Guide: Building a 4K HTPC for madVR - Page 91 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 795Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2701 of 3072 Old 05-12-2019, 06:34 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
markmon1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 5,499
Mentioned: 102 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4634 Post(s)
Liked: 2942
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post
EVGA has the best track record in the USA, I don't even think you could argue for a close second.

And not sure about the EU but in the states plenty companies won't warranty their product after original owner.

Because you haven't rma'd many cards doesn't mean a good warranty is but worth much. Go through one terrible experience with someone like Asus and I bet you take that back.

And again if your watch the second hand market. Zotac is one of the hardest to sell. They often sit longer and have to be sold for less.

At least on the tech sites here in the US.
I dunno. If I have a video card that dies, I'm not sitting with no PC for 6-8 weeks while I mail it off for repair. I'm throwing that crap in the trash and buying something rush delivered the next day.
OzHDHT and SuperFist like this.

Video: JVC RS4500 135" screen in pure black room no light, htpc nvidia 1080ti.
Audio: Anthem mrx720 running 7.1.4, McIntosh MC-303, MC-152, B&W 802d3 LR, B&W HTM1D3 center, B&W 805d3 surround, B&W 702S2 rear, B&W 706s2 x 4 shelf mounted for atmos, 2 sub arrays both infinite baffle: 4x15 fi audio running on behringer ep4000 + 4x12 fi audio running on 2nd ep4000.
markmon1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2702 of 3072 Old 05-12-2019, 07:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2,145
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1158 Post(s)
Liked: 424
EVGA made a lot of trouble with the fire catching pascal series in the US where US customer had to context the EU support. if that'S the best trackrecord in the US then the other card menufacture must have a lot of burning cards too no one hearted about. EVGA has a good track record in the EU and that still doesn't change that i would simply get he cheapest card that does waht i want from it because it doesn't matter the retailer is way more important. there is nothing wrong with EVGA and nothing magic about them.

if i have a problem with a GPU card i wouldn't even contact the AIB i would contact the retailer that sold me that card and would make that solely there problem.

and i RMA cards in my life.
mightyhuhn is online now  
post #2703 of 3072 Old 05-12-2019, 09:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 903
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 579 Post(s)
Liked: 302
Hi Mark... I would like to get a guess as to how much improvement would you say madvr ads to the picture quality vs using custom curves.. Not complaining with what I have but in the future i want to get the madvr envi.. Would you say the picture quality will increase 10% 20% more? I have a 640 with custom curves..
jorgebetancourt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2704 of 3072 Old 05-12-2019, 07:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5,753
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 725 Post(s)
Liked: 204
Quote:
Originally Posted by mightyhuhn View Post
EVGA made a lot of trouble with the fire catching pascal series in the US where US customer had to context the EU support. if that'S the best trackrecord in the US then the other card menufacture must have a lot of burning cards too no one hearted about. EVGA has a good track record in the EU and that still doesn't change that i would simply get he cheapest card that does waht i want from it because it doesn't matter the retailer is way more important. there is nothing wrong with EVGA and nothing magic about them.

if i have a problem with a GPU card i wouldn't even contact the AIB i would contact the retailer that sold me that card and would make that solely there problem.

and i RMA cards in my life.
Well personal preferences are not really helpful. Some companies have better RMA systems than others. Thats a fairly objective thing that can be shown through history. A company like Asus who makes great gear has a terrible documented record of denying rma's for all sorts of stuff.

Not sure how things work in the EU but after the return period in the states you can't return to the retailer. So the retailer is actually insignificant after 15-30 days, as long as they are authorized to sell the companies GPU. This conversation has run its course here so I will let it go.
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #2705 of 3072 Old 05-12-2019, 09:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
markmon1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 5,499
Mentioned: 102 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4634 Post(s)
Liked: 2942
Quote:
Originally Posted by jorgebetancourt View Post
Hi Mark... I would like to get a guess as to how much improvement would you say madvr ads to the picture quality vs using custom curves.. Not complaining with what I have but in the future i want to get the madvr envi.. Would you say the picture quality will increase 10% 20% more? I have a 640 with custom curves..
Honestly, there's no comparison. I think the dynamic tone mapping was the first time I experienced what HDR should be in my theater. Prior to this, the goal was to make HDR watchable and not too dark. With the DTM, the HDR content looks better than SDR equivalent. Scenes are bright, colors pop more, it's really a big difference.
SuperFist likes this.

Video: JVC RS4500 135" screen in pure black room no light, htpc nvidia 1080ti.
Audio: Anthem mrx720 running 7.1.4, McIntosh MC-303, MC-152, B&W 802d3 LR, B&W HTM1D3 center, B&W 805d3 surround, B&W 702S2 rear, B&W 706s2 x 4 shelf mounted for atmos, 2 sub arrays both infinite baffle: 4x15 fi audio running on behringer ep4000 + 4x12 fi audio running on 2nd ep4000.
markmon1 is offline  
post #2706 of 3072 Old 05-13-2019, 04:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 903
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 579 Post(s)
Liked: 302
Quote:
Originally Posted by markmon1 View Post
Honestly, there's no comparison. I think the dynamic tone mapping was the first time I experienced what HDR should be in my theater. Prior to this, the goal was to make HDR watchable and not too dark. With the DTM, the HDR content looks better than SDR equivalent. Scenes are bright, colors pop more, it's really a big difference.
Thank you that's crazy it's hard to believe it can actually look better.. Does it help with 3d.. Will it make 3d brighter?

Sent from my SM-G930T using Tapatalk
jorgebetancourt is offline  
post #2707 of 3072 Old 05-13-2019, 04:44 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
markmon1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 5,499
Mentioned: 102 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4634 Post(s)
Liked: 2942
Quote:
Originally Posted by jorgebetancourt View Post
Thank you that's crazy it's hard to believe it can actually look better.. Does it help with 3d.. Will it make 3d brighter?
No I think all 3d is SDR 1080p so there's nothing to tone map. The projector can already display the content mapped 1:1.
jorgebetancourt likes this.

Video: JVC RS4500 135" screen in pure black room no light, htpc nvidia 1080ti.
Audio: Anthem mrx720 running 7.1.4, McIntosh MC-303, MC-152, B&W 802d3 LR, B&W HTM1D3 center, B&W 805d3 surround, B&W 702S2 rear, B&W 706s2 x 4 shelf mounted for atmos, 2 sub arrays both infinite baffle: 4x15 fi audio running on behringer ep4000 + 4x12 fi audio running on 2nd ep4000.
markmon1 is offline  
post #2708 of 3072 Old 05-16-2019, 01:35 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone else but me have this small problem.

When playing a 4k movie, then about 50% of the time it's madvr or maybe mpc-be like it have to resync everything. It always happens after about 4-5 minutes into the movie.
The picture freezes for a short time 10 sec maybe and the all is running again. It never happens again in a movie.

GPU RTX 2080, driver 418.91
Projector JVC DLA 2080
Klaus.S is offline  
post #2709 of 3072 Old 05-17-2019, 05:07 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Onkyoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,660
Mentioned: 42 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 941 Post(s)
Liked: 579
I've seen occasional resyncing with a TV. It is most likely the display's fault followed by the GPU. I'm not sure what causes the signal interruption.
Onkyoman is offline  
post #2710 of 3072 Old 05-17-2019, 06:29 AM
Senior Member
 
chros73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 245 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by Onkyoman View Post
I've seen occasional resyncing with a TV.
Strange, I have never had this (not with this setup nor with my previous one). (Sometimes my current config can't switch from one fps to a different one, but that only happens between refresh rate changes.)

Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v385.28),Win10 LTSB 1607,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(04.10.25+PC4:4:[email protected]/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz)
chros73 is online now  
post #2711 of 3072 Old 05-17-2019, 06:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
markmon1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 5,499
Mentioned: 102 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4634 Post(s)
Liked: 2942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Onkyoman View Post
I've seen occasional resyncing with a TV. It is most likely the display's fault followed by the GPU. I'm not sure what causes the signal interruption.
My guess is this is a cable problem.

Video: JVC RS4500 135" screen in pure black room no light, htpc nvidia 1080ti.
Audio: Anthem mrx720 running 7.1.4, McIntosh MC-303, MC-152, B&W 802d3 LR, B&W HTM1D3 center, B&W 805d3 surround, B&W 702S2 rear, B&W 706s2 x 4 shelf mounted for atmos, 2 sub arrays both infinite baffle: 4x15 fi audio running on behringer ep4000 + 4x12 fi audio running on 2nd ep4000.
markmon1 is offline  
post #2712 of 3072 Old 05-17-2019, 07:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
04rex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: London, Canada
Posts: 1,035
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 322 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Hey guys, quick question. In regards to the video cards, a lot of them state that they require a 550W power supply, but realistically only use max of like 170 or something. My power supply is 430 watts i believe. Will I really need to change my power supply seeing that I won't actually be playing games or anything like that? I do have a few external drives connected to the computer but no other types of cards.


Thanks

FAMILY ROOM - Totem Tribe II LCR, JL Audio E-112, Anthem MRX 720, Apple TV, WD HDTV, Panasonic 55" Plasma
BASEMENT THEATRE - Paradigm Studio 100 v5, 690 v5, 10x4 v5, Anthem AVM 60, Outlaw Audio 7700 & 7125, 2x JTR Captivator S2s, X-Box One, Apple TV, HTPC, Ben-Q W1070, 106" screen
04rex is offline  
post #2713 of 3072 Old 05-17-2019, 07:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
neo_2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 666
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 314 Post(s)
Liked: 229
^^
You can use this to check how many watts your build requires: https://pcpartpicker.com
neo_2009 is online now  
post #2714 of 3072 Old 05-17-2019, 07:45 AM
Senior Member
 
Maestrosc's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Riverside SoCal
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 356 Post(s)
Liked: 238
Cant find a definitive answer -

Built my HTPC am using makemkv to backup, am using Kodi Dsplayer for playback, video rendering with madvr, am in the process of backing up my bluray/uhd collection. I have a 6tb internal harddrive, as well as a 1tb ssd, but am looking to get more storage as I plan on backing up my entire bluray collection which is quite extensive.

I am looking at NAS prebuilts, but am curious if I couldnt just rip to External harddrives? Can these playback the bdmv files or are they not compatible with passing through a 3.0 usb?
Maestrosc is offline  
post #2715 of 3072 Old 05-17-2019, 07:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
04rex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: London, Canada
Posts: 1,035
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 322 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by neo_2009 View Post
^^
You can use this to check how many watts your build requires: https://pcpartpicker.com

Thank you for that link, but where do I go to see? I looked around but couldn't figure it out.

FAMILY ROOM - Totem Tribe II LCR, JL Audio E-112, Anthem MRX 720, Apple TV, WD HDTV, Panasonic 55" Plasma
BASEMENT THEATRE - Paradigm Studio 100 v5, 690 v5, 10x4 v5, Anthem AVM 60, Outlaw Audio 7700 & 7125, 2x JTR Captivator S2s, X-Box One, Apple TV, HTPC, Ben-Q W1070, 106" screen
04rex is offline  
post #2716 of 3072 Old 05-17-2019, 07:50 AM
Senior Member
 
Maestrosc's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Riverside SoCal
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 356 Post(s)
Liked: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by 04rex View Post
Thank you for that link, but where do I go to see? I looked around but couldn't figure it out.
you have to put together a build using your components and it will tell you how many watts you need to power it safely.

Personally, I would just upgrade the powersupply and be safe. They arent too expensive to upgrade and its a very important piece, without enough power you can brick your system/components.
SuperFist likes this.
Maestrosc is offline  
post #2717 of 3072 Old 05-17-2019, 07:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
04rex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: London, Canada
Posts: 1,035
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 322 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maestrosc View Post
you have to put together a build using your components and it will tell you how many watts you need to power it safely.

Personally, I would just upgrade the powersupply and be safe. They arent too expensive to upgrade and its a very important piece, without enough power you can brick your system/components.

Perfect, thank you. That is what I thought as well.

FAMILY ROOM - Totem Tribe II LCR, JL Audio E-112, Anthem MRX 720, Apple TV, WD HDTV, Panasonic 55" Plasma
BASEMENT THEATRE - Paradigm Studio 100 v5, 690 v5, 10x4 v5, Anthem AVM 60, Outlaw Audio 7700 & 7125, 2x JTR Captivator S2s, X-Box One, Apple TV, HTPC, Ben-Q W1070, 106" screen
04rex is offline  
post #2718 of 3072 Old 05-17-2019, 08:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
SirMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 511
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 388 Post(s)
Liked: 391
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maestrosc View Post
Cant find a definitive answer -



Built my HTPC am using makemkv to backup, am using Kodi Dsplayer for playback, video rendering with madvr, am in the process of backing up my bluray/uhd collection. I have a 6tb internal harddrive, as well as a 1tb ssd, but am looking to get more storage as I plan on backing up my entire bluray collection which is quite extensive.



I am looking at NAS prebuilts, but am curious if I couldnt just rip to External harddrives? Can these playback the bdmv files or are they not compatible with passing through a 3.0 usb?


You can definitely use an external hard drive in exactly the same way as an internal hard drive.
SirMaster is online now  
post #2719 of 3072 Old 05-17-2019, 08:07 AM
Senior Member
 
Maestrosc's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Riverside SoCal
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 356 Post(s)
Liked: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirMaster View Post
You can definitely use an external hard drive in exactly the same way as an internal hard drive.
Hmm.

Anyone have a recommended 8-10tb external harddrive for this purpose? 140$ for a 8tb seems hard to beat? why/how is this one so cheap?

Also would love to know what people are using for library management and what player every1 else is using.

Kodi DsPlayer is the only player I have tried so far that doesnt fail 50% of the time on startup, but my movie selection/file management on kodi is very wonky and ugly and I havent figured out how to make it less so. Also as a side note, I am backing up everything using Makemkv, but I am getting 2 bdmv files on every backup? One is labaled "movie object" and other is labeled "index" but both seem to contain the film? I cant figure out the differences between the 2 files ?

The 3 players I have tried so far are Kodi Dsplayer, MPC-HC and MPC-BC (i think. but the MPC-BC player doesnt allow madvr rendering so its obviously out as that is the entire point of my htpc)

Last edited by Maestrosc; 05-17-2019 at 08:15 AM.
Maestrosc is offline  
post #2720 of 3072 Old 05-17-2019, 08:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
SirMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 511
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 388 Post(s)
Liked: 391
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maestrosc View Post
Hmm.

Anyone have a recommended 8-10tb external harddrive for this purpose?

Also would love to know what people are using for library management and what player every1 else is using.

Kodi DsPlayer is the only player I have tried so far that doesnt fail 50% of the time on startup, but my movie selection/file management on kodi is very wonky and ugly and I havent figured out how to make it less so. Also as a side note, I am backing up everything using Makemkv, but I am getting 2 bdmv files on every backup? One is labaled "movie object" and other is labeled "index" but both seem to contain the film? I cant figure out the differences between the 2 files ?
WD has a few externals that go on sale often and contain essentially the same drive inside. WD easystore (bestbuy), WD elements, and WD mybook. All these are fine and 8TB is usually $130 on sale and 10TB is usually $160 on sale. They go on sale almost every month.

Kodi is a fine library management and is highly customizable. If it's wonky and ugly I would suggest that you just don't have it set up well and are using an ugly skin? Kodi has numerous skins that completely change the way it looks and navigates.

Personally I use Plex which is another management system, but I use Kodi with the Plex plugin as my front-end player.

8TB WD Elements is currently $133.
https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...82E16822234349

That's currently the best choice I see if you want something right now.
SuperFist likes this.
SirMaster is online now  
post #2721 of 3072 Old 05-17-2019, 08:17 AM
Senior Member
 
Maestrosc's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Riverside SoCal
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 356 Post(s)
Liked: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirMaster View Post
WD has a few externals that go on sale often and contain essentially the same drive inside. WD easystore (bestbuy), WD elements, and WD mybook. All these are fine and 8TB is usually $130 on sale and 10TB is usually $160 on sale. They go on sale almost every month.

Kodi is a fine library management and is highly customizable. If it's wonky and ugly I would suggest that you just don't have it set up well and are using an ugly skin? Kodi has numerous skins that completely change the way it looks and navigates.

Personally I use Plex which is another management system, but I use Kodi with the Plex plugin as my front-end player.
Ya I havent installed any skins, and I am sure mine just isnt setup well. Its my first time playing with a HTPC system, and to be honest ive spent 90% of the last two days just tweaking MadVr settings figuring out what they do and how hard I can push my rendering without dropping frames haha.

Found the same external HDD on amazon for the same price. Prob just gonna buy that one, the seagate one I listed has a lot of reviews saying it failed after 6 months.
Maestrosc is offline  
post #2722 of 3072 Old 05-17-2019, 08:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
SirMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 511
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 388 Post(s)
Liked: 391
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maestrosc View Post
Ya I havent installed any skins, and I am sure mine just isnt setup well. Its my first time playing with a HTPC system, and to be honest ive spent 90% of the last two days just tweaking MadVr settings figuring out what they do and how hard I can push my rendering without dropping frames haha.
Yeah, you will get there once you start to focus in Kodi. Like I said, its highly customizable nad should be able to be set up just the way you like.

Also consider checking out Kodi remote apps for iOS or Android. These let you browse your library on your touchscreen as well as just search and directly start playing something on your Kodi.

Also if you like a more traditional controller, consider a cheap air-mouse controller from Amazon like:
https://www.amazon.com/W10-GYRO-Keyb.../dp/B078NT49MJ

These offer simple control like a roku remote would as well as air-mouse functionality similar to a wii-mote.

If you really like Kodi remote apps, you could even consider getting a dedicated $49 Amazon Fire Tablet for Kodi control in your home theater.
SirMaster is online now  
post #2723 of 3072 Old 05-17-2019, 08:33 AM
Senior Member
 
chros73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 245 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maestrosc View Post
Also would love to know what people are using for library management and what player every1 else is using.
I use MPC-BE (+ LAV filters + madVR) with this and nothing else.

Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v385.28),Win10 LTSB 1607,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(04.10.25+PC4:4:[email protected]/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz)
chros73 is online now  
post #2724 of 3072 Old 05-17-2019, 08:35 AM
Senior Member
 
Maestrosc's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Riverside SoCal
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 356 Post(s)
Liked: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirMaster View Post
Yeah, you will get there once you start to focus in Kodi. Like I said, its highly customizable nad should be able to be set up just the way you like.

Also consider checking out Kodi remote apps for iOS or Android. These let you browse your library on your touchscreen as well as just search and directly start playing something on your Kodi.

Also if you like a more traditional controller, consider a cheap air-mouse controller from Amazon like:
https://www.amazon.com/W10-GYRO-Keyb.../dp/B078NT49MJ

These offer simple control like a roku remote would as well as air-mouse functionality similar to a wii-mote.

If you really like Kodi remote apps, you could even consider getting a dedicated $49 Amazon Fire Tablet for Kodi control in your home theater.
Ya im using a Logitech k400 atm, am going to have a harmony remote in the future once my theater is built (room is being textured right this second, I can hear him in the other room) am painting tomorrow, hopefully the room is done by the end of the month, but with my HT guy... i doubt it -.-.

I havent even figured out how to install addons for kodi yet. Will probably try out the plex addon for Kodi once I figure that out. I used plex on an android tablet a few years ago so I have used that at least a little.

Also as a side note, I am backing up everything using Makemkv, but I am getting 2 bdmv files on every backup? One is labeled "movie object" and other is labeled "index" but both seem to contain the film? I cant figure out the differences between the 2 files, they are different sizes?

Last edited by Maestrosc; 05-17-2019 at 08:53 AM.
Maestrosc is offline  
post #2725 of 3072 Old 05-17-2019, 08:54 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Are most people using mpc-be player with kodi and plex addon? I am using dsplayer with plexkodixonnect only because the resume function works (it didnt when i tried mpc-be external player with plex addon). It is functional with a couple minor annoying bugs and there are no updates for dsplayer. My ideal would be ‘plex for kodi’ addon with mpc-be player but the lack of resume playback is a deal breaker. Anyone found a solution to this?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
cogdok is offline  
post #2726 of 3072 Old 05-17-2019, 08:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
SirMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 511
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 388 Post(s)
Liked: 391
Quote:
Originally Posted by cogdok View Post
Are most people using mpc-be player with kodi and plex addon? I am using dsplayer with plexkodixonnect only because the resume function works (it didnt when i tried mpc-be external player with plex addon). It is functional with a couple minor annoying bugs and there are no updates for dsplayer. My ideal would be ‘plex for kodi’ addon with mpc-be player but the lack of resume playback is a deal breaker. Anyone found a solution to this?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I am using Kodi 17.6 + DSPlayer with madVR and the official Plex for Kodi plugin.
https://kodi.tv/addon/scripts-video-add-ons/plex

Everything is working great on my end including 4K HDR and I see no reason to change anything at this point.
SirMaster is online now  
post #2727 of 3072 Old 05-17-2019, 09:00 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirMaster View Post
I am using Kodi 17.6 + DSPlayer with madVR and the official Plex for Kodi plugin.

https://kodi.tv/addon/scripts-video-add-ons/plex



Everything is working great on my end including 4K HDR and I see no reason to change anything at this point.


Good to know, I will try that.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
cogdok is offline  
post #2728 of 3072 Old 05-17-2019, 11:10 AM
Senior Member
 
Maestrosc's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Riverside SoCal
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 356 Post(s)
Liked: 238
turns out ive been making full backups and not making MKV's... because I'm stupid -.-. Well ive only been nonstop making backups for the past 4 days so it only take me that long to redo them all -.-"
Maestrosc is offline  
post #2729 of 3072 Old 05-17-2019, 11:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
brazen1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 895
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 578 Post(s)
Liked: 330
Why would you need to redo them? Fwiw, all I use is complete full backups.
SuperFist likes this.

HOW TO - Kodi 2D - 3D - UHD (4k) HDR Guide Internal & External Players
W10 1903 / MPC-BE\HC / PotPlayer / PowerDVD 19 / DVDFab Player 3 / KODI 19 videoplayer
GTX960 4GB / RGB Full 4:4:4 / 8bit Desktop mode =60Hz / 10/12bit Video mode = Matched Refresh rates IE 23,24,25,60Hz
65JS8500 UHD HDR 3D / Denon S720W
brazen1 is offline  
post #2730 of 3072 Old 05-17-2019, 11:37 AM
Senior Member
 
Maestrosc's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Riverside SoCal
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 356 Post(s)
Liked: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by brazen1 View Post
Why would you need to redo them? Fwiw, all I use is complete full backups.
My problem with the fullbackups is just getting them to display correctly in a media library. I cant figure out a way to get only the bdmv file to display correctly.

Whereas kodi and plexs librarys will do all the work of adding artwork/display images etc if you are opening mkv's instead of bdmvs.

Like right now when I go into Kodi, I have to go into the video/backup/moviename/bdmv/moviefile. Whereas with mkv's I can just go M/video/moviefile and it wont show me the folders and files it cant open.

Is there a way to tell Kodi to not show me folders i will never want it to open? Then I wouldnt feel the need to turn my backups into MKV's, if I can just hide the folders i dont want to see.

Last edited by Maestrosc; 05-17-2019 at 11:44 AM.
Maestrosc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
htpc build , madvr

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off