HTPCRemote: Simple remote control of your HTPC and home theater from any web browser - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 15Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 37 Old 05-03-2020, 05:48 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SirMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,449
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1220 Post(s)
Liked: 839
Simple remote control of your HTPC and home theater devices from any web browser

I just put up the little control program I made for controlling my HTPC and some home theater devices.

The idea behind the program is you run it on your Windows HTPC and it lets you build simple web page remotes that let you control your setup via network commands. The web page remotes are formatted nicely to be used from a phone or tablet and work great when you add them to your home screen like a mobile web app.

It supports a few devices now, but I plan to add more based on what requests I get and if I can find the necessary documentation for that device in order to send network commands to it.

I hope some of you may find the program useful for your HTPC home theater setups.


Supported Devices
  • Windows PC (open and close programs) (anything you can do in a .bat script) (and much more)
  • Keyboard Hotkeys (control any program that supports keyboard control like Kodi, Plex, VLC and much more)
  • MPC-HC and MPC-BE
  • WinLIRC and LIRC
  • Belkin Wemo Smart Plug
  • Denon / Marantz AVRs
  • Yamaha AVRs
  • Emotiva AVRs
  • JVC Projectors
  • BenQ Projectors
  • Oppo Disc Players
  • D-BOX HEMC

Project link is here:
https://github.com/nicko88/HTPCRemote



Latest Release: v1.1
Changelog
  • Added Yamaha AVR support
  • Added Oppo Disc Player Support

Download Latest Here (v1.1)

Previous Releases
v1.0
Changelog
  • This is the v1.0 release of HTPCRemote.
  • All current functionality is described in the documentation.

Main Screen:


Remote Editor:


Demo in action:



EDIT

I am in the process of testing/adding support for the following devices:
  • Onkyo AVR
  • Integra AVR
  • Anthem AVR
  • Epson PJ
  • Sony PJ
feistyacorn and Daniel Chaves like this.

Last edited by SirMaster; 05-08-2020 at 12:24 PM.
SirMaster is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 37 Old 05-03-2020, 05:49 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SirMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,449
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1220 Post(s)
Liked: 839
SirMaster is offline  
post #3 of 37 Old 05-03-2020, 09:56 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Great idea!

I would love to have it support JRiver MC.


Stay safe,

//arcspin

Sent from my SM-N975F using Tapatalk
arcspin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 37 Old 05-03-2020, 11:04 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SirMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,449
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1220 Post(s)
Liked: 839
HTPCRemote: Simple remote control of your HTPC and home theater from any web browser

Quote:
Originally Posted by arcspin View Post
Great idea!



I would love to have it support JRiver MC.





Stay safe,



//arcspin



Sent from my SM-N975F using Tapatalk


I am assuming it will already work with JRiver via hotkeys. There is no problem controlling Kodi, Plex, Media Player Classic, VLC, etc already.



If you can control JRiver with keyboard hotkeys then you can control it with HTPCRemote.

Try it and let us know if it’s working.

Don’t hesitate to ask if you are getting stuck. Nobody else has used this software before but me so I’m not sure how clear or easy I made it to understand and use.
arcspin likes this.

Last edited by SirMaster; 05-04-2020 at 12:44 AM.
SirMaster is offline  
post #5 of 37 Old 05-04-2020, 06:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
desertdome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 3,843
Mentioned: 332 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1579 Post(s)
Liked: 1913
Quote:
Originally Posted by arcspin View Post
Great idea!

I would love to have it support JRiver MC.


Stay safe,

//arcspin

Sent from my SM-N975F using Tapatalk
You can use the JRiver commands here: https://wiki.jriver.com/index.php/DevZone
There are also both free and paid remotes for JRiver already setup which access Zones and Views.

Ponderosa Theater
High Impact AV
- JTR Speakers Customer Appreciation Sale
- ISF Level III Video Calibrator, THX-HAA HT3 Audio Designer/Calibrator
desertdome is offline  
post #6 of 37 Old 05-05-2020, 01:27 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SirMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,449
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1220 Post(s)
Liked: 839
I am in the process of adding support for the following devices:

  • Yamaha AVR
  • Onkyo AVR
  • Integra AVR
  • Anthem AVR
  • Epson PJ
  • Sony PJ
feistyacorn and SOWK like this.
SirMaster is offline  
post #7 of 37 Old 05-05-2020, 01:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Daniel Chaves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: LA (Valley Village)
Posts: 1,964
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 701 Post(s)
Liked: 591
Would this be able to control a Logitech Harmony Hub?

Other hardware considerations if at all possible, Marantz, Oppo 203, nVidia Shield TV, miniDSP 2x4HD,


This looks awesome, I will mess with it as soon as I can and if I end up using this, you will definitely get a donation from me. Would be nice to have an all in one solution for a change and not need to be flipping back and forth between programs.

Projector: BenQ w1500 + ES Sable 135" 16:9 Screen AVR: Marantz SR6011 ATMOS/DTSX + Pyle 2ch Amp + Darbee 5000s + miniDSP 2x4HD (for Subs) Speakers: Polk Audio TSX550t (FL/FR), CS2 Series II (C), FXiA6 (SL/SR), Monitor40 Series II (RL/RR), TSx110B (Ceiling FL/FR RL/RR) LFE: (2) Dayton 15" Subs + (2) ButtKicker LFE Arrangement: 7.1.4 Source: OPPO UDP-203 4k Bluray Player, HTPC, nVidia Shield TV Pro, Hauppauge OTA DVR
Daniel Chaves is offline  
post #8 of 37 Old 05-05-2020, 02:13 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SirMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,449
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1220 Post(s)
Liked: 839
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel Chaves View Post
Would this be able to control a Logitech Harmony Hub?

Other hardware considerations if at all possible, Marantz, Oppo 203, nVidia Shield TV, miniDSP 2x4HD,


This looks awesome, I will mess with it as soon as I can and if I end up using this, you will definitely get a donation from me. Would be nice to have an all in one solution for a change and not need to be flipping back and forth between programs.
It already supports Marantz.

I have looked into nVidia shield but unfortunately that one is not going to be doable. nVidia's official remote app is proprietary and the only way for me to do it is a complicated way through the Android TV remote debugging mode.

I can look at Oppo and miniDSP. If I can find specs on their IP control I will send you a test program so you can be my tester to make sure they work before I add them to the main program.

I can look into harmony hub, but something tells me it might be complicated heh.
Daniel Chaves likes this.
SirMaster is offline  
post #9 of 37 Old 05-05-2020, 04:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Daniel Chaves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: LA (Valley Village)
Posts: 1,964
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 701 Post(s)
Liked: 591
oh by the way, I saw your signature line and I too am living the Home Theater in an Apartment life, and the work around that involves lol. ^^;;
SirMaster likes this.

Projector: BenQ w1500 + ES Sable 135" 16:9 Screen AVR: Marantz SR6011 ATMOS/DTSX + Pyle 2ch Amp + Darbee 5000s + miniDSP 2x4HD (for Subs) Speakers: Polk Audio TSX550t (FL/FR), CS2 Series II (C), FXiA6 (SL/SR), Monitor40 Series II (RL/RR), TSx110B (Ceiling FL/FR RL/RR) LFE: (2) Dayton 15" Subs + (2) ButtKicker LFE Arrangement: 7.1.4 Source: OPPO UDP-203 4k Bluray Player, HTPC, nVidia Shield TV Pro, Hauppauge OTA DVR
Daniel Chaves is offline  
post #10 of 37 Old 05-05-2020, 07:53 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SirMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,449
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1220 Post(s)
Liked: 839
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel Chaves View Post
oh by the way, I saw your signature line and I too am living the Home Theater in an Apartment life, and the work around that involves lol. ^^;;
Can you try the Oppo device dropdown in my test program?

https://nicko88.com/misc/HTDeviceTester.zip

Just select oppo and put in the network IP and try the power on and off buttons.

The command list is here so you can try some other commands if you want.

http://download.oppodigital.com/UDP2...l_Protocol.pdf

The commands on page 11 will start to use both the command and parameter text boxes.
Daniel Chaves likes this.

Last edited by SirMaster; 05-05-2020 at 08:58 PM.
SirMaster is offline  
post #11 of 37 Old 05-06-2020, 08:18 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Daniel Chaves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: LA (Valley Village)
Posts: 1,964
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 701 Post(s)
Liked: 591
Awesome, I will test it when I get off work.

Projector: BenQ w1500 + ES Sable 135" 16:9 Screen AVR: Marantz SR6011 ATMOS/DTSX + Pyle 2ch Amp + Darbee 5000s + miniDSP 2x4HD (for Subs) Speakers: Polk Audio TSX550t (FL/FR), CS2 Series II (C), FXiA6 (SL/SR), Monitor40 Series II (RL/RR), TSx110B (Ceiling FL/FR RL/RR) LFE: (2) Dayton 15" Subs + (2) ButtKicker LFE Arrangement: 7.1.4 Source: OPPO UDP-203 4k Bluray Player, HTPC, nVidia Shield TV Pro, Hauppauge OTA DVR
Daniel Chaves is offline  
post #12 of 37 Old 05-06-2020, 02:19 PM
Senior Member
 
Danonano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 388
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 198 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Coming over from reddit, I was testing the Yamaha input. I have an Oppo as well so will test when I get a chance.

Apartment/condo dwellers unite!
SirMaster and Daniel Chaves like this.
Danonano is offline  
post #13 of 37 Old 05-06-2020, 05:11 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SirMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,449
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1220 Post(s)
Liked: 839
Quote:
Originally Posted by Danonano View Post
Coming over from reddit, I was testing the Yamaha input. I have an Oppo as well so will test when I get a chance.

Apartment/condo dwellers unite!
Re-download from here and also try the Yamaha again please.

https://nicko88.com/misc/HTDeviceTester.zip
SirMaster is offline  
post #14 of 37 Old 05-06-2020, 05:52 PM
Senior Member
 
Danonano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 388
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 198 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirMaster View Post
Re-download from here and also try the Yamaha again please.

https://nicko88.com/misc/HTDeviceTester.zip

Hi I retested your original build and it works fine. Previously I had put the IP in with an http, so once I removed that it worked fine. I also tried a custom command and that worked as well.
Danonano is offline  
post #15 of 37 Old 05-06-2020, 05:54 PM
Senior Member
 
Danonano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 388
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 198 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by Danonano View Post
Hi I retested your original build and it works fine. Previously I had put the IP in with an http, so once I removed that it worked fine. I also tried a custom command and that worked as well.
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirMaster View Post
Re-download from here and also try the Yamaha again please.

https://nicko88.com/misc/HTDeviceTester.zip

The new build gives an error message:
Cannot setup connection for (IP):50000 Tcp
Value was either too large or too small for an Int16.
Danonano is offline  
post #16 of 37 Old 05-06-2020, 06:30 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SirMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,449
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1220 Post(s)
Liked: 839
Quote:
Originally Posted by Danonano View Post
The new build gives an error message:
Cannot setup connection for (IP):50000 Tcp
Value was either too large or too small for an Int16.
Oh, doy.

That's great it works.

I uploaded a new build again to fix the int16 error so the Yamaha should work again.

Anybody try the Oppo yet?
SirMaster is offline  
post #17 of 37 Old 05-07-2020, 09:20 AM
Senior Member
 
Danonano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 388
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 198 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirMaster View Post
Oh, doy.

That's great it works.

I uploaded a new build again to fix the int16 error so the Yamaha should work again.

Anybody try the Oppo yet?

Using the original build I can control the Oppo once it's on using power off or custom commands, but once it's off I can't turn it back on. Maybe this is a setting in the Oppo itself? I looked quickly but didn't see anything.
Danonano is offline  
post #18 of 37 Old 05-07-2020, 12:09 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SirMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,449
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1220 Post(s)
Liked: 839
Quote:
Originally Posted by Danonano View Post
Using the original build I can control the Oppo once it's on using power off or custom commands, but once it's off I can't turn it back on. Maybe this is a setting in the Oppo itself? I looked quickly but didn't see anything.
Looks like this?

"the player must have “Quick Start” mode selected under Setup Menu / Device Setup / Standby Mode."

Just making sure, does the latest build if you re-download work with both the oppo and yamaha?
SirMaster is offline  
post #19 of 37 Old 05-07-2020, 01:21 PM
Senior Member
 
Danonano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 388
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 198 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirMaster View Post
Looks like this?

"the player must have “Quick Start” mode selected under Setup Menu / Device Setup / Standby Mode."

Just making sure, does the latest build if you re-download work with both the oppo and yamaha?

Found it. 'Network Standby mode.'
So yes, both the Yamaha and Oppo are working with your app.
Danonano is offline  
post #20 of 37 Old 05-07-2020, 01:23 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SirMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,449
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1220 Post(s)
Liked: 839
Quote:
Originally Posted by Danonano View Post
Found it. 'Network Standby mode.'
So yes, both the Yamaha and Oppo are working with your app.
OK cool thanks.

I already added Yamaha to the main code base.

I will probably add Oppo tonight and then publish a new release build.
SOWK likes this.
SirMaster is offline  
post #21 of 37 Old 05-07-2020, 08:02 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SirMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,449
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1220 Post(s)
Liked: 839
New Release: v1.1
Changelog
  • Added Yamaha AVR support
  • Added Oppo Disc Player Support

Download Release Here (v1.1)
Daniel Chaves likes this.

Last edited by SirMaster; 05-08-2020 at 12:02 PM.
SirMaster is offline  
post #22 of 37 Old 05-07-2020, 11:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
markmon1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 7,785
Mentioned: 155 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6525 Post(s)
Liked: 4660
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirMaster View Post
I am in the process of adding support for the following devices:

  • Yamaha AVR
  • Onkyo AVR
  • Integra AVR
  • Anthem AVR
  • Epson PJ
  • Sony PJ
Just an FYI. I wrote Anthem IP control here in my setup. And you need at least 100 ms between each IP command or the Anthem intermittently freezes up and requires a power cycle. Without the delay, I had to power cycle every couple days (pulling the plug) for the AVR to start accepting any input from IP or remote control.
SirMaster and feistyacorn like this.

Video: JVC RS4500 135" ST130 G4 screen in batcave, htpc nvidia 1080ti madVR.
Audio: Anthem mrx720 running 7.1.4, McIntosh MC-303, MC-152, B&W 802d3 LR, B&W HTM1D3 center, B&W 805d3 surround, B&W 702S2 rear, B&W 706s2 x 4 shelf mounted for atmos, Infinite Baffle Subs 4x15 fi audio running on behringer ep4000 + 2x12 fi audio mounted in main chair firing into back.
markmon1 is online now  
post #23 of 37 Old 05-07-2020, 11:41 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SirMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,449
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1220 Post(s)
Liked: 839
Quote:
Originally Posted by markmon1 View Post
Just an FYI. I wrote Anthem IP control here in my setup. And you need at least 100 ms between each IP command or the Anthem intermittently freezes up and requires a power cycle. Without the delay, I had to power cycle every couple days (pulling the plug) for the AVR to start accepting any input from IP or remote control.
Thanks markmon1, this is very helpful!

I have a friend with an Anthem and I was just beginning to test some IP commands and I did manage to lock up his unit the other night haha.

I will be sure to add some delay in my further testing.
SirMaster is offline  
post #24 of 37 Old 05-08-2020, 07:57 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Daniel Chaves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: LA (Valley Village)
Posts: 1,964
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 701 Post(s)
Liked: 591
Sorry I have been swamped, I havent had a chance to try it out yet, I will aim to use it over the weekend.

Projector: BenQ w1500 + ES Sable 135" 16:9 Screen AVR: Marantz SR6011 ATMOS/DTSX + Pyle 2ch Amp + Darbee 5000s + miniDSP 2x4HD (for Subs) Speakers: Polk Audio TSX550t (FL/FR), CS2 Series II (C), FXiA6 (SL/SR), Monitor40 Series II (RL/RR), TSx110B (Ceiling FL/FR RL/RR) LFE: (2) Dayton 15" Subs + (2) ButtKicker LFE Arrangement: 7.1.4 Source: OPPO UDP-203 4k Bluray Player, HTPC, nVidia Shield TV Pro, Hauppauge OTA DVR
Daniel Chaves is offline  
post #25 of 37 Old 05-09-2020, 05:01 PM
Senior Member
 
Danonano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 388
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 198 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirMaster View Post
New Release: v1.1
Changelog
  • Added Yamaha AVR support
  • Added Oppo Disc Player Support

Download Release Here (v1.1)

I've got several components configured including MPC. When I edit remotes, only MPC shows up as remote #1 , but how to I select one of the other components for remote 2?

edit: Is it just a matter of selecting a remote name that matches the component?

Last edited by Danonano; 05-09-2020 at 05:05 PM.
Danonano is offline  
post #26 of 37 Old 05-09-2020, 05:04 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SirMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,449
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1220 Post(s)
Liked: 839
Quote:
Originally Posted by Danonano View Post
I've got several components configured including MPC. When I edit remotes, only MPC shows up as remote #1 , but how to I select one of the other components for remote 2?
So I included an MPC remote just as an example (and it actually uses hotkeys so you don't even need the MPC device IP : port set.). You can delete it or rename the file to a different remote number if you want.

Remotes are the .json files in the program folder with the remote number at the end of the filename.

To make remotes 2-5 just switch the remote number up on top the remote editor and start adding buttons and things. To add commands to buttons double click on the button in the list on the left.

You will be able to add commands for devices which you have configured in the device configuration screen prior.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Danonano View Post

edit: Is it just a matter of selecting a remote name that matches the component?

No the remote name is just a friendly name. You can put commands for any number of devices on the same remote if you want.

Each remote is just a new tab screen.

I guess my program is confusing to use, or maybe including the example MPC remote was confusing.

Last edited by SirMaster; 05-10-2020 at 12:27 AM.
SirMaster is offline  
post #27 of 37 Old 05-20-2020, 04:12 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Nice piece of software!



I do have a problem though. I get the remote to work in the browser on my htpc (where the software is installed) but it does not respond when I try it in a browser on a different unit. Tried phone, tablet and a laptop. TCP port 5000 is open both in win-defender on the htpc and I have a portforward set up in my router.


Any suggestions to what might be the problem?
pelleplutt is offline  
post #28 of 37 Old 05-20-2020, 06:23 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SirMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,449
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1220 Post(s)
Liked: 839
Quote:
Originally Posted by pelleplutt View Post
Nice piece of software!



I do have a problem though. I get the remote to work in the browser on my htpc (where the software is installed) but it does not respond when I try it in a browser on a different unit. Tried phone, tablet and a laptop. TCP port 5000 is open both in win-defender on the htpc and I have a portforward set up in my router.


Any suggestions to what might be the problem?

Hmm that’s odd.

When you mean don’t respond you mean the remote pages do not load at all?

And you are sure you are going to the right address?

What address are you trying to open on your other devices?

Port forwarding shouldn’t have any affect as that would be for external access, but I wouldn’t recommend that because there is no authentication so anyone could start controlling your devices if you forward the port to the internet.
SirMaster is offline  
post #29 of 37 Old 05-20-2020, 06:52 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirMaster View Post
Hmm that’s odd.

When you mean don’t respond you mean the remote pages do not load at all?

And you are sure you are going to the right address?

What address are you trying to open on your other devices?

Port forwarding shouldn’t have any affect as that would be for external access, but I wouldn’t recommend that because there is no authentication so anyone could start controlling your devices if you forward the port to the internet.

The remote page (only one set up at the moment) does load on all devices. But when I push a button it only sends the command when I use the browser on my htpc. When I press a remote-button in the browser on any other device, the command does not seem to go through to the htpc. On the other devices I'm using the internal ip-adressort-number (and it loads fine).


And I removed the port forwarding rule now, Iäll probably be on my own network when I want to use the remote :-)
pelleplutt is offline  
post #30 of 37 Old 05-20-2020, 07:03 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SirMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,449
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1220 Post(s)
Liked: 839
Quote:
Originally Posted by pelleplutt View Post
The remote page (only one set up at the moment) does load on all devices. But when I push a button it only sends the command when I use the browser on my htpc. When I press a remote-button in the browser on any other device, the command does not seem to go through to the htpc. On the other devices I'm using the internal ip-adressort-number (and it loads fine).


And I removed the port forwarding rule now, Iäll probably be on my own network when I want to use the remote :-)

What were the devices and browsers it didn’t work on?

You said a phone, tablet, and laptop.

What browser and version on the laptop and what are the phone and tablet and OS version if you can find that out.

Is it possible on the laptop you can right click the remote page and do view page source or view source and paste that somewhere like pastebin.com

I can’t think how the remote would work on the htpc and load on another browser but the buttons not work.

Can you also copy and paste the contents of your .json file in your remote folder?
SirMaster is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off