Guide: Building a 4K HTPC for madVR - Page 149 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1124Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4441 of 4467 Old 04-29-2020, 09:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 3,071
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1706 Post(s)
Liked: 506
Quote:
Originally Posted by MaxP0w3r View Post
I'm having the same response on this Samsung 4k HDR tv with HDR off and 8bit color as well as my projector.

I have a i7 8770 @3.7, a RTX 2070 Super, 32 MB RAM, 128GB SSD on Windows 10.

madVR v0.92.17 with madmeasureHDR; LAV Filters 0.74.1, MPC-HC v1.7.11 all downloaded and installed new today.

I did not have either issue in the past and I really can't think of anything that I might have changed, I was not playing with settings recently.

Attached is a photo of the artifacts that I got by turning the settings up, NGU Sharp - high. Even after I paused the video it still stopped my PC from running 5 minutes later and required a reboot in the middle of me typing this post.

Thanks for being willing to assist me with this!
It sort of looks like the kind of artifacts from a damaged GPU. Try running Furmark.

Is the artifact present always in the upper left?

You can only take it one at a time and eliminate each component that could be causing the issue.

Try another video file on another HDD.

In NVCP, from 3D Settings, Manage 3D Settings, change Power Management mode to either Adaptive or Prefer maximum performance.

Not sure what you're doing with madmeasureHDR. Just download madvr and copy it over the existing file. It should not be in Program Files. Run the install.bat:
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/24-di...l#post59127786

113 does not have Smooth Motion working, so here's 112:
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/24-di...l#post58828906
But HTSM is the old method.

Don't think it matters, but get the latest MPC HC and LAV filters. Make sure you get the x86 if everything is x86.

Does the cable go from the PC to the projector/TV?

Last edited by noob00224; 04-29-2020 at 09:14 PM.
noob00224 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4442 of 4467 Old 04-29-2020, 10:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
markmon1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 7,785
Mentioned: 155 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6524 Post(s)
Liked: 4660
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vao View Post
Hi
I created two profiles in "scaling algorithms" . The first one is the default, second has higher settings. How can I switch them with one single key while videos is on play/pause? Is it possible at all or i have to reload mpc every time?
What stops you from using the "better" one every time? (The answer to this will probably let us suggest a way to have madVR switch automatically).

Video: JVC RS4500 135" ST130 G4 screen in batcave, htpc nvidia 1080ti madVR.
Audio: Anthem mrx720 running 7.1.4, McIntosh MC-303, MC-152, B&W 802d3 LR, B&W HTM1D3 center, B&W 805d3 surround, B&W 702S2 rear, B&W 706s2 x 4 shelf mounted for atmos, Infinite Baffle Subs 4x15 fi audio running on behringer ep4000 + 2x12 fi audio mounted in main chair firing into back.
markmon1 is offline  
post #4443 of 4467 Old 04-29-2020, 10:57 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
markmon1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 7,785
Mentioned: 155 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6524 Post(s)
Liked: 4660
Quote:
Originally Posted by MaxP0w3r View Post
I was hoping you guys could help me with a playback issue using madVR. I'm having some issues that I can't comprehend. I have a RTX 2070 Super and coffee lake i7 so I don't think its a hardware issue. I thought it was software so I did a restore of windows, but the problem persists once I reinstalled all the apps. I'm using MPC-HC, LAV filters, and madVR, with the newest NVIDIA studio driver.

The higher I set the upscaling the more problems I see. First there is some strange sparkling artifacts mostly in the top left of the image. More importantly, the computer starts to slow to a crawl and it's not reveresable even if I'm able to stop the video and close the player. It requires a restart to do anything again.

I've never had this issue before. I tried changing all sorts of settings, but I can't find what could be causing this. Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Honestly, this sounds like a bad video card to me. Edit: I'm even more convinced now that I see your screen shot showing the artifacts.

What happens if you configure LAV for software decoding? (Probably no impact, but would be interesting to know). The video decode hardware is a separate block in the GPU so if that's what's defective, it would allow for games to work fine etc. If I had to guess, there is a problem with the onboard RAM on the video card.

Video: JVC RS4500 135" ST130 G4 screen in batcave, htpc nvidia 1080ti madVR.
Audio: Anthem mrx720 running 7.1.4, McIntosh MC-303, MC-152, B&W 802d3 LR, B&W HTM1D3 center, B&W 805d3 surround, B&W 702S2 rear, B&W 706s2 x 4 shelf mounted for atmos, Infinite Baffle Subs 4x15 fi audio running on behringer ep4000 + 2x12 fi audio mounted in main chair firing into back.

Last edited by markmon1; 04-29-2020 at 11:00 PM.
markmon1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4444 of 4467 Old 04-30-2020, 02:04 AM
Vao
Member
 
Vao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by markmon1 View Post
What stops you from using the "better" one every time? (The answer to this will probably let us suggest a way to have madVR switch automatically).
1. I want to see the difference in PQ
2. I want to check how far can go the GPU handle the higher setting... (which is almost nowhere because i use ryzen 3200 vega)
3. step by step i want to learn some more functions on madvr.

JVC DLA-X35, 150" 2.35:1 Flat Screen
Vao is offline  
post #4445 of 4467 Old 04-30-2020, 04:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2,589
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1453 Post(s)
Liked: 533
i haven't tried it in a long time but giving both profile the same hotkey may just everything you need to do.
mightyhuhn is online now  
post #4446 of 4467 Old 04-30-2020, 05:34 AM
Vao
Member
 
Vao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by mightyhuhn View Post
i haven't tried it in a long time but giving both profile the same hotkey may just everything you need to do.
this is what i dont know how to do... writing the commands..

there are command lines to execute to activate and deactivate.... what should i write there to set hotkey?

JVC DLA-X35, 150" 2.35:1 Flat Screen
Vao is offline  
post #4447 of 4467 Old 04-30-2020, 11:55 AM
Senior Member
 
annisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Guys I'm about to take the plunge and finally switch to Windows 10. IS THERE ANYTHING I NEED TO KNOW BEFORE I UPGRADE??

I REMEMBER HEARING ABOUT HOW UPDATES WOULD BREAK THING ETC, THOSE OF YOU WITH WINDOWS 10 WHAT SETTINGS OR PROGRAMS HAVE YOU CHANGED IN WINDOWS FOR USE WITH YOUR HTPC?

any tips etc ? How about HDR how is that handled? What about MadVR do we still need to use FSE mode ? Any and all tips are welcome please !

Plan on using Emby theatre ( instead of why for WMC) after I upgrade
annisman is offline  
post #4448 of 4467 Old 04-30-2020, 12:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7,302
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1738 Post(s)
Liked: 759
Quote:
Originally Posted by annisman View Post
Guys I'm about to take the plunge and finally switch to Windows 10. IS THERE ANYTHING I NEED TO KNOW BEFORE I UPGRADE??

I REMEMBER HEARING ABOUT HOW UPDATES WOULD BREAK THING ETC, THOSE OF YOU WITH WINDOWS 10 WHAT SETTINGS OR PROGRAMS HAVE YOU CHANGED IN WINDOWS FOR USE WITH YOUR HTPC?

any tips etc ? How about HDR how is that handled? What about MadVR do we still need to use FSE mode ? Any and all tips are welcome please !

Plan on using Emby theatre ( instead of why for WMC) after I upgrade
I like to kill windows updates, there are apps you can download to turn them on or off. As far as Emby theater just know you can't use MadVr with it natively,
you have to use an external player like MPC. They switched over to mpv as the base player which doesn't support madvr.

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X1400h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Micca M-6S 6.5 -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is online now  
post #4449 of 4467 Old 04-30-2020, 12:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
chros73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 742
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 466 Post(s)
Liked: 216
I also suggest tonturn off every uodates/telerimetry, and use LTSC version.
I also use mpc-be with an android remote, so I don't need any fronted.
No need for fse/windows hdr.

Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v385.28),Win10 LTSB 1607,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(04.10.25+PC4:4:[email protected]/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz)
chros73 is offline  
post #4450 of 4467 Old 04-30-2020, 12:43 PM
Senior Member
 
annisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Dang no MadVR in Emby Theatre ?? I thought that was added in.... What works with Win 10 and does MadVR and HDR....Kodi ? Anything else ?
annisman is offline  
post #4451 of 4467 Old 04-30-2020, 12:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7,302
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1738 Post(s)
Liked: 759
Quote:
Originally Posted by annisman View Post
Dang no MadVR in Emby Theatre ?? I thought that was added in.... What works with Win 10 and does MadVR and HDR....Kodi ? Anything else ?
For Kodi, and Madvr you have to use Kodi v17, which is getting dated.

TCL 65R625 -- Denon X1400h -- Klipsch RP600m -- RP450C -- Micca M-6S 6.5 -- Dual Klipsch RW-10
whiteboy714 is online now  
post #4452 of 4467 Old 04-30-2020, 12:58 PM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 10,563
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2116 Post(s)
Liked: 2659
Quote:
Originally Posted by annisman View Post
Dang no MadVR in Emby Theatre ?? I thought that was added in.... What works with Win 10 and does MadVR and HDR....Kodi ? Anything else ?
JRiver Media Center used MadVR.
gsr is offline  
post #4453 of 4467 Old 04-30-2020, 01:58 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by noob00224 View Post
It sort of looks like the kind of artifacts from a damaged GPU. Try running Furmark.

Is the artifact present always in the upper left?

You can only take it one at a time and eliminate each component that could be causing the issue.

Try another video file on another HDD.

In NVCP, from 3D Settings, Manage 3D Settings, change Power Management mode to either Adaptive or Prefer maximum performance.

Not sure what you're doing with madmeasureHDR. Just download madvr and copy it over the existing file. It should not be in Program Files. Run the install.bat:
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/24-di...l#post59127786

113 does not have Smooth Motion working, so here's 112:
https://www.avsforum.com/forum/24-di...l#post58828906
But HTSM is the old method.

Don't think it matters, but get the latest MPC HC and LAV filters. Make sure you get the x86 if everything is x86.

Does the cable go from the PC to the projector/TV?
You guys are awesome! It might have taken me a long time to figure that out. In fact, I started to see those green pixels on the desktop and that was my only clue. The problem was also evident in a separate PC. Waiting for Nvidia's help now. I wish I would have asked for help before reformatting my OS, lol.

Thanks again!
MaxP0w3r is offline  
post #4454 of 4467 Old 04-30-2020, 02:03 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hey guys I just had to register a new account. I'm not new to the forum, but new to this section. I used to spend all my time in the home theater build section. Well the time has come to build a new HTPC. I've tried to read up quite a bit on this thread/forum before posting. I think I'm ready to start sourcing components, and I already need advice. Right off the bat I've decided that I want to build something with a fairly slim form factor. I would like this thing to look like a piece of AV equipment, not like a computer. Any recommendations on good bang/buck cases? I was hoping to keep my total budget at $500 for this thing. The only component I'll be bringing over from my previous build is my media storage hard drive if I can fit it. It's a 2 tb hitachi 5400 rpm drive (3.5"). WIll this fit in slim form factor cases? Or is everything moving to 2.5" drives? Also, I'm wondering about the video card. Right now I'm in a house that doesn't even have a decent home theater setup. Long term plans are to build a new house in 5-6 years, and the basement will be designed around a new theater . In 5-6 years I'm sure whatever GPU I buy will be obsolete. So I'm leaning towards a budget GPU that will get my feet wet with 4k HDR stuff. Recommendations for bang/buck GPUs?
Crash1181 is offline  
post #4455 of 4467 Old 05-01-2020, 01:23 PM
Senior Member
 
annisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Emby Theatre is working great ! Using MPCBE and MadVR just like I was before.

Can anybody share a guide with me for how to disable win10 updates ? I 'paused' them for now.

LG B6 (Chad B. calibrated)
Yamaha 681 AVR
Polk Audio 3.1.2 Atmos
Panasonic UB820
Custom HTPC/Emby WMC/MPC-BE/MadVR
annisman is offline  
post #4456 of 4467 Old 05-06-2020, 03:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
chros73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 742
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 466 Post(s)
Liked: 216
Quote:
Originally Posted by annisman View Post
Can anybody share a guide with me for how to disable win10 updates ? I 'paused' them for now.
I just used this Windows Update Blocker v1.5 on LTSC 1809, it's working so far.

Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v385.28),Win10 LTSB 1607,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(04.10.25+PC4:4:[email protected]/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz)
chros73 is offline  
post #4457 of 4467 Old 05-06-2020, 05:59 PM
Senior Member
 
annisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by chros73 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by annisman View Post
Can anybody share a guide with me for how to disable win10 updates ? I 'paused' them for now.
I just used this Windows Update Blocker v1.5 on LTSC 1809, it's working so far.
Thanks I'm using that now.

Also...

I keep hearing to set GPU to Adaptive in Nvidia CP for MadVR, but I also play PC games on my HTPC so should I leave it set to 'prefer maximum performance' instead ?

Will I run into any playback issues doing it this way or just possibly use more you power ?

Someone who knows please explain

LG B6 (Chad B. calibrated)
Yamaha 681 AVR
Polk Audio 3.1.2 Atmos
Panasonic UB820
Custom HTPC/Emby WMC/MPC-BE/MadVR
annisman is offline  
post #4458 of 4467 Old 05-06-2020, 10:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 3,071
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1706 Post(s)
Liked: 506
Quote:
Originally Posted by annisman View Post
Thanks I'm using that now.

Also...

I keep hearing to set GPU to Adaptive in Nvidia CP for MadVR, but I also play PC games on my HTPC so should I leave it set to 'prefer maximum performance' instead ?

Will I run into any playback issues doing it this way or just possibly use more you power ?

Someone who knows please explain
Either one will do, just not Optimal Power.



I got a passive DP to HDMI adapter. It can't do 1080p over 30Hz with 12 bit.

There is very little content in this mode, but I was wondering if it limits chroma subsampling.
Tested as instructed here, did not notice a difference between HDMI and DP>HDMI:
https://www.rtings.com/tv/learn/chroma-subsampling

How do I test if it can do 444?
noob00224 is offline  
post #4459 of 4467 Old 05-07-2020, 05:51 AM
Senior Member
 
annisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 120
I want to upgrade from my puny 120GB SSD boot drive, I bought a 1TB Samsung Evo and am planning on cloning my C drive to it.

I'm a little wary of this process, has anybody done this ?

LG B6 (Chad B. calibrated)
Yamaha 681 AVR
Polk Audio 3.1.2 Atmos
Panasonic UB820
Custom HTPC/Emby WMC/MPC-BE/MadVR
annisman is offline  
post #4460 of 4467 Old 05-07-2020, 06:28 AM
Newbie
 
Gypped's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by annisman View Post
I want to upgrade from my puny 120GB SSD boot drive, I bought a 1TB Samsung Evo and am planning on cloning my C drive to it.

I'm a little wary of this process, has anybody done this ?
I haven't done it super recently, but I upgraded the SSD in my HTPC about 3 years ago with no issues. The new drive came with cloning software that I used, and had no problems or hiccups. It was pretty seamless, had no issues with just slotting the new drive in after cloning.
Gypped is offline  
post #4461 of 4467 Old 05-07-2020, 06:53 AM
Senior Member
 
annisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gypped View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by annisman View Post
I want to upgrade from my puny 120GB SSD boot drive, I bought a 1TB Samsung Evo and am planning on cloning my C drive to it.

I'm a little wary of this process, has anybody done this ?
I haven't done it super recently, but I upgraded the SSD in my HTPC about 3 years ago with no issues. The new drive came with cloning software that I used, and had no problems or hiccups. It was pretty seamless, had no issues with just slotting the new drive in after cloning.
Was it immediately recognized as the C drive ? Was it set as the default boot option in bios or did you have to change that ? Thx

LG B6 (Chad B. calibrated)
Yamaha 681 AVR
Polk Audio 3.1.2 Atmos
Panasonic UB820
Custom HTPC/Emby WMC/MPC-BE/MadVR
annisman is offline  
post #4462 of 4467 Old 05-07-2020, 06:57 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
markmon1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 7,785
Mentioned: 155 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6524 Post(s)
Liked: 4660
Quote:
Originally Posted by annisman View Post
Was it immediately recognized as the C drive ? Was it set as the default boot option in bios or did you have to change that ? Thx
The easiest thing to do is to download reflect free edition here:
https://www.macrium.com/reflectfree

Plug your new drive in via USB or on another sata port in your PC. Use reflect to clone the system drive to the new SSD drive. IT uses the windows shadow copy service so it can copy files that are even in use so cloning the drive while system is running is no problem. Once this is done, pull your old drive out, insert ssd and boot system. All should be good at that point.

If moving from a regular disk to ssd, you will want to enable SSD trim so windows treats your SSD like an SSD (enables wear leveling and disables defrag).
https://www.howtogeek.com/257196/how...it-if-it-isnt/

Video: JVC RS4500 135" ST130 G4 screen in batcave, htpc nvidia 1080ti madVR.
Audio: Anthem mrx720 running 7.1.4, McIntosh MC-303, MC-152, B&W 802d3 LR, B&W HTM1D3 center, B&W 805d3 surround, B&W 702S2 rear, B&W 706s2 x 4 shelf mounted for atmos, Infinite Baffle Subs 4x15 fi audio running on behringer ep4000 + 2x12 fi audio mounted in main chair firing into back.
markmon1 is offline  
post #4463 of 4467 Old 05-07-2020, 07:03 AM
Senior Member
 
annisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by markmon1 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by annisman View Post
Was it immediately recognized as the C drive ? Was it set as the default boot option in bios or did you have to change that ? Thx
The easiest thing to do is to download reflect free edition here:
https://www.macrium.com/reflectfree

Plug your new drive in via USB or on another sata port in your PC. Use reflect to clone the system drive to the new SSD drive. IT uses the windows shadow copy service so it can copy files that are even in use so cloning the drive while system is running is no problem. Once this is done, pull your old drive out, insert ssd and boot system. All should be good at that point.

If moving from a regular disk to ssd, you will want to enable SSD trim so windows treats your SSD like an SSD (enables wear leveling and disables defrag).
https://www.howtogeek.com/257196/how...it-if-it-isnt/
Thank you ! I'm moving from SSD (120GB from 2012) to a brand new 1TB Samsung SSD

LG B6 (Chad B. calibrated)
Yamaha 681 AVR
Polk Audio 3.1.2 Atmos
Panasonic UB820
Custom HTPC/Emby WMC/MPC-BE/MadVR
annisman is offline  
post #4464 of 4467 Old 05-07-2020, 09:00 PM
Member
 
reebok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hello all, I am planning on giving this madVR tone mapping goodness a shot tomorrow. I will be using my regular computer (Ryzen 2700X, RX 580, 16 gigs) and native 4k content as well as native 1080p (UHD and bluray rips from makmkv) on an Epson 5040UBe. I have read as much as I can, and have my zoomplayer madvr settings set up as best as I can figure from this thread and several others. this is mainly a test to see if it can be worth it like so many people say. my regular HTPC is a phenom X II 945 with a GT 640. I know it will need at least a GPU if I decide to go with this. I plan on using the 2160->2160 settings from https://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php...977#pid2238977 and HDR settings from either https://www.avsforum.com/forum/24-di...l#post59292664 or https://www.reddit.com/r/htpc/commen..._tone_mapping/ as well as tips such as "lowering chroma upscaling to Bicubic60 + AR and checking the reduce luminance channel quality checkbox"

Any last minute tips appreciated! Thanks and wish me luck!
chros73 likes this.
reebok is offline  
post #4465 of 4467 Old 05-09-2020, 08:55 PM
Newbie
 
nik729's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Since my old HTPC (acting just as a server) died I am looking to take my HDR tone mapping to the next level.
I have an old Sony 1080p projector (HW30-ES) and an Oppo 203 that I have been using.
The Oppo's tone mapping works but I've heard madvr's dynamic tone mapping is much better.

Obviously don't need to do any 4k up-scaling at this time so just looking to maximize the latest dynamic tone mapping for UHD HDR to 1080p SDR.

What is the cheapest GPU that can accomplish this. I had ordered an AMD 3400G but doubt the APU will allow for dynamic tone mapping so now I have moved onto CPU/GPU.

Looking for the minimum/cheapest card (still the GTX 1660 TI?) that can take full advantage of the dynamic TM.

Last edited by nik729; 05-09-2020 at 10:21 PM.
nik729 is offline  
post #4466 of 4467 Old 05-09-2020, 11:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 3,071
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1706 Post(s)
Liked: 506
Quote:
Originally Posted by nik729 View Post
Since my old HTPC (acting just as a server) died I am looking to take my HDR tone mapping to the next level.
I have an old Sony 1080p projector (HW30-ES) and an Oppo 203 that I have been using.
The Oppo's tone mapping works but I've heard madvr's dynamic tone mapping is much better.

Obviously don't need to do any 4k up-scaling at this time so just looking to maximize the latest dynamic tone mapping for UHD HDR to 1080p SDR.

What is the cheapest GPU that can accomplish this. I had ordered an AMD 3400G but doubt the APU will allow for dynamic tone mapping so now I have moved onto CPU/GPU.

Looking for the minimum/cheapest card (still the GTX 1660 TI?) that can take full advantage of the dynamic TM.
This question has been asked many times in this thread, you can just look back a few pages. Or read the first page.
noob00224 is offline  
post #4467 of 4467 Old 05-11-2020, 08:00 AM
Senior Member
 
annisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Does anybody see a problem with the images I've posted ? One is a Blu Ray playback, one is HDR 4K on a Win 10 HTPC 2070 super.

Also, my LAV video config is set to random dithering, but madVR is set to ordered dithering, should they both be set to one or the other ?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	MVIMG_20200511_105343_1589209203710.jpg
Views:	65
Size:	1.82 MB
ID:	2724394   Click image for larger version

Name:	MVIMG_20200511_105211_1589209212431.jpg
Views:	71
Size:	1.36 MB
ID:	2724396   Click image for larger version

Name:	MVIMG_20200511_105120_1589209221571.jpg
Views:	60
Size:	5.73 MB
ID:	2724398  

LG B6 (Chad B. calibrated)
Yamaha 681 AVR
Polk Audio 3.1.2 Atmos
Panasonic UB820
Custom HTPC/Emby WMC/MPC-BE/MadVR
annisman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
htpc build , madvr

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off