madVR Tool: MadmeasureHDR Optimizer (Measurements, Dynamic Clipping & Target Nits) - Page 33 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 914Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #961 of 1058 Old 03-27-2019, 03:45 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Manni01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 8,978
Mentioned: 307 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5335 Post(s)
Liked: 5369
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxxx5 View Post
how do erase some of your choice in the file/folders box ?
( and i agree with manni01, it will be great to compute the .mpls.measurements files when you select path )
You can select the text path in the text box and simply delete it and press OK, or select a different path with the browser picker.

JVC Autocal Software V11 Calibration for 2019 Models
Batch Utility V4.02 May 16 2019 to automate measurements files for madVR with support for BD Folders
Manni01 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #962 of 1058 Old 03-28-2019, 01:20 PM
Senior Member
 
Shepardos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soulnight View Post
One last time.

There is currently a bug in madVR which can overule the dynamic target nits internally EVEN IF the dynamic target nits is properly created by our tool and even if the user can see the target nits number is changing in the OSD.

After multiple tests, we have concluded that this bug does not occur IF a single target nits profile with 100nits is selected.
In that case, the dynamic target nits specified in the measurement file with our tool is used properly.


Here is how our "cleaned-up" madVR settings look like to be certain that the dynamic target nits will apply properly.
(we have removed all of our target nits rules which are now anyway useless):







So, one single profile with 100 target nits means that you don't even need a profile anymore. If you don't have any profile yet, just put 100nits in the single place where you can put it. That's it.

This workaround is very straightforward. Nothing complicated.

And it's also easy to test if dynamic target nits defined in the measurement file are being used:
Test1: Set min and max target nits in our tool at 10000nits, everything should look very dark
--> static profile with 100nits is ignored

Test2: Set min and max target nits in our tool at 20nits, everything should look very bright. (Much brighter than with 100nits) ----->static profile with 100nits is ignored

Test3: Start a bright movie like the MEG.
Step a) Play the movie with the original measurement file. It should look completely overblow because you are using the static target nits of 100nits that you have defined before.
Step b) Play the movie with the measurement file optimized with a dynamic target nits by our tool. It should not look overblown anymore.


Hope that helps. (Until Madshi fixes the bug internally)
I can't get the measurement files to work, even with this workaround. Can somebody help me, what I need to do? I have done everything, as suggested in this workaround. Attached you can find the config

Thanks
S.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ScreenCapture at Thu Mar 28 21:19:11 CET 2019.png
Views:	44
Size:	360.3 KB
ID:	2545470   Click image for larger version

Name:	ScreenCapture at Thu Mar 28 21:20:05 CET 2019.png
Views:	36
Size:	179.1 KB
ID:	2545472  
Shepardos is offline  
post #963 of 1058 Old 03-28-2019, 01:37 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Soulnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,272
Mentioned: 192 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 931 Post(s)
Liked: 1367
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shepardos View Post
I can't get the measurement files to work, even with this workaround. Can somebody help me, what I need to do? I have done everything, as suggested in this workaround. Attached you can find the config

Thanks
S.
There is no need for workaround since madVR beta 40.

You don't need any newer beta to use in combination with our tool. While they should still work fine, I did not test them together with the tool.

Did you successfully measure and optimize some mkv files with our tool?
Were are your mkv and measurement files located?

Can you show a screenshot of Ctrl+J within a movie that you have successfully optimized? (Don't forget to add a folder "ShowHDRmode" in the madVR folder for complete statistics).

Also with a Sony vw760es, be very wary that your projector is really showing you the correct colors and gamma when you select sdr rec2020. I had some bad experience with random bugs and washed out picture.

Best is to calibrate it in dci-p3 starting from a standard color profile from the sony with extended color space.
Soulnight is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #964 of 1058 Old 03-28-2019, 01:48 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Soulnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,272
Mentioned: 192 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 931 Post(s)
Liked: 1367
@Fer15 @Neo-XP

Could you prepare a list of screenshots/frame with a typical sky/ window that we should handle differently to have a better calculation of a representative target nits?

We would need for each example:

1) Movie
2) Time code / Frame
3) Screenshot from the frame (with the live algo so that we get the Fall displayed in the statistics of ctrl+j
4) Histogram values (nits and %) from this "sky region" and also peak of that frame (using the tool from Pandm)

4- histogramm distribution is pretty important. Maybe in excel?

That would help to choose a strategy to handle all of them.

Thanks!
Flo
Soulnight is online now  
post #965 of 1058 Old 03-28-2019, 02:36 PM
Senior Member
 
Shepardos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soulnight View Post
There is no need for workaround since madVR beta 40.

You don't need any newer beta to use in combination with our tool. While they should still work fine, I did not test them together with the tool.

Did you successfully measure and optimize some mkv files with our tool?
Were are your mkv and measurement files located?

Can you show a screenshot of Ctrl+J within a movie that you have successfully optimized? (Don't forget to add a folder "ShowHDRmode" in the madVR folder for complete statistics).

Also with a Sony vw760es, be very wary that your projector is really showing you the correct colors and gamma when you select sdr rec2020. I had some bad experience with random bugs and washed out picture.

Best is to calibrate it in dci-p3 starting from a standard color profile from the sony with extended color space.
Thanks Soulnight for the quick response:

Quote:
Did you successfully measure and optimize some mkv files with our tool?
Yes it was already working

Quote:
Were are your mkv and measurement files located?
same folder as the movie

Quote:
Also with a Sony vw760es, be very wary that your projector is really showing you the correct colors and gamma when you select sdr rec2020. I had some bad experience with random bugs and washed out picture.

Best is to calibrate it in dci-p3 starting from a standard color profile from the sony with extended color space.
I attached a screenshot, I use DCI-P3

Quote:
Can you show a screenshot of Ctrl+J within a movie that you have successfully optimized? (Don't forget to add a folder "ShowHDRmode" in the madVR folder for complete statistics).
Attached is the screenshot

Thanks!!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ScreenCapture at Thu Mar 28 22:35:04 CET 2019.png
Views:	58
Size:	260.8 KB
ID:	2545488   Click image for larger version

Name:	ScreenCapture at Thu Mar 28 22:31:19 CET 2019.png
Views:	55
Size:	733.6 KB
ID:	2545490  
Shepardos is offline  
post #966 of 1058 Old 03-28-2019, 02:47 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Soulnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,272
Mentioned: 192 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 931 Post(s)
Liked: 1367
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shepardos View Post
Thanks Soulnight for the quick response:


Yes it was already working


same folder as the movie


I attached a screenshot, I use DCI-P3



Attached is the screenshot

Thanks!!
Did you calibrate your projector to dci-p3?

Please try madVR beta 40 to see if it works any better.
Soulnight is online now  
post #967 of 1058 Old 03-29-2019, 07:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
Rathbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 25
It is possible to select a m2ts file directly from disc in one of the next releases? It seems currently m2ts file type is not supported.
Rathbone is offline  
post #968 of 1058 Old 03-30-2019, 01:05 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manni01 View Post
You can select the text path in the text box and simply delete it and press OK, or select a different path with the browser picker.
I can't do that to select text in the text box and delete it but if I click OK into the choose path(s) windows, it replace the main text box (and erase the file if exists) !
xxxx5 is offline  
post #969 of 1058 Old 03-30-2019, 04:28 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Manni01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 8,978
Mentioned: 307 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5335 Post(s)
Liked: 5369
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxxx5 View Post
I can't do that to select text in the text box and delete it but if I click OK into the choose path(s) windows, it replace the main text box (and erase the file if exists) !
I'm not sure I understand your issue, especially without screenshots. Email me and I'll try to help.

JVC Autocal Software V11 Calibration for 2019 Models
Batch Utility V4.02 May 16 2019 to automate measurements files for madVR with support for BD Folders
Manni01 is offline  
post #970 of 1058 Old 03-30-2019, 04:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Manni01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 8,978
Mentioned: 307 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5335 Post(s)
Liked: 5369
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rathbone View Post
It is possible to select a m2ts file directly from disc in one of the next releases? It seems currently m2ts file type is not supported.
You don't want to play the m2ts as you lose all the chapter info. You want to play the correct .mpls (which is what players do when they select one automatically). Measuring m2ts will only work if you select the m2ts file manually. Support for m2ts should not be added to the tool, especially for measurements, or it should be optional as it's not the best way to support BD Folders.

Hopefully .mpls support will be added at some point, maybe optional as well.

JVC Autocal Software V11 Calibration for 2019 Models
Batch Utility V4.02 May 16 2019 to automate measurements files for madVR with support for BD Folders
Manni01 is offline  
post #971 of 1058 Old 03-30-2019, 05:35 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 350
Mentioned: 67 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 188 Post(s)
Liked: 219
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soulnight View Post
@Fer15 @Neo-XP

Could you prepare a list of screenshots/frame with a typical sky/ window that we should handle differently to have a better calculation of a representative target nits?

We would need for each example:

1) Movie
2) Time code / Frame
3) Screenshot from the frame (with the live algo so that we get the Fall displayed in the statistics of ctrl+j
4) Histogram values (nits and %) from this "sky region" and also peak of that frame (using the tool from Pandm)

4- histogramm distribution is pretty important. Maybe in excel?

That would help to choose a strategy to handle all of them.

Thanks!
Flo



This isn’t quite in the manner that you requested but it should contain a brief summary along with samples.


Note: most of the frames are around 1 frame before or after a scene cut
The Meg and 2001 were with around 40% tuning strength

















Bradley Cooper’s face is pretty dim in the side shot with the bright window in the background, the camera pans behind him slightly to show Gaga for a few seconds, then there’s a scene cut to show a more frontal view of Cooper’s face. He hasn’t moved at all, nor has the light source in the scene changed. However, the dynamic target has gone from around 430 (frame FALL approx. 130) to 150 (frame FALL approx. 22) with 50% tuning strength with the result that his face is now a lot brighter than it was before.


Here is a shot overview:








A scene from MI4 sample:


This is not a scene cut but a panning shot. During the panning shot, the brightness of the sky and Tom Cruise’s face noticeably dim as the target increases from around 350 (frame FALL approx. 73) to 650 (frame FALL approx. 168) or so. (This shot might also be useful for the brightness speeds in the live algo)



Here is a shot overview:







Prometheus sample:


This is a fairly lengthy scene. There are a few cuts to this scene, where the FALL is high (230+) with a dynamic target of 500 or so with 50% tuning strength. Noomi Rapace’s face is pretty dim in the first shot, there are a few scene cuts back and forth from this shot. However, there’s an inconsistency when looking at the brightness levels of her face when compared to the other scene cuts/angles i.e. the dynamic target can go down to 250 or so, and as you can tell by the last shot, there’s a light directly above her when she’s on the table, so her face shouldn’t be as dark as it is in the first shot.


Here is a shot overview:






The scene of Neo and Morpheus in the Matrix with the pure white background might also be worth checking out (I haven't looked at this yet though)
Manni01 and AKJ89 like this.

Last edited by Fer15; 04-30-2019 at 09:21 AM.
Fer15 is offline  
post #972 of 1058 Old 03-30-2019, 02:40 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I can't do that to select text in the text box and delete it but if I click OK into the choose path(s) windows, it replace the main text box (and erase the file if exists) !
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manni01 View Post
I'm not sure I understand your issue, especially without screenshots. Email me and I'll try to help.
the box under the 2 buttons "choose file" "choose folder" are not editable. nothing can be done directly in this box.
you have to input text only via choose file or choose folder which erase the old text and replace it with the new.
with choose file, you have to choose a file but with choose folder you ca choose from 0 to 10 folders.
if you choose 0 folder and click to ok, the box is clear !
xxxx5 is offline  
post #973 of 1058 Old 03-30-2019, 02:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Manni01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 8,978
Mentioned: 307 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5335 Post(s)
Liked: 5369
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxxx5 View Post
I can't do that to select text in the text box and delete it but if I click OK into the choose path(s) windows, it replace the main text box (and erase the file if exists) !

the box under the 2 buttons "choose file" "choose folder" are not editable. nothing can be done directly in this box.
you have to input text only via choose file or choose folder which erase the old text and replace it with the new.
with choose file, you have to choose a file but with choose folder you ca choose from 0 to 10 folders.
if you choose 0 folder and click to ok, the box is clear !
Yes, that's the way the tool is designed. I guess you're trying to automate it, but that's not the way it works.

That's why it would be great if .mpls could be optimized with the path option. I'm doing it manually at the moment and it's *very* slow

But as it's also slow to measure index.bdmv, find the main playlist and move index.bdmv.measurements to the playlist folder with the correct name, I guess it doesn't make that much of a difference.

At least my batch measures all the index/bdmv automatically.

I wish your tool could support BD Folders with the option to save measurements in each playlist folder and not in a central folder, as calling it from a batch file doesn't work with mapped drives, at least here.

JVC Autocal Software V11 Calibration for 2019 Models
Batch Utility V4.02 May 16 2019 to automate measurements files for madVR with support for BD Folders
Manni01 is offline  
post #974 of 1058 Old 03-30-2019, 10:41 PM
Newbie
 
deus777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manni01 View Post
You don't want to play the m2ts as you lose all the chapter info. You want to play the correct .mpls (which is what players do when they select one automatically). Measuring m2ts will only work if you select the m2ts file manually. Support for m2ts should not be added to the tool, especially for measurements, or it should be optional as it's not the best way to support BD Folders.

Hopefully .mpls support will be added at some point, maybe optional as well.
Hi,

I rip out the main m2ts and throw away everything else. Most UHD blurays have a single m2ts file for the movie, for the rares one that don't I use makemkv to create a single file. The main reason is, not interested in menus, extras and never use chapters. So I have more 50% of my movies in m2ts format. I think this ensures highest quality and avoids any unnecessary lossy conversions and keeps space usage down.

Would really appreciate if a flag could be added to this tool to allow m2ts as I don't want to be doing them one a time and I don't want to convert these to mkv etc.

thanks!
deus777 is offline  
post #975 of 1058 Old 03-31-2019, 12:21 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Manni01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 8,978
Mentioned: 307 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5335 Post(s)
Liked: 5369
Quote:
Originally Posted by deus777 View Post
Hi,

I rip out the main m2ts and throw away everything else. Most UHD blurays have a single m2ts file for the movie, for the rares one that don't I use makemkv to create a single file. The main reason is, not interested in menus, extras and never use chapters. So I have more 50% of my movies in m2ts format. I think this ensures highest quality and avoids any unnecessary lossy conversions and keeps space usage down.

Would really appreciate if a flag could be added to this tool to allow m2ts as I don't want to be doing them one a time and I don't want to convert these to mkv etc.

thanks!
Sure, it could be added for automatic optimization like for .mpls if a measurement file already exists.

For measurements, like .mpls, it would have to be made optional.

Those who use BD Folders to backup do not want to measure all .m2ts files because that’s pointless as the measurements would never be used (and even in most cases all .mpls files, as for most titles you only want to measure the main playlist).

Anyway we haven’t heard back from Anna and Flo on the subject so who knows if any of this will be supported by the tool?

I’m hoping they will add support for optimization of .mpls and .m2ts when a measurement file exists with the path option, because that’s a trivial change to their code.

Support for measurements needs more work to be done well, so if they don’t use BD Folders that might never happen.

JVC Autocal Software V11 Calibration for 2019 Models
Batch Utility V4.02 May 16 2019 to automate measurements files for madVR with support for BD Folders

Last edited by Manni01; 04-03-2019 at 01:58 PM.
Manni01 is offline  
post #976 of 1058 Old 03-31-2019, 03:56 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 45 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soulnight View Post
Thanks for testing! :-)

Good to know you also would prefer it to smoothly roll.

Now to adress the unwanted cut in this venom scene, and in the meg little girl scene, we need to raise the "chapter merge" value from the default setting.

As I said earlier, @Dexter Kane was the one who got that first.

We need to roll most of the time except for crazy scene cut.

It was also my first approach with rolling all the time. But you still need to cut some times. But somes times does not mean at every single camera change since it clearly hurts both the director intend and our eyes (The meg -little girl, venom interogation scene,etc).

So let's try to raise the "chapter merge" so that this whole scene from venom is merged into one single chapter.

I believe Dexter Kane was using 250 in the past.
I haven't had much time to test recently as I'm stuck at work all night but I kept my chapter settings from the previous versions which are scene merge 350 and chapter merge 200 and I didn't notice any problems in the (very few) movies that I've watched. But I haven't done any real testing.
Manni01 and AKJ89 like this.
Dexter Kane is offline  
post #977 of 1058 Old 04-01-2019, 01:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
Rathbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manni01 View Post
You don't want to play the m2ts as you lose all the chapter info. You want to play the correct .mpls (which is what players do when they select one automatically). Measuring m2ts will only work if you select the m2ts file manually. Support for m2ts should not be added to the tool, especially for measurements, or it should be optional as it's not the best way to support BD Folders.

Hopefully .mpls support will be added at some point, maybe optional as well.
Agreed- I don't care what to select on the disc. I just don't want to rip just to measure something.
Rathbone is offline  
post #978 of 1058 Old 04-05-2019, 09:35 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Soulnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,272
Mentioned: 192 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 931 Post(s)
Liked: 1367
@Fer15 awesome job you did there! I just got back a computer. I will go over your example this WE to see how to detect those sky /window / uniform bright areas.

Thanks again!
Manni01 likes this.
Soulnight is online now  
post #979 of 1058 Old 04-18-2019, 07:09 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Hi guys maybe any update is going on?
FidelioX is offline  
post #980 of 1058 Old 04-19-2019, 01:10 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Soulnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,272
Mentioned: 192 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 931 Post(s)
Liked: 1367
Quote:
Originally Posted by FidelioX View Post
Hi guys maybe any update is going on?
Yes! I have been working on an update when I had some time off since I came back from vacation.

:-)

So it's coming ... sooner than later I hope ;-)
Manni01, neo_2009, omarank and 2 others like this.
Soulnight is online now  
post #981 of 1058 Old 04-20-2019, 05:12 AM
Senior Member
 
jorsan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Hi, when you post your madvr stats (ctrl+j) I can see that your dropped, repeated, and delayed frames use to be in cero. When I hit start or pause in a movie, during the first 2 or 3 secoonds I have some stutering until movie stabilize. After that no more added numbers to my frames so everthing runs perfect. Would you please explain to me how can I get a clean start or a start after pause?. My system: windows 10 + i5 + RTX 2070 GPU
Thanks in advance.

Last edited by jorsan; 04-20-2019 at 05:21 AM.
jorsan is offline  
post #982 of 1058 Old 04-20-2019, 05:20 AM
Member
 
stefanelli73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jorsan View Post
Hi, when you post your madvr stats (ctrl+j) I can see that your dropped, repeated, and delayed frames use to be in cero. When I hit start or pause in a movie, during the first 2 or 3 secoonds I have some stutering until movie stabilize. After that no more added numbers to my frames so everthing runs perfect. Would you please explain to me how can I get a clean start or a start after pause?. Thanks in advance.
ctrl+r
stefanelli73 is offline  
post #983 of 1058 Old 04-20-2019, 05:23 AM
Senior Member
 
jorsan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 16
thanks stefanelli73 for your response. So basically all of you have same problem as me?, 2 or 3 secaonds of stutering until picture stabilize?
jorsan is offline  
post #984 of 1058 Old 04-20-2019, 05:24 AM
Member
 
stefanelli73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jorsan View Post
thanks stefanelli73 for your response. So basically all of you have same problem as me?, 2 or 3 secaonds of stutering until picture stabilize?
yes.
stefanelli73 is offline  
post #985 of 1058 Old 04-20-2019, 05:29 AM
Senior Member
 
jorsan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 16
good to know. Thanks
jorsan is offline  
post #986 of 1058 Old 04-21-2019, 12:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
stumlad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,546
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 147 Post(s)
Liked: 60
I have a few questions regarding your settings (and settings.bin file)... If you've already discussed/answered this (or some of it) on another thread, could you point me to it?

1) I noticed that you chose "the native display bitdepth is: 8 bit". I'm assuming you have a JVC e-shift projector? Just curious why 8 bit instead of 10 ?
2) What video card are you using, and are you also outputting at 8 bit RGB through the video card?
3) When you watch a movie with MadVR settings for 4K tone-mapped movie what Picture Mode/Color Profile/Color Temp are you using



Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soulnight View Post
Yes! I have been working on an update when I had some time off since I came back from vacation.
:-)So it's coming ... sooner than later I hope ;-)
stumlad is offline  
post #987 of 1058 Old 04-22-2019, 02:55 AM
Member
 
Flavio61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Italy
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi,
why I can't measure my files?

All files that I try to measure give me the same result:

madMasureDynamicClipping V3.7.9 Log
----------------------------------------------
Folder: E:\Movies02\MovieTitle
Number of *.mkv, *.ts, *.mp4, *.webm, files in folder: 2
- Potential HDR files: 0
- SDR files or skipped files: 2

I'm sure that in the folder there is a .mkv HDR file.
Flavio61 is offline  
post #988 of 1058 Old 04-22-2019, 10:19 AM
Member
 
RioBar4U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
To be sure you can Drag and drop your file to the measermenthdr.exe in the madVR folder...
RioBar4U is offline  
post #989 of 1058 Old 04-23-2019, 10:31 AM
Member
 
Flavio61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Italy
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by RioBar4U View Post
To be sure you can Drag and drop your file to the measermenthdr.exe in the madVR folder...
I try also this but when I drag and drop files on measurementhhdr.exe the software tell me "Measuring video file..... Using D3D11 native", on the next line there is a blinking cursor and no measurement are make

Inviato dal mio BKL-L09 utilizzando Tapatalk
Flavio61 is offline  
post #990 of 1058 Old 04-23-2019, 10:33 AM
Member
 
Flavio61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Italy
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by RioBar4U View Post
To be sure you can Drag and drop your file to the measermenthdr.exe in the madVR folder...
I try also this but when I drag and drop files on measurementhhdr.exe the software tell me "Measuring video file..... Using D3D11 native", on the next line there is a blinking cursor and no measurement are make.

Inviato dal mio BKL-L09 utilizzando Tapatalk
Flavio61 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off