Mpc-be - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By Shark007
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 06-03-2019, 05:11 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
FGEvans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Mpc-be

I currently use MPC-HC and have that set up with madvr.

Is there any benefit using the BE version
FGEvans is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 06-03-2019, 01:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
captain_video's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ellicott City, MD
Posts: 4,660
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 689 Post(s)
Liked: 415
Not really. MPC-BE is basically MPC-HC with MadVR built-in.
captain_video is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 06-03-2019, 07:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
AVTechMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 740
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 40
No advantage in using BE....I usually use it for mostly testing out video playback before committing to server. I like the all black theme of BE too.
AVTechMan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 9 Old 06-04-2019, 05:11 AM
Senior Member
 
the_jaguar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 50
One big advantage of BE over HC is its ability to auto mount ISO files. That is the only reason I use BE. Also, it appears there is active development happening with BE, while HC is in maintenance mode, but I am not a 100% sure about this.
the_jaguar is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 06-04-2019, 11:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JeffR1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,668
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 508
Quote:
Originally Posted by FGEvans View Post
I currently use MPC-HC and have that set up with madvr.

Is there any benefit using the BE version
Yes there is, at least for me.


When watching an UHD disc and decrypting on the fly, I have to tell MPC-HC what playlist to use _ I use Clone BD to find it.


I don't have to do this with MPC-BE, when I click on "FILE" and the "OPEN DISC" it plays the UHD disc, while MPC-HC will not.


Note that I'm still using Virtual Clone Drive to mount my ISO's _ not sure if that makes difference though _ probably not.
JeffR1 is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 06-07-2019, 02:31 AM
Senior Member
 
the_jaguar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeffR1 View Post
Yes there is, at least for me.


When watching an UHD disc and decrypting on the fly, I have to tell MPC-HC what playlist to use _ I use Clone BD to find it.


I don't have to do this with MPC-BE, when I click on "FILE" and the "OPEN DISC" it plays the UHD disc, while MPC-HC will not.


Note that I'm still using Virtual Clone Drive to mount my ISO's _ not sure if that makes difference though _ probably not.
Like I mentioned in the post above yours, with MPC-BE, you don't need to use any external ISO mounting software. BE does it all.
the_jaguar is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 06-07-2019, 11:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JeffR1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,668
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1054 Post(s)
Liked: 508
Quote:
Originally Posted by the_jaguar View Post
Like I mentioned in the post above yours, with MPC-BE, you don't need to use any external ISO mounting software. BE does it all.
Yes, thanks, I realize that now, and yes, it works quite well, I watched an ISO of an UHD movie the other day and it played with out a hitch.


I'm finding that forced subtitles works much better with MPC-BE, I had to always choose different settings for MPC-HC to get them to work properly.
eg, on one of the Marvels movies the guy was speaking Russian and the forced subtitles were not working.


I had to enable English sub-titles and then tell it to display "forced sub-titles only" _ this seems to work with on BE with out having to keep enabling/disabling the settings.


It makes sense, since no one is updating MPC-HC anymore, it still works, but it takes more to get it there.

Last edited by JeffR1; 06-07-2019 at 11:54 AM.
JeffR1 is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 06-09-2019, 07:30 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
FGEvans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Cheers is there a way of importing my madvr settings into BE or will I need to manually set them again. I have quite a complicated madvr set up.
FGEvans is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 06-09-2019, 08:05 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,210
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by FGEvans View Post
Cheers is there a way of importing my madvr settings into BE or will I need to manually set them again. I have quite a complicated madvr set up.
Within the BE settings - click on Video - select madVR as the renderer - done
jbcain likes this.

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off