HELP!!! 5504 Problem - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 46 Old 03-21-2005, 01:05 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
otsep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok kids, here it goes...

I have a 5504 and about three months ago, while watching live tv, the video started to artifact. Last week the thing got stuck in a loop. I tried a factory reset. This helped for about 15 minutes. I tried forcing a network connection and that didn't help at all. So I bought a new HD, a Maxtor 160GB Quickview drive. The problem is back after only three days. I tried with my Xbox connected to Input 1 and the problem is still there. It happens on composite and coax inputs.

HELP!!!!!
otsep is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 46 Old 03-21-2005, 01:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
l8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Out There, Somewhere
Posts: 3,715
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did you use a downloaded image or the original drive as the source for the new drive? If you used an image, which one? And if your new drive is a Maxtor Diamondmax 10 with 16 MB cache, look here: Drive compatibility.

-Gary
ReplayTV DIY Information/Repair/Upgrade Site: www.replaytvupgrade.com
l8er is offline  
post #3 of 46 Old 03-21-2005, 01:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
icecow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Redlands, California
Posts: 8,103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'd bet an internet nickel(whatever that is) that he copied the [corrupt] image of the first drive to the new drive.

If so ditch saving your shows and download a fresh copy of the image (as suggested already)
icecow is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 46 Old 03-21-2005, 02:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
Norbert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 507
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Listen to these guys. I got a DiamondMax10 and still had problems. I had to go get another HD. Read L8er's website on what to do and HEED the Warnings!!!!

Norbert in Elk Grove
Host - Totally Cool Tech Podcast
http://www.totallycooltech.com
Norbert is offline  
post #5 of 46 Old 03-21-2005, 08:27 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
otsep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by icecow
I'd bet an internet nickel(whatever that is) that he copied the [corrupt] image of the first drive to the new drive.

If so ditch saving your shows and download a fresh copy of the image (as suggested already)
You owe me a nickel. I used an image I downloaded off a ReplayTV ftp server.
otsep is offline  
post #6 of 46 Old 03-21-2005, 08:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
icecow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Redlands, California
Posts: 8,103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Two can play that game: otsep=pesto

So, you never answered the second part. Is your drive a Maxtor Diamondmax 10 with 16 MB cache?
icecow is offline  
post #7 of 46 Old 03-21-2005, 08:39 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
otsep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by l8er
Did you use a downloaded image or the original drive as the source for the new drive? If you used an image, which one? And if your new drive is a Maxtor Diamondmax 10 with 16 MB cache, look here: Drive compatibility.
I used a QuickView drive not a Diamondmax. Check Maxtor's website. I can't post links yet.
otsep is offline  
post #8 of 46 Old 03-21-2005, 09:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mhargr03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by icecow
Two can play that game: otsep=pesto

So, you never answered the second part. Is your drive a Maxtor Diamondmax 10 with 16 MB cache?
Stop trying to change the subject. You owe him an internet nickel.
mhargr03 is offline  
post #9 of 46 Old 03-22-2005, 02:29 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
l8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Out There, Somewhere
Posts: 3,715
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by otsep
I used a QuickView drive not a Diamondmax.
I'd pull the drive and run the manufacturer diagnostics on it.

-Gary
ReplayTV DIY Information/Repair/Upgrade Site: www.replaytvupgrade.com
l8er is offline  
post #10 of 46 Old 03-23-2005, 07:42 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
otsep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Drive passed all diags.:)

The QuickView series is part of the DiamondMax 16 line. Maybe these need to be added to the list along with the DiamondMax 10's. The only thing I can come up with now, is that the drive maybe it is just plain incompatable.:confused:
otsep is offline  
post #11 of 46 Old 03-23-2005, 07:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mhargr03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by otsep
the drive maybe it is just plain incompatable.:confused:
That would be interesting indeed, seeing as the Quickview drives are supposed to be specially designed for DVRs...
mhargr03 is offline  
post #12 of 46 Old 03-23-2005, 11:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Uberglitch, Switzerland
Posts: 3,162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by mhargr03
That would be interesting indeed, seeing as the Quickview drives are supposed to be specially designed for DVRs...
Specially designed for Twivoos that is...

Still no news from New Zealand.
If we ever get any, we'll be sure to let you know.
rm -rf *.* is offline  
post #13 of 46 Old 03-24-2005, 03:07 AM
Member
 
Helvis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a 200gb Diamondmax 10 that I installed a week or two ago. It only has an 8 mb cache and not 16 but I have had repeated problems escpecially when receiving an IVS show. I had cloned the mpeg partition from my old drive (that was fully functional).

Obviously, I didn't know about the possible drive incompatibility issues when I installed this drive. It finally flipped out bad enough today to dump all my shows. I restored the factory load but it was still acting weird so I put my 80gb back in and it is working much better. I plan on replacing the drive with a WD or Seagate.

Among the symptoms were lots of stuttering and pauses as well as what appeared to be the unit running out of memory. When it was recording a show while receiving a show, the menu graphics would go into low quality images or something and then it would hang. The CPU monitor would show nothing but dashes instead of numbers and the memory monitor would show that it was using pretty much everything it had to keep up. The audio would make weird pops like I have experienced when playing back a CD that was burned while a heavy load was on the PC.

Take this as a warning to stay away from the Diamondmax 10 drives.
Helvis is offline  
post #14 of 46 Old 03-24-2005, 05:44 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Mikeyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: S. Dartmouth, Ma.
Posts: 4,612
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally posted by Helvis
I have a 200gb Diamondmax 10 that I installed a week or two ago. It only has an 8 mb cache and not 16 but I have had repeated problems escpecially when receiving an IVS show. I had cloned the mpeg partition from my old drive (that was fully functional).
Take this as a warning to stay away from the Diamondmax 10 drives.
The 8 meg DiamondMax 10 drives work fine. Your 200 gig may be defective.

Update: I stopped using Maxtor 6B200P0 drives in 5000 and 5500 recorders 6 months or so ago after personally experiencing several uncommanded reboot to quicksetup. I honestly don't know if the reset was Diamondmax 10 related, but choose (as a precaution) not to use them in the above mentioned model Replaytv.
Mikeyboy is offline  
post #15 of 46 Old 03-24-2005, 11:54 AM
Member
 
Helvis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In that case, I'll check the drive itself to make sure it is an 8. The box it came in says 8 but that could be wrong. I'll also run the diags to see what they say. Thanks for heads up.
Helvis is offline  
post #16 of 46 Old 03-25-2005, 12:58 PM
Member
 
Helvis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The drive passed all manufacturers tests just like the original posters drive. I guess I'll just go with another brand.
Helvis is offline  
post #17 of 46 Old 03-25-2005, 01:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
l8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Out There, Somewhere
Posts: 3,715
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Helvis
The drive passed all manufacturers tests just like the original posters drive.
Which suggests that current Maxtor Diamondmax 10 drives with either 8 or 16 MB may be problematic in 5XXX series ReplayTVs. Thanks for the info.

-Gary
ReplayTV DIY Information/Repair/Upgrade Site: www.replaytvupgrade.com
l8er is offline  
post #18 of 46 Old 03-25-2005, 01:14 PM
Member
 
gomike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also have the same problem. I put in a new Maxtor Diamondplux max 9 160GB drive and am stuck in the endless boot cycle. I downloade the file from the ftp site, file name was 5504_50103.zip
gomike is offline  
post #19 of 46 Old 03-25-2005, 01:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
l8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Out There, Somewhere
Posts: 3,715
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by gomike
I also have the same problem. I put in a new Maxtor Diamondplux max 9 160GB drive and am stuck in the endless boot cycle. I downloade the file from the ftp site, file name was 5504_50103.zip
1) That's not the same problem.

2) Check drive jumpers and re-read the instructions to make sure you did everything correctly.

3) You used the wrong image. Which image do you use?.

-Gary
ReplayTV DIY Information/Repair/Upgrade Site: www.replaytvupgrade.com
l8er is offline  
post #20 of 46 Old 03-25-2005, 01:22 PM
Member
 
gomike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by l8er
1) That's not the same problem.

2) Check drive jumpers and re-read the instructions to make sure you did everything correctly.

3) You used the wrong image. Which image do you use?.
1 drive is set to master

2 how did I use the wrong image? i a 5504, thats the only image for the 5504 if the ftp, correct me if i am wrong

thanks for your help

ive upgraded replays before this is weird.
gomike is offline  
post #21 of 46 Old 03-25-2005, 01:25 PM
Member
 
gomike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok i have the dive set to master and i have downloaded copied then patched the image RTV_5K_FactoryReset_140.rtv

I am still in the endless bootcycle. Any ideas?
gomike is offline  
post #22 of 46 Old 03-25-2005, 02:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mhargr03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
1. Try setting the drive to CS (the setting ReplayTv sets when it leaves the factory)

2. If 1 doesnt work, run the diagnostics on the disk
mhargr03 is offline  
post #23 of 46 Old 03-25-2005, 03:22 PM
Member
 
gomike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ran diagnostics on the maxtor drive, everything passed, it is a brand new drive. I am still in the endless boot cycle, sometimes I get the garbled ReplayTV screen please wait. Any other ideas?
gomike is offline  
post #24 of 46 Old 03-26-2005, 01:55 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
otsep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well y'all, I'm open to suggestions. WTF do I need to do. I used the image on l8r's site for the 5504. I used the newest software for restoring the image. I'm at a loss. I've paid for a lifetime subscription on this unit and would hate to think I wasted my money.
otsep is offline  
post #25 of 46 Old 03-26-2005, 02:02 PM
Member
 
gomike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by otsep
Well y'all, I'm open to suggestions. WTF do I need to do. I used the image on l8r's site for the 5504. I used the newest software for restoring the image. I'm at a loss. I've paid for a lifetime subscription on this unit and would hate to think I wasted my money.
What specific image did you use and what site is it?
gomike is offline  
post #26 of 46 Old 03-26-2005, 02:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
l8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Out There, Somewhere
Posts: 3,715
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All the info you need to successfully perform a drive upgrade is available at the ReplayTV DIY Upgrade/Repair/Information site: www.replaytvupgrade.com.

The correct image for either a 5XXX series or 55XX series ReplayTV will be either rtv_5K_FactoryReset_140.zip or 5040_530510190.zip.

There are two "Please wait ..." type screens during boot up. The first is displayed by the motherboard and will appear even if there is no hard drive in the ReplayTV:

http://www.replaytvupgrade.com/downl...pleasewait.jpg

That will be followed by a slight flicker and the second screen that's generated by the software if the hard drive and software is functional:

http://www.replaytvupgrade.com/downl...mentplease.jpg

or you'll see the flicker and the first "Please wait ..." in a reboot loop.

If you never see the second screen:

1) You did not follow the RTVPatch instructions correctly
2) The drive jumper is not set correctly
3) The IDE cable is defective
4) You used the wrong image
5) The image download was corrupt
6) If you used RTVPatch version 2.5.3, try RTVPatch version 2.4, if you used 2.4, try 2.5.3.
7) There's a problem with the hard drive you're using

If you eliminate 1 through 6, then I'd suggest using a different drive. If the different drive works, then you know there's a problem with the first drive you were using.

(Edit: added step 6 and moved last step to 7)

-Gary
ReplayTV DIY Information/Repair/Upgrade Site: www.replaytvupgrade.com
l8er is offline  
post #27 of 46 Old 03-26-2005, 02:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mhargr03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Gary that exact post would be great for a section possibly titled "Did I Do It Right?" or something similar, IMO.

Also, I have a Factory Reset Image I made for Software Version 530511440 if you are interested that I can send to you for your site since you're now hosting them yourself.

ps - for anyone interested, I just remembered that I pulled the ReplayTV Demo Loop off a machine I recently received that was still in demo mode somehow. If anyone is interested let me know and I can zip it and send it. It runs about 3 min 45 secs and unzipped is ~ 186 MB.
mhargr03 is offline  
post #28 of 46 Old 03-26-2005, 03:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dfergie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: South of First Contact Site
Posts: 1,419
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 35
I have found Ide cables that work fine in a Pc will not work in my dual drive Replays... I used image from one of my 5040's for my 5504 upgrade , it just takes a few software downloads to convert to 55xx ... and all of my drives are mixed... ( brands and sizes) no problems except Ide cable on my first one....
dfergie is offline  
post #29 of 46 Old 03-26-2005, 10:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
icecow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Redlands, California
Posts: 8,103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would like to see a sticky that reads 'Memorable Posts' or something to that effect.

The objective would be to give members access to write up their favorite posts by writing up a brief description and providing a direct link.

I think I'll suggest this idea to The Robman
icecow is offline  
post #30 of 46 Old 03-27-2005, 05:30 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
otsep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by gomike
What specific image did you use and what site is it?
I used the image from l8r server.
otsep is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Closed Thread ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off