surge protector/conditioner/ups?? - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 12-02-2017, 10:21 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gnojham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 17
surge protector/conditioner/ups??

hi all
getting ready for my new tv
currently have an old rear projection thing.
so i want to use whatever is generally necessary to protect the tv (and maybe avr and amp?).
whats the general setup? surge protector? power conditioner? UPS?
is there a good all in one?
i think my price range is $0-$150ish?
would putting multiple accessories on the same protector degrade any performance? like if i plug both the amp and the tv into the same surge protector for example, would bad things happen potentially?
thanks in advance
gnojham is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 12-02-2017, 10:52 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gnojham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 17
oh, and a follow up, do you run the tv cable through the protector as well or is that dumb?
thanks again
gnojham is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 04-18-2018, 06:14 AM
Member
 
jaylynch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Winter Springs, FL
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gnojham View Post
hi all
getting ready for my new tv
currently have an old rear projection thing.
so i want to use whatever is generally necessary to protect the tv (and maybe avr and amp?).
whats the general setup? surge protector? power conditioner? UPS?
is there a good all in one?
i think my price range is $0-$150ish?
would putting multiple accessories on the same protector degrade any performance? like if i plug both the amp and the tv into the same surge protector for example, would bad things happen potentially?
thanks in advance
Quote:
Originally Posted by gnojham View Post
oh, and a follow up, do you run the tv cable through the protector as well or is that dumb?
thanks again
I just had to replace a perfectly good Samsung 60" LCD because of a lightning strike/ power surge. I had it plugged into a Triplite UPS. Cable input was via my AVR. I'm looking for same answers so my new OLED does not have the same fate. I live in the "lightning capital" of the world - Florida.
jaylynch is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Tweaks and Do-It-Yourself

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off