Adding new IR Blaster codes to the Replay unit (4k/5k) - Page 6 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #151 of 453 Old 11-16-2005, 12:29 PM
Member
 
Whitebar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Michigan
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Just wanted to give back for others to use, I have created a rid file for the Sylvania SRZ3000 OTA HDTV receiver and tested on a 5040. The files can be found on the JP1 site (sorry, I can't make it a link, 1st post).

The SRZ3000 receives both NTSC and ATSC. To change channels, entering a 0 as the last digit selects NTSC, 1 selects ATSC channel 1, 2 selects ATSC channel 2. In the IR fine tuning I setup for 3 digits and sending Enter.

In WiRNS I used the remapping feature to remap the channel number to include the sub-channel 0,1,2,etc. ie. NTSC channel 2 is now 20, ATSC channel 2 is now 21.

Last a note of thanks to all those that have created tools or shared the knowledge allowing us getting more from our replay. THANKS.
Whitebar is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #152 of 453 Old 11-17-2005, 11:11 AM
Newbie
 
srchn2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Big Props to Flip Flop. I had a tivo but it became useless when I got my coolsat. I thouhgt my dvr days were over until I saw your how to for replay tv. I thought it sounded to technical but I was determined to try any way. Turns out your instructions and files are flawless. I can't thank you enough. You are the man!!
srchn2000 is offline  
post #153 of 453 Old 11-28-2005, 11:31 AM
Newbie
 
akuma94080's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
TIVO IR Code for DreamBox DM500 S (USA)

Hello guys! I need your help. I am trying to get the IR code for my Dreambox DM500.

Is this possible? I am new here and i would like to learn from all of you! Help me please.

I am running TIvo USA version 7 and I have my dreambox dm500s



thanks
akuma94080 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #154 of 453 Old 11-28-2005, 12:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
FlipFlop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Michigan
Posts: 912
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by akuma94080 View Post

TIVO

This thread is about making codes for ReplayTVs, not Tivos. You should try posting over in the Tivo forums.
FlipFlop is offline  
post #155 of 453 Old 11-28-2005, 04:53 PM
Member
 
billdz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Installed cj2's version 1.4.1 viewsat files on my RTV5080 and his various codes now appear on the RTV screen, and I selected the 2002 code for the viewsat. But it doesn't work, won't change the channels on my viewsat. Also tried 2001, same result. Tried it with an echostar ird, it worked fine, so apparently the IR blaster is OK.

***************UPDATE: got it working. First, the viewsat does not turn on when you try the right click test in the RTV code selection menu, but disregard this. Second, make sure the viewsat is set to All Channels, not a Favorites menu.
billdz is offline  
post #156 of 453 Old 11-30-2005, 06:20 PM
Member
 
danylati's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have problems with FTA codes, first i didnt see any way to put *.* in dvarchive, only drag and drop to the FTA folder in photos, and i cant export to replaytv.

and with wirns i installed and no erro in installation, but i can not enter to the INDEX page of wirns, all the other config pages of wirns are ok.

and when i put in replaytv the dns1 and dns2 the ip of my PC running wirns, it failed in the check network settings, and im running wirns server and monitor in green.

i close all programs before start wirns, i need HELP please
danylati is offline  
post #157 of 453 Old 11-30-2005, 06:39 PM
Newbie
 
Peda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Great piece of work rxman. Tried your package and it works mostly except the bad experience with the digit '0'. My Pansat 2500a failed to recognize any '0' generated by the blaster. For example. as I instructed my 5504 to switch to D* channel 101, I saw the LDC display on the 2500a displaying '1100', instead of '1010' and it tried to switch to channel 11, which of course is not valid. I tried to "fine tune" the IR code via the zone menu but didn't help. Anyone has any idea? Thank you.
Peda is offline  
post #158 of 453 Old 11-30-2005, 08:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
FlipFlop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Michigan
Posts: 912
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by danylati View Post

when i put in replaytv the dns1 and dns2 the ip of my PC running wirns, it failed in the check network settings, and im running wirns server and monitor in green.

Do you have any firewalls installed on your PC? Windows firewall, maybe? Many firewalls will block DNS queries.

An alternative is to download the bootable CD image from http://sourceforge.net/project/showf...ckage_id=13712

If you boot your computer from this CD, it will do basically the same thing as WiRNS. When you do a net connect it will run the script Photo/install/shellcmds so you will need to upload your shellcmds script to the ReplayTV to use this method.
FlipFlop is offline  
post #159 of 453 Old 11-30-2005, 08:19 PM
Senior Member
 
dervari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Question...do I need to create a new ircodes* file for the DirecTV D10, or just copy the C1000fi.rid file to the system partition?
dervari is offline  
post #160 of 453 Old 11-30-2005, 08:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
FlipFlop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Michigan
Posts: 912
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peda
My Pansat 2500a failed to recognize any '0' generated by the blaster.
You can try using the attached S2000fi.rid file instead. Note that you will need to reboot the replaytv when overwriting an existing code before the ReplayTV will use the new data.

What I did was decode the previous file using DecodeIR, and then re-encoded using MakeHex. This gives slightly different timing results, and maybe this is enough of a difference to get your '0' working again.

 

Pansat-rebuilt.zip 0.3525390625k . file
Attached Files
File Type: zip Pansat-rebuilt.zip (361 Bytes, 53 views)
FlipFlop is offline  
post #161 of 453 Old 11-30-2005, 08:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
FlipFlop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Michigan
Posts: 912
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dervari View Post

Question...do I need to create a new ircodes* file for the DirecTV D10, or just copy the C1000fi.rid file to the system partition?

The original ircodes* files on the ReplayTV do not have this number in the list, so they will not work. You will need the stuff in shellcmds.zip, which includes the new ircodes* files containing the number 1000. That zip file also contains the instructions for installing the new code.

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dl...e&file_id=2258
FlipFlop is offline  
post #162 of 453 Old 11-30-2005, 10:26 PM
Newbie
 
Peda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FlipFlop View Post

You can try using the attached S2000fi.rid file instead. Note that you will need to reboot the replaytv when overwriting an existing code before the ReplayTV will use the new data.

What I did was decode the previous file using DecodeIR, and then re-encoded using MakeHex. This gives slightly different timing results, and maybe this is enough of a difference to get your '0' working again.

FlipFlop,

Thanks for your help. I tried yours and it still had problem. However, I found the rid file included in MaddGamer's "How-to: Add Pansat 2500A IR Blaster Code to ReplayTV" posting worked for me. Now all '0's are recognised. This rid is purly for 2500a, not Pansat in general. Might be there is some timing issues that need to be specific for 2500a.
Peda is offline  
post #163 of 453 Old 12-07-2005, 03:24 PM
Newbie
 
card-dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FlipFlop View Post

Don't be afraid of WiRNS. It really is a simple and quick install, then copy the shellcmds file into the WiRNS folder, and make your ReplayTV connect. Then uninstall. You don't need to use, or configure, any of the extra features in WiRNS, and you don't need to keep it installed.


I have a Pansat 2500 and just got a 5504 Replaytv. I have read so much of this stuff and am confused. Is there an easy step by step to follow to set it up and use Wirns?
card-dude is offline  
post #164 of 453 Old 12-07-2005, 04:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
FlipFlop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Michigan
Posts: 912
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by card-dude View Post

Is there an easy step by step to follow to set it up and use Wirns?

To install a code:

1) Use DVArchive to create a photo folder called "install" on the ReplayTV. (Right-click in DVArchive on "Photos", select "New Photo Folder")
2) Put the "ircodes", "ircodesRaw", "C1000fi.rid", and "shellcmds" files into that photo folder. (drag-and-drop the files from Windows Explorer to the "install" folder in the left column of DVArchive)
3) Create a bootable CD using the image from http://sourceforge.net/project/showf...ckage_id=13712
4) Boot your computer using this CD image
5) On your ReplayTV, switch the network configuration to static, and set both DNS server settings on your ReplayTV to match the IP address reported on your computer (be sure to note what your previous settings were)
6) On your ReplayTV, select Menu..Setup..Connect to ReplayTV Service Now to force it to connect through your PC.

If all goes well, you should get a clock and a CPU meter pop up on the screen. These are done at the beginning and end of the script just so you can see that the script began and completed. After it is complete, press 2-4-3-Zones on your remote, and toggle these back off.

Now you should be able to set your device up using IR code "1000"

Once things are working, restore the ReplayTV network configuration to your previous settings. You can safely remove the "install" photo directory you created as they are no longer required there.

For details on, and to download DVArchive, see http://www.dvarchive.org

To find codes, check out
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dl...gory&cat_id=84
(the shellcmds.zip file there is required, and also includes has a readme file)

To edit codes, get RIDGen from
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dl...gory&cat_id=85

For alternate descriptions of how to install codes, see
https://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=477427
https://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...71#post6268071
https://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...10#post6506310
FlipFlop is offline  
post #165 of 453 Old 12-07-2005, 04:30 PM
Newbie
 
card-dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks flip flop
card-dude is offline  
post #166 of 453 Old 12-10-2005, 01:31 PM
Newbie
 
card-dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I setup my Pansat 2500 and my Replaytv 5504. I have a current channel guide, but the RTV unit is not changing channels on my Pansat. I tried 2000 and tried 775 for the ir code. Any ideas?
card-dude is offline  
post #167 of 453 Old 12-12-2005, 09:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
FlipFlop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Michigan
Posts: 912
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by card-dude View Post

I setup my Pansat 2500 and my Replaytv 5504. I have a current channel guide, but the RTV unit is not changing channels on my Pansat. I tried 2000 and tried 775 for the ir code. Any ideas?

Which files did you use? There are a couple pansat files out there, and it appears that not all of them work for everyone. Also, there have been cases where for whatever reason the ReplayTV gets 'resistant' to an added code number, and you have to edit the .rid file and the ircodes files to change the number, and re-install the new files.
FlipFlop is offline  
post #168 of 453 Old 12-15-2005, 12:55 PM
Member
 
Microman66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Southern Cal
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Will this Disk Boot method work with the Viewsat Plat. I have the files on the RTV. I need to use the S2001fi.rid or S2002fi.rid file for the viewsat. In the example it shows use of the C1000fi.rid file. Can others be used or is this method only specific to the one file C1000fi.rid?

Thanks.

edit. Well I did put the files in the "install" folder. And I did set both DNS settings. And the CD did run, and I did get the TIMECLOCK at the end. I toggled it off. I reboot the RTV, but still no codes 2001 to choose for replay.

Should it have worked? The RTV recognized my PC when I entered the DNS and then said to connect. Not sure why I dont see the correct choice in IR blaster choices. But I am sure I am very close.
Microman66 is offline  
post #169 of 453 Old 12-15-2005, 01:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
FlipFlop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Michigan
Posts: 912
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Microman66 View Post

Will this Disk Boot method work with the Viewsat Plat. I have the files on the RTV. I need to use the S2001fi.rid or S2002fi.rid file for the viewsat. In the example it shows use of the C1000fi.rid file. Can others be used or is this method only specific to the one file C1000fi.rid?

Thanks.

The CD boot method works just like the wirns method with one slight change: you need to put the shellcmds script in the "install" photo directory on the ReplayTV, (and not in the wirns directory on the PC).

The code number(s) you want to use must be listed in both the ircodes and ircodesRaw files. The files I made only include the "1000" code, but others may have the 2000, 2001, 2002 or other code numbers added. If your ircodes doesn't have your code number, then you have 2 choices: You can either use RIDGen to edit your .rid file to change the code number to 1000, or you can use a GOOD text editor to add the appropriate code numbers to the ircodes and ircodesRaw files. By GOOD I mean something that can handle Unix-formatted text files, like PFE or TextPad. Notably WordPad and Notepad will not work!
FlipFlop is offline  
post #170 of 453 Old 12-15-2005, 01:43 PM
Member
 
Microman66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Southern Cal
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I edited my post above, as you were kind enough to respond to my first question in that post. THanks.

I used the replay codes 1.4.1 that is available.

1. ircodes
2. ircodesRaw
3. S0500fi.rid
4. S02000fi.rid
5. S02001fi.rid
6. S02002fi.rid
7. S04000fi.rid

So with your CD booting. Ircodes, ircodesRaw and S02001fti.rid from this set.

(JUST THOSE 3 and SHELL COMMANDS loaded into "install") and I performed the operation. And rebooted the ird. But dont see the 2001 code listed as a choice.

From what you said above, this set of files probably has the 2001 file listed in the ircodes, and ircodesRaw.

So should this work?
Microman66 is offline  
post #171 of 453 Old 12-15-2005, 02:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
FlipFlop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Michigan
Posts: 912
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Microman66 View Post

I used the replay codes 1.4.1 that is available.

The 1.4.1 zip file has a "shellcmds" in it that expects all of the RID code files in the "FTA" photo folder, so to use that "shellcmds" you need to copy all of your .rid files into the "FTA" folder.

The CD image expects the "shellcmds" script to be located in the "install" photo folder, so you need to put the shellcmds file in the "install" folder.

So, for this particular case, you must create both a "FTA" and an "install" folder, and put the shellcmds and the RID files must be in different folders.
FlipFlop is offline  
post #172 of 453 Old 12-15-2005, 04:04 PM
Member
 
Microman66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Southern Cal
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you FlipFlop. I am so glad that you were around today, to respond so quickly. I did as above using two Folders, i.e., FTA and install. Shellcommands in the one, and the other 7 in the other.

Changed DNS after booting from the CD. Went to connect to PC, and this time I got two indicators, where the first time I only got one. I got the Clock the first time and this time, but the first time I didnt get the graphic Net display thingy...

Anyway, I went to configure and there it was 2000, and 2001, etc.. It seems to change and work so far perfectly.

Thanks so much for your help. I tried Wirms, but I didnt need to do that learning curve. I will try to pass this info along to people that might need it.
Microman66 is offline  
post #173 of 453 Old 12-16-2005, 01:11 AM
Member
 
sreemv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am using the files from post# 165 [1.4.1] and following instructions to the letter and yet I am not able to get my ReplayTV to see the new codes. And during the "net connect" I only see the clock not the cpu meter - please advice.

Oh, I forgot to mention I am using this for my Pansat 3500. But I dont see the new IR codes...... do I need to modify the files from 1.4.1 in any way before I copy them over?
sreemv is offline  
post #174 of 453 Old 12-16-2005, 04:11 AM
Member
 
Microman66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Southern Cal
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sreemv, just follow the instructions that FlipFlop gave me.

The 1.4.1 was designed for one method.
Flipflops boot cd was designed for a specific method.

To make it work I needed to make two folders in my Photo folder on FTA.
One named "FTA" and one named "install"

WHen it works, you will see the clock and the net graphic meter in the corners upon execution. I beleive one gets turned on when install begins, and one when it ends. To let you know.

If you have your RTV on the network, when you boot from that CD, it will tell you what to set you DNS setting to. I did add DNS2 to be the same as DNS1.

After completion, just reset the numbers to what had been working.
Microman66 is offline  
post #175 of 453 Old 12-16-2005, 08:31 AM
Member
 
sreemv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am using the method described in "How to install.txt" file in the 1.4.1 zip archive- not the bootcd method. I have had WiRNS running/working prior to this so I dont believe I need the "bootcd" - And when I do "net connect" from ReplayTV I see WiRNS doing the right thing(s):

[2005-12-16 08:25:40] [PLUGIN] GetShellCommands initialized.
[2005-12-16 08:25:40] [PLUGIN] GetShellCommands using shellcmds from file.
[2005-12-16 08:25:52] Hijacking headend request, because we serve it locally.
[2005-12-16 08:25:53] Hijacking headend request, because we serve it locally.
[2005-12-16 08:25:54] Hijacking headend request, because we serve it locally.

I have the "shellcmds" file from 1.4.1 copied to the WiRNS folder [C:\\Wirns] and everything appears ok except the files are either not seen or not copied. I do have the 7 files from 1.4.1 copied to "DVArchive---Photos---FTA" folder.

I just noticed that the "shellcmds" file refers to the following path:

AppShell ToggleClock
cp -f /name/storage/Photo/FTA/ircodes /name/system/user/mirror/sys-setup-gaea/data/irbdata/ircodes

I am wondering if it should be "Photos" instead of "Photo"? Because DVArchive says "Photos" in its GUI - just wondering......

Thanks for your help.
Sree.
sreemv is offline  
post #176 of 453 Old 12-16-2005, 11:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
FlipFlop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Michigan
Posts: 912
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sreemv View Post

I am wondering if it should be "Photos" instead of "Photo"? Because DVArchive says "Photos" in its GUI - just wondering......

The files in 1.4.1 are correct. The directory on the machine is called "Photo" in the singular.

If the CPU meter doesn't come up, then one of the commands in the middle of the script is failing, probably from a filename or directory name mismatch. My suggestion would be to remove the FTA folder from the ReplayTV (using DVArchive) and then start over copying the files. Pay particular attention to getting the uppercase/lowercase correct, getting everything typed in right, and make sure you get all of the files copied over.
FlipFlop is offline  
post #177 of 453 Old 12-17-2005, 05:53 PM
Newbie
 
bodjie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


I am using the files from post# 165 [1.4.1] and following instructions to the letter and yet I am not able to get my ReplayTV to see the new codes. And during the "net connect" I only see the clock not the cpu meter - please advice.

I'm having the same problem so something must not be right with my directory. I'm trying to do it on a 5500 series but the drive image I have is for a 5000 series(ver. 530511400). The clock shows up but the CPU meter never comes on. Should I flash it back with a 5500 image? I wanted to enable CA and IVS so I hope the 5000 image is not the problem.
bodjie is offline  
post #178 of 453 Old 12-17-2005, 09:55 PM
Newbie
 
bodjie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^^Loaded ver. 190 image of 5000 series on 5500 and it finally worked.
bodjie is offline  
post #179 of 453 Old 12-21-2005, 12:07 AM
Newbie
 
vineet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I "upgraded" to a H10 a couple of months ago, and was seriously considering giving it back because of the inability of my ReplayTV to change channels on it.

I have been haunting AVS Forum and other sites looking for a solution and had been steeling myself to take the plunge with WIRNS. And then ..... I stumbled upon FlipFlop's post. I followed the directions exactly and now have a "working" set-up.

My biggest problems (and why I am up till 3:00) had nothing to do with the directions, but rather with my strange inability to burn a bootable CD on the first 5 tries, and with a bad IR balster wire.

Thanks for the precise directions FlipFlop.
(I was never able to figure out how to toggle the clock and CPU displays off so I just rebooted the ReplayTV).

My combinations now are:

RTV 5040 and H10 combination (with IR Blaster Code 1000 by FlipFlop)
RTV 5504 and DRD435RH combination (with Serial control because of bad IR blaster cable)

Thanks for saving me the $40 I was going to pay for the TV Translator (which according to the FAQ might or might not have worked for the H10).

Vineet.
vineet is offline  
post #180 of 453 Old 12-31-2005, 11:48 AM
Newbie
 
jessmacin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am hoping you can help me learn how to telnet and hack my tivo. I recently hooked up my coolsat 400, but have been unable to get tivo to change the channels. I appreciate the link to codes, but would appreciate the added guidance.

peace out!

Quote:
Originally Posted by ducrider View Post

Guys/ Flip Flop I have an FTA receiver called Coolsat 4000 pro, but i want to use this with my ReplayTV. I found the Coolsat 4000 IR codes for a TIVO. Can anyone here help me get the information from the TIVO file and use it to create a ReplayTV IR Code?

Thanks
dUc

jessmacin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off