Arcsoft TotalMedia Theatre 6 and Windows 10 - won't start second time. - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 67 Old 08-28-2017, 02:25 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Arcsoft TotalMedia Theatre 6 and Windows 10 - won't start second time.

I have a problem with Arcsoft TotalMedia Theatre 6.7 on Windows 10 64bit it won't start.

It's working but only if I restart my computer and run it, then it's starts fine, but won't start anymore if I close it and run it again.

On windows 7 everything work perfect, on Windows 10 it's know issue as I remember, but maybe some one know how to fix that ?
PeterMac83 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 67 Old 08-28-2017, 09:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rekbones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Somers, CT
Posts: 3,742
Mentioned: 80 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1326 Post(s)
Liked: 671
Arcsoft TotalMedia Theatre 6.7 has been unsupported for like 5 years now? I am surprised it works at all.
ES_Revenge likes this.

"Smart enough to know better, to old to care" ------ Dedicated Bat Cave Home Theater, JVC RS49U/Mitsubishi HC7900DW Projector, 110" 16:9 Jamestown screen with variable power masking for CIW 2.50:1 to 16:9, Marantz 7009 with 7.1.4 Atmos with Ohm mains,3 DIY Subs (2 15" (1 ported, 1 sealed and a 12" 4th order bandpass), 1 DIY butt kicker, Custom Built HTPC, 18TB DroboFS NAS
rekbones is offline  
post #3 of 67 Old 08-29-2017, 05:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 9,430
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1760 Post(s)
Liked: 796
You'll need to downgrade Win 10 or move to PowerDVD.

bryansj is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 67 Old 08-29-2017, 06:44 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
yes I know that is no more supported, but still it's much better than PDVD17.

PDVD17 have problems with autoswitch to 24p + bitstream, so I still use TMT6 which work perfect in every Blu-Ray.
On Windows 10 work fine, but the problem is with it as I described above.
PeterMac83 is offline  
post #5 of 67 Old 08-29-2017, 11:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Worf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 2,522
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 928 Post(s)
Liked: 661
And that's the problem with unsupported software - you get into issues like this. Unless you need Windows 10, downgrading would be the easiest option. Or using a powerDVD. Or living with the issue.

Or you can go and perhaps see if there are remnants of the program running in the background causing it to not work the second time around. Or upgrade display drivers in case that's the problem.

There just aren't many options, Arcsoft discontinued the software years ago and the fact it still works on Windows 10 is probably a miracle.
Worf is online now  
post #6 of 67 Old 08-30-2017, 06:46 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I read some time ago here, that someone elese had same problem with this on Windows 10, it was maybe 2-3 years ago, maybe someone found a solution to fix that, everything exept this issue work perfect on Windows 10, better than PDVD17 which not work as good as TMT6.
For example in PDVD17 do not work 24p mode when bitstream HD Audio, so for me it's useless.
PeterMac83 is offline  
post #7 of 67 Old 08-30-2017, 07:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
brazen1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 974
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 358
You have bigger problems somewhere else. Probably your rip and maybe even your settings in Windows and PowerDVD itself. PowerDVD has no problem with 24Hz or any of the high bitstream audios for newer and previous versions.

HOW TO - Kodi 2D - 3D - UHD (4k) HDR Guide Internal & External Players
W10 1909 / MPC-BE\HC / PotPlayer / PowerDVD 19 / DVDFab Player 3&5 / KODI 19 videoplayer
GTX960 4GB / RGB Full 4:4:4 / 8bit Desktop mode =60Hz / 10/12bit Video mode = Matched Refresh rates IE 23,24,25,60Hz
Samsung 82" Q90R / Denon S720W
brazen1 is offline  
post #8 of 67 Old 08-30-2017, 10:27 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by brazen1 View Post
You have bigger problems somewhere else. Probably your rip and maybe even your settings in Windows and PowerDVD itself. PowerDVD has no problem with 24Hz or any of the high bitstream audios for newer and previous versions.
you are totally wrong, I have orginal Blu-Ray discs and PDVD17 when bitstream to my AVR autoswitch do not work. I'm using latest PDVD17 build/patch.
When not bistream than autoswitch work but also not correctly at all because cause problems on two my Blu-Ray's movies that main menu buttons are not displaying so I can't start the movie because main menu buttons are not displayed.

TMT6 work perfect in every situation.
PeterMac83 is offline  
post #9 of 67 Old 08-30-2017, 11:09 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I'm testing right now PDVD17 with latest patch to be sure what I told, and I can confirm that autoswitch still do not work with my AVR Onkyo 905 + Sony Bravia TV.
When is connected directly to TV it without AVR then work.
AVR is set to "Through" in Resolution so this should work without problem but not work with PDVD17. With TMT6 work without any problems So for me PDVD17 is useless crap.
PeterMac83 is offline  
post #10 of 67 Old 08-30-2017, 01:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
brazen1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 974
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 358
Your Onkyo 905 is 10 years old just like your W7. It's probably broken per complaints in Onkyo thread. Your PowerDVD 17 is not set to original audio in settings or passthrough. The high bitrate audio you are trying to play may be a format your older AVR is not capable of. You have not set match refresh rate in PowerDVD or neglected to turn back on the pop-up you previously discarded so that you are never prompted again. Did you adjust W10 audio properties correctly? Your menu does not display in PowerDVD because the disc you are trying to play is protected. Older players like TMT do not have this problem because protection was not mandatory back then in order to update a license to sell it to the public. That is why TMT support was dropped. Only PowerDVD opted to comply with licensing and is the sole complete software player now and probably for some time to come. Along with no longer being supported, problems have, do and will continue to appear. Now that you've upgraded to W10 with all your old hardware and software, you want to know why everything doesn't work correctly and blame it on the 1st software (PowerDVD) you've upgraded that you have obviously not setup correctly. Did you buy it or are you using the trial version which is extremely limited? When others attempt to help you realize your mistakes you tell us we are wrong even though we have perfectly functioning setups to help you understand your complaints are simply incorrect. Really not the best way to go about getting more detailed help in the future. Good luck to you.

HOW TO - Kodi 2D - 3D - UHD (4k) HDR Guide Internal & External Players
W10 1909 / MPC-BE\HC / PotPlayer / PowerDVD 19 / DVDFab Player 3&5 / KODI 19 videoplayer
GTX960 4GB / RGB Full 4:4:4 / 8bit Desktop mode =60Hz / 10/12bit Video mode = Matched Refresh rates IE 23,24,25,60Hz
Samsung 82" Q90R / Denon S720W
brazen1 is offline  
post #11 of 67 Old 08-30-2017, 01:53 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 9,430
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1760 Post(s)
Liked: 796
Hell, even the Windows 10 updates break a lot of programs. My URC remote programming software stopped working with my remote after the Creators update. I'm sure the next one that's coming soon will further kill your TMT.

bryansj is offline  
post #12 of 67 Old 08-30-2017, 03:33 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by brazen1 View Post
Your Onkyo 905 is 10 years old just like your W7. It's probably broken per complaints in Onkyo thread. Your PowerDVD 17 is not set to original audio in settings or passthrough. The high bitrate audio you are trying to play may be a format your older AVR is not capable of. You have not set match refresh rate in PowerDVD or neglected to turn back on the pop-up you previously discarded so that you are never prompted again. Did you adjust W10 audio properties correctly? Your menu does not display in PowerDVD because the disc you are trying to play is protected. Older players like TMT do not have this problem because protection was not mandatory back then in order to update a license to sell it to the public. That is why TMT support was dropped. Only PowerDVD opted to comply with licensing and is the sole complete software player now and probably for some time to come. Along with no longer being supported, problems have, do and will continue to appear. Now that you've upgraded to W10 with all your old hardware and software, you want to know why everything doesn't work correctly and blame it on the 1st software (PowerDVD) you've upgraded that you have obviously not setup correctly. Did you buy it or are you using the trial version which is extremely limited? When others attempt to help you realize your mistakes you tell us we are wrong even though we have perfectly functioning setups to help you understand your complaints are simply incorrect. Really not the best way to go about getting more detailed help in the future. Good luck to you.
My Onkyo 905 is capable to all Blu-Ray HD Audio formats first of all. If it's older then should be the more work fine in PDVD17.
In PDVD17 what is total stupid that this program do not autoswitch to 24p from begining when I hit PLAY button like TMT6 do, it switch only when detected 24hz movie this cause some problems in few Blu-Ray movies (do not show correctly menu disc navigation buttons for example)
Menu is not display because PDVD17 have a bug trust me, when autoswitch do not change to 24p then menu is displayed corectly, when switch to 24p them menu buttons are gone, I tested this to be completly sure on my second brand new setup with GTX 1070 connected directly to TV. So this is I'm sure on 100% bug.
PeterMac83 is offline  
post #13 of 67 Old 08-30-2017, 04:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
brazen1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 974
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 634 Post(s)
Liked: 358
How does Dolby Atmos and DTS:X sound with your NR905? When I press play, PowerDVD matches the refresh rate of the disc I play. If it's 23.976, my display switches to 24Hz as soon as the 60Hz trailers are finished and the main movie begins. When it's finished, PowerDVD releases the refresh rate matching and returns to my native rate at 60Hz. It works perfectly every time and has for many versions for many years including v.17. This is with a complete iso or disc. If you're using an mkv, it will not match refresh rate in some instances. PowerDVD is not a player for mkv's. PowerDVD is a player for complete discs with menus and extras although it will play mkv's. I have no problems ever seeing menus. They are always perfect as intended. You appear to think you have discovered a bug no one else has ever noticed except you. I don't need to "trust you". Someone else I see in daily events says the same thing day in day out, "believe me" insistently yet hasn't managed to make me a believer and never will..... Buhleave Mee.

HOW TO - Kodi 2D - 3D - UHD (4k) HDR Guide Internal & External Players
W10 1909 / MPC-BE\HC / PotPlayer / PowerDVD 19 / DVDFab Player 3&5 / KODI 19 videoplayer
GTX960 4GB / RGB Full 4:4:4 / 8bit Desktop mode =60Hz / 10/12bit Video mode = Matched Refresh rates IE 23,24,25,60Hz
Samsung 82" Q90R / Denon S720W
brazen1 is offline  
post #14 of 67 Old 08-30-2017, 05:28 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Who talked about mkv's here ? I use only orginal Blu-Ray discs to test from my collection. Dolby Atmos or DTS X very rare on Blu-Ray's so I do not even need this, mostly I prefer to watch concerts in DTS-HD MSTR/TrueHD, I use still 5.1 setup. I'm seating in Blu-Ray playback on HTPC from begining and good to know what is wrong what is correct with software so you do not have to tell me that PDVD17 is perfect because isn't. Maybe you do not have disks like my where menu do not work, On most my Blu-Rays work also fine let say 98% but this 2% not work as should, TMT6 work on 100% from all my discs so it's better for me software even it's old now but still better to playback Blu-Ray's.
PeterMac83 is offline  
post #15 of 67 Old 08-30-2017, 05:37 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Let's back to topic, I not created this theard to talk about PDVD17 at all, I'm looking for fix help with TMT6 so would be great if someone will know solution for my issue with TMT6 on Windows 10, I'm sure is some fix to this.
PeterMac83 is offline  
post #16 of 67 Old 09-02-2017, 03:09 PM
Newbie
 
jfbacks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have the exact same problem with Windows 10. I am resigned to the fact that if I accidentally close TMT that I will need to reboot. It's a shame because it is still has the best integration on my other home theater computers with MCE and cable card. I guess we should be grateful that it still works at all on Windows 10 at all.
jfbacks is offline  
post #17 of 67 Old 09-02-2017, 11:33 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Worf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 2,522
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 928 Post(s)
Liked: 661
The fix is to reboot your computer after using tmt6.

Is there some aversion to rebooting? On windows 10 it should take under 20 seconds so no big deal.

Or if there's no reason to use windows 10, go back to windows 7. No point arguing about MCE if windows 10 doesn't even come with it.

Or you can bombard Arcsoft tech support line with requests for help and money to convince them to release a fix.
Worf is online now  
post #18 of 67 Old 09-05-2017, 07:20 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have the same problem but I found that you do not have to restart. Just disconnect your account and then reconnect. TMT6 will resume. Only 5 seconds
Fabrizio Contu is offline  
post #19 of 67 Old 09-06-2017, 04:39 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thank you, you mean log off, log in in system ?
PeterMac83 is offline  
post #20 of 67 Old 09-06-2017, 10:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NW USA
Posts: 799
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 51
I keep forgetting to check this for the purpose of responding here, but I vaguely remember fixing an identical problem with TMT5 by killing a TM process in Task Manager.
Roussi is offline  
post #21 of 67 Old 09-06-2017, 05:31 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Closing TM server process does not help if you mean this.

Last edited by PeterMac83; 09-06-2017 at 05:49 PM.
PeterMac83 is offline  
post #22 of 67 Old 09-07-2017, 10:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
Elpee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 501
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterMac83 View Post
Closing TM server process does not help if you mean this.
He said "with TMT5" not with TMT 6.
Elpee is offline  
post #23 of 67 Old 09-07-2017, 05:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NW USA
Posts: 799
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elpee View Post
He said "with TMT5" not with TMT 6.
Still, it does not help; verified yesterday, must have remembered incorrectly.
Roussi is offline  
post #24 of 67 Old 01-13-2018, 07:28 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Hello just registered here and want to ask - I have the same problem have you found any solution or maybe a new program to migrate to?
Kvazizavr Kvazizavr is offline  
post #25 of 67 Old 01-13-2018, 02:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
deandob's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 869
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Hi, I have the same problem (TMT won't start now after a windows 8 software update) and given the software is so old, I'm looking for a replacement.

Must do:
1) Supports 3d blu-ray
2) Supports Blu-ray menus (so don't need to muck around with finding what video file to run)

Both of these should be common features in a software blu-ray player but it appears that only power DVD has these features?

Nice to have:
1) 4K UHD blu-ray support
2) Dolby ATMOS

Or is it time to dump the HTPC and go for a standalone machine like an XBOX?
deandob is offline  
post #26 of 67 Old 01-13-2018, 11:57 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by deandob View Post
Hi, I have the same problem (TMT won't start now after a windows 8 software update) and given the software is so old, I'm looking for a replacement.
So downgrading back to Windows 8 is no longer an option?
Microsoft spoiled it for us?
Kvazizavr Kvazizavr is offline  
post #27 of 67 Old 01-14-2018, 01:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
deandob's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 869
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I never updated to Win10. If you want to downgrade to Win8 you need to reinstall however I wouldn't do it for TMT, time to get another player I think. Question is what software can adequately replace TMT?
deandob is offline  
post #28 of 67 Old 01-14-2018, 07:42 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 2
I honeslty tried PowerDVD but it does not open many Blue Ray remuxes menus. For example I tried to open last season of Game of Thrones with it - and it failed but TMT opens it perfectly.
Sad to hear that its broken and there's no good alternative. I also tried Leawo Blu-ray Player program but with poor result as well.
Still in search for good player that can open menus.
Kvazizavr Kvazizavr is offline  
post #29 of 67 Old 01-14-2018, 07:43 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 9,430
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1760 Post(s)
Liked: 796
Quote:
Originally Posted by deandob View Post
I never updated to Win10. If you want to downgrade to Win8 you need to reinstall however I wouldn't do it for TMT, time to get another player I think. Question is what software can adequately replace TMT?
PowerDVD is pretty much it for playback with disc menus. If you rip your discs then pretty much anything can play it back without menus.

bryansj is offline  
post #30 of 67 Old 01-15-2018, 04:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
deandob's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 869
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I got Win 8.1 / TMT working again, I rolled back the latest security update, rebooted and all good again. Hopefully that helps anyone else having the same issue still running TMT.

Last edited by deandob; 01-15-2018 at 04:46 AM.
deandob is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off