07-26-2018, 04:19 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spark7 View Post
Hi Guys

I am having trouble with profiles, I have a porjector and a monitor - i want to have separate profiles for all kind of different settings.

Currently I created profiles and gave them names but I dont understand if I can make them automatically change or how to change them at all really?

Thank you.
I honestly still hadn't figured out how to setup a profile. This is wayyyy too complicated for something as simple as a setting profile.

Is there a way I can just have 2 setting files and use the old school method to replace each with the other when I need to?
Spark7 is offline  
post #202 of 1401 Old 07-26-2018, 08:24 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Onkyoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,847
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1074 Post(s)
Liked: 638
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spark7 View Post
I honestly still hadn't figured out how to setup a profile. This is wayyyy too complicated for something as simple as a setting profile.

Is there a way I can just have 2 setting files and use the old school method to replace each with the other when I need to?
It shouldn't be that hard. What are the two profiles you need? A few posts back in this thread there are some profiles for resolution and frame rate, or one or the other.
Onkyoman is online now  
post #203 of 1401 Old 07-26-2018, 10:21 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2,221
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1216 Post(s)
Liked: 450
Quote:
Originally Posted by annisman View Post
Because I have enable D3D11 exclusive mode checked I thought it would need to use that
there is no option for that you need 2 options for that.

"enable automatic fullscreen exclusive mode"
"use direct3d 11 for presentation..."
mightyhuhn is offline  
post #204 of 1401 Old 08-09-2018, 11:06 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello, this stat are good?
I m new in the 4k world and i'm trying to set up properly my pc ^^
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Immagine.jpg
Views:	39
Size:	289.3 KB
ID:	2439604  
Bl4ze87 is offline  
post #205 of 1401 Old 08-09-2018, 11:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
BlueChris's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 847
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 516 Post(s)
Liked: 286
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bl4ze87 View Post
Hello, this stat are good?
I m new in the 4k world and i'm trying to set up properly my pc ^^
You play the movie at 60hz which is ok if you want it but isnt better to play it at native refresh and offload your gfx card a bit and with that you will be able to raise other madvr processing for better image output?
BlueChris is online now  
post #206 of 1401 Old 08-09-2018, 12:12 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 0
The 60hz was my mistake because i forgot to set the different display mode in madvr, in this one i think is better.
For the gfx setting i ve used some found online.
For 4k are :

Chroma: NGU Anti-Alias (medium)
Downscaling: SSIM 1D 100% + LL + AR
Image upscaling: Jinc3 + AR
Image doubling: Off
Upscaling refinement: Off

What do you suggest to change?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Immagine2.jpg
Views:	24
Size:	305.1 KB
ID:	2439630  
Bl4ze87 is offline  
post #207 of 1401 Old 08-10-2018, 12:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
BlueChris's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 847
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 516 Post(s)
Liked: 286
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bl4ze87 View Post
The 60hz was my mistake because i forgot to set the different display mode in madvr, in this one i think is better.
For the gfx setting i ve used some found online.
For 4k are :

Chroma: NGU Anti-Alias (medium)
Downscaling: SSIM 1D 100% + LL + AR
Image upscaling: Jinc3 + AR
Image doubling: Off
Upscaling refinement: Off

What do you suggest to change?
You are correct now but for other alterings its a personal preference.
For example i like crisper image and i pump up things in upscale refinement section but this alters the image.
You can try what you like
Four example i use ngu sharp for both chroma and image upscaling and in upscale refinement i have
Sharpen edges 0.5
Add grain 2
Luma sharpen 0.85
Adaptive sharpen 0.7

But as i said i love sharp image so im not a good guide in this.

Im with a gigabyte 1070ti gaming g1 that i watercool and pushed to maximum
BlueChris is online now  
post #208 of 1401 Old 08-10-2018, 02:18 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueChris View Post
You are correct now but for other alterings its a personal preference.
For example i like crisper image and i pump up things in upscale refinement section but this alters the image.
You can try what you like
Four example i use ngu sharp for both chroma and image upscaling and in upscale refinement i have
Sharpen edges 0.5
Add grain 2
Luma sharpen 0.85
Adaptive sharpen 0.7

But as i said i love sharp image so im not a good guide in this.

Im with a gigabyte 1070ti gaming g1 that i watercool and pushed to maximum
Thanks na lot for the reply and for the hint, i will try different setting and see the best for me ^^
Bl4ze87 is offline  
post #209 of 1401 Old 08-10-2018, 07:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
BlueChris's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 847
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 516 Post(s)
Liked: 286
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bl4ze87 View Post
Thanks na lot for the reply and for the hint, i will try different setting and see the best for me ^^
just don't overdoit, try to be at rendering on max 40ms or else you will get lost frames.
BlueChris is online now  
post #210 of 1401 Old 08-14-2018, 10:05 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Heyoo, I tried searching for info on this particular issue but didn't really find the exact problem being discussed:

I have an LG B7 hooked up to my computer, it's actually my primary monitor in between my two smaller IPS monitors, used for pretty much everything I do. The relevant specs on my PC otherwise are i7-2600K @ 4.5 GHz, 1080 Ti, 16 GB DDR3 and Win10 Pro.

For the longest time I had issues finding a good way to play back HDR material, the TV's apps got great quality but lacked compatibility with video formats and subtitles, using an external drive to transfer to the TV is a hassle, streaming via Plex or DLNA proved problematic as well (Plex server can't transmit data fast enough, while LG SmartShare just turns itself off around every 10 minutes or so...), VLC stutters like mad and has artifacts in bright white areas, and I had trouble getting HDR to work in Windows too in general.

Now I'm realllyy close to a working solution, I think. I'm running MPC-BE x64 with latest madVR, and I'm getting very nice quality out of it. HOWEVER there are still a couple of hitches. Main one: It doesn't seem like madVR is actually properly capable of passing the metadata through, for whatever reason, on my current setup. Let me explain how the current behavior currently looks like:

-If I don't turn HDR on in Windows, launching an HDR film in MPC-BE triggers the HDR state change in the TV and I get "HDR". Biggest problem with this is that it kind of flickers on and off, it's not stuck on consistently, and worst is that after I shut down MPC-BE my three monitors go out of alignment, and I have to re-align them in the display settings.
-If I DO turn on HDR in Windows and launch an HDR film in MPC-BE, it looks the same as in the above case, so "HDR", and additionally it's both steady and doesn't have the issue with shutting the program down causing display alignment issues.
-However if I use the "SDR content brightness" slider in the Display Settings sub-menu for HDR and UWCG, it changes the brightness of the video played by MPC-BE. This means it's not actually running in HDR?
-Further I noticed that in the madVR HDR settings for the TV it's set to allow madVR to decide what to do. I went through the settings by hand, and it turns out that the setting that matches madVR's automatic selection is the "convert HDR -> SDR" option. So even though it triggers HDR to turn on with the TV, it's not ACTUALLY doing proper HDR.
-And finally if I manually set it to passthrough the metadata to the TV, the image goes horribly, awfully washed out, definitely nothing like HDR there.

Any ideas on what might be happening, or possible troubleshooting steps I could take? Getting MPC-BE to trigger the HDR state change is very very promising, but based on the behavior of the madVR settings it's clear that I'm still not getting true HDR, processed properly by the TV. The same video files, if I put them on an external drive and run with the TV's own video app work great, meaning there should be proper data in there. If it wasn't for the damn subtitle and occasional format conflicts with the TV's app I'd just go ahead and go through the hassle of using an external hard drive, but it feels like I'm so damn close to cracking it with madVR I don't want to back off yet.
jubuttib is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off