IR Blaster code for Motorola DCT2224 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 12-25-2003, 05:30 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
reservoirman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just switched from Direct TV to digital cable, and now have to deal with the IR Blaster issue. Can anyone tell me how to find (or what is) the code for the Motorola Digital Cable box DCT2224?

Also, I have two IR blasters at home, am not even sure which one came with my Replay 5400 originally. Does it matter which kind I use?

I can't get the IR Blaster to work at all. Thanks.
reservoirman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 12-25-2003, 07:17 PM
Member
 
goinghome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i use the same cable box and have had all kinds of problems in the past...im using 7930 now and have had good luck with it...give it a try
goinghome is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 12-25-2003, 07:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
icecow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Redlands, California
Posts: 8,103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You have a second option.
A serial cable can be run between your replayTV and some of the dish cable boxes. If yours is supported you don't ahve to deal with the IR Blaster at all.

I don't have DirecTV, but I gather that the older boxes worked, and some (or all) of the newer ones didn't.

check it out.

cow
icecow is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 Old 12-25-2003, 07:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
icecow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Redlands, California
Posts: 8,103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by goinghome
i use the same cable box and have had all kinds of problems in the past...im using 7930 now and have had good luck with it...give it a try
Ah, if he just bought it he has a chance to take it back and chose from the perfered models.

cow
icecow is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 12-26-2003, 11:32 PM
rc
Member
 
rc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm trying to get the IR blaster working with the same cable box.

does anybody know where the IR sensor is on the DCT2224?

Thanks,

Rob
rc is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 12-27-2003, 08:39 AM
Member
 
ShaneV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Take a flashlight and shine it on the face plate you'll see the sensor over on thr right half of the box. Also when setting up look through the GE codes as its the same box. Im using 4876 (I think Im going off memory here)
ShaneV is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 12-27-2003, 09:12 AM
Member
 
sheakt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Bradford MA
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by rc
does anybody know where the IR sensor is on the DCT2224?

The sensor is located between the A/B switch label and the channel down switch. (Actually it is about midway between the POWER Label and the A/B label.)

I used the Motorola Digital box code that came up in setup. I am using IR Code 4476.

I have 2 of these boxes and 2 replays and both work extemely well....

--Kevin
sheakt is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 12-27-2003, 12:17 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
reservoirman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am now using 7930 and it works well, in case 4476 doesn't.
reservoirman is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 12-30-2003, 08:59 PM
Senior Member
 
superflysocal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i don't know which DCT model i have (how do you tell)? My box is silver/gray face with a large horizontal card slit on the right side. it is time warner digital.

anyway, 7400 works for me. if it doen't work for you, look under genreal instrument after specifying others..it will be one of those codes.
superflysocal is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 12-31-2003, 06:34 PM
rc
Member
 
rc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I found that 4476 works fine.

I did have to experiment with the placement of the IR blaster in order to reduce faulty channel changes.

Thanks for your help.

Rob
rc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Closed Thread ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off