plugging a PC into an AVR - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4Likes
  • 1 Post By Montucky
  • 1 Post By Montucky
  • 1 Post By velocci
  • 1 Post By audit13
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 27 Old 05-24-2018, 06:47 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
velocci's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,199
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 596 Post(s)
Liked: 42
plugging a PC into an AVR

Hi all, I'm finishing my basement this summer and will be wiring for 7.1 audio and a TV of course. On the wall opposite where the TV/AVR will be, I want to have an HDMI cable going from there to the AVR because I might want to put a desk there with a PC and I want the option to plug the PC into the AVR. My question is, do I also need to put an audio cable with that HDMI cable to be able to transfer the audio from the PC to the AVR?

Family Room: Onkyo TX-NR 646 AVR, Polk Audio RtiA3 fronts, Polk Audio CSiA4 center, BIC America F12 sub, Polk Audio RC-65i rears
Basement: Denon AVR-X3400 AVR, Klipsch RP280f fronts, RP450c center, SVS PB-2000 sub, Polk Audio RC-85i rears & surrounds
Www.jvpix.com
velocci is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 27 Old 05-24-2018, 06:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,216
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 282 Post(s)
Liked: 110
You can transfer audio from the PC using analog, optical, digital co-axial, or HDMI. I suggest HDMI as HDMI passes hi-res audio and video.
audit13 is offline  
post #3 of 27 Old 05-24-2018, 07:03 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Montucky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: San Antonio, Tejas
Posts: 1,683
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 756 Post(s)
Liked: 717
I would also highly suggest running some Cat6 ethernet cable between the locations as well. That way, you totally have your bases covered in case the length ends up proving too much for a long HDMI cable (which can certainly be an issue when pushing 4K). With ethernet, you can run HDMI (or RCA, Optical, etc.) through it and over long lengths.


BUT, if you're in the middle of a build anyway, I'd highly advise running some nice, fat conduit. Then you're good to go no matter what the future may ever hold. HDMI 3.0 comes out requiring yet another cable swap? No problem! Just slip it on through. Conduit has made my life so much easier on more than one occasion. Especially when I had an intermittent cable issue in my theater (weird handshake issues at times or 4K movies randomly dropping out for a few seconds). Made for a very easy cable swap which totally resolved the issue. When you're running things like HDMI in-wall, you'll be REALLY glad you did it.
Shadowed likes this.
Montucky is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 27 Old 05-24-2018, 07:08 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
velocci's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,199
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 596 Post(s)
Liked: 42
so the HDMI port on a PC also does audio? I thought it was only video.

Family Room: Onkyo TX-NR 646 AVR, Polk Audio RtiA3 fronts, Polk Audio CSiA4 center, BIC America F12 sub, Polk Audio RC-65i rears
Basement: Denon AVR-X3400 AVR, Klipsch RP280f fronts, RP450c center, SVS PB-2000 sub, Polk Audio RC-85i rears & surrounds
Www.jvpix.com
velocci is offline  
post #5 of 27 Old 05-24-2018, 07:11 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mlknez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 2,508
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 441 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by velocci View Post
so the HDMI port on a PC also does audio? I thought it was only video.
HDMI is audio and video both
mlknez is offline  
post #6 of 27 Old 05-24-2018, 07:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 9,421
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1753 Post(s)
Liked: 789
Quote:
Originally Posted by velocci View Post
so the HDMI port on a PC also does audio? I thought it was only video.
Hooking up a Blu-ray player or any other HDMI device to a TV only uses one cable. It gets audio and video to the TV or AVR. Same thing with a PC. Most Intel processors even have integrated graphics in the CPU (iGPU) so you don't even need a video card. Just plug in the HDMI to the back of the PC and get full quality video and audio.

HDMI also can pass Ethernet, but nobody utilizes that feature.

bryansj is offline  
post #7 of 27 Old 05-24-2018, 07:22 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Shadowed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 2,243
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 939 Post(s)
Liked: 909
Quote:
Originally Posted by velocci View Post
so the HDMI port on a PC also does audio? I thought it was only video.
Older Nvidia graphics with hdmi connection were video only, but that is going back a couple of generations on their cards.

Everything from the last several years is full audio.
Shadowed is online now  
post #8 of 27 Old 05-24-2018, 07:25 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,216
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 282 Post(s)
Liked: 110
Intel and AMD processors with an on-die GPU also pass audio and video over HDMI as long as the motherboard has an HDMI port.
audit13 is offline  
post #9 of 27 Old 05-24-2018, 07:36 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Montucky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: San Antonio, Tejas
Posts: 1,683
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 756 Post(s)
Liked: 717
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowed View Post
Older Nvidia graphics with hdmi connection were video only, but that is going back a couple of generations on their cards.

Everything from the last several years is full audio.
Yup. And if I'm not mistaken, the HDMI out is [typically] the only way to pass the newer audio codecs like Atmos.
Shadowed likes this.
Montucky is offline  
post #10 of 27 Old 05-24-2018, 07:42 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I had tried MPC-BE with MadVR once before. In his forum, Shark told me how to set it up. I had the same issues with choppiness as now (and I am not using any of Shark's stuff which has served me well over the years).

I still want to know why the Movies and TV app on both my PC's no longer plays 4K videos. I have about 20 4K movies on my hard drive. Absolutely none of them will play with the Movies and TV app on either of my HTPC's. They played perfectly with the Movies and TV app before I reinstalled Windows on those machines. Now only the audio plays. 4K movies still play fine with VLC. What the heck happened? I don't see how this can be isolated to my two computers.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk

Last edited by volumnus1; 05-24-2018 at 07:49 AM.
volumnus1 is online now  
post #11 of 27 Old 05-24-2018, 07:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,216
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 282 Post(s)
Liked: 110
Which version of Windows is being installed to both computers? I had problems with Win10 1803 but not Win10 1709.
audit13 is offline  
post #12 of 27 Old 05-24-2018, 07:58 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13 View Post
Which version of Windows is being installed to both computers? I had problems with Win10 1803 but not Win10 1709.
The current version of Windows 10 Pro. I'm not at home to check the version number right now. I downloaded it using the Microsoft Media Creation tool. I used the tool to create a Windows 10 flash drive. I installed Windows 10 on both machines with the same flash drive. Everything else besides video playback with the onboard media players seems to work as it should after the installations.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
volumnus1 is online now  
post #13 of 27 Old 05-24-2018, 08:33 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
velocci's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,199
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 596 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13 View Post
Which version of Windows is being installed to both computers? I had problems with Win10 1803 but not Win10 1709.
I will be using Windows 3.11. Just kidding. Windows 10 of course.
audit13 likes this.

Family Room: Onkyo TX-NR 646 AVR, Polk Audio RtiA3 fronts, Polk Audio CSiA4 center, BIC America F12 sub, Polk Audio RC-65i rears
Basement: Denon AVR-X3400 AVR, Klipsch RP280f fronts, RP450c center, SVS PB-2000 sub, Polk Audio RC-85i rears & surrounds
Www.jvpix.com
velocci is offline  
post #14 of 27 Old 05-24-2018, 09:10 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,216
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 282 Post(s)
Liked: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by volumnus1 View Post
The current version of Windows 10 Pro. I'm not at home to check the version number right now. I downloaded it using the Microsoft Media Creation tool. I used the tool to create a Windows 10 flash drive. I installed Windows 10 on both machines with the same flash drive. Everything else besides video playback with the onboard media players seems to work as it should after the installations.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
I have never used any Windows built-in apps to play my media files so I can't comment on them.

I was using Kodi to play all video files and Foobar to play audio on an Intel g3258 using the onboard Intel gpu with Win 10 1709. After getting a 4k TV, I installed a nVidia 1050 Ti and used MPE-BE/madVR for all video.

As soon as my HTPC was upgraded to Win10 1803, colours on all video files looked really washed out. At first, I didn't think it was 1803 that was causing problems but, after wasting a hours trying to fix the colour issue, I was able to determine that it was the 1803 release that caused me grief. Try Win 1709 if you have no luck with 1803.

Good luck and I definitely feel your pain.
audit13 is offline  
post #15 of 27 Old 05-24-2018, 09:13 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,216
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 282 Post(s)
Liked: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by velocci View Post
I will be using Windows 3.11. Just kidding. Windows 10 of course.
Not Windows Vista? Just kidding.

I would definitely go with at least an HDMI connection between the receiver and PC.

Personally, I run an hdmi cable directly from my HTPC to the TV and feed HD audio from the video card's DVI connection to the receiver since I have a 4k TV and non-4k avr.
SuperFist likes this.
audit13 is offline  
post #16 of 27 Old 05-24-2018, 10:59 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
velocci's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,199
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 596 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13 View Post
Not Windows Vista? Just kidding.

I would definitely go with at least an HDMI connection between the receiver and PC.
what other cable would you put along with HDMI?

Family Room: Onkyo TX-NR 646 AVR, Polk Audio RtiA3 fronts, Polk Audio CSiA4 center, BIC America F12 sub, Polk Audio RC-65i rears
Basement: Denon AVR-X3400 AVR, Klipsch RP280f fronts, RP450c center, SVS PB-2000 sub, Polk Audio RC-85i rears & surrounds
Www.jvpix.com
velocci is offline  
post #17 of 27 Old 05-24-2018, 11:03 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,216
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 282 Post(s)
Liked: 110
If it were me, I would run at 2 top-quality HDMI cables: 1 between the PC and the TV, 1 between the PC and receiver.

I currently use this configuration so I can play back 5.1 flac, MP3, and DSD audio files without having the TV on at all times.
audit13 is offline  
post #18 of 27 Old 05-24-2018, 11:19 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13 View Post
If it were me, I would run at 2 top-quality HDMI cables: 1 between the PC and the TV, 1 between the PC and receiver.

I currently use this configuration so I can play back 5.1 flac, MP3, and DSD audio files without having the TV on at all times.
I do the same because my receiver won't passthrough 4K. You have to extend the display. My video card has three hdmi outputs. It's a Gigabyte Nvidia 1050ti.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
volumnus1 is online now  
post #19 of 27 Old 05-24-2018, 11:23 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,216
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 282 Post(s)
Liked: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by volumnus1 View Post
I do the same because my receiver won't passthrough 4K. You have to extend the display. My video card has three hdmi outputs. It's a Gigabyte Nvidia 1050ti.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
My 1050 Ti only has HDMI, DP, and DVI.

My receiver will pass 4k but not HDR/DV or at 60 Hz which is the rate I use for my desktop.
audit13 is offline  
post #20 of 27 Old 05-24-2018, 11:51 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
velocci's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,199
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 596 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13 View Post
If it were me, I would run at 2 top-quality HDMI cables: 1 between the PC and the TV, 1 between the PC and receiver.

I currently use this configuration so I can play back 5.1 flac, MP3, and DSD audio files without having the TV on at all times.
i was planning on put the HDMI cable between the PC and the AVR. I assumed the PC will have 7.1 audio. Is that a safe assumption these days or would I have to buy a seperate audio card to put in the PC? and if i put a 7.1 audio card, then I would have to have a seperate cable for the sound, no?

Family Room: Onkyo TX-NR 646 AVR, Polk Audio RtiA3 fronts, Polk Audio CSiA4 center, BIC America F12 sub, Polk Audio RC-65i rears
Basement: Denon AVR-X3400 AVR, Klipsch RP280f fronts, RP450c center, SVS PB-2000 sub, Polk Audio RC-85i rears & surrounds
Www.jvpix.com
velocci is offline  
post #21 of 27 Old 05-24-2018, 12:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 9,421
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1753 Post(s)
Liked: 789
Quote:
Originally Posted by velocci View Post
i was planning on put the HDMI cable between the PC and the AVR. I assumed the PC will have 7.1 audio. Is that a safe assumption these days or would I have to buy a seperate audio card to put in the PC? and if i put a 7.1 audio card, then I would have to have a seperate cable for the sound, no?
Since HDMI is passing the audio to the AVR it doesn't matter if the PC is 2.0, 2.1, 5.1, 7.1, or 9.2. You won't be using the soundcard portion of your PC. You can even disable the onboard audio in the BIOS.

Just look in your sound properties and you'll see the HD audio device which is your GPU.

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk

bryansj is offline  
post #22 of 27 Old 05-24-2018, 12:16 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13 View Post
My 1050 Ti only has HDMI, DP, and DVI.

My receiver will pass 4k but not HDR/DV or at 60 Hz which is the rate I use for my desktop.
Use the diisplayport output to your receiver. displayport will do 7 channel audio. You'll just need to get a displayport to hdmi adapter. It will work. I tried it on mine. I have one displayport output, and I used an adapter to connect it to my receiver when I was having some issues with hdmi handshake issues about a year ago. Sound worked just as well as with an hdmi cable. Its digital after all.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk

Last edited by volumnus1; 05-24-2018 at 12:21 PM.
volumnus1 is online now  
post #23 of 27 Old 05-24-2018, 12:52 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 11,332
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1016 Post(s)
Liked: 342
I plugged my PC into my AVR via HDMI about 10 years ago. Now I'm unplugging it and moving into my office in favor or a ShieldTV in the Family Room. This is an option you may wish to consider..

Sammy2 is online now  
post #24 of 27 Old 05-25-2018, 06:42 AM
Senior Member
 
Slosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13 View Post
As soon as my HTPC was upgraded to Win10 1803, colours on all video files looked really washed out. At first, I didn't think it was 1803 that was causing problems but, after wasting a hours trying to fix the colour issue, I was able to determine that it was the 1803 release that caused me grief. Try Win 1709 if you have no luck with 1803.
I had this problem too with a 1080p Panasonic plasma. My HTPC dual boots Windows 7 and 10. Windows 7 and all previous versions of 10 had correct brightness levels but 1803 looks washed out. I have a Sapphire AMD RX 480 and had to turn down the brightness by 20% in the Radeon settings and now everything looks right again. I couldn't turn down the brightness on my TV because I use a single HDMI input for all of my HDMI sources routed through an AVR.



I also had a problem with YouTube videos freezing for 10 seconds or so while the audio continued to play normally, then the video would catch up again and everything would be fine for the rest of the clip. I don't know whether the latest Windows 10 update or Radeon driver update fixed the problem but now everything is working perfectly again.
Slosh is online now  
post #25 of 27 Old 05-25-2018, 06:44 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,216
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 282 Post(s)
Liked: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slosh View Post
I had this problem too with a 1080p Panasonic plasma. My HTPC dual boots Windows 7 and 10. Windows 7 and all previous versions of 10 had correct brightness levels but 1803 looks washed out. I have a Sapphire AMD RX 480 and had to turn down the brightness by 20% in the Radeon settings and now everything looks right again. I couldn't turn down the brightness on my TV because I use a single HDMI input for all of my HDMI sources routed through an AVR.



I also had a problem with YouTube videos freezing for 10 seconds or so while the audio continued to play normally, then the video would catch up again and everything would be fine for the rest of the clip. I don't know whether the latest Windows 10 update or Radeon driver update fixed the problem but now everything is working perfectly again.
The problem for me was a colour problem with video files while everything else looked fine. I just restored by 1709 backup. I don't take my HTPC online so I'm fine without getting updates and patches for now.
audit13 is offline  
post #26 of 27 Old 05-25-2018, 06:49 AM
Senior Member
 
Slosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13 View Post
The problem for me was a colour problem with video files while everything else looked fine. I just restored by 1709 backup. I don't take my HTPC online so I'm fine without getting updates and patches for now.
I rolled back to 1709 initially too. I'm just saying you can compensate for this in the Nvidia control panel is you wish to use 1803.
Slosh is online now  
post #27 of 27 Old 05-25-2018, 06:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,216
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 282 Post(s)
Liked: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slosh View Post
I rolled back to 1709 initially too. I'm just saying you can compensate for this in the Nvidia control panel is you wish to use 1803.
Thanks for the suggestion. I don't use any of the nVidia's colour settings because I let MPC-BE/madVR handle the colour settings for video files that are sent to my TV.
audit13 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
audio , avr , cable , computer , hdmi

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off