Recording HEVC Fios channel in WMC - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 06-11-2019, 05:56 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Eagle784's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Recording HEVC Fios channel in WMC

Has anyone been able to record the Women's World Cup using WMC on Windows 7 and a Ceton PCI-E 4 tuner on Fios Channel 1499? It's recording audio only, and the screen in WMC just says Digital Audio Service.

Even assuming an HEVC codec isn't available to WMC, I would have expected the video stream to record so I could play it back in another player. Anyone know if this is a tuner limitation?

Thanks.
Eagle784 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 06-12-2019, 11:10 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 11,784
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 698 Post(s)
Liked: 473
I can't event tune to it (reporting channel not subscribed) in WMC. However, I'm able to view it in HDHR WIn10 App (with the 6/11 update) without problem. So, it is not a tuner limitation at all.

Also, it normally airs in channel 1498 with 1499 as a backup channel in case two matches need to be aired.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #3 of 4 Old 06-12-2019, 03:26 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Eagle784's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post
I can't event tune to it (reporting channel not subscribed) in WMC. However, I'm able to view it in HDHR WIn10 App (with the 6/11 update) without problem. So, it is not a tuner limitation at all.

Also, it normally airs in channel 1498 with 1499 as a backup channel in case two matches need to be aired.
Wait, you can use the HDHR app with Ceton tuners?
Eagle784 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 4 Old 06-12-2019, 03:34 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 11,784
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 698 Post(s)
Liked: 473
Sorry, missed Ceton part. No, you can't do that. But I don't believe the tuner has any limitations. I use HDHR Prime tuner.

UPdate: I found out the problem on my WMC is that the channel 1498 is mapped to 1458 by the guide and there is nothing I can do to fix that. Ch1499 is not mapped but also currently doesn't have any signal either.

Last edited by Foxbat121; 06-13-2019 at 12:08 PM.
Foxbat121 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off