Random Black Screen (HTPC) - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
  • 2 Post By Foxbat121
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 02-07-2020, 10:27 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
nameneeded's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Calgary Alberta, Canada
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Random Black Screen (HTPC)

Hi all.

Here's the deal....

While watching Netflix, Plex etc on my HTPC it seems almost like it loses signal, screen goes black, audio cuts out then a few seconds later it comes back. This is a random occurrence. I think it only happens while in full screen. It may be unrelated but sometime I lose audio and have to restart everything to get it back. Also whenever I go to or from full screen it takes a few seconds to click back.

Doesn't happen using Netflix, Plex or playing games on PS4.

Gear:
Projector: JVC NX-7 (latest firmware)
HTPC: Win 10, intel i7-8700, 16gb ram, GTX 1050-TI using HDMI.
AVR: Nakamichi 9.2 SSE (latest firmware)

Things I have tried;
-Updated all drivers
-Tried both the game and the studio drivers for the GPU
-Disabled on board gpu in Bios
-Various resolutions and refresh rates. (currently [email protected])
-Different ports on both GPU and AVR

Weird thing is after the last changes in the Bios I made I played Rogue One (10bit HDR) it worked fine. Very next flick, Deadpool 8Bit HDR got the black screen thing again)

I have a eGPU case (HP Omen) that I am thinking of dropping a GTX 1070 into to see if it's the card. (My HTPC case can't accommodate a full height card.)

Any ideas or suggestions?

Last edited by nameneeded; 02-07-2020 at 11:15 AM.
nameneeded is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 02-07-2020, 04:13 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 11,948
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 698 Post(s)
Liked: 515
You need a new HDMI cable.

Sent from my Pixel 3 using Tapatalk
markmon1 and SuperFist like this.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #3 of 7 Old 02-13-2020, 01:51 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
nameneeded's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Calgary Alberta, Canada
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post
You need a new HDMI cable.

Sent from my Pixel 3 using Tapatalk
Thanks Foxbat.

I had tried a couple of cables to no avail. Based on your suggestion I grabbed a 48gbps hdmi cable.

No change.
nameneeded is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 Old 02-13-2020, 09:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rekbones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Somers, CT
Posts: 3,506
Mentioned: 75 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1209 Post(s)
Liked: 612
If your still getting dropouts (HDMI handshake issue) and the cable is really at least a "certified" 600Mhz for the length your using as manufactures do lie about their specs all the time then you still have a weak link in the HDMI chain. Eliminate each component 1 at a time to find the weak link. High quality OPTICAL cables are almost required for any length over 25' and what they cost is not even close to determining if they are high quality or not. I have similar dropouts and I am almost certain it's my Marantz 7009 at fault but I can't even come close to affording to replace it. Some have even claimed cables under 6' can also cause problems. HDMI is flakey as heck and the higher the bandwidth the worse it gets.

"Smart enough to know better, to old to care" ------ Dedicated Bat Cave Home Theater, JVC RS49U/Mitsubishi HC7900DW Projector, 110" 16:9 Jamestown screen with variable power masking for CIW 2.50:1 to 16:9, Marantz 7009 with 7.1.4 Atmos with Ohm mains,3 DIY Subs (2 15" (1 ported, 1 sealed and a 12" 4th order bandpass), 1 DIY butt kicker, Custom Built HTPC, 18TB DroboFS NAS
rekbones is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 02-14-2020, 06:41 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 11,948
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 698 Post(s)
Liked: 515
Yep, look for LAB certified cable. Don't trust any manufacturer's bogus claims. Also, in the chain, you typically have two HDMI cables: one from your source device to AVR or soundbar, another one from AVR to TV/Projector. Both are important.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #6 of 7 Old 02-14-2020, 06:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
markmon1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 7,067
Mentioned: 132 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5901 Post(s)
Liked: 3977
Quote:
Originally Posted by nameneeded View Post
Thanks Foxbat.

I had tried a couple of cables to no avail. Based on your suggestion I grabbed a 48gbps hdmi cable.

No change.
As others have told you, it's the cable. The black screen is the HDMI cutting out to resync. Your N7 is a 4K projector and anything running at 4K/60 is going to stress the cable more than content running at 4K/24 or 1080p. It depends on what your other devices are running. Most likely the cable is the one between the AVR and projector. How long is that cable? If it's more than 20 feet, you probably need an optical HDMI cable for that run. I'd make sure it works well (laying it on the floor) before running it in the ceiling etc.

In the meantime you can try setting your PC to 4K/24 instead of 4K/60 and see if it works better. That requires a lot less bandwidth in the cable.

Video: JVC RS4500 135" ST130 G4 screen in batcave, htpc nvidia 1080ti madVR.
Audio: Anthem mrx720 running 7.1.4, McIntosh MC-303, MC-152, B&W 802d3 LR, B&W HTM1D3 center, B&W 805d3 surround, B&W 702S2 rear, B&W 706s2 x 4 shelf mounted for atmos, Infinite Baffle Subs 4x15 fi audio running on behringer ep4000 + 2x12 fi audio mounted in main chair firing into back.
markmon1 is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 02-17-2020, 06:39 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
nameneeded's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Calgary Alberta, Canada
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Thanks guys.

The cable running from the soundbar is one of these. Monoprice SlimRun AV HDR High Speed Cable for HDMI-Enabled Devices, 18Gbps, Fiber Optic, AOC, YUV 4:4:4, 50ft, Black

Same is running from the PS4 to the soundbar.

HTPC has been tried at 4k/24Hz to no avail.

I grabbed a GTX 1070-Ti and an going to be testing with that soon I guess.

Keep any ideas coming guys. Thanks again.
nameneeded is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off