What to do with a computer that has CATV/UHF inputs and a Dish satellite on my roof - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
  • 1 Post By Worf
  • 1 Post By Foxbat121
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 10-24-2019, 06:00 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
brandon_k_w's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 42
I have an older Sony Vaio VGC-LT28E computer that i want to use as a bar TV, mounted up in the corner. These were nice media PCs at the time. It has the UHF/VHF and CATV coaxial inputs. I also have a satellite dish on my roof left from my previous owner. Is there any good use i can get with these two things? Im trying to see if i can get free OTA channels, or possibly more if the satellite allows this.

Ive never used satellite before so i have no idea if I'm able to get free OTA channels just by having the dish on my roof, or if i would need to buy a separate box to decrypt the channels and pay a monthly fee. I'd like to try and make use of it before taking it off my roof and throwing it away.

Last edited by brandon_k_w; 10-24-2019 at 07:57 PM.
brandon_k_w is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 10-25-2019, 12:31 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Worf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 2,280
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 846 Post(s)
Liked: 574
If the satellite dish is one if the small ones, then it's tied to dish or directv and will require a decoder and subscription. If you want to receive OTA, you will need an OTA antenna. Depending on how the satellite cabling is done, you might be able to reuse it for your antenna.

The other question is if your PC can handle ATSC signals - it may be too old and only have NTSC support
brandon_k_w likes this.
Worf is online now  
post #3 of 5 Old 10-25-2019, 08:28 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
brandon_k_w's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Yes it has an input labeled ATSC/HDTV. Does having ATSC allow me more flexibility to do certain things vs. NTSC?

Last edited by brandon_k_w; 10-25-2019 at 08:34 PM.
brandon_k_w is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 Old 10-25-2019, 08:38 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 11,908
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 698 Post(s)
Liked: 506
As of now, all NTSC broadcasting has been turned off. They are all ATSC now.

Sent from my Pixel 3 using Tapatalk
brandon_k_w likes this.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 10-27-2019, 07:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mrfattbill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,092
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 106
I'd leave the mast on the roof, remove the dish and mount an antenna to it, use that and the existing cabling to get the feed inside and to your computer or even your television, that way you can watch OTA Even if you decide to not do this I would at the very least just leave the mounting plate up there, no sense in removing it and breaking what is a water tight seal.

Bill
mrfattbill is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off