MCEBuddy 2.3 issues - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 09-29-2016, 05:59 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Toys7505's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Milford, Ma
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 27
MCEBuddy 2.3 issues

Hello ALL -


Currently have an issue with MCEBuddy converting a WTV file. I can convert it to MKV (preferred format) with no problem. It will play through Emby just fine. My problem is getting MCEBuddy to keep the Dolby Digital audio track. For some reason it keeps taking it down to 2channel stereo. I have made sure the Mulitchannel Box is "checked" under advanced options - but still get 2channel audio when playing it back as a MKV. Thought maybe if I changed it to MP4, it might work. End result was the same, 2channel stereo during playback after being converted.


Am I doing something wrong here? Tried searching on the interweb but haven't found the answer I'm looking for. Anyone have any suggestions? Or even another type of converter you use with success in keeping the original Audio track intact?


Let me know......


Toys

Denon AVR-3311CI, Denon DVP-602CI, B&K Reference 200.7 S2, Belkin PF60
Sony BDP-S5000ES, Silverstone HTPC (6 Tuner DVR & 10 TB Media)
PSB Stratus Minis, PSB Stratus C6, PSB Alpha S surround, James Subwoofer EMB-1200
Sharp LC-70LE755U, Harmony 880 Remote
Toys7505 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 09-29-2016, 06:36 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Hill Country, Texas
Posts: 7,905
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1952 Post(s)
Liked: 626
Mine keeps the multi-channel track. I am not converting to MKV though, I go to AVI. I used to have a Roku 3, and AVI worked better for me. Since they still play back fine on my Shields, I never changed the format.

I don't have access to my settings right now, but if you don't get an answer over the next few days, I will take a look one evening.
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 09-29-2016, 06:51 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Toys7505's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Milford, Ma
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by TornadoTJ View Post
Mine keeps the multi-channel track. I am not converting to MKV though, I go to AVI. I used to have a Roku 3, and AVI worked better for me. Since they still play back fine on my Shields, I never changed the format.

I don't have access to my settings right now, but if you don't get an answer over the next few days, I will take a look one evening.


Hey thanks for responding. I'll give AVI format a try and see if that changes things. I'll report back later with results.


Thanks,
Toys

Denon AVR-3311CI, Denon DVP-602CI, B&K Reference 200.7 S2, Belkin PF60
Sony BDP-S5000ES, Silverstone HTPC (6 Tuner DVR & 10 TB Media)
PSB Stratus Minis, PSB Stratus C6, PSB Alpha S surround, James Subwoofer EMB-1200
Sharp LC-70LE755U, Harmony 880 Remote
Toys7505 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 12 Old 09-29-2016, 08:41 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cburbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Somewhere in Oregon
Posts: 3,244
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 159 Post(s)
Liked: 39
If you download media info select that file, right click, select media info... what does the info say for audio stream track?

I have been testing different settings recently and if I check multichannel audio say for "The Blacklist" and MKV Normal quality I get two audio streams :ac-3/AC-3.
Main one being English, 384kbs, 48.0 kHz, 6 channels, AC-3.

I have not tested if this plays back as stereo or not though.

From here - https://sourceforge.net/p/mcebuddy2x...mmon%20Issues/

My original video has 6 channel/multichannel audio but my converted file only has stereo/2 channel audio

Cause

MCEBuddy by default limits all the output audio to 2 channel audio (stereo) to preserve compatibility with many 3rd party players and Windows Media Player (which doesn't support multichannel audio)

Resolution

In MCEBuddy, in the Conversion Tasks page, under Advanced Settings, enable Multichannel Audio. This will tell MCEBuddy to output multichannel audio if the source video has multichannel audio.

"You’re KILLIN’ ME Smalls! "

Sony 55EX500 Settings

Last edited by cburbs; 09-29-2016 at 09:46 AM.
cburbs is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 09-29-2016, 10:22 AM
Senior Member
 
garnuts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 402
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Under Volume settings I don't check 'Multichannel audio', I check 'Select best soundtrack' to get 5.1 Dolby Digital output.

Normally I leave it as a .wtv file, but I have converted to MP4 and MKV and still get 5.1 with this setting.

When I first started using MCEBuddy, I vaguely remember running into what you have because 'Multichannel' seems like it would be the correct setting but is wasn't!

Also, in the next setting down 'Audio Language', I have 'English' selected. I seem to remember that leaving it 'Default' or 'Original' also caused some issue.

Living Room: Marantz 6013, XPA-5, 7.1.4 Polk RTiA9, CSiA6, FXiA4, OWM3, RSL C34E, SVS PC12+, 4 Shakers, Epson 5050, VApex 92”, Sony 65X900F, Sony X800, Xbox360, FireStick 4K, Roku Ultra, Odroid-N2. Bedroom: Denon 3600, 5.1.4 Polk: LSiM 703, LSiM 704, RTiA1, OWM3, SVS SB12-NSD x 2, LG OLED65B8, Xbox 360, Roku Ultra, Shield, FireStick 4K. Home Office: Onkyo 707, Polk: RTiA3, CSiA4, Monitor 70's, Yamaha SW315 x 2, Turntable, Triple Monitors.
garnuts is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 09-30-2016, 08:55 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Toys7505's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Milford, Ma
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by garnuts View Post
Under Volume settings I don't check 'Multichannel audio', I check 'Select best soundtrack' to get 5.1 Dolby Digital output.

Normally I leave it as a .wtv file, but I have converted to MP4 and MKV and still get 5.1 with this setting.

When I first started using MCEBuddy, I vaguely remember running into what you have because 'Multichannel' seems like it would be the correct setting but is wasn't!

Also, in the next setting down 'Audio Language', I have 'English' selected. I seem to remember that leaving it 'Default' or 'Original' also caused some issue.


Hi - What version are you using? Cause I don't have that option - "Select Best Soundtrack".


Toys

Denon AVR-3311CI, Denon DVP-602CI, B&K Reference 200.7 S2, Belkin PF60
Sony BDP-S5000ES, Silverstone HTPC (6 Tuner DVR & 10 TB Media)
PSB Stratus Minis, PSB Stratus C6, PSB Alpha S surround, James Subwoofer EMB-1200
Sharp LC-70LE755U, Harmony 880 Remote
Toys7505 is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 09-30-2016, 09:01 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Toys7505's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Milford, Ma
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 27
OK - UPDATE:


So I had some success (finally!). I have an episode of Superstore recorded by WMC that is in Dolby Digital. I have "checked" my format as AVI (for right now), have "checked" Multichannel Audio, and have changed the Language "Default" to English. Let MCEBuddy do its thing. I just played back the episode and my AVR displays Dolby Digital as the incoming signal - HOORAAY! Now to move on to a couple other recorded items that are longer in time that I want to keep permanently.........fingers crossed here


I also DL MediaInfo - and it shows the AC3 audio track as 6 channel vs the other unsuccessful attempts as AC3 audio - 2 channel stereo


Toys

Denon AVR-3311CI, Denon DVP-602CI, B&K Reference 200.7 S2, Belkin PF60
Sony BDP-S5000ES, Silverstone HTPC (6 Tuner DVR & 10 TB Media)
PSB Stratus Minis, PSB Stratus C6, PSB Alpha S surround, James Subwoofer EMB-1200
Sharp LC-70LE755U, Harmony 880 Remote
Toys7505 is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 09-30-2016, 09:50 AM
Senior Member
 
garnuts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 402
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toys7505 View Post
Hi - What version are you using? Cause I don't have that option - "Select Best Soundtrack".


Toys
I'm using version 2.4.5 (Beta 5). I started on 2.4.3, and 'Select Best Soundtrack' was on that version too.

If you do upgrade, check the upgrade instructions. After a certain version you can do an in-place upgrade, however, for older versions you need you uninstall and then reinstall the newer version.

Here is what the volume settings look like:

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	MCEBuddy Audio Settings.PNG
Views:	34
Size:	22.3 KB
ID:	1693385  

Living Room: Marantz 6013, XPA-5, 7.1.4 Polk RTiA9, CSiA6, FXiA4, OWM3, RSL C34E, SVS PC12+, 4 Shakers, Epson 5050, VApex 92”, Sony 65X900F, Sony X800, Xbox360, FireStick 4K, Roku Ultra, Odroid-N2. Bedroom: Denon 3600, 5.1.4 Polk: LSiM 703, LSiM 704, RTiA1, OWM3, SVS SB12-NSD x 2, LG OLED65B8, Xbox 360, Roku Ultra, Shield, FireStick 4K. Home Office: Onkyo 707, Polk: RTiA3, CSiA4, Monitor 70's, Yamaha SW315 x 2, Turntable, Triple Monitors.
garnuts is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 09-30-2016, 10:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Hill Country, Texas
Posts: 7,905
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1952 Post(s)
Liked: 626
The latest version requires an uninstall also. But, all the config stays there, you don't have to start over.
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 09-30-2016, 01:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cburbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Somewhere in Oregon
Posts: 3,244
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 159 Post(s)
Liked: 39
I'm using version 2.4.5 (Beta 5) as well.

"You’re KILLIN’ ME Smalls! "

Sony 55EX500 Settings
cburbs is offline  
post #11 of 12 Old 09-30-2016, 02:13 PM
Senior Member
 
garnuts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 402
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by TornadoTJ View Post
The latest version requires an uninstall also. But, all the config stays there, you don't have to start over.
Thanks for catching that. That's why I don't rely on my memory like I used to Older versions you had to manually backup configuration settings, however newer versions you still have to uninstall/reinstall, but settings are retained:

":Please Read Before Installing MCEBuddy 2.4.4

If you have a previous version of MCEBuddy, cancel this installation and perform the following:
• Stop MCEBuddy, close the application and then Uninstall the existing version

NOTES on Upgrading (Uninstalling/Reinstalling) from Older Versions:

• If you are upgrading from 2.2.3 or newer MCEBuddy preserves the History file and transfers the settings from your MCEBuddy.conf while uninstalling/reinstalling. MCEBuddy also backsup the configuration files (mcebuddy.conf and profiles.conf) as a safety measure. The files are placed in the installation directory with an “.old” extension. PLEASE DO NOT BLINDLY REPLACE THE NEW CONFIGURATION FILES WITH THE OLD FILES AS PARAMETERS IN THE NEW FILES ARE ADDED/UPDATED WITH EACH RELEASE."

• If you are upgrading from 2.2.6 or newer MCEBuddy preserves the Comskip.ini file restores the file while uninstalling/reinstalling. (as of 2.3.1 it is restored as comskip.ini.old)

• • If you are upgrading from 2.2.1 or older then you need to manually backup and restore the coniguration files (mcebuddy.conf and profiles.conf) if you wish to preserve your settings. PLEASE DO NOT If you are upgrading from 2.2.1 or older then you need to manually backup and restore the coniguration BLINDLY REPLACE THE NEW CONFIGURATION FILES WITH THE OLD FILES AS PARAMETERS IN THE NEW FILES ARE ADDED/UPDATED WITH REACH RELEASE"....

Living Room: Marantz 6013, XPA-5, 7.1.4 Polk RTiA9, CSiA6, FXiA4, OWM3, RSL C34E, SVS PC12+, 4 Shakers, Epson 5050, VApex 92”, Sony 65X900F, Sony X800, Xbox360, FireStick 4K, Roku Ultra, Odroid-N2. Bedroom: Denon 3600, 5.1.4 Polk: LSiM 703, LSiM 704, RTiA1, OWM3, SVS SB12-NSD x 2, LG OLED65B8, Xbox 360, Roku Ultra, Shield, FireStick 4K. Home Office: Onkyo 707, Polk: RTiA3, CSiA4, Monitor 70's, Yamaha SW315 x 2, Turntable, Triple Monitors.
garnuts is offline  
post #12 of 12 Old 10-05-2016, 09:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cburbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Somewhere in Oregon
Posts: 3,244
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 159 Post(s)
Liked: 39
I am using MKV Normal Quality
Multichannel audio selected
Audio Language - English

This gives me the (AC-3) audio stream.

Same above settings and MP4 NQ settings give me aac audio.

"You’re KILLIN’ ME Smalls! "

Sony 55EX500 Settings
cburbs is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off