HD DVD Screen Capture the Easy Way (large images) - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 20 Old 02-21-2007, 08:55 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Tinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: guarding my retirement igloo...with a McMillan TAC-50 long range sniper rifle
Posts: 4,981
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
http://www.irfanview.us/

The capture option will cap at what ever screen rez of display.

All captured at 1280x720 (screen rez) using Irfranview

EDIT: Using PDVD 6.5 with an ATI 9700pro
All are live screen caps and not paused/freeze frames.

EDIT2: oooops...the images were only cap at 80% quality (default). But you get the general idea.










You do not stop playing because you get old...
You get old because you stop playing.
Tinker is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 20 Old 02-23-2007, 12:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Xylon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Liecheinstein
Posts: 7,204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I'm testing this out right now.
Xylon is offline  
post #3 of 20 Old 02-23-2007, 03:08 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Xylon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Liecheinstein
Posts: 7,204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Are you using DVI or VGA to your monitor?
Xylon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 20 Old 02-23-2007, 08:02 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Tinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: guarding my retirement igloo...with a McMillan TAC-50 long range sniper rifle
Posts: 4,981
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Using DVI with 9700pro, HDMI with MSI NX7600GT Diamond Plus and Component with 8800GTX. The screen caps should work with all systems. I will give it a try later and see. I was just testing with the 9700pro system since it was what I was using at that time.

You do not stop playing because you get old...
You get old because you stop playing.
Tinker is offline  
post #5 of 20 Old 02-23-2007, 08:22 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kschmit2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Heidelberg, Germany
Posts: 2,187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
why don't you just hit Shift+PrntScrn and then paste the image into an image editor and save as PNG (lossless) or low compression JPG?
kschmit2 is offline  
post #6 of 20 Old 02-23-2007, 09:08 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Tinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: guarding my retirement igloo...with a McMillan TAC-50 long range sniper rifle
Posts: 4,981
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well sorry pple . It doesnt seem to work with HDMI or componet when using PDVD ULTRA. But it does work using PDVD 6.5 using DVI. So it looks like it maybe a ULTRA limitation.

Going to reload 6.5 on the HDMI system and see what happens.

You do not stop playing because you get old...
You get old because you stop playing.
Tinker is offline  
post #7 of 20 Old 02-23-2007, 09:40 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Tinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: guarding my retirement igloo...with a McMillan TAC-50 long range sniper rifle
Posts: 4,981
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Using PDVD 6.5 and MSI NX7600GT Diamond Plus with HDMI @1080i



so it looks like you can only screen cap using PDVD 6.5. Large image at 1080. Just wonder what scren cap at 2560x1600 would look like. Prob cant host/post it tho.

You do not stop playing because you get old...
You get old because you stop playing.
Tinker is offline  
post #8 of 20 Old 02-23-2007, 10:10 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Tinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: guarding my retirement igloo...with a McMillan TAC-50 long range sniper rifle
Posts: 4,981
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kschmit2 View Post

why don't you just hit Shift+PrntScrn and then paste the image into an image editor and save as PNG (lossless) or low compression JPG?

This works also with 6.5 but it only caps one pic at a time. Using Irfanview, you can cap as many and as fast as you can hit the cap button. But its nice to know that the PrntScrn works also with 6.5.

You do not stop playing because you get old...
You get old because you stop playing.
Tinker is offline  
post #9 of 20 Old 02-23-2007, 12:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
maxleung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 3,534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 17
How do you set up Irfanview to capture screens when it isn't the foreground app?
maxleung is offline  
post #10 of 20 Old 02-23-2007, 01:01 PM
Senior Member
 
dreamhost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Noticed vista is not listed as supported.
Any eta on vista, esp 64?

My 'theater for 2' mini setup
e6600 oc'd to 3.6
nvidia 680i
8800gts sli
x-meridian (modded opamps, cap bypass)
4gb corsair pc8500
raptor raid boot
dreamhost is offline  
post #11 of 20 Old 02-23-2007, 01:43 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Tinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: guarding my retirement igloo...with a McMillan TAC-50 long range sniper rifle
Posts: 4,981
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxleung View Post

How do you set up Irfanview to capture screens when it isn't the foreground app?

Launch Irfanview. Go to Options (top) -> capture/screenshot -> Saving Method (save as) -> options (select 100% since default is %80)->ok->start
Irfanview shld auto min at this point.
Then as movie is playing just press the capture key (crt-F11 default set up) to cap screen. Just rem to that this is a screen cap and you shld run full screen if you want a full screen cap.

The cap pic's will be in the dir that you selected for storage.

Funny been using this progm for many years and never really tested the scrn cap feature till now....

You do not stop playing because you get old...
You get old because you stop playing.
Tinker is offline  
post #12 of 20 Old 02-24-2007, 11:43 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
maxleung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 3,534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Thanks Tinker! This can be very handy - I set it to save as PNG.
maxleung is offline  
post #13 of 20 Old 02-24-2007, 01:04 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Tinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: guarding my retirement igloo...with a McMillan TAC-50 long range sniper rifle
Posts: 4,981
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have "The Duke" as my wallpaper at 60" . The progm does many things. One of the best free utils I ever used.

You do not stop playing because you get old...
You get old because you stop playing.
Tinker is offline  
post #14 of 20 Old 02-25-2007, 12:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Xylon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Liecheinstein
Posts: 7,204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tinker View Post

Well sorry pple . It doesnt seem to work with HDMI or componet when using PDVD ULTRA. But it does work using PDVD 6.5 using DVI. So it looks like it maybe a ULTRA limitation.

Going to reload 6.5 on the HDMI system and see what happens.

Many thanks Tinker. The clues you have indicated finally solved my HD DVD screenshot probelm.

I will post a screenshot later.
Xylon is offline  
post #15 of 20 Old 02-27-2007, 01:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
Whiggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 750
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Doesn't work for me: my HD DVD playback uses the overlay and Irfanview doesn't capture this.
Whiggles is offline  
post #16 of 20 Old 03-05-2007, 09:18 AM
Newbie
 
dessigo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I saw whiggles posted som screens and I guess some of you can take screenshot of the hd dvd.

I tried with the infranew and it only give me a Black screen. the powerdvd 6.5 show an report error just before the meny are about to start.

I use now powerdvd deluxe, no problem with playback, but how do I manage to take a screenshot??

Can anyone please help me? Thank you so much in advance. I have now spent 2 days just searching for a solution
dessigo is offline  
post #17 of 20 Old 03-05-2007, 12:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
maxleung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 3,534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 17
You can't take screenshots from players that use Overlay. It seems PowerDVD 7.x only uses overlay right now.
maxleung is offline  
post #18 of 20 Old 03-05-2007, 12:36 PM
Newbie
 
dessigo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I use powerdvd 6.5 I can take a screenshot using irfanview.
But only at the beginning where the universal logo plays, after that, the powerdvd 6.5 stop with an error report, I get send this report window.

So why does it stop? power dvd deluxe 7 play the hd dvd fine.

I have installed and uninstalled alot now lol
dessigo is offline  
post #19 of 20 Old 03-06-2007, 02:35 AM
Newbie
 
dessigo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
windvd8 platinium took care of it all
dessigo is offline  
post #20 of 20 Old 03-06-2007, 10:08 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mrkazador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 4,352
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 308 Post(s)
Liked: 428
Another way......
If you have the demuxed evo on your drive you can create a graph using graphedit.
FileSource (Async)- Evo file
Sonic HD demuxer
Sonic HD video decoder.
ffdshow.
Video renderer.
Use ffdshow to snap a screenshot.


_______________________________

DIY Sound Group: Information and Tips
Mrkazador is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off