Change IVS port? - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 11-03-2018, 07:16 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
mpgruett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Change IVS port?

I setup one of my Replays to the same IVS port as another port. I forgot that the one in the Living Room wasn't actually the Living Room unit and set the basement unit to the same port. I'm guessing a factory reset would allow me to fix this but it would also wipe out the custom blaster file I have loaded and kill the shows I have recorded on it. Any commands in the utility menu perhaps to reset this?
mpgruett is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 Old 11-03-2018, 09:18 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
mpgruett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yeah; nevermind. I found in the "Internet Address Book" that you can change the name of port there ("Change Internet Identity". Obviously haven't looked at that screen too much.
mpgruett is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off