MyHD MDP-130 - Page 405 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 13Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12121 of 13024 Old 04-12-2012, 11:01 PM
Senior Member
 
browncoat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Somewhere out in Space.
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks Terry,
epg makes sense.
browncoat is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12122 of 13024 Old 04-13-2012, 07:45 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Muse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Under the rainbow over Berkeley
Posts: 2,027
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Yes, I have this in my notes:

epg.mdb is corrupt. Replace with another copy.

I have a copy set aside for the purpose. It's been a long time since I needed it.

- - - -
I get intermittent aggravating problems with my MDP-120. Sometimes no problems for days, other times I can't escape at least one problem requiring a reset or even necessitating unplugging the computer for a moment. I suppose one day I'll get a different brand of HDTV card, but first I'll need to do some "homework."
Muse is offline  
post #12123 of 13024 Old 04-13-2012, 08:34 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 12,151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 355 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Muse, you still won't find a more bullet-proof brand than MyHD, although you will find many with newer, better-performing tuners that can be used with new PCIe-only mobos and that will work with Windows Media Center and give you MSFT's renowned(?) reliability.

HDHomerun users: Please check out our free Cliff Watson EPG PVR software to schedule your recordings.
TPeterson is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12124 of 13024 Old 04-13-2012, 02:33 PM
Senior Member
 
browncoat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Somewhere out in Space.
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 12
They are bullet-proof but still kinda vulnerable.

It didn't work, I tried the substitution, then I just deleted both the main
and backup epg.mdb , the control panel came up saying it/they were missing
and to re-install the program.

A second anomaly was a followup dialogue saying it could not read the [well any,actually] subchannel of the channel I had tuned to.
Loading channel lists from the remote backup didn't help either.

Real frustrating,man. Like after I had the Unofficial Update Rollup installed
I was able to run VLC 2.0.1. and one other XP prog. It didn't occur to me until
too late to test the MyHD. I might have bungled, and forgot that MyHD doesn't like to be open when Spybot is doing it's thing nor should it be open if VLC is also open, any version...learned that by trial, and error.

I might have to separate the functions of PVR from the workstation.
Right now I had no choice....I rolled back to where I was before I started.
Currently I'm right in a bout of poverty, the bedroom emachine died and now I have only one machine (the 2008 build) for TV and everything else.
Down from the time when I once owned five.
I kid you not.......after a couple of hours I was getting the shakes, like a damn junkie! Even though I can just download the same shows from file hosts.
What I was missing was the news. So VLC 2.0.1 portable is on the stick and
I put 1.1.11 on the SSD boot drive for faster start up.

I'm going to wait and try again at a later date, my employer finally called for some shifts [though it will be another two weeks before I see the cheques from those] so I don't know when I'll be able to afford even to get a couple
of recent refurbs to turn into quick and dirty PVRs.

Feeling depressed......going out to buy some chocolate!
browncoat is offline  
post #12125 of 13024 Old 04-13-2012, 03:00 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 12,151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 355 Post(s)
Liked: 40
I said "more bullet-proof". Can't reach 100% when running under Windows.

I suspect that you're on your own, Bruce, with that MyHD+W2k+updates config of yours. But reinstalling MyHD and then restoring your saved channel list shouldn't be too painful in any case. Sorry to hear that you're stuck in the "jobless economic recovery".

HDHomerun users: Please check out our free Cliff Watson EPG PVR software to schedule your recordings.
TPeterson is offline  
post #12126 of 13024 Old 04-14-2012, 12:22 AM
Senior Member
 
browncoat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Somewhere out in Space.
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Terry I did/have noticed one thing regarding the channel lists-the .mcl files..they don't
seem to stay intact over the long haul, gotta keep saving to the data drive[s].
I keep multiple mcl files and when I tried to load #2 and #3 they came up blank, loading
from main and *Dig.mcl was fine but somewhere along the line 2&3 lost their data.
browncoat is offline  
post #12127 of 13024 Old 04-14-2012, 08:50 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 12,151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 355 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Not sure that I'm following you, but if you're saying that the saved files are corrupted that would be a PC (hw) issue, not a MyHD problem.

HDHomerun users: Please check out our free Cliff Watson EPG PVR software to schedule your recordings.
TPeterson is offline  
post #12128 of 13024 Old 04-14-2012, 11:43 AM
Senior Member
 
browncoat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Somewhere out in Space.
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 12
When you're in the channel list screen, and you try and use the the 'load' button
and the areas where you should see the channels you've already scanned for in the past are blank.
browncoat is offline  
post #12129 of 13024 Old 04-14-2012, 11:48 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 12,151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 355 Post(s)
Liked: 40
What do you see in the file itself? It's an ordinary text file that's viewable in Notepad. Does it look different than in the past? I still suspect a PC hw problem rather than some mysterious MyHD bug.

HDHomerun users: Please check out our free Cliff Watson EPG PVR software to schedule your recordings.
TPeterson is offline  
post #12130 of 13024 Old 04-15-2012, 11:19 AM
Senior Member
 
browncoat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Somewhere out in Space.
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 12
You're right, while 2 has scrambled up symbols all over the place, 3 has normal
ASCII text in it.

I'll have to figure out the cause later as I have to get ready for a shift at the docks in Hamilton.

I looked and my cleveland.mcl file, the one with the cleveland, ohio stations has been toasted the same way as 2.
Scrambled up and useless. Now 3 loads into the channel window.
browncoat is offline  
post #12131 of 13024 Old 04-16-2012, 01:39 PM
Senior Member
 
browncoat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Somewhere out in Space.
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Terry, anyone...?

I have a second issue not related to the first;

Finding a low power motherboard that the other MyHD can reside in happily.

This one would be perfect:
http://www.newegg.ca/Product/Product...82E16813153143

single core and ICH7 and only 23 watts to boot!
but I can't find any anywhere.
BTW, what exactly does happen [with AnyDVD or DVD43,of course] when you try to play a DVD through the MDP-130 in a dual/multi-core machine anyhow?
Inquiring minds want to know.
Any mobo recommendations?

(yep, the emachine died 20 days ago, yet the cards and drives are all right)
browncoat is offline  
post #12132 of 13024 Old 04-16-2012, 02:16 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 12,151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 355 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Bruce, how 'bout this one? It has two PCI slots and you can make it "single core" by adding "/onecpu" to the Windows boot command.

MyHD throws up an error message if you try to run it in DVD mode on a multicore setup.

HDHomerun users: Please check out our free Cliff Watson EPG PVR software to schedule your recordings.
TPeterson is offline  
post #12133 of 13024 Old 04-16-2012, 03:00 PM
Senior Member
 
browncoat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Somewhere out in Space.
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 12
A good candidate, better if it had two PS2 ports, they're just trying to get you to buy more hardware, rather than use what you've got!


Might have to go for a via cpu:
http://www.newegg.ca/Product/Product...82E16813157209
browncoat is offline  
post #12134 of 13024 Old 04-16-2012, 03:13 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 12,151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 355 Post(s)
Liked: 40
USB-to-PS/2 adapters are pretty cheap these days. This one for about a buck will work if your rodent is from Logitech.

HDHomerun users: Please check out our free Cliff Watson EPG PVR software to schedule your recordings.
TPeterson is offline  
post #12135 of 13024 Old 04-16-2012, 04:34 PM
Senior Member
 
browncoat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Somewhere out in Space.
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I've avoided Biostars in the past but the Sempron 130 is single core
http://www.newegg.ca/Product/Product...82E16813138350
no reviews though.
browncoat is offline  
post #12136 of 13024 Old 04-16-2012, 05:19 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 12,151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 355 Post(s)
Liked: 40
I saw that one. Not a good cost tradeoff IMO. No Gigbit LAN, no DVI/HDMI video, only 1 PCI slot, no USB 3.0, no eSATA, no Firewire.... I like the ASUS at least $50 more.

HDHomerun users: Please check out our free Cliff Watson EPG PVR software to schedule your recordings.
TPeterson is offline  
post #12137 of 13024 Old 04-17-2012, 05:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Muse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Under the rainbow over Berkeley
Posts: 2,027
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wendell R. Breland View Post

Still using three ASUS P4800-E Deluxe motherboard computers, two with MDP-120s and one with an MDP-130. These motherboards still bring a premium on eBay. Hard to find a late model motherboard with all the ports the old P4800s have. I dread the day one of them quits and I can not get a replacement.

Quoted above is post 12008 in this thread. I'd like to try another MB with my MyHD 120 or 130. I'm right now using a Gigabyte GA-K8n Pro motherboard and have a lot of problems. Am running XP Pro. Searching on the Asus mobo above I don't find it, I find only:

P4C800-E Deluxe
P4P800-E Deluxe

Does the P4800-E Deluxe actually exist or was Wendell in error? Suggestions for MBs that play nice with the MyHD cards and with reasonably many PCI slots appreciated!
Muse is offline  
post #12138 of 13024 Old 04-17-2012, 08:21 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 12,151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 355 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Muse, he's talking about the P4P800. I wouldn't bother with that old board's CPU today even though I happily used one for years myself. The new ASUS mobo that I link ed yesterday has as many PCI slots as you're likely to find--more and better ports!--and draws about 1/3 the power of the old P4.

HDHomerun users: Please check out our free Cliff Watson EPG PVR software to schedule your recordings.
TPeterson is offline  
post #12139 of 13024 Old 04-17-2012, 09:15 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Muse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Under the rainbow over Berkeley
Posts: 2,027
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post

Muse, he's talking about the P4P800. I wouldn't bother with that old board's CPU today even though I happily used one for years myself. The new ASUS mobo that I link ed yesterday has as many PCI slots as you're likely to find--more and better ports!--and draws about 1/3 the power of the old P4.

Just 2 PCI slots. That leaves nothing for any of my other PCI cards after the MyHD and daughterboard? Or maybe one if the daughterboard is out of the way? The power is an issue, of course. I have a USR PCI modem and a PCI sound card in my current HTPC. I use both, the modem only occasionally, but on those occasions it's a necessity. I could put the modem in a 2nd machine that I boot on the rarest of occasions. The sound card with it's breakout box (Hercules GTXP) has great connectivity options I might miss a lot if I start using on board sound.
Muse is offline  
post #12140 of 13024 Old 04-17-2012, 10:33 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 12,151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 355 Post(s)
Liked: 40
I haven't used an actual sound card for about 10 years. With both HDMI and S/PDIF outputs, besides the analog jacks, on current mobos, I don't see the point.

I can barely remember the last time I used a POTS modem...and that was with a laptop machine in some remote location, not on an HT setup!

HDHomerun users: Please check out our free Cliff Watson EPG PVR software to schedule your recordings.
TPeterson is offline  
post #12141 of 13024 Old 04-17-2012, 10:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
Vlad Theimpaler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Muse View Post

Just 2 PCI slots. That leaves nothing for any of my other PCI cards after the MyHD and daughterboard? Or maybe one if the daughterboard is out of the way? The power is an issue, of course. I have a USR PCI modem and a PCI sound card in my current HTPC. I use both, the modem only occasionally, but on those occasions it's a necessity. I could put the modem in a 2nd machine that I boot on the rarest of occasions. The sound card with it's breakout box (Hercules GTXP) has great connectivity options I might miss a lot if I start using on board sound.

@Muse,
Here are some options from Newegg (using search filters)...

(1) - Intel MBs with 3 PCI slots:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...=1&srchInDesc=

(2) - AMD MBs with 3 PCI slots:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...=1&srchInDesc=

I, for one, would appreciate information regarding the MyHD MDP-130 tuner card (a legacy PC device, to be sure) and any newer system platforms... working or non-working. Whenever I get around to updating my HTPC/DVR from its current Asus P4P800 mobo + Intel P4 3.4GHz (Northwood) CPU, I want to bring the MyHD and DVI daughtercard into the new system. Thanks.

Vlad Theimpaler is offline  
post #12142 of 13024 Old 04-17-2012, 11:09 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 12,151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 355 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Sunovagun. Looks like all you'll need to leave behind is your FDD and PATA HDD.

Of course, these are all "overkill" for HTPC duty and cost as much for mobo alone as the low-powered system (including CPU) that I pointed out yesterday. If I should get one of those, I'll be sure to post MyHD results here. (Right now I'm putting together a non-MyHD system based on this)

HDHomerun users: Please check out our free Cliff Watson EPG PVR software to schedule your recordings.
TPeterson is offline  
post #12143 of 13024 Old 04-17-2012, 02:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jldet5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Algonquin, IL
Posts: 1,534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For anyone sticking with the old P4 the Intel D915PGN has been running nicely. The only caveat is there are some capacitors near the PCI slots so the PCI card dimension better be to spec. Running two Hauppauge 2250 for recording with GB PVR. And then playing it all on the MDP130 and DVI daughter card.
jldet5 is offline  
post #12144 of 13024 Old 04-18-2012, 08:21 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Wendell R. Breland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 5,010
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 501 Post(s)
Liked: 259
Quote:
Originally Posted by browncoat View Post

gigabit not needed...my service is 100M

IF you should ever want a NAS drive then you should make sure you have a gigabit connection. I used a sneaker net (Terry’s description) between the office computer (MDP-120 then MDP-130) and the HTPC (MDP-120 then MDP-130) for many years. A short time ago a Synology DS212j (with a WD 2 terabyte drive) NAS was added to the LAN. That is one of the best additions I have ever made.

Still record and edit on the office computer but the output of the edited file goes to the NAS drive. The out from VideoReDo is just as fast, if not faster to the NAS drive than it was to the USB (sneaker net) drive.
Wendell R. Breland is offline  
post #12145 of 13024 Old 04-18-2012, 08:49 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 12,151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 355 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wendell R. Breland View Post

....The out from VideoReDo is just as fast, if not faster to the NAS drive than it was to the USB (sneaker net) drive.

Yes and, to emphasize, that's only true because of the Gb LAN. Bruce, IMO it's a mistake to buy any new hw lacking that ability today even if you haven't yet installed Gb switch(es).

HDHomerun users: Please check out our free Cliff Watson EPG PVR software to schedule your recordings.
TPeterson is offline  
post #12146 of 13024 Old 04-23-2012, 04:34 PM
Senior Member
 
browncoat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Somewhere out in Space.
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 12
OK, feeling a little silly but [cut and paste post from the W2kP sub-forum over at
www.msfn.org

Forget what I said before................
For my next 2000 workstation I plan on
these. [after four days of research.]

http://www.newegg.ca...138293&Tpk=N68S

http://www.biostar.c...on.php?S_ID=498

I just found out by going to VideoLAN.org 's site that I only need to add that

"libdvdcss" thing in Linux, the Windows version of VLC already has it, so that takes care of
playing dvds on a workstation.
I already tried it on this old 2008 era P4 single core and it looked fine, except for a little
jerkiness, at the beginning of STAR TREK (2009) I was surprised, I had always played
DVDs through the MDP-130, now I don't have to worry.

As stated in the reviews, the chipset is a little older but that works out fine for us,
nVidia has an on-line app that fits you with the best drivers for your application.
Better than Biostar's does, though go to the driver's tab in the page link above and you'll
see a 2000 compatible driver for the USB 2.0 that may or may not be newer than the one on the
driver CD.

As for Tomasz's Rollup I have full confidence in it, as I did have it working for the latest version
[2.0.1] of VLC, then I buggered my installation of MyHD somehow, and after not working for fourty
days, we're inundated with ships now coming through the St.Lawrence Seaway, so I haven't
had time to repeat.

So as for this mobo, I plan on ordering 3 or 4 with the 45 Watt Sempron 130's for PVR use,
and one with a dual or maybe even quad [and re-read what Syclone0044 did to get his
quad running] all for the price of one of those expensive industrial boards.
Then one without a cpu as a backup.
I mean one place wanted 375, the other 450 $.

Plus a much more trusted site has a combo deal on them.
browncoat is offline  
post #12147 of 13024 Old 04-23-2012, 09:46 PM
Member
 
Remoteless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Rockville,MD
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
I had always played
DVDs through the MDP-130, now I don't have to worry.

Does the 130 upconvert dvd's ?
Remoteless is offline  
post #12148 of 13024 Old 04-24-2012, 07:29 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 12,151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 355 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Remoteless, yes it does.

HDHomerun users: Please check out our free Cliff Watson EPG PVR software to schedule your recordings.
TPeterson is offline  
post #12149 of 13024 Old 05-04-2012, 12:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Muse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Under the rainbow over Berkeley
Posts: 2,027
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I just upgraded from my 720p native projector and a Momitsu upconverting DVD player to an Epson 8700ub 1080p projector and a Panasonic 220 blu-ray player (they came yesterday!). I've always used 1280x720 (720p) res out from my MyHD card to the 720p projector. What res should I use with the MyHD to go to my new 1080p projector? I've yet to try anything. I just watched 1/2 hour of a DVD, am blown away by the improvement in the blacks/contrast.
Muse is offline  
post #12150 of 13024 Old 05-04-2012, 12:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
MrHifi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Davidsonville, MD
Posts: 2,828
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Use the MYHD130 1080i out setting. The projector will convert to 1080p.

Art Neill
a.k.a.
Mr. HiFi
MrHifi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off