Can't get to setup screen? - 5504 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 06-10-2015, 01:16 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
eas1223's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Can't get to setup screen? - 5504

I recently had a 5504 hard drive die (couldn't get past Please Wait on boot) so I plugged in an older 5504 unit that had been sitting in a closet since I moved. It boots up, but I can't get to the Setup screen. I click the Setup button on the remote and it goes to a Please Wait screen for a second or two, then does nothing. Since I moved to a completely different area, the channels, etc are off so I need to reconfigure the network connectivity, etc.

Has anyone had this issue where you can't get to the Setup screen?
eas1223 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 06-10-2015, 07:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dstoffa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by eas1223 View Post
I recently had a 5504 hard drive die (couldn't get past Please Wait on boot) so I plugged in an older 5504 unit that had been sitting in a closet since I moved. It boots up, but I can't get to the Setup screen. I click the Setup button on the remote and it goes to a Please Wait screen for a second or two, then does nothing. Since I moved to a completely different area, the channels, etc are off so I need to reconfigure the network connectivity, etc.

Has anyone had this issue where you can't get to the Setup screen?
So you cannot press MENU and then scroll to "Setup" and modify inputs, area codes, network, etc?
I just took a 5040 out of the closet after four plus years, transported it a time zone away, and it fired right up, and let me change from WiRNS to mothership w/o a hitch....

If not, you can always 3-8-2-ZONES

Factory Reset

Then set it up. It is probably giving you issues because the SN on the HD doesn't match the chip in the unit since you've swapped hard drives.

You have nothing to lose, and as long as you plan to connect via ethernet, this SHOULD NOT be an issue....

There was some scuttlebut with Replay ZOnes not being updated after a reset... but I digress...
dstoffa is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 06-11-2015, 05:33 AM
Member
 
srfrdan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: jersey shore
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by eas1223 View Post
I recently had a 5504 hard drive die (couldn't get past Please Wait on boot) so I plugged in an older 5504 unit that had been sitting in a closet since I moved. It boots up, but I can't get to the Setup screen. I click the Setup button on the remote and it goes to a Please Wait screen for a second or two, then does nothing. Since I moved to a completely different area, the channels, etc are off so I need to reconfigure the network connectivity, etc.

Has anyone had this issue where you can't get to the Setup screen?
yup do 382 zones----use laho GOOD WILL gift to update zones and some dta codes. u can use wirns to update the zones too. to me the latter is much harder. look here http://www.planetreplay.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=16311.

Last edited by srfrdan; 06-11-2015 at 05:48 AM.
srfrdan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 Old 06-11-2015, 05:44 AM
Member
 
srfrdan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: jersey shore
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by srfrdan View Post
yup do 382 zones----use laho gift to update zones and some dta codes. u can use wirns to update the zones too. to me the latter is much harder. look here http://www.planetreplay.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=16311.
try here for wirns method http://www.planetreplay.com/phpBB2/v...asc&highlight=
srfrdan is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 06-11-2015, 07:21 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
eas1223's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by dstoffa View Post
So you cannot press MENU and then scroll to "Setup" and modify inputs, area codes, network, etc?
I just took a 5040 out of the closet after four plus years, transported it a time zone away, and it fired right up, and let me change from WiRNS to mothership w/o a hitch....

If not, you can always 3-8-2-ZONES

Factory Reset

Then set it up. It is probably giving you issues because the SN on the HD doesn't match the chip in the unit since you've swapped hard drives.

You have nothing to lose, and as long as you plan to connect via ethernet, this SHOULD NOT be an issue....

There was some scuttlebut with Replay ZOnes not being updated after a reset... but I digress...


No, when I hit Menu - Setup - it goes to the Please Wait screen briefly, then the entire screen goes blank. I will try the 382 Zones and see if that helps. Thanks!
eas1223 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off