Need to upgrade my HTPC - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 6Likes
  • 2 Post By blizzard_c
  • 1 Post By Charles R
  • 1 Post By rekbones
  • 1 Post By markmon1
  • 1 Post By Charles R
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 02-21-2020, 08:32 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: BAHRAIN
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Need to upgrade my HTPC

Hello

I have This PC since 2012 but I upgraded same part like GPU and SSD

Now my HTPC is

PC Case:
HTPC SilverStone GD08 (since 2012)

CPU:
Intel Core i5-3570K (since 2012)

Motherboard:
ASRock Z77 Extreme4 LGA 1155 (since 2012)

Graphics Card:
GTX 1660 ti (since 2019)

RAM
Corsair Vengeance 16GB 4×4GB (since 2012)
DDR3 1600 MHz (PC3 12800) 1.5V

SSD
Samsung 850 EVO 250GB 2.5-Inch (since 2019)

HDD
Seagate 3TB + 3TB

Cooling
Noctua NH-L12 Low-profile (since 2014)

Power Supply
Mushkin 700 Watt (since 2012)

My Nas: Synology DS918+


I need advices to develop that htpc Compatible with my case (GD08)
of course I use the device to watch movies 1080p and 4K UHD by MadVR

My budget (800$ ~ 1300$)

Thanks




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
almawdah is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 02-21-2020, 10:15 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4
If the HTPC is only used to play videos (2k or 4k with madvr), then I think only CPU and mainboard need to be upgraded, the rest are good enough for the task.
mlknez and almawdah like this.
blizzard_c is offline  
post #3 of 13 Old 02-21-2020, 11:54 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: BAHRAIN
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
please Can you refer models of CPU with Cooling and motherboard which are Compatible with my case and the old part


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
almawdah is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 13 Old 02-21-2020, 12:19 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 12,735
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 882
For madVR upgrade the video card (up to your comfort level) and if it becomes CPU bound swap the i5 for a i7-3770K or some such.
markmon1 likes this.

| 125" Projection | 5.2.4 Audio | Shield TV | CoreELEC/ODROID-C2 Kodi Media Client | Ubuntu/ODROID-XU4 NAS/Server | 65" OLED TV | TiVo | Shield TV | Fire TV 4K |
| Water cooled Threadripper & Radeon VII, NVMe PC - 43" 4K IPS Panel |
Charles R is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 02-21-2020, 12:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 2,531
Mentioned: 69 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1384 Post(s)
Liked: 403
For madvr the only component that would bring an improvement is the gpu. Depending on what you want to do with madvr, that gpu may be fine. There is no gpu that can use madvr to 100% anyway.

Better install madvr and see exactly what features you require.

What's the display?
noob00224 is online now  
post #6 of 13 Old 02-21-2020, 02:32 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: BAHRAIN
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by noob00224 View Post
For madvr the only component that would bring an improvement is the gpu. Depending on what you want to do with madvr, that gpu may be fine. There is no gpu that can use madvr to 100% anyway.

Better install madvr and see exactly what features you require.

What's the display?


When I I wont to play movie (Gemini Man “2160p UHD - 60FPS) there is lag from the beginning when the movie run , and In the meantime I check the CPU & GPU activity it is 95%~100% !!!

BUT when I play any movies 4K (24FPS) it’s run smoothly!

Accordingly I think that related with the hardware

My display is (Sony X900F 85-inch)



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
almawdah is offline  
post #7 of 13 Old 02-21-2020, 02:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 2,531
Mentioned: 69 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1384 Post(s)
Liked: 403
Quote:
Originally Posted by almawdah View Post
When I I wont to play movie (Gemini Man “2160p UHD - 60FPS) there is lag from the beginning when the movie run , and In the meantime I check the CPU & GPU activity it is 95%~100% !!!

BUT when I play any movies 4K (24FPS) it’s run smoothly!

Accordingly I think that related with the hardware

My display is (Sony X900F 85-inch)



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Render times must be under 16ms with 60fps content. Press Ctrl+J to activate the OSD.

To lower the render times you must reduce the options in madvr.

A more powerful card would help, but there are only two movies (so far) with 60fps (in 4K) and considering how well they did at the box office I don't think they will be making any more.
Even lower fps content is rare or non existent, the vast majority is 24p.
noob00224 is online now  
post #8 of 13 Old 02-21-2020, 03:15 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: BAHRAIN
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by noob00224 View Post
Render times must be under 16ms with 60fps content. Press Ctrl+J to activate the OSD.

To lower the render times you must reduce the options in madvr.

A more powerful card would help, but there are only two movies (so far) with 60fps (in 4K) and considering how well they did at the box office I don't think they will be making any more.
Even lower fps content is rare or non existent, the vast majority is 24p.


Ahaa Now I understand that thanks

but still I think my CPU and motherboard so old I want to keep up with new technologies
and Same time I need to run the movies by plex so my CPU i5 3570K so Weak when I encoding And specifically encoding 4K movies
almawdah is offline  
post #9 of 13 Old 02-21-2020, 11:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rekbones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Somers, CT
Posts: 3,588
Mentioned: 78 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1248 Post(s)
Liked: 630
Unfortunately you will need to upgrade everything except the PS. I am not up to speed on your case but all new mother boards require ddr4 memory and your video card is about the minimum for MadVR. You also want a PCI SSD as they are 4 times faster then SATA. Just as an example I just upgraded mine to a Ryzen 7 2700 (last years cpu as the 3700 is just been released), new Biostar AM4 motherboard, 16GB of DDR4 3200 mem, and a 256GB PCIe SSD all for well under $300.
almawdah likes this.

"Smart enough to know better, to old to care" ------ Dedicated Bat Cave Home Theater, JVC RS49U/Mitsubishi HC7900DW Projector, 110" 16:9 Jamestown screen with variable power masking for CIW 2.50:1 to 16:9, Marantz 7009 with 7.1.4 Atmos with Ohm mains,3 DIY Subs (2 15" (1 ported, 1 sealed and a 12" 4th order bandpass), 1 DIY butt kicker, Custom Built HTPC, 18TB DroboFS NAS
rekbones is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 02-22-2020, 12:16 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: BAHRAIN
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by rekbones View Post
Unfortunately you will need to upgrade everything except the PS. I am not up to speed on your case but all new mother boards require ddr4 memory and your video card is about the minimum for MadVR. You also want a PCI SSD as they are 4 times faster then SATA. Just as an example I just upgraded mine to a Ryzen 7 2700 (last years cpu as the 3700 is just been released), new Biostar AM4 motherboard, 16GB of DDR4 3200 mem, and a 256GB PCIe SSD all for well under $300.

I think I will do what u say , I will upgrade all part and maybe I will upgrade the case also

So what u refer to me about the gpu if I wont to to run MadVR with high setting


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
almawdah is offline  
post #11 of 13 Old 02-22-2020, 12:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
markmon1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 7,439
Mentioned: 143 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6228 Post(s)
Liked: 4286
Quote:
Originally Posted by almawdah View Post
Ahaa Now I understand that thanks

but still I think my CPU and motherboard so old I want to keep up with new technologies
and Same time I need to run the movies by plex so my CPU i5 3570K so Weak when I encoding And specifically encoding 4K movies
For an HTPC, your CPU is fine. But if you are also running plex media server *on your HTPC* then you're taking the graphics card and CPU away from playback in madVR and giving it to doing transcodes etc. I'd suggest installing plex media server on another pc. You can put the GTX1660 in it and set it to do hardware transcodes. Honestly, your setup is fine for madVR. Your graphics card could use an upgrade to say a 2070 or better, but the 1660 is sort of a bare minimum but still workable in most cases.

I think upgrading CPU will be a waste of money for you in this case.
almawdah likes this.

Video: JVC RS4500 135" ST130 G4 screen in batcave, htpc nvidia 1080ti madVR.
Audio: Anthem mrx720 running 7.1.4, McIntosh MC-303, MC-152, B&W 802d3 LR, B&W HTM1D3 center, B&W 805d3 surround, B&W 702S2 rear, B&W 706s2 x 4 shelf mounted for atmos, Infinite Baffle Subs 4x15 fi audio running on behringer ep4000 + 2x12 fi audio mounted in main chair firing into back.
markmon1 is offline  
post #12 of 13 Old 02-22-2020, 08:44 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 12,735
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 882
Quote:
Originally Posted by rekbones View Post
You also want a PCI SSD as they are 4 times faster then SATA.
almawdah likes this.

| 125" Projection | 5.2.4 Audio | Shield TV | CoreELEC/ODROID-C2 Kodi Media Client | Ubuntu/ODROID-XU4 NAS/Server | 65" OLED TV | TiVo | Shield TV | Fire TV 4K |
| Water cooled Threadripper & Radeon VII, NVMe PC - 43" 4K IPS Panel |

Last edited by Charles R; 02-22-2020 at 09:01 AM.
Charles R is offline  
post #13 of 13 Old 03-14-2020, 06:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
6athome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,555
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 655 Post(s)
Liked: 176
I don't know if your are running window 7 or not?
I built a Skylake i7, windows 8.1, WMC, HTPC,last year. I had the WMC key so I put it together. If you are going to use WMC stay with windows 7.
Playready is a mess on windows 8.1,(support until 2023 LOL) won't allow playing of Fox channels or HBO. I can only find downloads for playready 1.3 and that's not working on windows 8.1.
I tried to find the latest verision of playready but no go,found a link for playready 1.3.10 but winscrew disabled it,no download links for 3.0.
I whish someone other then Microscrew, wold come out with a DRM, copy program for cablecards.
I unistalled playready and sliverlight, WMC still shows non DRM channels. Digital cable advisor on Windows 8.1 is another pice of junk for 8.1.

Last edited by 6athome; 03-14-2020 at 06:53 PM.
6athome is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off