Intel NUC running Win 10 does not have sound on two connected TVs - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 10-09-2016, 07:44 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Intel NUC running Win 10 does not have sound on two connected TVs

Hello all,
I recently bought a new Intel NUC NUC5i5RYK HTPC 5th Generatio, running windows 10, I connected two TVs to it, one through mini HDMI and the other through the mini DisplayPort, I duplicate the screen view so I will see the same thing on both TVs.
The problem is that I can hear sound on only one of the TVs, I looked under volume Mixer, I can see that windows does recognize both TVs but under applications only one TV recognize system sound.
under sound menu only one of the TVs is marked as default.

Even when one of the TVs is off, I will not get sound on the TV that is not marked as default.

Is there a way to get sound on both TVs? or at least have sound on one of the TV that is not marked as default under sound while the default TV is off?


thanks.
yaldaag is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 10-09-2016, 08:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Verge2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: arkansas
Posts: 3,324
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 915 Post(s)
Liked: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by yaldaag View Post
Hello all,
I recently bought a new Intel NUC NUC5i5RYK HTPC 5th Generatio, running windows 10, I connected two TVs to it, one through mini HDMI and the other through the mini DisplayPort, I duplicate the screen view so I will see the same thing on both TVs.
The problem is that I can hear sound on only one of the TVs, I looked under volume Mixer, I can see that windows does recognize both TVs but under applications only one TV recognize system sound.
under sound menu only one of the TVs is marked as default.

Even when one of the TVs is off, I will not get sound on the TV that is not marked as default.

Is there a way to get sound on both TVs? or at least have sound on one of the TV that is not marked as default under sound while the default TV is off?


thanks.
No
Verge2 is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 10-10-2016, 07:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
LexInVA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,555
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 794 Post(s)
Liked: 369
You can connect an analog audio cable to the front and run that to one of the displays. All NUCs have two audio chips, one for digital and one for analog. The analog is the one with the headphone output and the digital one is built into the GPU.
LexInVA is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 4 Old 10-10-2016, 07:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Verge2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: arkansas
Posts: 3,324
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 915 Post(s)
Liked: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by LexInVA View Post
You can connect an analog audio cable to the front and run that to one of the displays. All NUCs have two audio chips, one for digital and one for analog. The analog is the one with the headphone output and the digital one is built into the GPU.
But your media player will only output to one device
Verge2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
hdmi , intel nuc , mini displayport , sound , television

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off