Win10 + X6500H + 4k Enhanced + eACR = :( - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 10-26-2019, 09:52 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Tanquen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 443
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 139 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Win10 + X6500H + 4k Enhanced + eACR = :(

I can't use the 4k Enhanced setting or the HTPC is just a black screen. Everything else I have running through the X6500H works with it on. A few TiVos and a media payer. If I turn it off all is well.

Also, if I turn on eARC on the LG77C9 the display goes in and out every few minutes. Cable?

Last edited by Tanquen; 11-09-2019 at 12:58 PM.
Tanquen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 11-09-2019, 12:58 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Tanquen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 443
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 139 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Any ideas?
Tanquen is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 11-10-2019, 09:24 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rekbones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Somers, CT
Posts: 3,308
Mentioned: 73 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1118 Post(s)
Liked: 577
Issues like these are all most always an HDMI cable problem especially if in longer runs.

"Smart enough to know better, to old to care" ------ Dedicated Bat Cave Home Theater, JVC RS49U/Mitsubishi HC7900DW Projector, 110" 16:9 Jamestown screen with variable power masking for CIW 2.50:1 to 16:9, Marantz 7009 with 7.1.4 Atmos with Ohm mains,3 DIY Subs (2 15" (1 ported, 1 sealed and a 12" 4th order bandpass), 1 DIY butt kicker, Custom Built HTPC, 18TB DroboFS NAS
rekbones is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 4 Old Today, 07:05 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Tanquen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 443
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 139 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Just got an email from Denon support telling me their AVRs don't work with PCs and video cards with HDMI. That I should not use my very expensive HDMI switch as an HDMI switch and that I should run the cable directly to the TV which does work. So it's an issue they know about and aren't going to fix. So everything works but they're AVR but it's not the AVR it's the PC???
Tanquen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off