Guide: Building a 4K HTPC for madVR - Page 93 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 794Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2761 of 3067 Old 05-21-2019, 01:28 AM
Member
 
MDesigns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Finland
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Can you stream with a htpc and use MadVR for hdr tonemapping etc.? Netflix and others?

JVC DLA-RS500
MDesigns is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2762 of 3067 Old 05-21-2019, 01:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SuperFist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,926
Mentioned: 56 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1264 Post(s)
Liked: 4957
Quote:
Originally Posted by Klaus.S View Post
Does anyone else but me have this small problem.

When playing a 4k movie, then about 50% of the time it's madvr or maybe mpc-be like it have to resync everything. It always happens after about 4-5 minutes into the movie.
The picture freezes for a short time 10 sec maybe and the all is running again. It never happens again in a movie.

GPU RTX 2080, driver 418.91
Projector JVC DLA 2080
Honestly, I've only seen this in MPC-BE, not MPC-HC. This is why I've returned to soley using MPC-HC.

Subwoofers: PSA S3000i x 2 | L+R Front: Onkyo SKF-200F | Center: Onkyo SKC-200C | L+R Surround: Onkyo SKM-200S | Atmos: Pioneer SP-T22A-LR | AVR: Yamaha RX-A660BL | HTPC: Lenovo Q190
SuperFist is offline  
post #2763 of 3067 Old 05-21-2019, 02:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
markmon1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 5,499
Mentioned: 102 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4634 Post(s)
Liked: 2942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Killroy View Post
I have shucked over 200 3.5" drives over the years and I have never found a single one, from any manufacturer, that had anything other than a regular SATA/power port connector. There are some that you HAVE reformat the drive after you shucked it since the USB bridge uses some sort of proprietary driver but a clean format after shucking fixes that right up...in other words, do NOT transfer data to the drive before you shuck.
This doesn't indicate anything other than that *you* haven't found one. That has no correlation to whether or not they exist nor to how popular they are. In fact, the external drives that are cheaper than internal drives are often straight USB rather than SATA in a USB enclosure.

Video: JVC RS4500 135" screen in pure black room no light, htpc nvidia 1080ti.
Audio: Anthem mrx720 running 7.1.4, McIntosh MC-303, MC-152, B&W 802d3 LR, B&W HTM1D3 center, B&W 805d3 surround, B&W 702S2 rear, B&W 706s2 x 4 shelf mounted for atmos, 2 sub arrays both infinite baffle: 4x15 fi audio running on behringer ep4000 + 4x12 fi audio running on 2nd ep4000.
markmon1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2764 of 3067 Old 05-21-2019, 04:55 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Onkyoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,655
Mentioned: 42 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 939 Post(s)
Liked: 578
Quote:
Originally Posted by MDesigns View Post
Can you stream with a htpc and use MadVR for hdr tonemapping etc.? Netflix and others?
No, but there is a video processor in development called the Envy that is designed for this purpose with HDMI inputs for any streaming sources.

Last edited by Onkyoman; 05-21-2019 at 07:59 AM.
Onkyoman is online now  
post #2765 of 3067 Old 05-21-2019, 05:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
SirMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 511
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 388 Post(s)
Liked: 391
Quote:
Originally Posted by markmon1 View Post
This doesn't indicate anything other than that *you* haven't found one. That has no correlation to whether or not they exist nor to how popular they are. In fact, the external drives that are cheaper than internal drives are often straight USB rather than SATA in a USB enclosure.


Well feel free to show us one.

I have also been shucking external 3.5” disks for years and have never seen or heard of one that isn’t sata inside.

I do not believe they exist, only smaller sizes than 3.5” exist as native USB interfaces.
SirMaster is offline  
post #2766 of 3067 Old 05-21-2019, 09:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2,143
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1157 Post(s)
Liked: 423
Quote:
Originally Posted by brazen1 View Post
The drives inside the box run at 25c dependent on ambient temp which is fairly stable.
Not sure what drivepool is but I've used mklink in the past. I'll google up drivepool and check it out when I get a chance.
I'll look into mounting drives as folders too unless it's something like what Windows provides as empty ntfs something or other in management I've noticed.
Anything additional you'd provide is welcomed...
Thanks for the tips.
just to warn you my drive in idle where fine too but under load they got relative hot and that's when i notice the fan wasn't connected in my custom build nas.

"empty ntfs" should be it i never used it and it is the "same" as mounting it with a "D" something like that you just need an empty folder (name of the HDD) and mount it and call it a day.
windows isn't an OS i would use for data handling anyway to many short comings.
mightyhuhn is offline  
post #2767 of 3067 Old 05-21-2019, 10:39 AM
Member
 
Dr. Niles Crane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: PNW
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 54
How about this NAS as a base?

I was thinking I might accomplish two goals in one case: a NAS system for music and media storage, and also a box for MadVR. It appears that this unit would support say an RTX2070 PCIe card. It has a 250W power supply. Comments?

https://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/produ...eed_8_bay.html
Dr. Niles Crane is offline  
post #2768 of 3067 Old 05-22-2019, 01:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2,143
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1157 Post(s)
Liked: 423
the 8 disc use quite a lot of power this is unlikely to work...
Dr. Niles Crane likes this.
mightyhuhn is offline  
post #2769 of 3067 Old 05-22-2019, 07:40 PM
Member
 
Dr. Niles Crane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: PNW
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by mightyhuhn View Post
the 8 disc use quite a lot of power this is unlikely to work...
OK, thank you.
Dr. Niles Crane is offline  
post #2770 of 3067 Old 05-24-2019, 04:27 AM
Member
 
FGEvans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I am looking for some advice off people who use their PC's to game and or play movies on HDR tv's. I have a GTX1080

I am aware of course that due to the HDMI standards you can only pick 2 out of the 3 ingredients for a perfect picture ie RGB, 60FPS, 10BIT HDR. So currently with my pc if i watch a movie i have my nvidea control panel set up as being on RGB, Full (not limited) and 12 bit HDR. That then plays back movies at 23.? etc FPS at 12 bit HDR .

however when i play a game at this setting my projector shows its only receiving an 8 bit signal.

I have tried using nvidea control to set output as 4:2:0 but my output colour space is stuck on limited and i have madvr set to receive PC full colour space so as my PC is outputting limited the Projected image is washed out.

just wondering what people who use pc's use as their output ie the default windows setting or do they use nvidea control and if so what settings


also can someone link to the guide for setting up madvr HDR tone mapping. I have a JVC x7500 projector which does have native HDR but i hear the tone mapping works well

Last edited by FGEvans; 05-24-2019 at 04:39 AM.
FGEvans is offline  
post #2771 of 3067 Old 05-24-2019, 05:01 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Onkyoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,655
Mentioned: 42 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 939 Post(s)
Liked: 578
If you are using madVR to play videos, 8-bits and 10-bits will look identical to almost anyone due to dithering. Video games wouldn't be much different. The display bit depth is not very important at all compared to the bit depth of the source. You can convert the source bit depth to almost any output bit depth. I wouldn't be concerned by outputting 8-bits to the projector if you are using a 60 Hz refresh rate, as that is the best available option.

There isn't a guide available to set up the tone mapping because there is no official build with the latest improvements, only test builds.

These posts could help get you started:

https://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php...152#pid2001152

https://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php...243#pid2751243

Last edited by Onkyoman; 05-24-2019 at 05:04 AM.
Onkyoman is online now  
post #2772 of 3067 Old 05-24-2019, 05:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
markmon1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 5,499
Mentioned: 102 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4634 Post(s)
Liked: 2942
Quote:
Originally Posted by brazen1 View Post
The drives inside the box run at 25c dependent on ambient temp which is fairly stable.
Not sure what drivepool is but I've used mklink in the past. I'll google up drivepool and check it out when I get a chance.
I'll look into mounting drives as folders too unless it's something like what Windows provides as empty ntfs something or other in management I've noticed.
Anything additional you'd provide is welcomed...
Thanks for the tips.
To mount a drive in a folder, create an empty folder for example: c:\mount\mydrive1
Then run disk manager (windows key+r, type diskmgmt.msc, press enter).
On your drive you wish to mount, right click the drive, select "change drive letter and paths..."
If you wish to remove any existing mount points do so, then click "Add..."
Select "Mount in the following empty NTFS folder:", click browse and find c:\mount\mydrive1
Click Ok on each box and close disk manager.
brazen1 likes this.

Video: JVC RS4500 135" screen in pure black room no light, htpc nvidia 1080ti.
Audio: Anthem mrx720 running 7.1.4, McIntosh MC-303, MC-152, B&W 802d3 LR, B&W HTM1D3 center, B&W 805d3 surround, B&W 702S2 rear, B&W 706s2 x 4 shelf mounted for atmos, 2 sub arrays both infinite baffle: 4x15 fi audio running on behringer ep4000 + 4x12 fi audio running on 2nd ep4000.
markmon1 is offline  
post #2773 of 3067 Old 05-24-2019, 08:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
brazen1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 895
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 578 Post(s)
Liked: 330
Quote:
Originally Posted by markmon1 View Post
To mount a drive in a folder, create an empty folder for example: c:\mount\mydrive1
Then run disk manager (windows key+r, type diskmgmt.msc, press enter).
On your drive you wish to mount, right click the drive, select "change drive letter and paths..."
If you wish to remove any existing mount points do so, then click "Add..."
Select "Mount in the following empty NTFS folder:", click browse and find c:\mount\mydrive1
Click Ok on each box and close disk manager.
Thanks markmon1. I'm already familiar with this. I did this years ago for specific software that required dozens of virtually mounted iso's simultaneously so I didn't have to fumble with one specific physical disc at a time (AllData, Mitchell, etc.). I just ripped and mounted all the discs at once so they were always in a virtual drive never needing to load any of the physical discs. Of course dealing with dozens of discs quickly ate up drive letters so I mounted in NTFS folder(s) for each mounted iso and worked perfectly for that scenario. Everything in the folder used one single virtual drive letter.

The iso's remained static. They didn't change nor were they drives, rather files. However, in a movie title scenario of drives, things get more complicated. The drives don't remain static. I'm constantly moving files around within the drives. This means the drive space changes. This means when drive folders within NTFS folder(s) are lumped, I have no idea the free space for any individual folder in it/them for moving things around. Certainly not at a quick glance as I have it now. I thank you for your interest and how to though.

HOW TO - Kodi 2D - 3D - UHD (4k) HDR Guide Internal & External Players
W10 1903 / MPC-BE\HC / PotPlayer / PowerDVD 19 / DVDFab Player 3 / KODI 19 videoplayer
GTX960 4GB / RGB Full 4:4:4 / 8bit Desktop mode =60Hz / 10/12bit Video mode = Matched Refresh rates IE 23,24,25,60Hz
65JS8500 UHD HDR 3D / Denon S720W
brazen1 is offline  
post #2774 of 3067 Old 05-24-2019, 10:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2,143
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1157 Post(s)
Liked: 423
windows know these informations you just have to get these into the details.
total file size is a thing so there has to be a way to use it.
alternatively there you have to find a way to get the information of the mounted volume free used and total space. all these informations exist and don't need new calculations.
mightyhuhn is offline  
post #2775 of 3067 Old 05-24-2019, 10:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5,743
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 717 Post(s)
Liked: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by brazen1 View Post
Thanks markmon1. I'm already familiar with this. I did this years ago for specific software that required dozens of virtually mounted iso's simultaneously so I didn't have to fumble with one specific physical disc at a time (AllData, Mitchell, etc.). I just ripped and mounted all the discs at once so they were always in a virtual drive never needing to load any of the physical discs. Of course dealing with dozens of discs quickly ate up drive letters so I mounted in NTFS folder(s) for each mounted iso and worked perfectly for that scenario. Everything in the folder used one single virtual drive letter.

The iso's remained static. They didn't change nor were they drives, rather files. However, in a movie title scenario of drives, things get more complicated. The drives don't remain static. I'm constantly moving files around within the drives. This means the drive space changes. This means when drive folders within NTFS folder(s) are lumped, I have no idea the free space for any individual folder in it/them for moving things around. Certainly not at a quick glance as I have it now. I thank you for your interest and how to though.
I do a similar thing but with drive pool and snapraid for redundancy. It is really nice and makes things so much easier than a bunch or different drives. Instead my drives act like one big drive, I then just separate things by folders. Drivepool keeps thing equal between the different drives.

Here's how my drives are mounted, and then what I actually see in windows, and then the drivepool UI which I basically never had to deal with.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	dp1.png
Views:	29
Size:	5.0 KB
ID:	2571132   Click image for larger version

Name:	dp2.png
Views:	23
Size:	5.3 KB
ID:	2571134   Click image for larger version

Name:	dp3.png
Views:	32
Size:	26.3 KB
ID:	2571136  
SuperFist likes this.
whiteboy714 is online now  
post #2776 of 3067 Old 05-24-2019, 03:24 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi

Dears, what's better for madvr GTX1060 6Gb or rx580 8gb?
Ahmadss is offline  
post #2777 of 3067 Old 05-24-2019, 07:11 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2,143
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1157 Post(s)
Liked: 423
if you want to use NGU clearly the 1060 by a big margin else the 580 should be at least equal.
mightyhuhn is offline  
post #2778 of 3067 Old 05-24-2019, 11:08 PM
Member
 
burton14e7's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by mightyhuhn View Post
the 8 disc use quite a lot of power this is unlikely to work...
Can't you just replace the PSU with something bigger?
Tedd likes this.
burton14e7 is offline  
post #2779 of 3067 Old 05-25-2019, 01:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2,143
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1157 Post(s)
Liked: 423
it's a premade nas system normal ATX PSU can't get in and even then it would be not the best idea anyway for multiply reasons.
just look at that thing even a GPU will have a horrible time in it.
burton14e7 likes this.
mightyhuhn is offline  
post #2780 of 3067 Old 05-27-2019, 07:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
04rex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: London, Canada
Posts: 1,035
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 322 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Hey guys, quick question. I am running a JVC NX5, and I just installed my RTX2070. Before I installed it, the colors were fine (for the most part) not HDR or anything as I was using the internal Intel GPU. After installing the RTX2070, all the colors seem washed out. So I assume it is a setting with the new card. What should I be looking at changing?


So this happens at the regular desktop screen, and when running Kodi (no MADVR or anything yet, just Aquaman 4K rip) the colors are off as well. I want to get everything working properly before I dive into MADVR.


Thanks.

FAMILY ROOM - Totem Tribe II LCR, JL Audio E-112, Anthem MRX 720, Apple TV, WD HDTV, Panasonic 55" Plasma
BASEMENT THEATRE - Paradigm Studio 100 v5, 690 v5, 10x4 v5, Anthem AVM 60, Outlaw Audio 7700 & 7125, 2x JTR Captivator S2s, X-Box One, Apple TV, HTPC, Ben-Q W1070, 106" screen
04rex is offline  
post #2781 of 3067 Old 05-27-2019, 09:37 AM
Member
 
FGEvans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quick question I have noticed with some screen shots that some users have a TV and projector connected to their PC using madvr. I have the same set up ie PC to dennon amp with the amp having 2 outputs. One goes to TV one goes to projector

I am interested in trying to understand whether madvr will auto identify either the TV or projector etc. I want to try the hdr to sdr tone mapping but only use that on the projector settings on6l madvr rather than having it apply to my TV. Is this possible.
FGEvans is offline  
post #2782 of 3067 Old 05-27-2019, 10:54 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2,143
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1157 Post(s)
Liked: 423
do you see both device under "devices"?
mightyhuhn is offline  
post #2783 of 3067 Old 05-27-2019, 04:21 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Onkyoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,655
Mentioned: 42 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 939 Post(s)
Liked: 578
Quote:
Originally Posted by 04rex View Post
Hey guys, quick question. I am running a JVC NX5, and I just installed my RTX2070. Before I installed it, the colors were fine (for the most part) not HDR or anything as I was using the internal Intel GPU. After installing the RTX2070, all the colors seem washed out. So I assume it is a setting with the new card. What should I be looking at changing?


So this happens at the regular desktop screen, and when running Kodi (no MADVR or anything yet, just Aquaman 4K rip) the colors are off as well. I want to get everything working properly before I dive into MADVR.


Thanks.
Kodi is doing an HDR to SDR conversion, so it is probably the tone mapping setting in Kodi. Do SDR sources look normal?

Ensure "Use Nvidia color settings" is checked in the GPU control panel.
SuperFist likes this.
Onkyoman is online now  
post #2784 of 3067 Old 05-27-2019, 06:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
04rex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: London, Canada
Posts: 1,035
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 322 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by Onkyoman View Post
Kodi is doing an HDR to SDR conversion, so it is probably the tone mapping setting in Kodi. Do SDR sources look normal?

Ensure "Use Nvidia color settings" is checked in the GPU control panel.
Thanks Onkyoman. Yes, regular (non 4K) files seem to be normal. Only Aquaman 4K isn't. (I haven't tested any other 4K files)

I checked off Use Nvidia Color settings somewhere in the menu (there are a few like that lol) but i also changed it to 60hz refresh rate which also made a difference. Now when i press info on my JVC, it says RGB 8Bit, BT.2020, HDR10(ST.2084). The Max CLL/Max FALL doesn't have anything in there.

Thanks for the help.

FAMILY ROOM - Totem Tribe II LCR, JL Audio E-112, Anthem MRX 720, Apple TV, WD HDTV, Panasonic 55" Plasma
BASEMENT THEATRE - Paradigm Studio 100 v5, 690 v5, 10x4 v5, Anthem AVM 60, Outlaw Audio 7700 & 7125, 2x JTR Captivator S2s, X-Box One, Apple TV, HTPC, Ben-Q W1070, 106" screen
04rex is offline  
post #2785 of 3067 Old 05-28-2019, 04:55 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Onkyoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,655
Mentioned: 42 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 939 Post(s)
Liked: 578
Kodi can't send the HDR metadata to the display, so you aren't going to get a true HDR signal to the projector if you enable HDR in Windows. Might as well venture on and try madVR's HDR to SDR conversion. It is still the best bet for HDR on a projector, anyways.
SuperFist likes this.
Onkyoman is online now  
post #2786 of 3067 Old 05-28-2019, 08:13 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
04rex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: London, Canada
Posts: 1,035
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 322 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by Onkyoman View Post
Kodi can't send the HDR metadata to the display, so you aren't going to get a true HDR signal to the projector if you enable HDR in Windows. Might as well venture on and try madVR's HDR to SDR conversion. It is still the best bet for HDR on a projector, anyways.
Ok, thank you. I will probably try it soon. Once I get a good amount of time to fully dive in. So if I want it to at least look normal for now, if I turn off HDR in windows, then it will look normal again? Just without the HDR?

FAMILY ROOM - Totem Tribe II LCR, JL Audio E-112, Anthem MRX 720, Apple TV, WD HDTV, Panasonic 55" Plasma
BASEMENT THEATRE - Paradigm Studio 100 v5, 690 v5, 10x4 v5, Anthem AVM 60, Outlaw Audio 7700 & 7125, 2x JTR Captivator S2s, X-Box One, Apple TV, HTPC, Ben-Q W1070, 106" screen
04rex is offline  
post #2787 of 3067 Old 05-28-2019, 02:43 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Onkyoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,655
Mentioned: 42 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 939 Post(s)
Liked: 578
If you go into the video setting in Kodi during video playback, there is a tone mapping parameter that can be adjusted. Set the render method to Pixel Shaders for the best result.
SuperFist likes this.
Onkyoman is online now  
post #2788 of 3067 Old 05-28-2019, 03:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5,743
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 717 Post(s)
Liked: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by Onkyoman View Post
Kodi can't send the HDR metadata to the display, so you aren't going to get a true HDR signal to the projector if you enable HDR in Windows. Might as well venture on and try madVR's HDR to SDR conversion. It is still the best bet for HDR on a projector, anyways.
I did not know that, so Kodi can only do tone mapping? Is that just in windows? I thought it worked on the Shield.
whiteboy714 is online now  
post #2789 of 3067 Old 05-28-2019, 04:00 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Onkyoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,655
Mentioned: 42 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 939 Post(s)
Liked: 578
It works on The Shield, but not Windows because Kodi doesn't support the Nvidia or AMD APIs for HDR.
SuperFist likes this.
Onkyoman is online now  
post #2790 of 3067 Old 05-28-2019, 07:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5,743
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 717 Post(s)
Liked: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by Onkyoman View Post
It works on The Shield, but not Windows because Kodi doesn't support the Nvidia or AMD APIs for HDR.
Excellent thanks boss!
whiteboy714 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
htpc build , madvr

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off